| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Garden Gates: New Dimensions in the World of Reading. Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A., Pearson Prentice Hall, 1993. (ISBN: 0663546516) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Gloss pictorial boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Notation on fep. Book number: 217473 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Reading Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indo-Pacific Prehistory: The Taipei Papers - Volume 1 Canberra. 2003. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 23. (4), 200 PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8. ¶ 20 papers of the Proceedings of the 17th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Taipei, Taiwan, 9 to 15 September 2002. Book number: 56196 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: Prehistory Pacific Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indo-Pacific Prehistory: Papers from the Taipei and Manila Congresses Canberra. 2006. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 26. (4), 170, (2) PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8. ¶ 19 papers of the Proceedings: 17th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Taipei, Taiwan, 9 to 15 September 2002, and 18th Congress, Manila, Philippines, 20 to 26 March 2006. Book number: 56198 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: Prehistory Pacific Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illinois Citizen: A Civics Text for Illinois Schools. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 325582C USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Civics Citizenship Textbook Home School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glad to Meet You Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Silver Burdett Ginn Religion. 1985. (ISBN: 0663386349) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean and tight copy with previous owner's name on front cover page.corners show slight bumping. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb3484 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0663386349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery Sneaker Lexington MA: Ginn & Company, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0663442885. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, bit more at extremities (corners bare) , names on inside cover chart, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white, 5th grade; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 318 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 200666 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Reading
Keywords: 0663442885 Ages 9-12 Children's Books Books Children's Books: Ages 9-12: General Archive Custom Stores Specialty Stores Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
TORTS PROCESS. . . Little, Brown, 1988. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, VG-, Used, but not abused. Underlining. Former owner name cut out of first blank page. Outward appearance very good. Law, Torts. Book number: 1707 USD 30.52 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2428]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sinking of the Merrimac Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1987. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870216325. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a mottled buff color. This book is part of the Classics of Naval Literature series, issued by the Naval Institute Press.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 23601 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Naval Fiction
Keywords: 0870216325 Naval Fiction Richmond Pearson Hobson Richard W. Turk Naval Institute Press Classics of Naval Literature The Sinking of the Merrimack The Merrimack Naval Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophical Transaction of the Royal Society of London: From Their Commencement, in 1665, to the Year 1800 (Abridged), Volumes 1-9, 12,13 Only Royal Society of London / C. and R. Baldwin, 1809. "4to - over 9¾ " " - 12 " " tall. The Transactions of the Royal Society of London, 1665 to 1800. Containing selected articles from the complete records, some abridged, some in full length. With biographical sketches of authors who are deceased, and subject index. * These volumes contain the observations and discoveries of the most eminent scientists of the 17th and 18th centuries, including, Boyle, Newton, Halley and Hales.. Each volume has illustrated engraved plates, subjects ranging from natural history, mathematics, engineering and human biology. Worn original calf with loose boards & some evere dampstaining to two vols. 2 vols rebound, 2 roughly rebacked. Needs vols 10,11 & some TLC. Essential works for any serious science library. " Book number: 65873 GBP 4750.00 [Appr.: EURO 5935.5 US$ 7446.39 | JP¥ 592340]
Keywords: science invention discovery isaac newton richard boyle engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landscape And Labour. A New Collection of Essays "Moonraker Press, Wiltshire", 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 199pp. Green linson with silver lettering to spine. A fine copy in fine, non-price-clipped dust wrapper. Twenty essays by Jefferies, edited by John Pearson and with 20 full-page black and white drawings by Ursula Sieger.". Fine/Fine. Book number: BC070608001 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prehistory of Korea Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. University Press of Hawaii. 1978. (ISBN: 0824805526). Hard Cover. 237 pages including index. With black and white photos and illustrations throughout. An examination of the prehistory of Korea, as established through archaeology, spanning the Paleolithic to the Bronze Age. The book details artifacts and summarizes various archaeological findings. The previous owner has also laid in various typewritten articles and newspaper clippings regarding the archaeology/prehistory of Korea. VERY GOOD condition. Minor rubbing to the jacket, more moderate along the extremities. Minor toning and soiling to the rear panel. Small tear at the upper rear jacket edge. Minor fading and edgewear to the book. Interior clean and solid. Some offsetting to the front endpapers where the various articles/clippings are laid in. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003529 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Korea Korean Prehistory Ancient History 0824805526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prehistory of Korea Honolulu, HI, U.S.A. University of Hawaii Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0824805526) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" Tall. ', 237 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K16305 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1643] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Korea History Nobn 0824805526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frame Break: The Radical Redesign of American Business CA: Jossey-Bass, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555426069. 156 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Gift inscription - signed Dick on first blank page. Attractive red cloth on black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The authors of this book reveal how nothing less than a total, broad-ranging reconceptualization of American Business can save corporations from rampant upheaval and turmoil.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 16305 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Business: : Management
Keywords: 1555426069 Business: : Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Framebreak: The Radical Redesign of American Business Jossey - Bass, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover. As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; ISBN: 1555426069. ISBN/EAN: 9781555426064. Inventory No: 23586. Book number: 23586 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.68 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2122] Catalogue: Business, Finance & Marketing
Keywords: Business, Finance & Marketing; | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Analysis of the Human Mind London Macintosh 1863, 1863. Poor HB cloth front board detached no sp. "Attention, Memory, Conscience, Taste, Thinking etc covered. Book number: 17208 GBP 78.10 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 122.43 | JP¥ 9739] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Analysis of the Human Mind. London, William MacIntosh, 1863. First. Cloth. 8vo. rare book. Black cover w raised border pattern. Spine missing , back and front cover loose. Good . Book number: 90003002 GBP 58.60 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 91.86 | JP¥ 7308]
Keywords: Psychology P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Japan Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. George Braziller. 1992. (ISBN: 0807612820) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 046982 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Asian Art
Keywords: japan history archaeology art antiquities exhibitions 0807612820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Japan. New York, New York, George Braziller, Inc. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807612820. VG. Black pictorial dj.; Black cloth over boards; 324 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color and bw plates and figures. ¶ Accompanied a 1992 exhibition at the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery; 258 items shown with annotations; Includes items from the Paleolithic (200,000-10,500 B.C.), Jomon (10,500 - 400 B.C.), Yayoi (400 B.C. - A.D. 250), Kofun (250 - 600), and Asuka (600 - 710) periods; Glossary of terms provided. Book number: 121876 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Asian Art-Museum Exhibition Catalogues
Keywords: 0807612820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology of the Rikuyu Islands. A Regional Chronology from 3000 B.C. to the Historic Period. Honolulu: The University of Hawaii, 1969, (10), 210 pp., 19 pp. of plts., 42 tables, 8 maps, profuse bibliography. In dj. Book number: 002716 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Butchered Baseball New York, A.S. Barnes. 1952, First Edition. Sm. Illus. Bds. W. Dustjacket, Baseball as seen thorugh some very nice b&w cartoons by Taylor whose work looks like it could show up in Blab. Also includes actual meanings for baseball slang on the verso of each drawing. Nice illus. bds. and dustjacket are near fine. Book number: 009459 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Baseball, Cartoons, Sports, Comic Books, Comic Art & Graphic Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles of Sand Needham MA: Silver Burdett Co, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0663461197. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,pgs clean/bright; (World of Reading Ser, Level 8) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 384 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 39037 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Education; Reading
Keywords: 0663461197 Education Reader Reading Textbook Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles of Sand (Sterling Edition) Needham MA: Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0663521548. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, touch more at extremities, school stamp/nbr on ffep, pgs clean/white; (World of Reading Ser, Level 8) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 384 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 210531 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Education; Reading
Keywords: 0663521548 Education Reading Elementary 8th Grade | In shopping cart More information div> |
Digital Triage Forensics Syngress Publishing, 2011. Paperback. In excellent state. ISBN 9781597495967. Book number: 3820-B-4084 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Keywords: 9781597495967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Image and Life: 50,000 Years of Japanese Prehistory UBC, 1978. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology; Japan; Prehistoric; History. Inventory No: 16594. Book number: 16594 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.68 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2122] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology; Japan; Prehistoric; History. History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Impressions : a Celebration of Lakeland Seasons Cumbria, Mikes-eye. 1990, First Edition. Soft Covers, 8vo. 58pp, square Octavo. Illustrated throughout. Slight curling to corners. (ISBN: 0951622005) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 47140 GBP 0.68 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.07 | JP¥ 85] Catalogue: mountaineering
Keywords: Lake District, Lakeland, 0951622005 | In shopping cart More information div> |