| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Theodore; or, the Gamester's Progress. A Poetic Tale. London: T. Maiden, 1802. (GAMBLING) Subsequent to the first edition of 1799. 12mo. Frontispiece. Contemporary sheep, worn, joints rubbed, flyleaf detached, some minor foxing. ¶ The fatal throw of dice, the dreadful snare of cards--a story of sin and redemption to tug at the reader's very heartstrings Book number: 24705 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life of St Columba ePenguin, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 406. ISBN: 9780140444629. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1376797 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140444629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New York - Culture Capital of the World 1940 - 1965. Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1988. 292 pp including index, small quarto, coloured and b&w photographic and line illustrations, minor damageto inner front hinge, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 147338 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: new york america culture art arts architecture music theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pastoral Care Before the Parish Leicester: Leicester University Press, 1992. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 298pp :: Line drawings :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Small label of previous owner on paste-down . -- Barter BooksBook number: e2438 GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 134.82 | JP¥ 10724] Catalogue: Ecclesiastical History
Keywords: Ecclesiastical History British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Celtic-Latin Literature 400-1200. Dublin, Royal Irish Academy. 1985, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 361 pages,near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0901714437) , Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 58619 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Celtic Literature Celtic. Wales. Welsh . Irish. 0901714437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dame Wiggins of Lee and Her Seven Wonderful Cats; a Famous Ballad, Told and Sung in England. In 1885, Mr. John Ruskin Wrote Some New Verses for It. In 1925, Mr. Roy Meldrum Made These New Pictures . . . New York. The MacMillan Company 1925. 1st Little Library edition. Description: 2 p. L.[9]-76 p. Col. Illus. 17 cm. Form/genre: Verse. Original work Ascribed to Richard Scrafton Sharpe and Mrs. Pearson. Cf. The works of John Ruskin. ed. By E. T. Cook and A. Wedderburn. v. 2. p. 526. Series: The Little Library. Fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 139255 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Editing Fact And Fiction: Aconcise Guide To Book Editing. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2002. A concise, practical guide for people interested in book publishing or already working as editors who want to learn more about the opportunities in various kinds of book editing. Written in a lively, informal style, two editors with extensive experience in a wide variety of fields - fiction and nonfiction, trade and reference, academic and commercial publishing - explains what editors in different jobs really do. Includes an Index. ¶ 227 pages. Book number: 34258X1 USD 44.45 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3536] Catalogue: PUBLISHING
Keywords: ( Editors . Trade Books Proofreading Freelancers Copy Acquiring Editor). 0521456932 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Further Report on the Ostracoda of the United States National Museum. 399-430 pp. Pl. L - LXV . 34 Proc. U.S. National Museum Vol. XXXV, No. 1651. GPO 1908. Pamplet., Good condition. Book number: BIOL11019 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
General Science New York, Oxford Book Company. 1929. Paperback. Sm 8vo, 230, Oxford Review Series. Nr VG. Book number: 024829 USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 764] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's Fighting Ships 1994 - 1995 886pp. Profusely illustrated. Advertisements. 31x22. An unmarked copy, almost as new: Black cloth/gilt binding Near-Mint, contents Near Mint. Due to the weight of this volume overseas postage will be considerably extra. Book number: 16287 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 243;; naval history; Royal Navy : Jane's fighting ships 1994-95; world's warships 0710611617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's fighting ships 1992-93, London, Jane's Publishing, 1992, 1e druk, 848 blz., bewerkt linnen; Folio Boekgrootte tot 381 mm. Staat: Als nieuw; isbn: 0710609833; Jaarboek / Yearbook . Officiele beknopte samenvatting van feiten, foto's en statistieken van oorlogsboten,. Book number: 281 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Techniek: scheepvaart/Technique: Maritime
Keywords: TECHNIEK Scheepvaart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's fighting ships 1993-94, London, Jane's Publishing, 1993, 1e druk, 875 blz., bewerkt linnen; Folio Boekgrootte tot 381 mm. Staat: Als nieuw; isbn: 0710610653; Jaarboek / Yearbook . Officiele beknopte samenvatting van feiten, foto's en statistieken van oorlogsboten,. Book number: 19953 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Techniek: scheepvaart/Technique: Maritime
