| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
The Australasian Stamp Catalogue - 21st Edition (in Full Colour) Dubbo. 1984. Seven Seas Stamps Pty. Ltd. Yearly issue. Special edition Ausipex 84. 160 PP with thousands of colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.5 x 20.6. ¶ An illustrated and priced catalogue of the stamps of the Australian Commonwealth (including Australian States issues from N.S.W., Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia), the Australian Antarctic Territory, Christmas Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Norfolk Island, pre-independence Papua and New Guinea and independent Papua New Guinea (including G.R.I. and N.W. Pacific Islands). Book number: 44826 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Australia Stamps Philately | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History and Antiquities of I. The Cathedral Church of Salisbury...II. The Collegiate Church of St. Edmund in Salisbury, III. The Abbey Church of Bath, To Which are Added Exact Lists of the Bishops, Deans, Precentors...Also, Dr. Johnson's Vindication.. London, H. Curll, 1728. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Calf, Very Good. xvi, 351, (6), 98, 14, (18), 16 pp. Recent half calf with gilt-lettered spine over marbled boards. New endpapers. One plate. Engraving. Head and tail-pieces. 16-page publisher's adverts at rear. Slight browning to leaves, else internally clean and unmarked. Binding fresh and bright. Book number: 5078 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Keywords: Salisbury Wiltshire Cathedral | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affluence and Cultural Survival: 1981 Proceedings of The American Ethnological Society. Washington, DC: American Ethnological Society, [1984]. 1st Edition. vi+171+[3]pp. Trade paperback. VG. Weight: 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. Size: 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 14.7 x 1cm. ISBN: 0942976037. Binding: PB. Book number: 083608 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rural-Oriented Strategy of Urban Adaptation: Siane Migrants in Port Moresby. Washington, D.C. Soc. for Applied Anthrop. 1972. Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 8vo. Chapter 5 in "The Anthropology of Urban Environments" ed. by Thomas Weaver and Douglas White. SAA Monograph no. 11. Nine other chapters have no Pacific content. pp59-68. Bibliography. Very Good. Book number: BBP-16468 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1643] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: New Guinea; Anthropology; Migration; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audience (September-October 1972. Volume 2, Number 5) Hill Publishing Company, 1972. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket as issued, nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to boards, pages clean, binding tight. 1972 Large Hardcover. 107 pp. 12.2 x 9.1. CONTENTS: Martin Mayer: "Dirty Dishes Through the Lobby Is Wrong": The Chain Motel Process; Richard Rhodes: $7.52 per Pound: The American Royal Stock Show; Andrew Ward: The Regular; Jill Freedman: Tent Show: Portfolio; Laurie Colwin: The Smartest Woman in America; The Comedians; Robert Strozier: "Either Everybody Else is Crazy or I Am. These Are Funny Boys": George Q. Lewis and the Comedy Workshop; Herbert Gold: The Melancholy of the Lounge Laugher: A Visit with Jackie Gayle; Mike Salisbury: Design: Signs of Route 66; Clancy Sigal: A Visitor from the Forties: Southern Snapshots with a Vintage Brownie; Ed Sorel: Audience Astrology; Nancy Willard: The Doctrine of the Leather-Stocking Jesus; C.W. Gusewelle: Notes from Inner Space: Three Caves in Southern Missouri; Edwin Brock: Men and Women: Eight Poems; Roy Bongartz: The Graying of Eckley, Pennsylvania; Credits. Book number: 1527858 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vunamami: Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society University of California Press 1st edn 1970** 389p 16 tables and 2 maps hardback a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) [520016475] Book number: 67846 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anti-imperialism and international competition in Central America 1920-1929. Wilmington,1988. Orig. cloth binding. xiv,181 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0842023046 Book number: #127701 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *, Latin America. 0842023046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Homeland for the Cree: Regional Development in James Bay, 1971-1981 Kingston, McGill Queens Univ Pr. 1989, Reprint. Soft Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes.Light creasing to covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80000536 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: History
Keywords: INDIANS NORTH AMERICA CANADA SOCIAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Homeland for the Cree; Regional Development in James Bay, 1971 - 1981 Kingston & Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. (ISBN: 0-7735-0551-2). 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. xiv, 172pp. Previous owners name small and neat to inside cover. Book number: 114535 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: North American Indian, Canadiana, Cree, North American Indian, Treaties 0773505512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Structure of custodial Care; an anthropological Study of a State Mental Hospital.. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1962. [xi] 138p., original stiff wrappers (University of California publications in culture and society, 8). Book number: 016752 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Mental Health Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vunamami: Economic Transformation In A Traditional Society. Univ. California, 1970. Hardcover. 389 pages. (ISBN: 0520016475) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 40939 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
VUNAMAMI. Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society. (Carlton), Melbourne Univ. Press, (1970). Cloth, fine in sl. soiled and sl. edgeworn d/w, tables, maps, pp. xii, 389. ISBN 0 522 83985 3. ¶ An anthropological-economic study of a single village over a ninety year period. Book number: 57159 AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1363]
Keywords: PNG Pacific economics anthropology Papua New Guinea | In shopping cart More information div> |
VUNAMAMI. Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society. (Carlton), Melbourne Univ. Press, (1970). Cloth, v.g. ex-library copy in d/w, tables, maps, pp. xii, 389. ISBN 0 522 83985 3. ¶ An anthropological-economic study of a single village over a ninety year period. Book number: 74313 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: PNG Pacific economics anthropology Papua New Guinea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vunamami: Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society. Berkeley, University of California Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0520016475) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very good in rubbed, sl tattered d.j. 8vo. Analysis of 90 years of economic development in a single small village on Blanche Bay in New Britain. Importance of local political initiatives and the adaptation of technological innovations to local conditions in producing that development. 389pp. Index, biblio. Two maps. 1st ed. Very Good/Fair. Book number: BBP-16351 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2347] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; New Guinea; 0520016475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vunamami. Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society Melbourne. 1970. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. XII, 389 PP with 2 maps and 16 tables. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket slightly soiled, o/wise very good. 23.5 x 16. (ISBN: 0522839853) ¶ Vunamami: village of the Tolai People, near Rabaul, East New Britain. Book number: 51592 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Pacific Png 0522839853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vunamami: Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society. Melbourne University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Focuses on a Tolai village near Rabaul, New Guinea. 389pp. Book number: 62930 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.6 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1480]
Keywords: economy economic social sociology new guinea anthropology history | In shopping cart More information div> |
VUNAMAMI. Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society. (Carlton), Melbourne Univ. Press, (1970). Cloth, fine in lightly soiled and edgeworn d/w, tables, maps, pp. xii, 389. ISBN 0 522 83985 3. ¶ An anthropological-economic study of a single village over a ninety year period. Book number: 59623 AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1363]
Keywords: PNG Pacific economics anthropology Papua New Guinea | In shopping cart More information div> |
VUNAMAMI. Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1970. Cloth, fine in d/w, tables, maps, pp. xii, 389. ¶ An anthropological-economic study of a single village over a ninety year period. Book number: 25105 AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1363]
Keywords: PNG Pacific economics anthropology Papua New Guinea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vunamami: Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society. Berkeley, CA. Univ. of California Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0520016475) Hard cover. Cloth 8vo. Analysis of 90 years of economic development in a single small village on Blanche Bay in New Britain. Importance of local political initiatives and the adaptation of technological innovations to local conditions in producing that development. Raymond Firth's copy, "Avec mes hommages", SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very good in tattered d.j. 389pp. Index, biblio. Two maps. 1st ed. Book number: BBP-05775 USD 53.10 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4224] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; New Guinea; 0520016475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |