ascending
descending
found: 111 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
OVERY RICHARD; WHEATCROFT ANDREW
The Road To War
London, Macmillan. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563208279) Hard Cover. 364 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Book Sets Out To Ask, Without Resort To Hindsight, Why The World's Great Powers Found Themselves At War Half A Century Ago. This Book Is The Story Of How Each Of These States Reacted To The Crises Of The 1930s, The Story Of Their Road To War. As New/As New.
Book number: 044105
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: 0563208279
In shopping cart

More information

MIDDLEBROOK, MARTIN; PRICE, ALFRED; COX, SEBASTIAN; OVERY, RICHARD; JACKSON, ROBERT; BISHOP, EDWARD; CHESHIRE, LORD; MAHADDIE, T.G.; WHITE, S.N.; PROBERT, H.; HARRIS, ROSEMARY; HAWORTH, G.; MUNDAY, ERIC, ET AL.
The Means of Victory: A Tribute to the Men and Women of Bomber Command and Their Leader, Sir Arthur Harris.
Charterhouse, London, 1992.. 144 pp, 11 9/16" H, soft cover. B&w photographs, advertisements. Contents: Foreword; Introduction; The Commander-In-Chief; Family Memoir; The Years Between; The Hard Road of Experience; The Airfields; The Aircraft of Bomber Command; The Squadrons ; Training of Aircrew; Keep Them Flying; The WAAF in Bomber Command; For Every Lanc in the Air..; The Pathfinder Force; The Pattern of a Raid; The German Night Fighter Force; Fooling the Enemy; The Assault on Germany; The Wider Roles; A Very S u c c e s sful Partnership; The Achievement; The Cost; A Reflection; The Successors. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor rubbing. Near Fine.
Book number: 23130
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: World War Ii, Second, Royal Air Force, Raf, Bomber Command, Lancaster Bombers, Luftwaffe, Pathfinder Force, Airfields, Waaf, Squadrons, Aircraft, Aircrew, Night Fighters, Raids.
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD
'1939' - De zes dagen voor het uitbreken van de oorlog
2009, Bezige Bij. Paperback, 116 pp. *Nieuw in plastic folie.
Book number: A16977
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD
1939: Countdown to War
Allen Lane, 2009. First Edition, Hardback. Fine/No Jacket. EXCELLENT 2ND IMPRESSION 2009 ALLEN LANE HARDBACK, STYLISH EDITION, NO DJ AS ISSUED, INNERS UNMARKED. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1846142644.
Book number: 015710
GBP 17.59 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.58 | JP¥ 2194]
Keywords: Military history/fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD
1939
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. A dramatic account, recreating hour by hour the ten days leading up to the outbreak of WWII. From the author of }Battle Of Britain{, which sold over 50,000 copies, and }The Dictators{, which won the Wolfson Prize For History. 'Indispensable' }The Times. ISBN: 9780141041308. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2065459
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 9780141041308
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD OVERY
Air War 1939 - 1945
Stein and Day / Book Club, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. VG+/VG+ 1st 1981 Stein and Day / Book Club hardback edition, unclipped DJ in protective sleeve, with photo section. Very well-preserved, rough-cut page edges as US edition, light natural aging/dulling else VG indeed. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.
Book number: 029816
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Military & Warfare; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD
Axis Ascendant 1941-42 [With CD (Audio)]
Uitgever: Carlton Books Ltd Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book. ISBN 9781844420087
Book number: 49855
€  32.59 [Appr.: US$ 40.89 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3252]
Keywords: 9781844420087
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD; OVERY, RICHARD J.
The Battle of Britain
Uitgever: W. W. Norton & Company Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780393020083
Book number: 42719
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
Keywords: 9780393020083
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OVERY, RICHARD
The Battle of Britain: The Myth and the Reality
NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393020088. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 43966
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: 0393020088
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD.
The Battle of Britain Experience.
Carlton, London, 2010.. 64 pp, oblong (10 1/2" H x 12" D) hard cover in slipcase. ISBN 9781847325310 B&w photographs, many facsimile enclosures attached or in envelopes/pouches - all present. Published in association with the Royal Air Force to coincide with the 70th an niversary of the Battle of Britain, this book is the story of the battle: the machines which took to the air; the tactics employed by each side; gripping accounts of the action; the people who took part from the Commanders, to the pilots, to the gro und crew and plotters. Fascinating facsimile documents from the Royal Air Force Museum and National Archives bring this great battle to life as never before. Facsimile documents include: The official German order to prepare for the invasion of Gre at Britain; Pilot's Notes for the Spitfire including advice on looping, diving and spinning; Operations room plotting map for 14 September 1940, showing the track tracings of German air raids; Winston Churchill's notes for his famous 'the few' speec h to parliament on 20 August 1940; Extracts from the logbook of Douglas Bader; The diary of a Hurricane pilot for 15 September 1940 - Battle of Britain Day." Previous owner's place, date and signature in ink on free front endpaper. Slipcase has on e small dent on rear edge, a few tiny dints on rear panel, one corner with light wear, very minor rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 25482
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Air Defence, Fighter Command, Luftwaffe, Royal Air Force, Raf, Dowding, Goering, Hurricane, Spitfire, Aldertag, Biggin Hill, Churchill, Pilots, Commanders, Americans, Allies, London, Blitz, Bombers, Bombing, Operation Sealion, Douglas Bader, Heinkel
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD
Battle of Britain, The: The Myth and the Reality
New York, N. Y. W W Norton & Co Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-393-02008-8) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "It is hard to imagine a sounder and more succinct account of the Battle of Britain." - Max Hastings. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 073470
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: History Great Britain Military Aviation 0393020088
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD
The Battle of Britain: The Myth and the Reality
New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 2001, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-393-02008-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xiv, 177 pp. First printing thus. Light soiling to the lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 022358