Keywords: TECHNIEK Scheepvaart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's fighting ships 1996-97, London, Jane's Publishing, 1996, 1e druk, 902 blz., bewerkt linnen; Folio Boekgrootte tot 381 mm. Staat: Als nieuw; isbn: 0710613555; Jaarboek / Yearbook . Officiele beknopte samenvatting van feiten, foto's en statistieken van oorlogsboten,. Book number: 9193 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Techniek: scheepvaart/Technique: Maritime
Keywords: TECHNIEK Scheepvaart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's fighting ships 1997-98, London, Jane's Publishing, 1997, 1e druk, 912 blz., bewerkt linnen; Folio Boekgrootte tot 381 mm. Staat: Als nieuw; isbn: 0710615469; Jaarboek / Yearbook . Officiele beknopte samenvatting van feiten, foto's en statistieken van oorlogsboten,. Book number: 144 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Techniek: scheepvaart/Technique: Maritime
Keywords: TECHNIEK Scheepvaart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's fighting ships 1995-96, London, Jane's Publishing, 1995, 1e druk, 908 blz., bewerkt linnen; Folio Boekgrootte tot 381 mm. Staat: Als nieuw; isbn: 0710612540; Jaarboek / Yearbook . Officiele beknopte samenvatting van feiten, foto's en statistieken van oorlogsboten,. Book number: 23492 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Techniek: scheepvaart/Technique: Maritime
Keywords: TECHNIEK Scheepvaart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's Fighting Ships 1991 - 1992 Jane's Information Group. 842pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x12. An unmarked copy: - Navy blue cloth/gilt binding & contents Fine. Due to the weight of this book overseas postage will be considerably extra. Book number: 14838 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 246; naval history; royal navy; jane's fighting ships; warships. 0710609604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1990-91 Coulsdon, Jane's Information Group. 1990. 22 X 32.5 Cm. 93 rd ed, 849 pp, ill, hardcover, good condition 3120 gr. Book number: 006572 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3194] Catalogue: Maritime / Warships
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's fighting ships 1994-95, London, Jane's Publishing, 1994, 1e druk, 886 blz., bewerkt linnen; Folio Boekgrootte tot 381 mm. Staat: Als nieuw; isbn: 0710611617; Jaarboek / Yearbook . Officiele beknopte samenvatting van feiten, foto's en statistieken van oorlogsboten,. Book number: 19086 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Techniek: scheepvaart/Technique: Maritime
Keywords: TECHNIEK Scheepvaart | In shopping cart More information div> |
A laboratory manual for the solution of problems in biology, American Book Company, 1911. Hardcover. 352 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 24884 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Science /Technology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Laboratory Manual for the Solution of Problems in Biology New York: American Book Company, 1911. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamp. Spine faded, edges frayed ; B&W Illustrations; 352 pages. Book number: 66466 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Biology Sharpe, Richard Laboratory Manual Science Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Norman Rule in Cumbria 1092 - 1136: A Lecture Delivered to Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society on 9th April 2005 at Carlisle [Cwaas Tract Series Xxi] Kendal, Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society (Cwaas), 2006.Staplebound. First Edition [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information] . Fine, (Fine) A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 318 grams).. Book number: 10237 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Kendal
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on the Marine Copepoda and Cladocera of Woods Hole and Adjacent Regions, Including a Synopsis of the Genera of the Harpacticoida. Proc. US Nat. Mus. 38:405-436. # 1758. GPO 1910. (Wraps), Good condition.. ( Including a Synopsis of the Genera of the Harpacticoida.). Book number: NMBL10615 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Friends in a New Dress Grant and Griffith, London 1849. 6th edition, enlarged and corrected and illustrated with 82 woodcuts. "xii, 264 pp. + a wood-engraved frontispiece. Large 12mo, original decorated blue cloth. * A collection of 91 adaptations of fables by Aesop. "" Sharpe is an underrated, not to say neglected, author, probably because most of his books are so rare. These fables are a significant contribution in themselves, and he appears also to have written Dame Wiggins of Lee and the first English limericks in Anecdotes and Adventures of Fifteen Gentlemen. "" Very fine copy." Book number: 105840 GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP¥ 17458]
Keywords: children fables woodcuts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oz - Number 21. Oz Publications, Sydney, 1965. 20 pp , black and white illustrations, very good copy in limp wrappers. Book number: 95745 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: australia political satire humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oz - Number 34. Oz Publications, Sydney, 1967. 20 pp , black and white illustrations, very good copy in limp wrappers.. Scarcer, later issue. Book number: 190947 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.43 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5841]
Keywords: australia political satire humour LSD | In shopping cart More information div> |