ascending
descending
found: 24 books

COLLECTIF, ANTOINETTE NELKEN-TERNER, RICHARD MACNEISH, JEAN MOREL, PIERRE-ROLAND GIOT, MICHEL LE GOFFIC ET JEAN-LAURENT MONNIER, HENRI DELPORTE ET GUY MAZIERE, FRANÇOIS DJINDJIAN, PIERRE BOUTIN, BASAVANNEPPA TALLUR ET ANDRÉ CHOLLET, CHRISTIANE ELUERE, C
Bulletin De La Société Préhistorique Française. Tome 74, 1977. Etudes et Travaux, Fascicules 1 et 2. Contient entre autres : Fascicule 1 : Séquences et conséquences ou des modalités américaines de l'adaptation de l'homme au Pléistocène, par Antoinette Nelken-Terner (20 pages). Le Paléolithique moyen de la basse terrasse de la Seugne aux Racauds près de Pons (Charente-Maritime), par Jean Morel (14 pages). Le Paléotlithique du Trégor (Bretagne) du Jaudy à la rivière de Morlaix, par Pierre-Roland Giot, Michel Le Goffic et Jean-Laurent Monnier ( 16 pages). Essai d'application des techniques de l'analyse des données aux pointes à dos des niveaux aziliens de Rochereil, par Pierre Boutin, Basavanneppa Tallur et André Chollet ( 14 pages).
Paris, Publié avec le concours du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, (CNRS), 1977. Contient aussi : Les premiers Ors en France, par Christiane Eluère (30 pages). Le Bois des Refuges à Misy-sur-Yonne (Seine-et-Marne ) (Néolithique, Bronze, Hallstatt), par Claude et Daniel Mordant (52 pages). Fascicule 2 : Un gisement de plein air du Périgordien supérieur en Gironde : les Artigaux à Camiac et Saint-Denis, par Michel Lenoir (13 pages). L'industrie gravettienne de Kadar en Bosnie du Nord (Yougoslavie), par Anta Monthet-White et Djuro Basler (14 pages). Néolithisation et Néolithique ancien d'Aquitaine, par Julia Roussot-Larroque ( 24 pages). Les structures chasséennes de Frouzins (Haute-Garonne), par Jean Clottes, J. Querre, F. Rouzaud, H. Sarny ( 25 pages). Un tumulus du Bronze Ancien avec maison funéraire à Saint-Jude, Bourbriac, Côtes-du-Nord, par J. Briard, J.Bourris, F. Le Provostet Y. Onnée ( 20 pages). Les chasseurs anciens du Nil et leurs rémoignages gravés à Uweinat, au Sahara tchadien et au Fezzan oriental, par Paul Huard et Léone Allard ( 19 pages). 1 fascicule gr. in-8, (21X27cm), 291 à 480 pp., brochés. Bon état malgré la couverture un peu défraichie.
¶ Fascicule 1 : Séquences et conséquences ou des modalités américaines de l'adaptation de l'homme au Pléistocène, par Antoinette Nelken-Terner (20 pages). Le Paléolithique moyen de la basse terrasse de la Seugne aux Racauds près de Pons (Charente-Maritime), par Jean Morel (14 pages). Le Paléotlithique du Trégor (Bretagne) du Jaudy à la rivière de Morlaix, par Pierre-Roland Giot, Michel Le Goffic et Jean-Laurent Monnier ( 16 pages). Essai d'application des techniques de l'analyse des données aux pointes à dos des niveaux aziliens de Rochereil, par Pierre Boutin, Basavanneppa Tallur et André Chollet ( 14 pages). Fascicule 2 : Un gisement de plein air du Périgordien supérieur en Gironde : les Artigaux à Camiac et Saint-Denis, par Michel Lenoir (13 pages). L'industrie gravettienne de Kadar en Bosnie du Nord (Yougoslavie), par Anta Monthet-White et Djuro Basler (14 pages). Néolithisation et Néolithique ancien d'Aquitaine, par Julia Roussot-Larroque ( 24 pages). Les structures chasséennes de Frouzins (Haute-Garonne), par Jean Clottes, J. Querre, F. Rouzaud, H. Sarny ( 25 pages). Un tumulus du Bronze Ancien avec maison funéraire à Saint-Jude, Bourbriac, Côtes-du-Nord, par J. Briard, J.Bourris, F. Le Provostet Y. Onnée ( 20 pages). Les chasseurs anciens du Nil et leurs rémoignages gravés à Uweinat, au Sahara tchadien et au Fezzan oriental, par Paul Huard et Léone Allard ( 19 pages).
Book number: 61178
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, FREDERICK (WITH HUGH M. RAUP.) (ISSUED WITH RICHARD S. MACNEISH: INVESTIGATIONS IN SOUTHWEST YUKON: ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS, COMPARISONS AND SPECULATIONS.)
