| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 315 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arved Fuchs: Kälter als Eis (Autor), Norma Khouri: Du fehlst mir meine Schwester (Autor), Richard Leakey: Wildlife (Autor), Werburg Doerr: Flieg Maikäfer flieg (Autor) Reader's Digest Stuttgart, Zürich, Wien 2004. 549 S. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ohne SU ISBN: 3899151429. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU100938 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nieuwe inzichten in oorsprong en ontwikkeling van de mens Wageningen. Zomer & Keuning. 1978. 264pp. Illustr. Register. Hardcover met stofomslag. Als nieuw d184 Onbekend Book number: 55840 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: 9789021003450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Origin of Species, Abridged Edition Hill & Wang, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809057352. 0.94 x 9.69 x 8.03 Inches; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 98027 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: 0809057352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated ORIGIN OF SPECIES Paperback, Engelstalig. Gelamineerd, A4 formaat, afbeeldingen in kleur en zw/wt, 240 pp. Prima staat.. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A12238 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Origin of Species New York, Hill and Wang. 1979. (ISBN: 0809057352). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Small bump to lower edge front board. Sticker remnant on front pastedown, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 240 pp. glossary, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. Abridged and Introduced by Richard E. Leakey. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021816 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Human Evolution Science 0809057352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Origin of Species New York, Hill and Wang. 1979. (ISBN: 0809057352). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 240, b/w and color illustrations. Very Good/Sl/faded. Book number: 098841 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Darwin 0809057352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Origin of Species N.Y. : N.Y. Hill and Wang. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809057352). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.240 with index. Leakey reexamines Darwin. clean tight copy price clipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 003097 CAD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 34.99 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2783]
Keywords: Anthropology Human Evolution Science 0809057352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Origin of Species. New York: Will and Wang, 1979. Fine condition timeline to endpapers in a Fine DJ. Quarto (8.25 x 9.75 Inches). Spice boards w/ gold lettering to spine. Pp. 240, fully illustarted w/ maps, sketches, paintings and graphs. Charles Darwins groundbreaking work, "The Origin of Species" returns in this fully illustrated version abridged & introduced by Richard E. Leakey. Book number: 4704 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The illustrated Origin of Species. London, Book Club Associates, 1979. wa., 240p., formaat 21-25cm., hard cover, met stofomslag, en veel afbeeldingen. - good Book number: 95583 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Wetenschap/Economie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The illustrated origin of species 1979. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9780571145867. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1968761 € 11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.04 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780571145867 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De oorsprong der soorten Zomer & Keuning, Ede1980, 1e druk. Gebonden, stofomslag. Ingeleid en bewerkt door Richard E. Leaky. Rijk geïllustreerde editie. Vertaling:J. Klerkx. Pp 239. Net ex. Book number: nn50520 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: natuur, geillustreerd, nederlands vertaald uit het engels, biologie, geschiedenis, evolutie, wetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |
De oorsprong der soorten. Ingeleid en bewerkt door Richard E. Leaky.`. Zomer & Keuning, Ede, 1980-239 pp. Hardcover met stofomslag. Ingeleid en bewerkt door Richard E. Leaky. Rijk geïllustreerde editie. Vertaling:J. Klerkx. Keurig. -- 't DuveltjeBook number: 0901-257 € 9.75 [Appr.: US$ 12.23 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973] Catalogue: Natuur Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making Of Mankind London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0718119312) Hard Cover. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. In This Book, Leakey Has Created A Lasting Record Of His Compelling Television Series. Full Of Breathtaking Photographs Which Recall The Many Places Where The Series Was Filmed, With Maps Which Pinpoint The Exact Locations Of The Various Archaeological Sites. As New/As New. Book number: 043811 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0718119312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins: What New Discoveries Reveal About the Emergence of Our Species and Its Possible Future London, Macdonald and Jane's, 1978. Reprint. HB Cloth. 4to. 284pp. Illus.col.plates,map. Very Good/very good. Book number: 23534 GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 736] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Biology Palaeontology Human Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins - What New Discoveries Reveal About the Emergence of Our Species and Its Possible Future London, Rainbird Publishing Group, 1979, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0354044273) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 264pp inc index. Illustrated profusely in colour and b&w. An accout of human origins and development. Very Good. Book number: 017153 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: People
