| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Social Change and Modernity University of California Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very minimal edge wear, ink underlining throughout introduction only, a couple pages very lightly dog-eared, minor smudge to page ridge, main text bright & clean, binding tight. 1992 Trade Paperback. 444 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Part 1: Modernity and Social Movements; Part 2: Modernity and Inequality; Part 3: Modernity and General Structure and Cultural Change; Part 4: Evolutionary Themes; Part 5: International and Global Themes; Name Index; Subject Index. Book number: 1518859 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die akademische Elite. Zur sozialen Konstruktion wissenschaftlicher Exzellenz. Suhrkamp Frankfurt a.M. 2007 Paperback 474 S. Guter Zustand, softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 403013 € 8.30 [Appr.: US$ 10.41 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 828] Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie Sozialwissenschaften Sozialforschung Akademiker Wissenschaftler Wissenschaften Hegemonie Ausschreibungsverfahren Macht Machtverteilung Psychologie 9783518125106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gesellschaftstheorie und Ideologiekritik. Hoffmann und Campe Hamburg 1973 Paperback 221 S. Guter Zustand, Einband alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Einige Seiten mit Unterstreichungen., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 415009 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften Marxismus kritischer Rationalismus Erkenntnistheorie Naturwissenschaften Kant Vernunftkritik 3455090907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Globale Dynamik, lokale Lebenswelten Der schwierige Weg in die Weltgesellschaft Frankfurt, Suhrkamp 1998. , 1. Auflage, Erstauflage, EA, 458 S., kl-8° Paperback, guter Zustand Book number: 187343 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Globale Dynamik, lokale Lebenswelten Frankfurt/Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1998. Der schwierige Weg in die Weltgesellschaft - 2. Auflage, Okt., 458 S. - Reihe: stw 1342 - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Im Zuge der "Globalisierung" vollzieht sich eine Dialektik von Individualisierung und Vergesellschaftung, von Befreiung und Gefangennahme, die immer schon die Entwicklung der Moderne bestimmt hat. Wir erleben sie heute auf einer neuen Entwicklungsstufe, auf der die alte Frage nach dem Verhältnis von individueller Freiheit und sozialer Bindung neue Antworten verlangt. Der freiheitlich-demokratische Rechts- und Wohlfahrtsstaat ist zum Symbol der gelungenen Integration von individueller Freiheit und sozialer Bindung geworden. Nun büsst er im Zuge der Globalisierungsdynamik ein erhebliches Mass dieser Integration ein. Wissenschaftlich-technischer Austausch, Finanzmärkte, mediale Kommunikation, Warenverkehr, Austausch von Dienstleistungen, Investitionstätigkeit von Unternehmen, Rekrutierung von Arbeitskräften, ökologische Risiken, Tourismus und Kriminalität überschreiten in einem Masse die Souveränitätsgrenzen des Nationalstaats, dass dessen Institutionen nicht mehr in der gewohnten Weise individuelle Freiheit und soziale Sicherheit garantieren können. Die Risiken des modernen Lebens müssen neu bewältigt werden. Die Frage der sozialen Integration stellt sich in verschärfter Form. Individuelle Freiheit und soziale Bindung müssen im Spannungsfeld zwischen globaler Dynamik und lokalen Lebenswelten neu in Einklang miteinander gebracht werden. Softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 17498 € 12.75 [Appr.: US$ 16 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272] Catalogue: Soziologie/ Sozialgeschichte
Keywords: Soziologie/ Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harry G. Traver: Legends of Terror. Mentor: Amusement Park Books, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0935408029. Design Series: Volume One of the American Coaster Enthusiasts. Introduction by Robert Cartmell. Foreword by June Traver Schetterer. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Single initial on verso of front cover, else near fine in oblong pictorial wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 27216 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0935408029 Biography Roller Coasters Amusement Parks, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legitimität und politische Macht. Opladen, Westdeutscher Verlag, 1976. 8vo. 210 S. OKart. (Studien zur Sozialwissenschaft, 36). Book number: 28803DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mentales System und Verhalten. Grundlagen einer allgemeinen Verhaltenstheorie. ( = Heidelberger Sociologica, 10) . Mohr (Siebeck) Tübingen 1972 Leinen 207 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit minimalen Gebrauchsspuren., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 418169 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie Psychologie 3165332924 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mentales System und Verhalten. Grundlagen einer allgemeinen Verhaltenstheorie. Tübingen, Mohr, 1972. 