| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Us Light Cruisers in Action Squadron/Signal Publications, 1st 1999. Softcover. Fine condition. Warships Number 12. Large oblong format. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. 49 pages. A nice, clean copy. ISBN: 0897474074 Book number: 820471 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: MILITARY MILITARY VEHICLES WORLD WAR II MARITIME Hudson, Richard & Cumpian, Ernesto 0897474074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound collection of scores of 19th century popular songs. London: various publishers, c. 1860s. A bound collection of scores of songs popular in the 19th century. Each score has an engraved title page and generally about 3 to 6 pages (some have more, up to 30 pages) of music. Quarto, half red morocco gilt, green cloth boards. Binding rather worn (rubbed, joints cracked), some offsetting and staining to text but contents generally good plus. There are 37 title pages and 42 songs, namely; The flag that brav'd a thousand years; The oak of the forest that sheltered a king; Old Mersey's stream; My heart's in the Highlands; The White Squall; A life on the ocean wave; The ocean King; The sailor's grave; The standard bearer; The Ivy green; On yonder rock reclining; The soldier's tear; In the days when we went gipsying; The old soldier's tear; My native highland home; Auld Robin Gray; The old English Gentleman; The Friar; All's Well; The minute gun at sea; All in the downs the fleet was moor'd; The bay of Biscay; Mother he's going away; Jim along Josey; The Rose of Allandale; Savourneen Deelish; Kathleen Mavourneen No 4 Echoes of the lakes; The maids of Merry England; Nora Creina; Lillian or I turn to thee; The Angel's Whisper No 4 Songs of the Superstitions of Ireland; Oh sing that melody again; The maid of Judah; The light guitar; Alice Gray; The Cachoucha [title page hand-coloured]; All worldly shapes shall melt in gloom; No 18 songs of the Sabbath What is hope a heavenly ray; Jesu dulcis memoria; Miriam's song; Rossini's stabat mater adapted to paraphrases of scripture; The spirit of ancient song. Book number: 2966 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.12 | JP¥ 14964]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
14 Sculptors; The Industrial Edge Minneapolis, Walker Art Center. 1969. (4to paperback) Very good. 53pp. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, includes 14 loose plates in pocket. Art of Peter Alexander, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Robert Grosvenor, Robert Hudson, Don Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Richard Randell, Sylvia Stone, DeWain Valentine & David Weinrib. (Art, Exhibition Catalog (United States), Exhibition Catalog (Walker Art Center), Sculptors) . Book number: 134902 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art, Exhibition Catalog (United States), Exhibition Catalog (Walker Art Center), Sculptors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Construction contracting. New York, Wiley, 1986, Fifth edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 578pp. 27 cm. 0471840394. Book number: 41536 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Construction Contracts 0471840394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Havilland Dh. 2 in Action: Aircraft Number 171 Carrollton, TX, Squadron/Signal Publications, 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 50 p., 11"x8.25". Illustrated. ISBN: 0897474082. Book number: 30025 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Aerial Operations, Airplanes, Military, Aeronautics & Astronautics, British, Non-Fiction, Technology & Engineering, World War One 1 I 0897474082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur's Handbook on Gardening, with a Calendar of Garden Operations for Each Month in the Year. Liverpool; Blake & Mackenzie 1894 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp viii 194. Book number: 8342 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Victorian Gardening | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marie Donadieu. Translated by Violet Hudson. (INSCRIBED COPY) Grey Walls Press, 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). "First English edition. A bright copy in slightly marked and dusty dust wrapper. Inscribed by the translator to war artist Richard Eurich and his wife: "". with warmest greetings & best wishes from Violet Schiff 1949"".". Very Good/Good. Book number: 991743 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Competing With Production Cars London, B.T. Batsford. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 071340132X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket which has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped with no previous ownership inscriptions present.This copy has a firm binding with No hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Nice clean copy for the collector and illustrated with 40 b&w plates,8vo 157pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 42494 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cars Rallying 071340132x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Competing With Production Cars London, B.T. Batsford. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 071340132X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped with no previous ownership inscriptions present.This copy has a firm binding with No hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Nice clean copy for the collector and illustrated with 40 b&w plates,8vo 157pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 50204 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cars Rallying 071340132x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Competing with Production Cars 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7134 0132 X) . This book unravels the mass of regulations and paperwork covering the various branches of motor sport open to the beginner and imparts a weath of car preparation detail. Navy blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine clean condition -- a very slight water on bottom inside edge, price clipped. Book number: 980R GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Racing