Keywords: Mankind, Evolution 0354044273 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins: What New Discoveries Reveal About the Emergence of Our Species and Its Possible Future E. P. Dutton. 1978, 1st Edition, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0525171940). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1978 5th Printing, 1st Edition. Book is almost MINT. VERY CLEAN, WHITE, & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers or tears. DJ has very light edge wear. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004144 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH, HOMINIDS, HUMAN ORIGINS 0525171940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins New York, E. P. Dutton. 1977. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 264 pp. The jacket is scuffed at the base of the spine, and at the head and foot of the flap folds. "What new discoveries revel about the emergence of our species and its possible future.". Fine/Very Good. Book number: 025548 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Human Evolution; Human Behavior | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins: What New Discoveries Reveal About the Emergence of Our Species and Its Possible Future E. P. Dutton. 1979, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0525475729). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST U.S. PAPERBACK Edition. 1979 E.P. Dutton. Very clean & solid. No marks, names, stickers or tears. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004382 USD 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 155] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: SCIENCE, MANKIND, EVOLUTION, HOMINIDS, HUMANITY 0525475729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins: What New Discoveries Reveal About the Emergence of Our Species and Its Possible Future E. P. Dutton. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0525171940). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1977 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Book is almost MINT. Only mark is owner's name inside cover. VERY CLEAN, WHITE, & SOLID. DJ has very light edge wear. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 002219 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH, HOMINIDS, HUMAN ORIGINS 0525171940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
People of the Lake: Mankind and Its Beginnings Garden City, NY, Anchor Press/Doubleday. 1978, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. 298 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 052992 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Readers, Reading, Writers, Media, Print, Literature, Literary, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Ancestors Readings from Scientific American New York: W. H. Freeman & Co Ltd, 1979. 071671101X. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 071671101X. Very Good in wrappers. Introduction By Glynn Isaac and Richard E. F. Leakey. Some of the articals in the book are Tools and Human Evolution by Sherwood L. Washburn, The Early Relatives of Man and Ramapithecus by Elwyn L. Simons, The Evolution of the Hand and The Antiquity of Human Walking by John Napier, The Hominids of East Turkana by Alan Walker and Richard E. F. Leakey, The Casts of Fossil Hominid Brains by Ralph L. Holloway, Homo Erectus by William W. Howells, Stone Tools and Human Behavior by Sally R. And Louis R. Binford, The Functions of Paleolithic Flint Tools by Lawrence H. Keeley, and The Food-Sharing Behavior of Protohuman Hominids by Glynn Isaac. ; 0.5 x 11 x 7.9 Inches; 130 pages. Book number: 30513 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 071671101x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Ancestors. W. H. Freeman, San Francisco: 1979. Softcover. Good condition. Reprints of articles appeajring in Scientific American. Includes: Tools and Human Evolution by Sherwood L. Washburn, The Early Relatives of Man and Ramapithecus by Elwyn L. Simons, The Evolution of the Hand and The Antiquity of Human Walking by John Napier, The Hominids of East Turkana by Alan Walker and Richard E. F. Leakey, The Casts of Fossil Hominid Brains by Ralph L. Holloway, Homo Erectus by William W. Howells, Stone Tools and Human Behavior by Sally R. and Louis R. Binford, The Functions of Paleolithic Flint Tools by Lawrence H. Keeley, and The Food-Sharing Behavior of Protohuman Hominids by Glynn Isaac. Includes an Index. ¶ 130 pages. Book number: 5045X1 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: (Tools Evolution Ramapithecus Walking Hominids East Turkana Fossils Homo Erectus Behavior Food Sherwood L. Washburn . . ). 071671101X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Ancestors: Readings from Scientific American W. H. Freeman, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 2. Very Good . Book number: HD5 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Science Evolution Human | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Ancestors. W. H. Freeman, San Francisco: 1979. Softcover. Good condition. Reprints of articles appearing in Scientific American. Includes: Tools and Human Evolution by Sherwood L. Washburn, The Early Relatives of Man and Ramapithecus by Elwyn L. Simons, The Evolution of the Hand and The Antiquity of Human Walking by John Napier, The Hominids of East Turkana by Alan Walker and Richard E. F. Leakey, The Casts of Fossil Hominid Brains by Ralph L. Holloway, Homo Erectus by William W. Howells, Stone Tools and Human Behavior by Sally R. and Louis R. Binford, The Functions of Paleolithic Flint Tools by Lawrence H. Keeley, and The Food-Sharing Behavior of Protohuman Hominids by Glynn Isaac. Includes an Index. ¶ 130 pages. Book number: 5045X2 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: (Tools Evolution Ramapithecus Walking Hominids East Turkana Fossils Homo Erectus Behavior Food . . ). 071671101X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Ancestors: Readings from Scientific American. W. H. Freeman, 1979. (ISBN: 071671101x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps lightly rubbed with minor edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 051104 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page