| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Hidden Injuries of Class Uitgever: W. W. Norton & Company Jaar: 1993. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1972 hardcover 296 blz ISBN 9780393310856 -- Budget BoekBook number: 39422 € 19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.08 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9780393310856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authority Secker & Warburg 1980** 206p dustwrapper Book number: 23829 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il declino dell'uomo pubblico. La società intimista Milano, Bompiani, 1982. . 20 cm, br. ill, pp. 259. Ottimo. Book number: "BM161 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: politica//sociologia | In shopping cart More information div> |
De ambachtsman. De mens als maker. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2008 1 volumes. 21,5 x 14 cm. softcover. 367 pp. Goed, wel gelezen. ISBN: 9789029082679. Gewicht/weight: 0 gr. Book number: 6640 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Sociologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authority New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1980, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 039442803X) Hard Cover. Dust jacket has some scuffs, soils and edge wear; a nice copy of book with minor wear. 206 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 054365 USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Modern First Edition, Modern American Fiction, Modern American Novel, 20th Century Fiction Novel Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Collectors, Collecting, Collections, Printing, Media Fiction 039442803x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authority Knopf: distributed by Random House, 1980. Hardcover. 039442803X Very good in Very good little nicked creased dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING84510872 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 039442803x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authority. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [14]+206+[4]pp. Mottled light brown boards with gilt-stamped cream linen spine. VG in DJ. Weight: 1 pound 0.5 ounces = 469 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. ISBN: 039442803X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 022567 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authority. New York, Vintage Books, 1980. Paperback, 206 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 41773 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Sociologie - Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AUTHORITY New York, Vintage 1981, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0394746554 ¶ 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 206 pages; Review copy, with publisher's review slip laid in. Book number: 56137 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authority Vintage, 1981. Paperback. 0394746554 Sociology Very good cover little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB20R1308 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
Keywords: 0394746554 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authority New York, Vintage Books. A Division of Random House. 1981, First Vintage Books Edition. (ISBN: 0394746554). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 206pp. Previous owner's info. to half-title. Small bumps to corners and light wear to edges. Overall, a good, clean, bright, tight copy. Very Good-. Book number: 003352 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: AUTHORITY PHILOSOPHY SOCIOLOGY 0394746554 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authority Vintage, 1981. Pp: 206. This book is a study of both how we experience authority and how we might experience it differently. Sennett explores the bonds that rebellion against authority paradoxically establishes, showing how this paradox has been in the making since the French Revolution and how today it expresses itself in offices, in factories, and in government as well as in the family. ISBN: 9780394746555. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2092087 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780394746555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authority NY: Vintage / Random House, 1981. 1st Vintage Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394746554. 206 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This book is the first of four related essays on the emotional bonds of modern society. An appeal for the use of imagination in politics, and itself an exemplary exercise in that use.. Near Fine . Book number: 15438 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0394746554 Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BODY AND THE CITY IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION New York, Norton , First Edition, Hardcover. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393036847 ¶ -; Illustrated. 431 pp. Notes, Index, Bibliography of works cited. History of the city in Western Civilization, which tells the story of urban life through bodily experience. Book number: 5173 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: History Western Civilization, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civitas, Die Grossstadt und die Kultur des Unterschieds insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband Civitas, Die Grossstadt und die Kultur des Unterschieds Sennett, Richard ISBN: 3100725042. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU304921 € 46.99 [Appr.: US$ 58.95 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4690] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Civitas S.Fischer,Frankfurt/M/- 1991. Die Großstadt und die Kultur des Unterschieds. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Reinhard Kaiser. O-Hardcover, mit SU - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 342 S. (pages). isbn 3100725042 Book number: S177-0794 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 3100725042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic Essays on the Culture of Cities New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1969. (ISBN: 0390796689) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good clean copy, pages frree from notes etc. Clear non adhesive plastic taped to covers, tape yellowed. Number on old price on publisher page. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 4097 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Education_social Sciences_essays_culture Education/Textbooks U500 0390796689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conscience of the Eye: The Design and Social Life of Cities London, Faber and Faber, 1993. (ISBN: 0571164595) Soft Cover . Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiv + 266pp. Pages tanned, no remarkabe wear. A clean and sound copy. Book number: 20905 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Richard Sennett Space Urban Sociology Neutral City the Refuge Culture Architecture le Corbusier Leger Rothko Balanchine Sociology0571164595 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Corrosion of Character : The Personal Consequences of Work in the New Capitalism Norton. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0393046788). Paper Covered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". /, Marked 1st edition. new & unopened ex Shop stock - D/j unclipped with very very minor shelflife - Super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. New/New. Book number: 009132 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Labor and Laboring Classes_united States, Social History 0393046788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Craftsman. New Haven:: Yale Univeristy Press, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780300119091. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 62631 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 9780300119091 Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culture of New Capitalism New Haven, Yale Univ Press. 2006. (ISBN: 9780300107821) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, As New/Fine. Book number: 000103 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 9780300107821 Social History, Economic Theories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culture of the New Capitalism Yale University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: Culture. Hardback with dustjacket - 2006 - conditionas new - used books, secondha nd books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand bo oks, college books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary b ooks sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-300-10782-X, 030010782X. Reflective, studded with sharp insights, moving with grace between big idea s and specific cases. This is vintage Sennett." sociologia, capitalism, corporatocracy, work life.. Book number: 0000021643 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dei rapporti fra la mole, la velocità e la forza delle macchine a vapore marine. (Roma, Tip. Senato, 1883), stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 77/104 Book number: 4-74127 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Marina
Keywords: (Marina - Ingegneria) | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Evening of Brahms New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 222 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS038039I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Evening of Brahms Alfred a Knopf, London, 1984. Hardcover. Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music; ISBN: 0571132952. Inventory No: 011089. Book number: 011089 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE Music; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page