Investigations in Southwest Yukon; Geobotanical and Archaeological Reconnaissance, (Publisher series: Paers of the Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology--Number 2; Paers of the Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology; Papers of the
Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology--Number 1; Papers of the Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology; Issued with Richard S. MacNeish--Investigations in Southwest Yukon: Archaeological Excavations, Comparisons and Speculations.) Andover, Phillips Academy. 1964. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 488pp. Photographs, maps, folding map, plans, tables, diagrams, chronology, appendices, bibliography. The spine is lightly faded. Publisher series: Paers of the Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology #6 Number 2) & Papers of the Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology #6 Number 1). Issued with Richard S. MacNeish (Investigations in Southwest Yukon: Archaeological Excavations, Comparisons and Speculations.). Locale: Dezadeash Valley (Yukon); Kluane Lake (Yukon); Yukon.
Book number: 125898
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Archaeology, Ethnology, Geobotany
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH RICHARD S. -
A possible early site in the Thunder Bay District, Ontario.
Ottawa, 1952, estr. cop. muta, pp. 23/47 con 6 tav.
Book number: 4-43030
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: (Paleoantropologia)
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S. (CONTRIBUTOR CHARLES E. BORDEN; RICHARD G. FORBIS; T.F. MCILWRAITH; WILLIAM E. TAYLOR.)
Contributions to Anthropology 1957 Bulletin No. 162 (Publisher series: Anthropological Series; National Museum of Canada Bulletin.)
Ottawa, National Museums of Canada. 1960. (stiff paper covers) Near fine. 203pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography. Contributors include Charles E. Borden, Richard G. Forbis, T.F. McIlwraith, William E. Taylor. Publisher series: Anthropological Series 45 & National Museum of Canada Bulletin 162. Locale: Northwest Territories; Yukon.
Book number: 008370
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of North America, Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S. (EDITED BY JANE G. LIBBY)
Excavation of Pintada Rockfeller on Mcgregor Firing Range in New Mexico El Paso Centennial Museum Publications in Anthropology No. 12
El Paso, University of Texas at El Paso, 1998. FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. Oversized paperback, perfect-bound; 229 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy; small closed tear at bottom edge. VERY GOOD PLUS Oversize paperback.
Book number: 58537
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Native American Anthropology Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD STOCKTON.
First Annual Report of the Tehuacan Archaeological-Botanical Project. Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology. Number 1. A project supported by grants in aid from: The National Science Foundation. The Rockfeller Foundation
Andover, Mass., Phillips Academy, 1961, 32p frontis, b/w plates, tbls., plans, bibl., wrps. 24.5cm
Book number: 41747
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: PRECOLUMBIAN
Keywords: United States Mexico Botany Archaeology Prehispanic
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD STOCKTON
First Annual Report of the Ayacucho Archaeological-Botanical Project
Andover, Phillips Academy. 1969, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. PP 54.See our geology and archaeology catalogues for further items on this subject.previous owners name on front cover. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 046602
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Geology Geography Ayacucho Archaeological Anthropology Geology Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD
An Introduction to the Archaeology of Southeast Manitoba.
Ottawa, Canada. Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1958, First Edition. Softcover . Octavo. Beige printed card covers, title-page reproduced on front cover, pp. v, 183. Illustrated with maps, line-drawings, photos, charts, tables, etc. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape as issuedl, covers very lightly soiled, else near fine copy. Covers excavations, historical reconstructions, and descriptions of artifacts. Includes a bibliography and index. National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 157, Anthropological Series No. 44 .
Book number: 30255
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1838]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Anthropology; Archeology; Government Documents American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S.,
Introduction to the Archaeology of Southeast Manitoba: National Museum Of Canada Bulletin No. 157.
Ottawa, Dept. Of Northern Affairs, 1958. Hardcover., G+ in Green Cloth Library Binding with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 184. Clean, Binding Tight.
Book number: MASTER226708I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S.
El Origen de la Civilizacion Mesoamericana Visto Desde Tehuacan
Mexico, Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. 1964. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 37 pp, yellow wraps. Light exterior wear. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
Book number: 047906
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S.
The Prehistory of the Ayacucho Basin, Peru.
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1980, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large quarto in light brown DJ; 344 p : b&w ill ; 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0472027077. Partly faded and torn DJ, very mild shelf-wear to corners and spine head/foot, bright pages; binding is tight. Very good+ in good+ DJ., Volume III only: Nonceramic artifacts. || Indians of South America -- Peru; History.
