ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RICHARD LYDEKKER [EDITED BY]
The Royal Natural History: Volumes 1 & 2 [ Being the Mammals Complete ]
1893-1894 Two 600pp small quarto volumes with 24 superb colored litho plates, including frontispieces, and engraved text illustrations throughout. Gilt decorated three quarters morocco and boards. Some rubbing to backstrip and corners, otherwise fine.
Book number: 43776
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 225 US$ 282.18 | JP¥ 22447]
Keywords: nature mammals mammalia illustrations
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD
Catalogue of the Fossil Birds in the British Museum
London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1891. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xxvii; 385pp :: 75 b/w woodcuts :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. Covers rubbed .
Book number: cbm09
GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 103.47 | JP¥ 8230]
Catalogue: Zoology
Keywords: Zoology Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD
A Geographical History of Mammals
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1896. 400 pages with 12 introductory pages, illustrated with folding colour map as frontispiece with 82 plates and figures, First Edition, ex library with stamps and labels to front endpapers, title page & final page, remains of label to lower spine, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, a much read copy in good condition, burgundy cloth with gilt title to front and spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 20740
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2432]
Keywords: Lydekker, Richard, A Geographical History of Mammals, natural history geography Victorian zoology
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD
A Geographical History of Mammals
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1896. 400 pages with 12 introductory pages, illustrated with folding colour map as frontispiece with 82 plates and figures, First Edition, ex library with stamps and labels to front endpapers, title page, final page and bottom edges, number to lower spine, bottom front corner bumped, pencil marginalia, a much read copy in good condition, burgundy cloth with gilt title to front and spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 20739
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
Keywords: Lydekker, Richard, A Geographical History of Mammals, natural history geography Victorian zoology
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD:
Guide to the specimens illustrating the races of mankind (Anthropology) exhibited in the Department of zoology, British museum (Natural history), including illustrations in the text plus 10 plates from photographs, b/w illustrated
Trustees of the British Museum,London 1921. 4th Edition,sm8vo, softcover, in good clean condition. - 35 S. (pages).
Book number: L18230-1630
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD.
A Hand-Book To The Marsupialia and Monotremata.
8vo; pp. xvi, 320; colour frontispiece, 38 colour plates, appendix, index, original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, spine faded, spine and corners bumped, endpapers browned, good copy. London, Edward Lloyd, 1896.
Book number: 51534
AUD 440.00 [Appr.: EURO 343.5 US$ 430.76 | £UK 275 | JP¥ 34266]
Keywords: australian natural history marsupials
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD LYDEKKER:
A Hand-Book to the Marsupialia and Monotremata
London, Edward Lloyd Limited. 1896, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. First edition. Part of Lloyd's Natural History series. Illustrated with full colour plates of mammals. Purple boards with fading to brown on spine. Browning to endpapers. Freckling to fore edge; some freckling to tissue guard. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 61887
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Natural history
Keywords: Natural History, Nature, Mammals, Illustrated Animals History / Books
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD LYDEKKER:
A Hand-Book to the British Mammalia
London, Edward Lloyd Limited. 1896, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. First edition. Part of Lloyd's Natural History series. Illustrated with full colour plates of mammals. Purple boards with fading to brown on spine. Browning to endpapers. Freckling to fore edge. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 61821
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Natural history
Keywords: Natural History, Nature, Mammals, Illustrated Animals History / Books
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD
A Hand-Book to the Marsupialia and Monotremata (Marsupials and Monotremes).
London, W. H. Allen & Co., 1894. Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, marbled greenish boards, cloth spine with brown bands with gilt lettering, very minor wear to corners of the cloth, brown endpages with prev owners neat name sticker in corner, first owners name inscribed with date on half title page, minor foxing on a few pages, colour frontis with tissue guard,viii pp. another 38 colour plates all with tissue guards, line drawings, illus., alphabetical index, 302pp.
Book number: 93724
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 234.25 US$ 293.7 | £UK 187.5 | JP¥ 23363]
Keywords: Natural History Marsupialis Montremes Sharpe Lydekker Marsupialia Monotremata Kangaroos
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD
A Hand-Book to the British Mammalia
London, W. H. Allen. 1895. Quarter Cloth, 8vo. Allen's Naturalists Library. Lightly rubbed edges, a few light scratches to rear board. Pages uncut, light foxing to closed edges, else pp clean and tidy, plates bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000213
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD.
A Hand-Book To The Marsupialia and Monotremata.
8vo; pp. xvii, 302; colour frontispiece, 38 colour plates, appendix, index, original illustrated cloth, title in gilt on spine, page edges uncut, bumping to spine and corners, discolouration to spine, a good copy. London, Allen & co, 1894.
Book number: 78263
AUD 352.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.61 | £UK 220 | JP¥ 27413]
Keywords: Australian natural history marsupials
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD
A Hand-Book to the Carnivora. Part I. Cats, Civets, and Mongooses.
London, W. H. Allen. Quarter Cloth, 8vo. Allen's Naturalists Library. ND. Marbled boards bumped to corners with light edgewear. Light foxing to closed edges, pp clean and tidy, plates colourful and bright. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
Book number: 000212
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD.
A hand-book to the Carnivora I: Cats, Civets, and Mungooses.
