ascending
descending
found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BERMAN, RONALD (EDITOR); HOOK, SIDNEY; BERMAN, HAROLD J.; PIPES, RICHARD; MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. & NOVAK, MICHAEL.
Solzhenitsyn At Harvard: The Address, Twelve Early Responses, And Six Later Reflections.
Ethics and Public Policy Center, Washington: 1980. Softcover. Very good condition. When Aleksandr Sozhenitsyn gave the commencement address at Harvard University in 1978, many Americans expected to hear their country praised by this celebrated refugee from a totalitarian state. Instead they heard some sharply critical views of their legal system, their press, their popular culture, and even their national will. The forthright and controversial speech makes up Part One of this book. A sampling of the avalanche of comment that followed it is included in Part Two; among the authors in this section are George F. Will, James Reston, Archibald MacLeish, and Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. In Part Three, six thoughtful scholars - Sidney Hook, Ronald Berman, Richard Pipes, Harold J. Berman, William H. McNeill, and Michael Novak - reflect on the ideas and judgments expressed by the great Russian writer. Recommended for all libraries. - Choice
¶ 143 pages.
Book number: 55615X1
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4117]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Aleksandr University Commencement Addresses Russian Writers Nobel Prize Winners George F. Will James Reston Archibald MacLeish Arthur Schlesinger Jr. . . ). 0896330230
In shopping cart

More information

CARR1ERE D'ENCAUSSE, HÉLÈNE [RICHARD PIPES - FOREW.].
The Great Challenge. Nationalities and the Bolshevik State 1917-1930.
New York-London. Holmes & Meier. 1992. Original publisher's red cloth spine, yellow paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: xviij, 262pp. maps, notes, bibliographical notes, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-8419-1385-8.
Book number: 33559
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0841913858
In shopping cart

More information

L' HISTOIRE, PHILIPPE PERROT, PAUL BEW, MARIA CONCEPCIÏN BRAVO GUERREIRA, RICHARD PIPES, MICHEL DE BOÜARD, ANDRÉ PELLETIER, JEAN LECUIR
"L'Histoire. Revue mensuelle. N° 33, avril 1981. Contient entre autres : Splendeur et déclin du marché du Temple, par Philippe Perrot. Les Fenians et l'indépendance de l'Irlande, par Paul Bew. L'agonie de l'empire inca, par Maria Concepcion Bravo Guerreira. Pierre le Grand et le ""système"" russe, par Richard Pipes. ""La Reine Blanche"", par Michel de Boüard. Quand Lyon s'appelait Lugdunum, par André Pelletier. Les héros de l'histoire de France, par Jean Lecuir. "
Paris 1981. Le Seuil La Recherche. 1 vol in-4, broché. Bon état.
¶ "Splendeur et déclin du marché du Temple, par Philippe Perrot. Les Fenians et l'indépendance de l'Irlande, par Paul Bew. L'agonie de l'empire inca, par Maria Concepcion Bravo Guerreira. Pierre le Grand et le ""système"" russe, par Richard Pipes. ""La Reine Blanche"", par Michel de Boüard. Quand Lyon s'appelait Lugdunum, par André Pelletier. Les héros de l'histoire de France, par Jean Lecuir. "
Book number: 32384
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KOZODOY, NEAL (ED. ) ; LUTTWAK, EDWARD N. ; BARTLEY, ROBERT L. ; PIPES, RICHARD; GOUREVITCH, PHILIP; LEWIS, MICHAEL J. ; RAPHAEL, CHAIM; LIPMAN SAMUEL
Commentary: Vol. 93, No. 3 (March 1992)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1992. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Luttwak and Bartley, "Is America on the Way Down? A Debate"; Pipes, "Russia's Chance"; Gourevitch, "The Jeffries Affair"; Lewis, "What Louis Kahn Built"; Raphael, "Sepharad '92"; Lipman, "'Ghosts' and American Opera"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690077
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, WILLIAM L. (EDITOR); EADIE, JOHN W. (EDITOR); GEANAKOPLOS, DENO J. (EDITOR); HEXTER, J. H. (EDITOR); PIPES, RICHARD E. (EDITOR),
The Expansion of Empire to Europe in the Modern World (Western Civilization, Vol. 2).
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1975. second Edition (ISBN: 0060438460) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good 485 pages. Wraps are scuffed and creased with edgewear. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight.
Book number: 135271
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: CIVILIZATION WESTERN HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

MACKENDRICK, PAUL; GEANAKOPLOS, DENO J.; HEXTER, J. H; PIPES, RICHARD
Western Civilization - Paleolithic Man to the Emergence of European Powers
New York, N. Y. American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc. 1968. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. William L. Langer: General Editor. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 068681
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

