| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 110 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Scientific Worthies. Xvi. Richard Owen. In Nature, No. 573, Vol. 22, Thurs. , October 21, 1880 Pp. 577-579. London:, Macmillan,, 1880.. Paperback. Offered Is a Very Good+ Entire Issue of Nature in Disbound Self Wrappers with Cover and Spine Edge Wear, Mild Foxing Edges. With Engraved Portrait of Richard Owen. Sm. 4to. One of an Occasional Biographical Series in Nature of Eminent Scientists. Very Good+. Book number: 40337 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Paleontology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamental Concepts in Human Communication San Francisco, Canfield Press. 1973, First Printing. (ISBN: 0063804123) Hard Cover. Light normal wear; a nice copy. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 061620 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Author, Writers, Writing, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Human, Communication 0063804123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamental concepts in human communication New York, 1973, 240 .pp, hard cover, 16 x 24 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 20172&86E € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: Communicatiewetenschappen
Keywords: Communicatiewetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Hardying and the Holy Grail the Romance of Fergus Arthur and Mordre: Variations on an Incest Theme Arthurian Literature VIII England, Boydell & Brewer. 1989. Hardcover. Book, Hardcover with the uncommon dust jacket. Some titles in this fine Arthurian academic series of articles and translations came with a stately gray dust jacket and some did not. Not all the volumes that were issued with jackets even came with them. This happily for collectors has one. Four fine essays here including a complete translation and commentary of the French Arthurian Romance set in Scotland, 'Fergus'. Plus a lively discussion of Arthur's dalliance with his half sister, resulting in Mordred and a French essay on Lancelot and another in English on John Hardying and the Grail!Excellent clean hardcover a little shelf soiling on jacket but complete and no real flaws. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 015175 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: holy grail mordred morgause lot of lothian scottish arthur arthurian chronicle arthur john hardying scholarship french language lancelot guinevere | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Evidence of Avedon" and "an Avedon Portfolio" in American Photo (March/April, 1994) New York, Hachette Filipacchi, 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with minor wear and a removed mailing label. Book number: b20996 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Construction of Modern Science Uitgever: Cambridge University Press Jaar: 1978. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780521292955 -- Budget BoekBook number: 41290 € 20.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.33 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 9780521292955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNDERSTANDING LABOUR MARKETS IN AUSTRALIA. Sydney, Allen & Unwin, (1984). Wrappers, tables, figures, pp. xii, 259. Highlighting throughout text else v.g. ISBN 0 86861 141 4. Book number: 60841 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Australia labour markets economics labour supply workers inflation working hours | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNDERSTANDING LABOUR MARKETS IN AUSTRALIA. Sydney, Allen & Unwin, (1984). Wrappers, tables, figures, pp. xii, 259. Fine. ISBN 0 86861 141 4. Book number: 16331 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Keywords: Australia labour markets economics labour supply workers inflation working hours | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labor's Untold Story United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America 1972 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Labor's Untold Story, Boyer, Richard Owen gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398387 € 99.99 [Appr.: US$ 125.45 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9979] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Legend of John Brown: A Biography and a History New York, Knopf. 1973, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 039446124x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A square sol,id tight carefully read copy. Thsi copy has some smallish light staining to the top pagedges with no invasion of the text block. There is also some moisture exposure to the spine. The 12.50 jacket has some lightb rubbing wear, minor edgewear. Big book, 600+ pages with none of the lean and wear usually associated with a volume this physical size. Very Good +/N-Fine. Book number: 024833 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1233] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Politics Reference Slavery America039446124x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Legend of John Brown a Biography and a History New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 039446124X. Oversize volume examines the life of John Brown, who gave his life in his opposition to slavery in the U.S. Stated first edition, publisher's page. W/image of Brown on front cloth cover. Interior clean and bright; unmarked. Dust jacket chipped & torn along edges, with orig $12.50 flap price; in removable mylar protector. ; 1.9 x 10.1 x 7.2 Inches; 627 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 72917 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 039446124x >>Biography, Autobiography, Memoir >>American History & Politics >>CIVIL War (U.S. ) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Legend of John Brown: A Biography and a History New York, Random House, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 039446124X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in cloth-covered boards and dust jacket with minor edgewear. Tiny spot on the top edge. Book number: b10943 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Brown John 1800 1859 Biography 039446124x | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE WAR IN INDIA, Between the English and French, on the Coast of Coromandel, From the Year 1750 to the Year 1760. Together with A Relation of the late Remarkable Events on the Malabar Coast, And the Expeditions to Golconda and Surat; With the Operations of the Fleet. The Whole Compiled from original Papers. Dublin Printed for George and Alexander Ewing ..., 1761. 1st 8vo. Ed. 383pp. + 64pp. + [xx]. 5 folding maps and plans. Some browning, front f.e.p. and flyleaf with worm evidence also sl. affecting upper leading corner to prelims., some wear and subsequent loss to t.p. due to heavy handed removal of inscription, bookplate, old calf with sympathetic repairs to upper board, sl. chipped gilt lettered title label to spine. ¶ An historical publication, valuable for its accuracy and authenticity. Lowndes. Richard Owen Cambridge (1717–1802), poet and essayist. Book number: 202033 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437.5 US$ 548.68 | JP¥ 43646] Catalogue: NAVAL AND MILITARY: GENERAL MILITARY