8vo. VII, 207 S. OKart. (Heidelberger Sociologica. Hrsg. von Wilhelm E. Mühlmann, Horst Reimann, Ernst Topitsch und Paul Trappe, 10) (St.a.Titelrücks. und Vorsatz). Book number: 23428DB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mentales System und Verhalten. Grundlagen einer allgemeinen Verhaltenstheorie. (=Heidelberger Sociologica, Band 10). J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) Tübingen 1972 Leinen 207 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 302426 € 7.90 [Appr.: US$ 9.91 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie mental | In shopping cart More information div> |
Risikopolitik (suhrkamp taschenbuch wissenschaft) Suhrkamp Verlag 27.03.1996. 265 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3518288423. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU094672 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociological Theory: From the 1850s to the 1920s Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: Sociology. Volume 1. Paperback - 1994 - fair condition - . Book number: 0000019049 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Struktur der Moderne. Grundmuster und differentielle Gestaltung des institutionellen Aufbaus der modernen Gesellschaften.(Frankf.,) Suhrkamp (1984), Or.-Ln.m.Schutzumschl.763 S.1.Ausg.Schönes Expl. Book number: 30857 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theorie des Handelns Suhrkamp,Frankfurt/M/Suhrkamp/s 1988. Zur Rekonstruktion der Beiträge von Talcott Parsons, Emile Durkheim und Max Weber (Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft st 704). O-Broschur, sauberes gutes Exemplar.. - 691 S. (pages). isbn 3518283049 Book number: M1520-3872 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 3518283049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theorie des Handelns. Zur Rekonstruktion der Beiträge von Talcott Parsons, Emile Durkheim und Max Weber.. Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp Verlag 1988. 693 S. Orig.-Brosch. = Surhkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft. Band 704. Sehr gut erhalten. (370 gr.). Book number: 30741 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Philosophie, Weltanschauung
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theory of Culture University of California Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0520075994). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 020173 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Cultural Policy Culture 0520075994 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Modernity. Toward a new perspective going beyond Durkheim and Weber. London/ New York, Routledge. 1988, 358 pp. (ISBN: 041501283X) hardcover with dustjacket. As New. Book number: 004130 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794] Catalogue: Anthropology General/ Sociology
Keywords: modern social theory, modern society, sociology 041501283X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy at Work: A Comparative Sociology of Environmental Regulation in the United Kingdom, France, Germany, and the United States Praeger 1st edn 2001 262p, hardback, fine (no dustwrapper called for) [0275968405] (*Christian Lahusen, Markus Kurth, Cornelia Borgards, Carsten Stark and Claudia Jauff.) Book number: 71521 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nation and Citizenship in the Global Age: From National to Transnational Ties and Identities Palgrave, 2001 247p, hardback, a fine copy - as new - in a fine dust-jacket [0333945522] Book number: 113067 GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 97.19 | JP¥ 7732] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj Edvard Munch. 2010, (23,7 x 28,9 cm), 208 pp. Dutch text, ca. 200 ills., paperback. ¶ Edvard Munch (1863-1944), schilder van De schreeuw, heeft tijdens zijn leven een lijst opgesteld van werken die goed genoeg waren om na zijn dood te worden verkocht. Alle werken op die lijst zijn bijeengebracht in een prachtig boek en tentoonstelling over een van de grootste kunstenaars van de 20ste eeuw. Tegelijk geeft Edvard Munch in woord en beeld inzicht in leven en werk van de kunstenaar. Er wordt ingegaan op zijn relaties tot impressionisme, naturalisme, symbolisme, modernisme, fotografie en film. Ook zijn grafisch werk komt uitvoerig aan bod. Uitvoerig geïllustreerd, groot formaat, met veel fotoís van Munch, de tentoongestelde werken en de hoogtepunten uit zijn oeuvre. Ramsj Book number: 4819 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492] Catalogue: Monografieën / Monographs
Keywords: Ramsj | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |