ascending
descending
found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(RORTY, RICHARD) --- ALEXANDRESCU, S. (RED.)
Richard Rorty.
Kampen-Kok, 1995, 240 blz.
Book number: 50986
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JEAN PIEL, RICHARD RORTY, JÜRGEN HABERNAS, GARBIS KORTIAN, JACQUES POULAIN, REINER WIEHL, ALBRECHT WELLMER, JEAN-FRANÇOIS LYOTARD, KARL-OTTO APPEL
Critique. Revue Générale des Publications françaises et étrangères. N° 493-494, juin-juillet 1988. N° Spécial : LA PHILOSOPHIE comme elle continue É
Paris, Editions de Minuit, 1988. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Brigands et intellectuels, par Richard Rorty (20 p.). Questions et contre-questions, par Jürgen Habernas (14 p.). La vérité et la prétention de l'art à la vérité, par Garbis Kortian (20 p.). Peut-on guérir de la politique ?, par Jacques Poulain (24 p.). La rationalité du singulier, par Reiner Wiehl (18 p.). Langage et intersubjectivité, par Albrecht Wellmer (14 p.). Le temps aujourd'hui, par J.-F. Lyotard (16 p.). La rationalité de la communication humaine dans la perspective de la pragmatique transcendantale, par Karl-Otto Apel (26 p.). 1 fascicule in-12, broché, couverture imprimée d'origine. Bon à très bon état.
¶ Critique. Revue Générale des Publications françaises et étrangères. N° 493-494, juin-juillet 1988. N° Spécial : LA PHILOSOPHIE comme elle continue É
Book number: 1033
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, FRIEDRICH NIETZSCHE, GILLES DELEUZE, PHILIPPE SOLLERS, RICHARD RORTY, PATRICE BOLLON, ALAIN LAURENT, FRANÇOIS GUERY, GIANNI VATTIMO, FRANÇOIS EWALD, CURT PAUL JANZ, CATHERINE CLEMENT, MAURICE DE GANDILLAC, JACQUES LE RIDER, CLAUDE TANNERY, MICH
Le Magazine Littéraire, N° 298, avril 1992. Numéro double : les Vies de Nietzsche.
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1992. Important dossier sur Nietzsche, nombreux articles, par tous les auteurs pré-cités. Illustrations photographiques, caricatures É 1 fascicule in-4, 168 p. Bon état.
¶ COLLECTIF, Friedrich NIETZSCHE, Gilles DELEUZE, Philippe SOLLERS, Richard RORTY, Patrice BOLLON, Alain LAURENT, François GUERY, Gianni VATTIMO, François EWALD, Curt Paul JANZ, Catherine CLEMENT, Maurice de GANDILLAC, Jacques LE RIDER, Claude TANNERY, Michel ONFRAY, Eric MARTY, Françoise COLLIN, Françoise ZOURABICHVILI, Jean-Michel PALMIER, Arpad SZAKOLCZAI, Michel HAAR, Antonio NEGRI, Paul-Laurent ASSOUN, Marc B de LAUNAY,
Book number: 65949
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

ECO, UMBERTO [ RORTY, RICHARD ; CULLER, JONATHAN ; & BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE ] COLLINI, STEFAN ; EDITOR:
Interpretation and Overinterpretation / Umberto Eco with Richard Rorty, Jonathan Culler, Christine Brooke-Rose
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2002). Reprint, orig.wrappers. 23x14cm, ix,151 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Small tear to spine. VG.
¶ Contents : Introduction : interpretation terminable and interminable / Stefan Collini -- Interpretation and history ; Overinterpreting texts ; Between author and text / Umberto Eco -- The pragmatist’s progress / Richard Rorty -- In defence of overinterpretation / Jonathan Culler -- Palimpsest history / Christine Brooke-Rose -- Reply / Umberto Eco. [" Umberto Eco, international bestselling novelist and leading literary theorist, here brings together these two roles in a provocative discussion of the vexed question of literary interpretation. The limits of interpretation - what a text can actually be said to mean - are of double interest to a semiotician whose own novels' intriguing complexity has provoked his readers into intense speculation as to their meaning. Eco's illuminating and frequently hilarious discussion ranges from Dante to The Name of the Rose, Foucault's Pendulum to Chomsky and Derrida, and bears all the hallmarks of his inimitable personal style. Three of the world's leading figures in philosophy, literary theory and criticism take up the challenge of entering into debate with Eco on the question of interpretation. Richard Rorty, Jonathan Culler and Christine Brooke-Rose each offer a distinctive perspective on this contentious topic, contributing to a unique exchange of ideas between some of the foremost and most exciting theorists in the field" - Publisher's description].
Book number: BOOKS018776I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Semiotics, Literature, Interpretation, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

ECO, UMBERTO & RORTY, RICHARD & COLLINI, STEFAN & MAREL, MAARTEN VAN DER
Over interpretatie. Umberto Eco in debat met Richard Rorty, Jonathan Culler en Christine Brooke-Rose
1992. Paperback. Pp: 190. Bundel literatuur-filosofische essays over de vraag of de interpretatie van een tekst aan beperkingen onderhevig dient te zijn. ISBN: 9789039105115. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2004754
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789039105115
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDSTEIN, LAURENCE (EDITOR); RORTY, RICHARD; FRASER, NANCY; GRAHAM, JORIE; ROSZAK, THEODORE
Michigan Quarterly Review, Vol. XXX, No. 2 (Spring 1991)
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1991. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Writing inside front and back of wraps. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents include Rorty, "Feminism and Pragmatism", Fraser, "From Irony to Prophecy to Politics: A Response to Richard Rorty"; Graham, "Manifest Destiny"; Roszak, "The Neon Telephone." ; 9.0" tall; 151 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2070028
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: America United States Michigan Academic Scholarly Journal Periodical All Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

KERRIGAN, WILLIAM; MD, DR. JOSEPH H. SMITH. RORTY, RICHARD,
Pragmatism's Freud: The Moral Disposition of Psychoanalysis (Psychiatry and the Humanities).
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Includes: Richard Rorty. Freud and Moral Reflection. ; 208 pages. (ISBN: 0801833248) Very Good.
Book number: 59591
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR; INTRO. BY RORTY, RICHARD
Pale Fire
Everyman's Library, 1992. First Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 1857150678. 239 pages; gold silk place-finder ribbon. In virtually "as new" condition; Everyman's Library classics; 0.71 x 8.27 x 5.2 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28429
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 1857150678 Literature Novel Vladimir Nabokov
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD RORTY
Achieving Our Country : Leftist Thought in Twentieth-Century America
Harvard University Press, 1998-04-15. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Mylar covered DJ. has a few pencilled handwritten notes and underlines, mylar covered dustjacket, excellent condition overall .
Book number: 100923001
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Achieving Our Country: Leftist Thought in Twentieth-Century America
Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge Mass, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. some light pencil underlining but not extensive. 159pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 70271
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Political Science, Radicals, USA
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD MCKAY
Achieving Our Country : Leftist Thought in Twentieth-Century America
Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition, Paperback. Like New. Very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0674003128. ISBN/EAN: 9780674003125.
Book number: 027219
GBP 6.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.86 | JP¥ 864]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD; NYSTROM, DEREK; PUCKETT, KENT
Against Bosses, Against Oligarchies : A Conversation with Richard Rorty
Chicago, Prickly Paradigm Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0971757526). paperback. Used, Book is in very good clean condition with only very minor signs of age, use or other wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 207710
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: United States_politics and Government 0971757526
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Consequences of Pragmatism
Sussex, England, Harvester Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0710804033). paperback. Used, Minimal shelf wear to cover edges. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 177761
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
Keywords: 0710804033
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD MCKAY,
Consequences of Pragmatism : Essays 1972-1980
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. University of Minnesota, 1992. Second Printing. Softcover, Near Fine. 0816610649 237pgs. blue stiff wrappers. minor edgewear, otherwise internally fine.
Book number: 106687
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Pragmatism
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Conséquences du pragmatisme. Traduit de l'anglais par Jean-Pierre Cometti.
Paris, Seuil,"L'ordre philosophique ". 1993. In-8, 411 pp., broché.
Book number: 12860
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: philosophie pragmatisme 2020126834
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Consequences of Pragmatism.