Keywords: NAVAL AND MILITARY; GENERAL MILITARY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of Jotham: To the Borough-Hunters. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1754. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 4to, 240 x 195 mms., pp 7 [8 blank], 19th century marbled wrappers; leaves very closely trimmed with lost of upper portion of "The" in top margin of title-page, as well as second line of imprint in lower margin. The fable of Jotham is recounted in Judges 9, 7-15, where Jotham mocks the choice of Abimelech as king. In this instance, two merchants are invited to stand for a borough in Cornwall and pass an instructive evening in Exeter. Book number: 6574 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.44 | JP¥ 13717] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: politics bible literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scribleriad: an Heroic Poem. In Six Books. London: Printed for R. Dodsley; and sold by M. Cooper. 1751. 4to., pp. xvi, 31, [i], 31, [1], 31, [1], 32, 32, 27, [ix] + engraved frontis. and another 6 engraved plates. ‘Marriage’ binding; marbled & polished calf boards, ‘linked-leaves’ dec. roll gilt bordered, board edges ‘alternating full & broken hatch fillet’ roll gilt, ‘French Shell’ ‘made’ endpapers. Early 21st C calf reback + corners by CEW. [Foxed and toned in places, one section title with horizontal closed tear through imprint (no loss). Old leather a bit scratched.] Page 32 of Bk. V informs the reader that lines 168 & 169 had been omitted from p. 16 of Bk. IV. The original owner had chosen not to send for a perfect leaf (cancellans) but rather to amend in MS ink the omission on the cancellandum. ESTC T47211. Book number: 36413 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.5 US$ 391.92 | JP¥ 31176]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Literature: English CW-Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Richard Owen Cambridge, Esq. Including Several Pieces never before Published: with an Account of His Life and Character, by his Son, George Owen Cambridge. London: Printed by L. Hansard and sold by T. Cadell, 1803. First edition. 4to. Engraved frontispiece portrait by Bestland and Humphry, and 15 engraved plates. lxxvii, 507. Contemporary diced calf, marbled endpapers. Upper joint starting, some light scattered foxing, but overall a handsome, clean copy. Engraved bookplate of Joshua Pim. ¶ With an engraved plate of Boswell and Johnson. It contains about twenty papers originally published in Edward Moore's paper, The World. Cambridge was a poet whose major work was the Scribleriad (1751), a mock epic, the hero of which is the Martinus Scriblerus of Alexander Pope, John Arbuthnot and Jonathan Swift Book number: 244317 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors: Critical & Biographical References Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Scarecrow Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0810826798) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Exlibrary, very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pa1731 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0810826798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rival Guys at Rookwood! Schoolboys' Own Library. Paperback. No. 389. Fair. -- BookcaseBook number: 41162 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christology of John Owen. Grand Rapids: Reformation Heritage Books, 2004. Paperback, (vii) 548 p. Book number: 15325 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597] Catalogue: English Reformation & Puritanism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Media and American Politics Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1998. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. A clean, very good seemingly little read copy with no defects or underlining. Bookplate at the endpaper. ISBN: 0195120604. ISBN/EAN: 9780195120608. -- Prior BooksBook number: 018911 GBP 6.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.86 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Politics & Government
Keywords: Politics & Government; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Passion & Line: Photographs of Dancers by HOWARD SCHATZ Edwards, Owen (foreword) and Richard Philp (introduction). Passion & Line: Photographs of Dancers by HOWARD SCHATZ. 224 pages, roughly 200 color and b&w plates. Small folio, boards. New York, Graphis Press, 1997. Book number: 137614 USD 315.00 [Appr.: EURO 251.25 | £UK 201 | JP¥ 25057]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coterie, Numbers 1-7, 1919-1921 London, Hendersons, 1919-1921, 1919, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, A complete run of Coterie in original wrappers and the publisher's original clamshell box. Numbers 1-7, including the double number final issue. Of these six, five are in fine condition. The first number has some light edgewear and the wrappers are nearly separated at the spine. The publisher's box is cleanly separated at the two corner joints and has some white discoloration on the spine. The poem by Oscar Wilde that appears in the last issue is a previously unpublished poem, "To M. B.-J." Book number: b8052 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.25 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49717]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Avoiding Nuclear Anarchy: Containing the Threat of Loose Russian Nuclear Weapons and Fissile Material (Bcsia Studies in International Security) The MIT Press, 1996. Paperback. 026251088X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BING827X11696 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: 026251088x 026251088x, 9780262510882, Avoiding Nuclear Anarchy, Graham Allison | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archives, the Journal of the British Records Association, Vol. XII No. 55, Spring 1976 The British Records Association, London. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp grey card covers with red lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Contents include: Report and Comment; What should Archives Contain?; The Significance of Appropriate Source Material to the Progress of Historical Population Studies; A Social and Demographic Study of Melbourn, Cambridgeshire c 1840; Commercial Gardening Records, The Records of Nurserymen, Nurseries, Hybrids and Plant Collectors; British Records Association annual Conference 1975 No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 42011010268. Book number: 42011010268 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , archives, records History; British History; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing. British History Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Old Values, New Ideas" ACT New Zealand 2002 Paperback, 103pp. "Short commentary pieces by members of the NZ ACT Party from 2002. Signed by the authors and Producer. Old Values, New Ideas provides reasoned, rigorous analysis of issues as diverse as the Kyoto treaty, the principles of the Treaty of Waitangi, free trade, the Resource Management Act and Auckland?s traffic problems. Near mint except curl of front cover.", (ISBN: 0477019641). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 054821 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Commentary, Government, NZ, Non-Fiction, Politics"0477019641 0477019641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page