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: World War II - Europe 0393020088
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD OVERY
The Battle of Britain
London, Penguin. 2004. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tells the extraordinary story of on of the pivotal events of the Second World War - the struggle between British and German air forces in the late summer and autumn of 1940. As New.
Book number: 001178
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: War History World War 2
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OVERY, RICHARD,
THE BATTLE.
Penguin, London, 2001, reprint, trade paperback, xiv, 162pp inc. table and maps, half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the battle of Britain by the Professor of Modern History at King's College, London, with tables of production, operational strength and losses week by week, maps of British and German operational areas, bibliographical references, etc., light tanning to pages, near fine,
Book number: 39599
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: WW2 - Air Force
Keywords: war ww2 raf bob
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD
Blitzkrieg 1939-41 [With CD (Audio)]
Uitgever: Carlton Books Ltd Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book. in slipcase ISBN 9781844420148
Book number: 49833
€  32.50 [Appr.: US$ 40.77 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3244]
Keywords: 9781844420148
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD:
BOMBER COMMAND 1939 - 45 - Reaping The Whirlwind,
Harper Collins, for Silverdale Books, 2000 4to, 224pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
Book number: 11096
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Bomber Command, Reaping The Whirlwind, World War Two, RAF, 9780261672581
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OVERY, RICHARD
Bomber Command 1935-45
London, HarperCollins, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004720148) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Survivors of the RAF's longest campaign reveal what it was like to take off, knowing that the chance of completeting a tour of operations was less than 1 in 10. Published in association with the Bomber Command Association to accompany the documentary film Reaping the Whirlwind. Previous owner's name to half-title and the SIGNATURES & RANK of three high ranking officers opposite on the ffep : Air Marshal Sir John Curtis KCB, KBE, FRAeS, CBIM ; Air Vice Marshal P. Hedgelane CB, OBE, BSc (Eng), FCGI, C. Eng, FIEE ; Marshall of the Royal Air Force Sir Michael Beetham GCB, OBE, OFC, AFC, FRAeS. Signed at Sonning, 07 Dec 97. Some faint sunning to page edges else a clean large format hardback in an unclipped d/w - 224 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 046041
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.25 US$ 290.02 | JP¥ 23070]
Catalogue: Signed Copies
Keywords: Ww2 Aerial Operations Raf History: : World Wars Zvab Military: : World Wars0004720148
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD J.
Bombers Command 1939-45
Great Britain, Silverdale Publications. 2000. (ISBN: 0261672584). Hard Cover. Name plate pasted in else book is fine. Dust jacket has one tiny tear. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 34059
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: 0261672584
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD
Bombers Command: 1939-1945
London, UK, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2000, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0261672584). hardcover. Used, Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Contains numerous large black and white photographs. Hard cover is in very good condition, with no signs of age or wear. Cover jacket has some marking to it, but is still in good condition. Good/Good.
Book number: 177188
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0261672584
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD; OVERY, RICHARD J.
Collins Atlas of 20th Century History
Uitgever: HarperCollins Publishers Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780060890728
Book number: 33473
€  16.33 [Appr.: US$ 20.49 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1630]
Keywords: 9780060890728
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD JAMES
Complete history of the world
2004. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 416. ISBN: 9780007181292. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U885838
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780007181292
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD OVERY
Countdown To War 1939
"Penguin books, limited 2010 Paperback", 176pp. "'This country's most distinguished historian of the Second World War . Overy's book is easily the best account of Europe's descent into the death and destruction that were Hitler's element' Michael Burleigh, Evening Standard 24 August 1939: The fate of the world is hanging in the balance. Hitler has ambitions to invade Poland and hopes Stalin will help him. The West must stop them. If they fail, the world will go to war. Richard Overy's dramatic account re-creates hour-by-hour the last days of peace, as politicians and the public braced themselves for a war they feared might spell the end of civilization. 'A gripping analysis of the final days of peace . indispensable' M. R. D. Foot, The Times 'Nail-biting . with rare narrative verve, he documents the ultimatums, emissaries, letters and increasingly desperate proposals that shuttled across Europe in the countdown to war' Ian Thomson, Independent 'Even those who think they know it all about how war broke out will learn something from Richard Overy's book' Simon Heffer, Literary Review 'One of the great historians of this conflict' Simon Garfield, Observer ", (ISBN: 9780141041308). Very Good.
Book number: 861520
NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.47 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1629]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: War9780141041308 9780141041308
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD;OVERY, R.J.,
The Dictators: Hitler's Germany and Stalin's Russia
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0393020304 unread brand new copy in pictorial dustwrapper, in a fresh mylar sleeve, illustrated with photos, 848p
Book number: 020616
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Biography Adolph Hitler Stalin Russia Germany
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD OVERY
Dictators
Allen Lane. 2004-06-24. (ISBN: 071399309X) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). At first glance VG, but boards have some wear, and a joint repair. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 060384
GBP 10.02 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 071399309x
In shopping cart

More information

OVERY, RICHARD.
The Dictators. Hitler`S Germany Stalin`S Russia.
London, Book Club Associates. 2004, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 849 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 72391
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Dictators.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search