Book number: 78968
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Cultural Studies, Popular Culture History, Ancient, Classical 0472027077
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S. ; PHAGAN, CARL J. ; VIERRA, ROBERT K. ; NELKEN-TERNER, ANTOINETTE
The Prehistory of the Ayacucho Basin, Peru : Nonceramic Artifacts (Vol. Ii)
Ann Arbor, Mi, U. S. A., University of Michigan Press 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. . 0472027077 . Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 10839
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Peru Antiquities Social Science Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S. [ET AL. ]
Prehistory of the Ayacucho Basin, Peru - Volume Ii. Excavations and Chronology / Richard S. Macneish [Et Al. ]
University Of Michigan Press 1981. 1st Edition. Abundantly illustrated with maps and charts etc. Subject: Indians of South America - Peru - Ayacucho (Dept. ) - Agriculture. Ayacucho (Peru : Dept. ) - Antiquities. Peru - Antiquities. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0472049070. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 98096
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.17 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3593]
Keywords: 0472049070
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD S. MACNEISH
Prehistory of the Ayacucho Basin, Peru - Vol. II
University Of Michigan Press. 1981. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1981/Gd. condition/279 pages - Discusses excavations and chronology. [AR828680]. Good.
Book number: 28680
USD 61.99 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4931]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: artifacts, fossils, antiquity, case study, field work, stone age, mankind, ruins,
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S.; ANTOINETTE NELKEN-TERNER; AND IRMGARD W. JOHNSON
The Prehistory of the Tehuacan Valley. Vol. Two. The Non-Ceramic Artifacts
Univ. of Texas for the Peabody Foundation. 1967. Hard Cover. xiii, 258 pgs. plus fold-out charts. Name/date on end page; jackets badly torn and wrinkled; book has been damp at some time and has a little musty odor but clean and solid. Good/Fair.
Book number: 13030
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD S. MACNEISH
Prehistory of the Ayacucho Basin, Peru - Vol. III
University Of Michigan Press. 1980. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1980/Gd. condition/344 pages - Displays nonceramic artifacts. [AR828679]. Good.
Book number: 28679
USD 66.59 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5297]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: artifacts, fossils, antiquity, case study, field work, stone age, mankind, ruins,
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S. (VOLUME 2)
Prehistory of the Ayacucho Basin, Peru: Excavations and Chronology
Ann Arbor , MI, Univ of Michigan Press, 1981, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0472049070) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 3/4" X 11 1/4". Fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 011222
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Peru Prehistory 0472049070
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S.; ANTOINETTE NELKEN-TURNER & IRMGARD W. JOHNSON
The Prehistory of the Tehuacan Valley. Volume Two: Nonceramic Artifacts
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1967. 1st. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 4to 258 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS025678I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD AND BYERS, DOUGLAS (ED.).
Prehistory of the Tehucan Valley. Published for the Robert S. Peabody Foundation.
Austin and London, 1967-72. 5 vols. 4to. With numerous illustrations. Orig. cloth with dustwrapper. Half-titles with small monogram-stamp. A very good copy.
Book number: 17176AB
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.11 | £UK 280.25 | JP¥ 34930]
Keywords: Amerika; Mexiko; Mittelamerika
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S.; FREDERICK A. PETERSON; AND KENT V. FLANNERY
The Prehistory of the Tehuacan Valley. Vol. Three. Ceramics
Univ. of Texas for the Peabody Foundation. 1970. (ISBN: 0292700687) Hard Cover. xii, 306 pgs. plus many fold-out charts. Jacket badly torn and wrinkled; book has been damp at some time and has a little musty odor but clean and solid. Good/Fair.
Book number: 13031
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0292700687
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S. (EDITOR)
Preliminary Investigation of the Archaic in the Region of Las Cruces, New Mexico
Andover Foundation for Archaeological Research, 1991. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Oversized paperback (4to), perfect bound in red cardstock wraps; 535 pages; mimeoed print. Interior clean, unmarked; previous owner's writing on spine. VERY GOOD Oversize paperback.
Book number: 58538
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063]
Keywords: Native America Anthropology Archaeology New Mexico
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S, & FREDERICK A. PETERSON
The Santa Marta Rock Shelter, Ocozocoautla, Chiapas, Mexico
New World Archaeological Foundation, 1962. Softcover. Stapled softcover, 8x10.5", iv+46 pp, b&w illus. VG..
Book number: 8183
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S.
The Science of Archaeology
Duxbury Press, 1978. 1978. Soft cover. Soft Cover. very Good.
Book number: Pa301
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 378]
In shopping cart

More information

MACNEISH, RICHARD S.
The Science of Archaeology?.
4to; pp. xiii, 253; numerous b/w illustrations including some maps, original stiff illustrated wrapper, marks to endpapers, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, creases to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. North Scituate, Duxbury Press,
Book number: 80339
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: archaeologists United States science biography archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search