ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LAZARUS RICHARD S & OPTON EDWARD M (JR.- EDS)
Personality: Selected Readings
Penguin Books (Penguin Books Modern Psychology Readings) 1967 464p paperback
Book number: 19947
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS RICHARD S & OPTON EDWARD M (JR.- EDS)
Personality: Selected Readings
Penguin Books (Penguin Books Modern Psychology Readings) 1967 464p paperback
Book number: 19947
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

EUROPE. MARCEL CACHIN, JEAN-RICHARD BLOCH, DANIEL LAZARUS, ALAIN GUERIN
Europe N 53, 1950.
Paris, Les Editeurs Français Reunis, mai 1950. 1 fascicule in-8, broche, dos renforce. Bon etat general.
Book number: 7164
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMBERT, WILLIAM W. AND WALLACE E. LAMBERT (RICHARD S. LAZARUS - ED.)
Social Psychology
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1964. Paper bound, 120pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name inside cover else very good.
Book number: 1562
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LAMBERT, WILLIAM W. AND WALLACE E. LAMBERT (SERIES ED. BY RICHARD LAZARUS)
Social Psychology
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1965, . Trade paperback, later printing, 120pp includes index. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 210 grams.
Book number: 20514
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: William Lambert, Wallace Lambert, Social Psychology, Richard Lazarus Social Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S,
Adjustment and Personality.
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1961. 1st Edition. [xiv]+503+[3]pp. Printed beige cloth. VG in chipped DJ. A major revision of Adjustment and Personality (1961). Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
Book number: 014713
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 609]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD
Beyond the impossible : a twentieth-century almanac of the unexplained
Warner Books, London, 1994. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 17.0 x 10.0 centimeters. 479 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0751511005.
Book number: 11045
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Keywords: New Age & Alternative; Paranormal phenomena; Paranormal phenomena
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD LAZARUS
Beyond the Impossible
1994 Thick paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers...Only. Post free in UK.
Book number: 59332
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: paperback PAPERBACKS paranormal almanac supernatural
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD
Emotion and Adaptation
Oxford, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine first edition, first printing. Former owner name stamp on top, bottom and side edge, else free of former owner writing or bookplates. Fine dust jacket. This work provides a complete theory of the emotional processes, explaining how different emotions are elicited and expressed, and how the emotional range of individuals develops over their lifetime. The author's approach puts emotion in a central role as a complex, patterned, organic reaction to both daily events and long-term efforts on the part of the individual to survive, flourish and achieve. In his view, emotions cannot be divorced from other functions - whether biological, social or cognitive - and express the intimate, personal meaning of what individuals experience. As coping and adapting processes, they are seen as part of the on-going effort to monitor changes, stimuli and stresses arising from the environment. ; 8vo; 557 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 8301
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Keywords: 0195069943
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S.
Emotion and Adaptation
New York, Oxford University Press. 1991, First Edition, Later Printing. (ISBN: 019509266x). paperback. Used, Very good condition. Minor, occasional annotation; pen mark on bottom edge of page block; otherwise very good condition, contents clean, sound, and bright. Very Good.
Book number: 209865
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868]
Keywords: Emotions Adjustment (Psychology) 019509266x
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S,
Emotion and Adaptation.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+557+[5]pp. Red cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial DJ. In clear protective cover. Weight: 2 pounds 2.9 ounces = 995 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 3.3cm. ISBN: 0195069943. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 075000
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S.
Emotion and Adaptation
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195069943). Hb, 8vo. pp. xiii, (3), 557, "In this landmark work, Richard Lazarus -- one of the world's foremost authorities -- offers a comprehensive treatment of the psychology of emotion, its role in adaptation, and the issues that must be addressed to understand it. The work provides a complete theory of emotional processes, explaining how different emotions are elicited and expressed, and how the emotional range of individuals develops over their lifetime. The author's approach puts emotion in a central role as a complex, patterned, organic reaction to both daily events and long-term efforts on the part of the individual to survive, flourish, and achieve. In his view, emotions cannot be divorced from other functions--whether biological, social, or cognitive--and express the intimate, personal meaning of what individuals experience. As coping and adapting processes, they are seen as part of the ongoing effort to monitor changes, stimuli, and stresses arising from the environment. After defining emotion and discussing issues of classification and measurement, Lazarus turns to the topics of motivation, cognition, and causality as key concepts in this theory. Next he looks at individual emotions, both negative and positive, and examines their development in terms of social influences and individual events. Finally, he considers the long-term consequences of emotion on physical health and well-being, and the treatment and prevention of emotional dysfunction. The book draws together the relevant research from a wide variety of sources, and distills the author's pioneering work in the field over the last forty years. As a comprehensive treatment of the emotions, the book will interest students, clinicians, and researchers involved in personality, social and clinical psychology, as well as cognitive and developmental psychology. It may also be used as a supplemental textbook in courses on the psychology of adjustment, emotion, and feeling. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 097197
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: Emotion and Adaptation 0195069943
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S.