London, E.Looyd, 1896. VII,,312 pp. 332 col. chromo-lithogr. plts. Cloth, weak in hinges. Name on first free endpaper.
Book number: 202532
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
Keywords: Zoology Lloyd's Natural History Coloured plates books Zoölogie Zoologie Lloyd's Natural History Coloured plates books
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD:
A Hand-Book to the British Mammalia
London, Edward Lloyd. 1896 Hardback. With 32 Coloured Plates. Good Condition
Book number: 59076
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD.
A Hand-Book To The Marsupialia and Monotremata.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 302; colour frontispiece, 38 colour plates, appendix, index; blue cloth spine, marbled boards, spine and corners bumped, spine rubbed, title in gilt on spine, pages uncut, bookplate, foxing to first and last few pages, missing plate 35, The Three-Striped Opossum, READING COPY ONLY. London, Allen & co, 1894.
Book number: 80403
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 86 US$ 107.69 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8567]
Keywords: Australian natural history marsupials native animals Australia mammals
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD.
A hand-book to the Marsupialia and Monotremata.
London, E.Lloyd, 1896. XV,320 pp. 36 col. chromo-lithogr. plts. Cloth, weak in hinges. Several pages loose. (Lloyd's Natural History)
Book number: 202529
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
Keywords: Zoology Lloyd's Natural History Zoölogie Zoologie Lloyd's Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD LYDEKKER:
A Hand-Book to the British Mammalia
London, Edward Lloyd. 1896, First Edition. Leather Binding, 8vo. First edition. Part of Lloyd's Natural History series. Illustrated with full colour plates of mammals. Half calf, with raised bands on spine. Some rubbing to top and tail of spine. Floral end-papers w ith previous owner's name and address in pencil and some underlining of index in pencil. Colour plates clean and no foxing. Good/ VG. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 64
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Natural History, Nature, Mammals, Illustrated Animals History / Books
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD (WITH J.R. AINSWORTH-DAVIS & HARRY JOHNSTON.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY WILLIAM KUHNERT.)
Harmsworth Natural History; A Complete Survey of the Animal Kingdom
London, Carmelite House. 1910. (Hardcover set) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 2018pp. 3 volume set. About 150 color plates and hundreds of black and white illustrations by Kuhnert. Index. Three quarter leather binding with some peeling to the leather, dampstaining to first 50 pages of Vol 1. With thousands of photographs from life, and an unrivalled series of colour plates. Illustrations by William Kuhnert.
Book number: 100526
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD LYDEKKER
Harmsworth Natural History Volume 2
Carmelite House. 1910. Hardback. Good condition very large hardback without jacket - green boards with gilt lettering and lion's head to front - with some bumping and scuffing, lightly rounded corners - tidy internally and free from inscriptions except name to endpaper - with tanning pages and a few places of foxing - beautifuuly illustrated in colour and b/w - good reading copy. Good.
Book number: NONF2221
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD LYDEKKER
Harmsworth Natural History Volume 1
Carmelite House. 1910. Hardback. Good condition very large hardback without jacket - green boards with gilt lettering and lion's head to front - with some bumping and scuffing, lightly rounded corners - tidy internally and free from inscriptions except name to endpaper - with tanning pages and a few places of foxing - beautifuuly illustrated in colour and b/w - good reading copy. Good.
Book number: NONF2220
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER,RICHARD A.O.
HARMSWORTH NATURAL HISTORY 3 vols
London 1910, 1999 pp., plates and ill. (bind.sl.dam.) b493
Book number: 46115
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD (EDITOR); SETON-THOMPSON, ERNEST (INTRODUCTION).
Library Of Natural History - Vol. V.
THE Saalfield Publishing Company, New York: 1902. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Illustrated. Covers reptiles, amphibians and fish.
¶ 620 pages.
Book number: 73835X1
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: ANIMALS
Keywords: ( Reptiles Amphibians Fish Seton Thompson).
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD:
Lloyd's Natural History - A Hand-Book To The MARSUPIALIA And MONOTREMATA.
London, Edward Lloyd, Limited, 1896. Sm 8vo, xv, 320pp, 38 Colour Plates, Internally in Good condition, 1/4 Leather with Brown Cloth Boards in Good/Very Good condition.
Book number: 14151
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: MARSUPIALIA, MONOTREMATA, Lloyd's Natural History, Richard Lydekker,
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD
Lloyd's Natural History: A Hand-Book to the Primates. Two Volumes, Monkeys Volumes I & II
London: Edward Lloyd Limited, 1896, 1897. First Edition. Finely rebound in red leather with coloured title plates. xiv; 283; xiv; 302pp :: 25 coloured lithographs to volume I and 49 coloured lithographs to volume II, all with tissue-guards :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Small scuffs to leather of rear board of volume I .
Book number: h1093
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
Catalogue: Wild Animals
Keywords: Wild Animals
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD
Lloyd's Natural History: A Hand-Book to the Carnivora. Part I. Cats, Civets and Mongooses
London: Edward Lloyd Limited, 1896. First Edition. Finely rebound in red leather with coloured title plates. vii; 312pp :: 32 coloured lithographs with tissue-guards :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Very minor rubbing leather of front board .
Book number: h1092
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Wild Animals
Keywords: Wild Animals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search