University of Minnesota Minneapolis 1982 Paperback 237 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 366965
€  18.90 [Appr.: US$ 23.71 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1886]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Pragmatik phenomenology Phänomenologie philosophy 0816610649
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Consequences of Pragmatism (Essays: 1972-1980)
Sussex, The Harvester Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0710804083) Soft, 8vo. Light foxing to closed edges, light crease to pp 219-226, else clean and tidy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 45993
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0710804083
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RORTY, RICHARD
Consequences of Pragmatism (Essays; 1972-1980)
Minneapolis : University Of Minnesota Press 1982. 1st Edition. Subject: Philosophy - Modern American - Critical studies - Twentieth Century. Dewey's metaphysics. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.0816610630. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 43118
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.31 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6786]
Keywords: 0816610630
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Consequences of Pragmatism. Essays: 1972-1980.
New York-London-Toronto. Harvester Wheatsheaf. 1991. Original publisher's paperback, title spine and frontcover, reprint [1982], tall 8vo: xlviij, 238pp. [ij], notes, references, index. Some neat hightlighting. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-7108-0408-3.
Book number: 39188
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: 0710804083
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Consequences of Pragmatism (Essays 1972 - 1980)
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota - uitstekende staat - very good copy, 1982 1e druk.
Book number: 53612
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD,
Consequences of Pragmatism: Essays, 1972-1980
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 0816610630 237pgs.previous owner initials, date on front endpaper. Blue Cloth, silver lettering.Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has chip on upper left corner of spine/front panel. closed tears, to extremities. in fresh mylar sleeve. "Characterizes modern philosophy as a struggle between philosophy as commentary and philosophy as a critique of our claims to know". Laid in is a critique of Rorty that appeared in the New Republic, 8/202001.
Book number: 300987
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Pragmatism Heidegger Foucault
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD RORTY.
CONTIGENCY IRONY AND SOLIDARITY.
Cambridge University Press: 1992. Softcover book in fair condition. Text clean and tight. Book is slightly warped and bent. ISBN: 0521367816
Book number: 103573
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0521367816
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Contingency, Irony, and Solidarity
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1989. orig.wrappers. 22x14cm, xvi,201 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Name on half-title. VG.
¶ In this book Rorty argues that thinkers such as Nietzsche, Freud, and Wittgenstein have enabled societies to see themselves as historical contingencies, rather than as expressions of underlying, ahistorical human nature or as realizations of suprahistorical goals. This ironic perspective on the human condition is valuable on a private level, although it cannot advance the social or political goals of liberalism. In fact Rorty believes that it is literature not philosophy that can do this, by promoting a genuine sense of human solidarity. A truly liberal culture, acutely aware of its own historical contingency, would fuse the private, individual freedom of the ironic, philosophical perspective with the public project of human solidarity as it is engendered through the insights and sensibilities of great writers. The book has a characteristically wide range of reference from philosophy through social theory to literary criticism. It confirms Rorty's status as a uniquely subtle theorist, whose writing will prove absorbing to academic and nonacademic readers alike" - Publisher description.
Book number: BOOKS018105I
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3341]
Keywords: Philosophy of Language, , , , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Essais sur Heidegger et autres écrits
Paris, Presses Universitaires De France. 1995. (ISBN: 2130467711) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 261 pages; Dans ces essais écrits de 1984 à 1989, l'auteur discute plusieurs aspects de la pensée d'Heidegger auxquels ses disciples ne se sont pas toujours montrés attentifs, en plus d'examiner un courant beaucoup plus large de la philosophie contemporaine, de Derride à Habermas, Unger et Castoriadis. Comprend: La philosophie comme science, métaphore et politique - Heidegger, le pragmatisme et la question de la contingence - Wittgenstein, Heidegger et la reification du langage - Heidegger, Kundera et Dickens - Deux sens de "logocentrisme"; réponse à Norris - Derrida est-il un philosophe transcendantal ? - De man et la gauche culturelle américaine - Freud et la réflexion morale - Unger, Castoriadis et la romance d'un avenir national.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée et jaunie. Livre en très bon état. Bon.
Book number: 004134
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710]
Catalogue: -500
Keywords: Philosophie 2130467711
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD
Essays on Heidegger and Others
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1991 . 198pp+ index. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 17097
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search