Emotion & Adaptation
Oxford University Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor edge wear & very slight wave, pages clean, binding tight. 1991 Trade Paperback. 557 pp. "In this landmark work, Richard Lazarus -- one of the world's foremost authorities -- offers a comprehensive treatment of the psychology of emotion, its role in adaptation, and the issues that must be addressed to understand it. The work provides a complete theory of emotional processes, explaining how different emotions are elicited and expressed, and how the emotional range of individuals develops over their lifetime. The author's approach puts emotion in a central role as a complex, patterned, organic reaction to both daily events and long-term efforts on the part of the individual to survive, flourish, and achieve. In his view, emotions cannot be divorced from other functions--whether biological, social, or cognitive--and express the intimate, personal meaning of what individuals experience. As coping and adapting processes, they are seen as part of the ongoing effort to monitor changes, stimuli, and stresses arising from the environment. After defining emotion and discussing issues of classification and measurement, Lazarus turns to the topics of motivation, cognition, and causality as key concepts in this theory. Next he looks at individual emotions, both negative and positive, and examines their development in terms of social influences and individual events. Finally, he considers the long-term consequences of emotion on physical health and well-being, and the treatment and prevention of emotional dysfunction. The book draws together the relevant research from a wide variety of sources, and distills the author's pioneering work in the field over the last forty years. As a comprehensive treatment of the emotions, the book will interest students, clinicians, and researchers involved in personality, social and clinical psychology, as well as cognitive and developmental psychology. It may also be used as a supplemental textbook in courses on the psychology of adjustment, emotion, and feeling.".
Book number: 1518374
USD 36.45 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2899]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAZARUS, RICHARD S. & BERNICE N.
Passion & Reason. Makins Sense of our Emotions.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1994. hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 321 pp, 24 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 41462
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S. AND BERNICE LAZARUS.,
Passion And Reason - Making Sense Of Our Emotions (SIGNED).
New York:, Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Inscribed By Authors in 1994! As New in Dj.
Book number: 2506
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S. & LAZARUS, BERNICE N.
Passion and reason. Making sense of our emotions
Oxford University Press, USA, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 321. ISBN: 9780195104615. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U717198
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780195104615
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S.;LAZARUS, BERNICE N.
Passion and Reason: Making Sense of Our Emotions
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1994. (ISBN: 0-19-508757-7) Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/Nr Fine with Brodart Covered.
Book number: 086774
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: 0195087577
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD S. LAZARUS BERNICE N. LAZARUS
Passion and Reason Making Sense of Our Emotions
New York, Oxford University Press. 1994, 1st. Soft, 8vo. Very Good.
Book number: 024074
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Therapy Passion Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD AND BERNICE;
Passion & Reason: Making Sense of our Emotions
Oxford UP, 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Second Printing. NFine/NFine
Book number: 12737
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S.
Patterns of Adjustment
United States, Mcgraw-Hill College. 1976. (ISBN: 0070368023). Hardcover, 9.3 x 7.6 x 0.9 inches. Synopsis Analyzes the processes of adjustment and their relation to personality, focusing on models of adjustive success and failure, adaptation, behavior theory, stress and coping, and psychodynamic therapy. Good.
Book number: 001569
CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: ADAPTATION, PSYCHOLOGICAL, SOCIAL ADJUSTMENT Self-help 0070368023
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S.
Patterns of Adjustment and Human Effectiveness (McGraw-Hill Studies in Psychology)
New York, St. Louis, San Francisco, Toronto, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1969. Hard Cover. Scuffs, some pencil marks, edge wear, and a cocked binding. 680 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 047588
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 274]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction,
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S.
Patterns of adjustment and human effectiveness / International student edition
Mc-Graw Hill. 1969 690pp geplastificeerd Engelstalig enkele zw/w foto's en illustr.
Book number: 101413730
€  14.75 [Appr.: US$ 18.51 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, RICHARD S,
Patterns of Adjustment and Human Effectiveness.
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1961.] [xxiv]+680pp. Heavy octavo. Decorative cloth. Very slight smoke-staining to edges of 1st few leaves. A major revision of Adjustment and Personality (1961). Binding: HB.
Book number: 014720
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAZARUS, RICHARD S.
Personality and Adjustment
Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1963. Soft Cover. Good. 118pp; Part of the "Foundations of Modern Psychology Series"; Several scratches and some edgewear to the cover; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 101214
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD S. LAZARUS
Personality
Prentice-Hall, 1971. Paperback. 0136576842 Underlining else good.. Good .
Book number: BING86612933
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
Keywords: 0136576842
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search