MACKENDRICK, PAUL; GEANAKOPLOS, DENO J.; HEXTER, J. H; PIPES, RICHARD
Western Civilization - The Struggle for Empire to Europe in the Modern World
New York, N. Y. American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc. 1968. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. William L. Langer: General Editor. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 068682
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
Communism - a History of the Intellectual and Political Movement
London, Phoenix Press, 2003, Second Impression. (ISBN: 1842124846) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall..PAPERBACK. 180 pages. Clean and glossy soft cover. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Very Good.
Book number: 010327
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics, History 1842124846
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
Communism. A History Of The Intellectual And Political Movement
London, Phoenix. 2003. (ISBN: 1842124846) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tidy copy. Very Good.
Book number: 036170
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 1842124846
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
Communism : The Vanished Specter (Vol. 1)
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Scandinavian University Press North America, 1994. (ISBN: 8200219089) Hard Cover. 84 pages. Dustjacket is worn around edges and has a tear. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 06561
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Communism Political Science Socialism History 8200219089
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
Communism: A History of the Intellectual and Political Movement
London, Phoenix Press. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 1842124846). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint in soft cover format in Phoenix's Universal History series, 8vo, 180pp, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. Very Good.
Book number: 20259
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: History, Communism, Politics 1842124846
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
Communism : A History of the Intellectual and Political Movement
Phoenix Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1842124846) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.99. NEW.
Book number: 052173
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.25 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Communism_history 1842124846
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
Communism: A History
New York, Modern Library. 2001, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679640509) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible, Pictorial boards, xi, 175 pp. bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 040781
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Collectible 0679640509
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
A Concise History of the Russian Revolution
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0679745440). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Highlights on some pages. Stain edge of first six pages and last page, not on text. Good condition. 431 pages. Good.
Book number: 084705
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0679745440
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD.
A Concise History Of The Russian Revolution.
Vintage Books, New York: 1996. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 431 pages.
Book number: 45040X1
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
Catalogue: RUSSIA
Keywords: ( ). 0679745440
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD,
A Concise History of the Russian Revolution
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0-679-42277-3) 431pgs. black boards, red spine.Silver lettering. like new book and jacket. illustrated. in fresh myar sleeve. "A succinct and compelling interpreation of the 'sequence of violent and disruptive acts' whos e political, social and ideological consequences will continue to be felt for generations to come".
Book number: 0302780
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Russian History Russian Revolution Illustrations
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD PIPES
A Concise History of the Russian Revolution
Vintage. 1996-11-26. (ISBN: 0679745440). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 01281024
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Keywords: 0679745440
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIPES, RICHARD.
A Concise history of the Russian Revolution.
London, The Harvill Press 1995, hardcopy with dustjacket, 431 pag., Porto 6,75 euro NL. ISBN 9781860460838. Name on flyleaf, good condition..
Book number: OU25604A/73577
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD E.
A concise history of the Russian Revolution.
London : Harvill, 1995. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Stamp. XVII, 431 p. : ill., krt. ; 25 cm. Met lit. opg., reg. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1860460836
Book number: #210709
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: doos, RUSSIA *, *, *. 1860460836
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
The Degaev Affair : Terror and Treason in Tsarist Russia
New Haven, Yale University Press, (2003). orig.boards. 22x14cm, xi,153 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contents : Alexander Pell -- Sergei Degaev -- Lieutenant Colonel Sudeikin -- The police run the revolution -- Sudeikin’s murder.
Book number: BOOKS018940I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Russian Political History, Tsarist Russia, Revolutionary, Terrorism, Terrorist Movements, Sergei Degaev, Internal Security, Police Informers, Narodnaia volia, People's Will
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
The Degaev Affair : Terror and Treason in Tsarist Russia
New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 2003. (ISBN: 0300098480) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 153 pages, illustrated, all-round good clean condition, minimal shelf wear - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 022235
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: Revolutionaries_soviet Union Terrorism Subversive Activities_soviet 0300098480
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD
Drei Fragen der Russischen Revolution. ( IWM- Vorlesungen zur modernen Geschichte Zentraleuropas) .
Passagen Wien 1995 Broschur 91 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Einband mit kleiner Knickspur., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 388128
€  11.60 [Appr.: US$ 14.55 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Russische Revolution Russland Zarismus Bolschwiki Stalin Lenin 3851651855
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD E.
De onbekende Lenin : uit het geheime archief.
Amsterdam : Balans Antwerpen : Icarus, 1998. Paperback. Stamp. 238 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Vertaling van: The unknown Lenin : from the secret archive. - New Haven [etc.] : Yale University Press, 1996. - (Annals of communism). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9002206674
Book number: #210719
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: doos, RUSSIA *, *. 9002206674
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES,RICHARD
De onbekende Lenin Uithet geheime archief
Antwerpen, Icarus. 1998. Paperback, 16x24cm. zw/w ills.238pp. Als Nieuw.
Book number: 009262
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: biografie
In shopping cart

More information

PIPES, RICHARD & BRANDENBERGER, DAVID & VERSCHUUREN, STAN & ASTERISK*,
De onbekende Lenin. Uit het geheime archief
Icarus, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 238. Bloemlezing met commentaar van documenten uit het Lenin-archief. ISBN: 9789050183857. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U670297
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789050183857
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search