| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Script and Images - Papers on Art and Epigraphy. Papers of the 12th World Sanskrit Conference Vol. 11.1. DelhiMotilal Banarsidass, 2006. first Edition 220 S. 8°, Hardcover Dustjacket, pictures, good condition Book number: 272086 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wien, wie es war Ein Auskunftsbuch für Freunde des alten Wien Wien, Hain ca 1930. 220 Abb. im Texmit 48 TAfelbildern nach Salomon Kleiner und 220 Abbildungen im Text, Erstauflage, EA, VIII, 575 S., gr. 8° OU EA Leinen, Schutzumschlag dieser etwas eingerissen, im Originalschuber, Abbildungen, zahllose guter Zustand Book number: 210914 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wien, wie es war Ein Auskunftsbuch für Freunde des alten Wien Wien, Hain 1943. mit 48 Tafelbildern nach Salomon Kleiner und 220 Abbildungen im Text, Erstauflage, EA, VIII, 575 S., gr. 8° OU EA Leinen, Schutzumschlag, zahllose Abbildungen, guter Zustand Book number: 191565 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Victory at Sea. Captions by Henry Salomon and Richard Hanser. Text by Richard Hanser. Photographs Selected by Charles Osborn. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. - Quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped with a few tiny stains & a small area of bubbling to the front cover. There is very light staining to the front edges of the covers. The dust jacket is rubbed, soiled & chipped with staining to the rear panel & fold. There is a piece out of the top edge of the rear panel. 256 pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. There is occasional light soiling. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Book number: 15571 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military; World War II; Allied Naval Action; Sea Battles; Naval War; Henry Salomon; Richard Hanser; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victory at Sea, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1959, 1e druk, 256 blz., linnen met stofomslag; 4to Boekgrootte tot 304 mm. Staat: Als nieuw; isbn: geen / none; . illustrated,. Book number: 12697 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Techniek: scheepvaart/Technique: Maritime
Keywords: TECHNIEK Scheepvaart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victory at Sea 3 [Vhs] New Line Home Video, 1998-12-29. VHS Tape. Factory Shrinkwrapped. Book number: 090509014 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Military & War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Victory at Sea 5 [Vhs] New Line Home Video, 1998-12-29. VHS Tape. Factory Shrinkwrapped. Book number: 090509015 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Military & War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kenyon Review, Vol. VIII, No. 3 (Summer 1946) Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1946. Softcover. Illustrated by Alexander Calder. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. ; Contents: Bentley, "Bernard Shaw's Politics (a birthday tribute) "; Van Keuren, "For a Loved Daughter (verse) "; Rosenfeld, "The New Egypt (a story) "; Warren, "A Poem of Pure Imagination: Reconsiderations VI," with eight drawings by Alexander Calder; Monnier, "Joyce's Ulysses and the French Public" (trans. Sylvia Beach) ; Hemphill, "The Dirge (a story) "; Whittemore, "On the Record (verse) "; Grossman, "The Honor of Kings"; Pasternak, "Aerial Ways (a story) " (trans. Robert Payne) ; Anderson, "Notes on the Theatre"; Salomon, "The Future of Intellectual Germany: Jaspers vs. Undset"; Isère, "Des Revues Françaises Après la Libération." Signed on front of wraps by Irwin Kremen, psychologist and artist.; Drawings; 9.0" tall; 168 pages; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1600035 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Academic Research Journal Scholarly Periodical Literary Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. London, the British Library, 1999. 0712346104. ISBN: 0712346104. Brand New Book. Hardcover, 4to, 273pp. Forward By H. H. The Dalai Lama.. Book number: 433 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: 0712346104 Buddhism, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi fragments. Seattle, 1999. XI,274 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Book number: 210369 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Asian art Pakistan Pakistan Asia Archaeology Aziatische kunst Azië Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara the British Library Kharosthi Fragments. Foreword By His Holiness the Dalai Lama University of Washington Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0295977698. Light shelfwear; As the Dead Sea Scrolls have changed our understanding of Judaism and early Christianity, so a set of 29 scroll fragments acquired in 1994 by The British Library promise to improve our knowledge of the history of Buddhism in India. The fragmentary birch bark scrolls were found inside one of set of inscribed clay pots. Written in the Gandhari language, they date from around the beginning of the Christian era, and are probably the oldest Buddhist manuscripts ever discovered. This work provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and translations. An important and surprising feature of the manuscripts is the amount of unfamiliar material in them. Most of the approximately two dozen texts have not so far been identified with previously known texts in other Buddhist languages and traditions. ; 1 x 11 x 7.78 Inches; 273 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 5135 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: 0295977698 Asia Buddhism Religion & Spirituality Religious Studies Buddhist Epigraphy & Palaeography Indology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999, 4to, xx, 274 pp., 34 plates in color, 59 figs. in b&w. In Dj. Book number: 007806 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Tibet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara: The British Library Kharosthi Fragments Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Press, 1999. F First Paperback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0295977698. Very Good. 273pp. 59 illustrations in colour and b/w 22c Book number: 26146 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Buddhism Antiquities Religion See Also 0295977698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANCIENT BUDDHIST SCROLLS FROM GANDHARA. THE BRITISH LIBRARY KHAROSTHI FRAGMENTS. 320 pp.; 93 illus., 34 in colour, biblio.. Seattle, 1999. Cloth. Book number: 5799 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: India - religie/ filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. Small 4to., pp. xx, 273. Paperback; a little shelf-worn, a few minor discolourations. Very good. With contributions by Raymond Allchin and Mark Barnard, foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Book number: 42310 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Religion & Mythology
Keywords: Religion & Mythology Bibliography & Books about Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999, 4to, xx, 273 pp., 34 illus. in color, 59 in b&w, 3 maps. In dec. wraps. A fine copy. Book number: 009507 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Tibet, Himalayas, Central Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Begriff und Problematik der wirtschaftlichen Engpässe. Dargestellt am Beispiel der Bundesrepublik Deutschland in den Jahren 1948 bis 1952. (= Kieler Studien. Band 29). Kiel, Institut für Weltwirtschaft 1954. VI / 185 S. Gr.-8°. Original-broschiert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband leicht berieben und bestossen, Signaturen / Stempel (entwidmet) auf Vorderdeckel und Titelblatt, sonst gut. Book number: 503851 € 7.20 [Appr.: US$ 9.03 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Victory at Sea New York. 1959. Doubleday & Co. 1st Ed. 256 PP with 4 maps and 517 b/w photos selected by Charles Osborn. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Near fine. 28.5 x 22. ¶ The dramatic story of how in World War II the American armed forces swept the enemy from the seas. Book number: 36349 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Naval Usn Wwii | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constitutiones et acta publica imperatorum et regum inde ab a. MCCCXLV usque ad a. MCCCXLVIII (1345-1348) Hannoverae (Hannover), Impensis Bibliopolii Hahniani (Hahn), 1910 - 1926. Half (immitation) leather. Marbled covers. xxx,810 pp.; 28 cm. - "Monumenta Germaniae Historica (MGH), Legum sectio IV (4), Constitutiones et acta publica imperatorum et regum. Tomus VIII (8)" (convent library stamps on title page) Otherwise very good. Reprint. Price when new 130 euro. ¶ Monumenta Germaniae Historica (Deutsches Institut für Erforschung des Mittelalters). Gewicht/Weight: 2800 grs. Book number: 23057 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |