ascending
descending
found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COBB, JONATHAN; SENNETT, RICHARD
The Hidden Injuries of Class
Uitgever: W. W. Norton & Company Jaar: 1993. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1972 hardcover 296 blz ISBN 9780393310856
Book number: 39422
€  19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.08 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9780393310856
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT RICHARD
Authority
Secker & Warburg 1980** 206p dustwrapper
Book number: 23829
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT RICHARD
Il declino dell'uomo pubblico. La società intimista
Milano, Bompiani, 1982. . 20 cm, br. ill, pp. 259. Ottimo.
Book number: "BM161
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: politica//sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
De ambachtsman. De mens als maker.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2008 1 volumes. 21,5 x 14 cm. softcover. 367 pp. Goed, wel gelezen. ISBN: 9789029082679. Gewicht/weight: 0 gr.
Book number: 6640
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Sociologie
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
Authority
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1980, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 039442803X) Hard Cover. Dust jacket has some scuffs, soils and edge wear; a nice copy of book with minor wear. 206 pages. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 054365
USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Modern First Edition, Modern American Fiction, Modern American Novel, 20th Century Fiction Novel Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Collectors, Collecting, Collections, Printing, Media Fiction 039442803x
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD SENNETT
Authority
Knopf: distributed by Random House, 1980. Hardcover. 039442803X Very good in Very good little nicked creased dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING84510872
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 039442803x
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD (BORN 1943),
Authority.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [14]+206+[4]pp. Mottled light brown boards with gilt-stamped cream linen spine. VG in DJ. Weight: 1 pound 0.5 ounces = 469 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. ISBN: 039442803X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 022567
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SENNETT, RICHARD
Authority.
New York, Vintage Books, 1980. Paperback, 206 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 41773
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
AUTHORITY
New York, Vintage 1981, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0394746554
¶ 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 206 pages; Review copy, with publisher's review slip laid in.
Book number: 56137
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD SENNETT
Authority
Vintage, 1981. Paperback. 0394746554 Sociology Very good cover little creased.. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPB20R1308
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
Keywords: 0394746554
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
Authority
New York, Vintage Books. A Division of Random House. 1981, First Vintage Books Edition. (ISBN: 0394746554). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 206pp. Previous owner's info. to half-title. Small bumps to corners and light wear to edges. Overall, a good, clean, bright, tight copy. Very Good-.
Book number: 003352
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: AUTHORITY PHILOSOPHY SOCIOLOGY 0394746554
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
Authority
Vintage, 1981. Pp: 206. This book is a study of both how we experience authority and how we might experience it differently. Sennett explores the bonds that rebellion against authority paradoxically establishes, showing how this paradox has been in the making since the French Revolution and how today it expresses itself in offices, in factories, and in government as well as in the family. ISBN: 9780394746555. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2092087
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780394746555
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
Authority
NY: Vintage / Random House, 1981. 1st Vintage Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394746554. 206 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This book is the first of four related essays on the emotional bonds of modern society. An appeal for the use of imagination in politics, and itself an exemplary exercise in that use.. Near Fine .
Book number: 15438
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0394746554 Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
THE BODY AND THE CITY IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
New York, Norton , First Edition, Hardcover. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393036847
¶ -; Illustrated. 431 pp. Notes, Index, Bibliography of works cited. History of the city in Western Civilization, which tells the story of urban life through bodily experience.
Book number: 5173
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: History Western Civilization,
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
Civitas, Die Grossstadt und die Kultur des Unterschieds
insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband Civitas, Die Grossstadt und die Kultur des Unterschieds Sennett, Richard ISBN: 3100725042. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU304921
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 58.95 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4690]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD:
Civitas
S.Fischer,Frankfurt/M/- 1991. Die Großstadt und die Kultur des Unterschieds. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Reinhard Kaiser. O-Hardcover, mit SU - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 342 S. (pages). isbn 3100725042
Book number: S177-0794
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 3100725042
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD (ED.)
Classic Essays on the Culture of Cities
New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1969. (ISBN: 0390796689) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good clean copy, pages frree from notes etc. Clear non adhesive plastic taped to covers, tape yellowed. Number on old price on publisher page. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 4097
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Education_social Sciences_essays_culture Education/Textbooks U500 0390796689
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
The Conscience of the Eye: The Design and Social Life of Cities
London, Faber and Faber, 1993. (ISBN: 0571164595) Soft Cover . Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiv + 266pp. Pages tanned, no remarkabe wear. A clean and sound copy.
Book number: 20905
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Richard Sennett Space Urban Sociology Neutral City the Refuge Culture Architecture le Corbusier Leger Rothko Balanchine Sociology0571164595
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
The Corrosion of Character : The Personal Consequences of Work in the New Capitalism
Norton. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0393046788). Paper Covered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". /, Marked 1st edition. new & unopened ex Shop stock - D/j unclipped with very very minor shelflife - Super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. New/New.
Book number: 009132
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Labor and Laboring Classes_united States, Social History 0393046788
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD.
Craftsman.
New Haven:: Yale Univeristy Press, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780300119091. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 62631
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 9780300119091 Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
The Culture of New Capitalism
New Haven, Yale Univ Press. 2006. (ISBN: 9780300107821) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, As New/Fine.
Book number: 000103
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 9780300107821 Social History, Economic Theories
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
The Culture of the New Capitalism
Yale University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: Culture. Hardback with dustjacket - 2006 - conditionas new - used books, secondha nd books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand bo oks, college books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary b ooks sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-300-10782-X, 030010782X. Reflective, studded with sharp insights, moving with grace between big idea s and specific cases. This is vintage Sennett." sociologia, capitalism, corporatocracy, work life..
Book number: 0000021643
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT RICHARD -
Dei rapporti fra la mole, la velocità e la forza delle macchine a vapore marine.
(Roma, Tip. Senato, 1883), stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 77/104
Book number: 4-74127
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Marina
Keywords: (Marina - Ingegneria)
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
An Evening of Brahms
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 222 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS038039I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SENNETT, RICHARD
An Evening of Brahms
Alfred a Knopf, London, 1984. Hardcover. Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music; ISBN: 0571132952. Inventory No: 011089.
Book number: 011089
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE Music;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search