Keywords: Racing Competing Production Cars Hudson-Evans 071340132x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Drive-In Car Owner's Book London England, William Luscombe, 1976. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0860021343 Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Very slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. Drive-In is Thames Television's magazine progtamme for motorists. Millions of motorists - convenience drivers as well as motoring enthusiasts - watch heach series. This book has been compiled by the programme's editor with the whole of Independent Television's audience in mind, but the emphasis in the book is on safety and economy. Thus the chapters include information on how to maintain your car and reduce servicing charges; how to spot the symptoms of a breakdown before it happens; how to choose a second-hand car and raise the money to buy it; and how to drive more safely, get out of an accident situation and cope with an accident if one happens. There are also useful chapters on insurance, driving abroad, and keeping children happy in the car. In other words - a book of continuing value for every motorist. Illustrated. 160 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 084895 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Non Fiction Car Owner s Book Safety Economy Maintenance TV Tie-In | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lightweight Bike Book Batsford Ltd 1981 Paperback, 120pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780713419733). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 423201 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Transport9780713419733 9780713419733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sentence structure, language workbooks, London and New York, Routledge, 1997, vii; 144p, pbck, as new, Book number: 28890 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Collection of Nationality Laws of Various Countries... Flournoy, Richard W. A Collection of Nationality Laws of Various Countries as Contained in Constitutions, Statutes and Treaties. New York: Oxford University Press, 1929. Reprinted by Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1983. xxiii, 776 pp. Hardcover. New. $78. Book number: 29082 USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6205]
Keywords: LAW NATIONALITY COURTS 0837705444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Collection of Nationality Laws of Various Countries as Contained in Constitutions, Statutes and Treaties. New York, Oxford University Press, 1929. Paperbound. xxiii-776 pp. Signature on first endpaper. Book number: 64247 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Allemande, the Balletto and the Tanz. Cambridge, 1986. 2 vols. XII,264,252 pp. Hardcover. - Library-stamp on verso of title-pages & mark on spines. *I: History. II: Music. Book number: 224010 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8982]
Keywords: Germany Europe Music Duitsland Europa Muziek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arguments for a Non-Transformational Grammar Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0226357996) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp211. Jacket has edgewear & some fading, mainly to spine. '.arguments for a non-transformational grammar stress the capacity of daughter-dependency theory to reflect the facts of language structure and to capture geberalizations that transformational models miss.'. Near New/Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1002435 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Nonfiction, Language, Grammar, Comparative, General, Generative Grammar 0226357996 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arguments for a Non-transformational Grammar. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue-gray endpapers. VG in DJ. Presents the author's daughter-dependency theory of syntax as an alternative to mother-daughter constituency theories. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0226357996. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 063653 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 609] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arguments for a non-transformational grammar. Chicago: University Press, 1976. First edition. X, 214 p. Cloth. . -- ParadoxBook number: 5966 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Linguistics: Grammar
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arguments for a Non-transformational Grammar Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976, . paper bound, 1st edition, 214pp inc. references and index. Very good. Book number: 12740 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Language Studies/Linguistics
Keywords: Grammar; Comparative; General Grammar and Usage 0226358003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arguments for a Non-transformational Grammar Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1976). orig.cloth. 21x13cm, x,214 pp. Minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper ¶ Contents: Introduction; Classification Rules; Structure-building Rules; Auxiliary Verbs; Conclusions & Implications; Appendices: A Partial Grammar for English; Daughter-dependency Grammar & Standard 'Dependency Theory'. Book number: BOOKS008154I USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Generative Grammar, Comparative Syntax, Linguistics, Linguistic Theory, Language, Languages, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle Of Maida 1806 Uitgever: Leo Cooper Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780850528459 -- Budget BoekBook number: 44399 € 23.99 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Keywords: 9780850528459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of La Planta. The King Penguin Books 66. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 46; 16 pages of colour plates, original stiff illustrated boards, dustjacket, a very good copy. London, Penguin Books, 1952. Book number: 87459 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2570]
Keywords: Natural History Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Competing with Production Cars. Batsford 1976. Hardback, 158pp, ; 889. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 10364 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Motor Sport
Keywords: Motor Racing. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Competing with Production Cars London, B T Batsford Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 071340132X). hardcover. Tiny light mark on front cover and slightly worn along the bottom edge. Jacket has a small tear along the bottom front bend and is also slightly worn at the edges. Both book and jacket have lightly yellowed due to age. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 159316 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Sports & Hobbies
Keywords: Automobile Racing 071340132x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page