| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Must Labour Lose? Penguin 1960 127pp, pages browned PAPERBACK Book number: 923 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: da politics pb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Must labour lose? . (ISBN: 0598453563) Soft cover. Book, Penguin Books, 1960. Politics, Great Britain. Commentary by Rita Hinden, pictorial pbk, 127 pp, text browned, ink pos on ffep, cover edgeworn & slightly creased, (Series: A Penguin special; S188), good copy. Very Good. Book number: 005058 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Australian Politics
Keywords: 0598453563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Must Labour Lose? / By Mark Abrams and Richard Rose, with a Commentary By Rita Hinden Harmondsworth. Middlesex : Penguin Books 1960. 1st Edition. Description: 127 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Labour Party --Great Britain --Politics and government. Series: A Penguin special. S188. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 167412 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Must Labour Lose? GB, Penguin Special. 1960, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG. Book number: pS188.1 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MUST LABOUR LOSE? (Harmondsworth), Penguin, (1960). Pict. stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. 127. Wrappers rubbed, paper browned, pencil scoring on a few pages. ¶ British politics. Book number: 46062 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Britain British politics Labour Party | In shopping cart More information div> |
Richard Gilbert London, Raab Gallery. 1988. Paperback, Qto. Book, 16 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Unused, a Fine copy. Fine. Book number: 069755 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Richard Gilbert British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arikha Paris, Hermann, 1985. F First Edition. A fine copy (ink name fep) in a fine d.w. Book number: 49133 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546] Catalogue: ARTIST MONOGRAPHS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul's Story; Robert's Story; Susan's Story; Julie's Story. Nippers. Macmillan & Co., 1970 Soft wraps, 4 volumes of stories in the Nippers series, ex-school books, all Good, each is marked with a '2' in red at the top centre upper wrap, each has a colour label on spine, a little scuffed, school stamp on first pge, minor marking through texts, occas. underlining. Sound children's reader, a little more advanced than beginner. Book number: 7897 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: reader reading scheme Nippers children's school text Primary literacy infant Richard Rose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul's Story; Robert's Story; Susan's Story; Julie's Story. Nippers. Macmillan & Co., 1970 Soft wraps, 4 volumes of stories in the Nippers series, ex-school books, all Good, each is marked with a '2' in red at the top centre upper wrap, each has a colour label on spine, a little scuffed, school stamp on first pge, minor marking through texts, occas. underlining. Sound children's reader, a little more advanced than beginner. Book number: 7889 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: reader reading scheme Nippers children's school text Primary literacy infant Richard Rose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaii's Future in Aquaculture: Strategy for the Blue Revolution. State of Hawaii. 1993. Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 4to. Aquaculture Development Program, Department of Land and Natural Resources. Based on information the ADP began gathering in 1990 for three main purposes: 1) describe the megatrends driving the development of the industry; 2) understand the many facets of aquaculture and their long-term potentials for expansion; and 3) define Hawaii's resource potentials and role in the expansion of a global growth industry. 124pp References. B/w photos, illus. Very Good. Book number: BBP-17262 USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3285] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii; Fishing/Fisheries; Economic Developmen; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Redefining the Whole Curriculum for Pupils with Learning Difficulties David Fulton. 1995. (ISBN: 1853462268). softcover. Very good condition softcover book - clean and tidy internally and externally with very light wear to covers - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. Book number: NONF773 GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.72 | JP¥ 1091] Catalogue: education
Keywords: 1853462268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arikha Paris, Hermann. 1985. (ISBN: 9780500091715) . Hardcover with dustjacket. AS NEW. Book number: 014014 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Kunst/Art
Keywords: 9780500091715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Whispering [sheet music] . (ISBN: No ISBN) . plain song sheet; 1920s song sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (modern printing, Albert's Evergreen Series No. 26, J Albert, Sydney) name on cover. Very Good. Book number: 2OT3106 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Sheet Music - 1920-1929
Keywords: Music, Sheet Music, Printed Music, 1920, 1920s, 1920's, Song, Songs, Tune, Tunes, Vintage, Antiquarian, Used, Second Hand, Old | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française (NRF), N° 454, novembre 1990. Contient entre autres : Les Couteaux actifs, par Jean Roudaut (10 pages). Ephrem et Léa, par R.-M. Richard-Jodoin (15 pages). Reconnaissances : Naguib Mahfouz, par Philippe Jousset (6 pages). "Paris Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1990. La Genèse du roman selon Julien Green, par Philippe Derivière (9 pages). P. Veyne : René Char en ses poèmes, par Michel Jarrety (5 pages). L'Air du Mois : Tractatus logico-litterarius, par Georges Arès (7 pages). Chronique : P. Guerre : Portrait de Saint-John Perse, par Claude-Pierre Pérez (3 pages). G. Ceronetti : Le Lorgnon mélancolique; Pétrarque : L'Ascension du Mont-Ventoux, par J.-M. Le Sidaner (2 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 127 pp., broché. Bon état." ¶ "Les Couteaux actifs, par Jean Roudaut (10 pages). Ephrem et Léa, par R.-M. Richard-Jodoin (15 pages). Reconnaissances : Naguib Mahfouz, par Philippe Jousset (6 pages). La Genèse du roman selon Julien Green, par Philippe Derivière (9 pages). P. Veyne : René Char en ses poèmes, par Michel Jarrety (5 pages). L'Air du Mois : Tractatus logico-litterarius, par Georges Arès (7 pages). Chronique : P. Guerre : Portrait de Saint-John Perse, par Claude-Pierre Pérez (3 pages). G. Ceronetti : Le Lorgnon mélancolique; Pétrarque : L'Ascension du Mont-Ventoux, par J.-M. Le Sidaner (2 pages). " Book number: 683890 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ORIENTATIONS. THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS AND CONNOISSEURS OF ASIAN ART. JULY 1991. THE TT TSUI GALLERY AT THE VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM. GAINED IN TRANSLATION. A HERO RESTORED : THE CONSERVATION OF GUAN DI. A QING DYNASTY MULTI-ARMED BODHISATTVA, , HONG KONG, ED. ORIENTATIONS. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 74 pp.. env./appr. 120 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. Book number: 253161 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: CHINA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
190x120mm, Garnier Frères, SEDAINE, Michel-Jean. , . 1878, Paris, demi-parchemin, plats papier marbré, pièce de titre au dos. Bel exemplaire. Book number: 37229 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.55 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: Littérature Théâtre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpretation and Overinterpretation / Umberto Eco with Richard Rorty, Jonathan Culler, Christine Brooke-Rose Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2002). Reprint, orig.wrappers. 23x14cm, ix,151 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Small tear to spine. VG. ¶ Contents : Introduction : interpretation terminable and interminable / Stefan Collini -- Interpretation and history ; Overinterpreting texts ; Between author and text / Umberto Eco -- The pragmatist’s progress / Richard Rorty -- In defence of overinterpretation / Jonathan Culler -- Palimpsest history / Christine Brooke-Rose -- Reply / Umberto Eco. [" Umberto Eco, international bestselling novelist and leading literary theorist, here brings together these two roles in a provocative discussion of the vexed question of literary interpretation. The limits of interpretation - what a text can actually be said to mean - are of double interest to a semiotician whose own novels' intriguing complexity has provoked his readers into intense speculation as to their meaning. Eco's illuminating and frequently hilarious discussion ranges from Dante to The Name of the Rose, Foucault's Pendulum to Chomsky and Derrida, and bears all the hallmarks of his inimitable personal style. Three of the world's leading figures in philosophy, literary theory and criticism take up the challenge of entering into debate with Eco on the question of interpretation. Richard Rorty, Jonathan Culler and Christine Brooke-Rose each offer a distinctive perspective on this contentious topic, contributing to a unique exchange of ideas between some of the foremost and most exciting theorists in the field" - Publisher's description]. Book number: BOOKS018776I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Semiotics, Literature, Interpretation, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ladybird Lane; London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1962; 1st Edition; Hbk; Very good/ Dw Very good; 158pp with Illustrations by Richard O. Rose. Green covers with gilt title on spine; Dust wrapper has price intact. Covering twelve years of teaching at Ladybird Lane. Book number: 4815 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Richard O. Rose | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating Prison an Account of Nine Years on a Prison Hulk During the Napoleonic Wars Conway Maritime Press, 2003. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xxv + 246(no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w plates and in text.. Book number: 58144 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Naval History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of the Englsih Garden London: MacMillan, 1988. Fiine in Dec DJ. 1st Edition. 4to. 224pp; profusely illustrated with colour photographs, illustrated endpapers. With a Supplement describing 100 gardens open to the public. Extensive dedication on front fep. Book number: 007291 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Garden History
Keywords: 0 333 48230 1 Garden History Gardens Amv1003 A06 Aag | In shopping cart More information div> |
The making of the english garden London: Macmillian London limited, 1988. 8vo, cloth binding with dustjacket, 224pp. Orig. language in english. Richly illustr. Incl. a supplement describing one hundred historic gardens open to the public. Small signs of use on dustjacket else in very good condition. [ISBN: 0333482301] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 78622.FLO € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Natuur & Biologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of the English Gardens. (Sunday Times) Macmillan, London, (1988).. 224 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0333482301 Profusely and beautifully illustrated in color with photographs and reproductions. Contents: Editor's Introduction; Taming the Wilderness; Magic, Medicine and Broth; Branches Th roughout the World; The Quest for Colour; The Greenhouse Effect; A Natural Romance; One Hundred Historic Gardens to Visit. Small bump to corners of boards, a few tiny dints to bottom edge of front board, very light wrinkling to top/bottom o f s p i n e , minor rubbing. Dust jacket has very light edge wear/light edge wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. VG/VG. Book number: 16782 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: English, Gardens, Historic, Daffodils, Greenhouses, Kitchen Garden, Knot, Kew, Lawns, Lawnmowers, Landscape, Hampton Court, Iris, Romans, Oak Trees, Roses, Royal, Tomatoes, Tradescant, Tulips, Wild. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Artful Eye. Oxford Oxford University Press, 1995. Softback Preview ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, colour paintings, very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.1 Kg). 434 pp. (A book club edition that does not have a printed ISBN.) A very interesting look at the nature of visual perception, as explored by artists, scientists and psychologists. This is a richly illustrated book suitable for students or general readers. Book number: 21131 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, cognition, sensation, perception, vision, art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Artful Eye London, Oxford University Press. 1995, 1st. H. Back, 4to. There is minor shelf wear to the extremities of the dust jacket. 434 pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: 055389 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Art Artwork Art-Work Artist Visual-Perception Perceptual-Motor-Process Neuropsychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Dilemma: The Negro Problem and Modern Democracy Harper & Row, 1962 pp.lxxxiii,1483, hardback, a very good copy in a good dust-jacket (minor repairs) The ‘Twentieth Anniversary Edition’ of the work, it has a new Preface and a new Postscript (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 102568 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page