| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Evolving Reputation of Richard Hooker. An Examination of Responses 1600-1714. Oxford University Press 2006. . 232p first edition hardcover, purple dustjacket in excellent shiny uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused. Book number: PAQ137377 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
M*A*S*H. Grijalbo, 1983..Paperback. ISBN: 8425308119. Mash es una novela de guerra. La guerra de los hombres solos (o casi); en Corea. La guerra de los sexos. Buena parte ocurre en torno a un hospital de campaña y sus protagonistas son médicos, soldados y enfermas. Y la enfermedad de la guerra. De ambas guerras. Y de sus consecuencias una vez que los guerreros dejan Corea, se reintegran a la vida "en paz" y advierten que la guerra no ha terminado... , Spanish Language Version - Has some highlights in introduction page only. All other text is clean. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: CL40226 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1552] Catalogue: Foreign Languages - Español::Fiction
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
M*A*S*H Sphere 1972 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 297576 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, War" | In shopping cart More information div> |
M.A.S.H. London, Sphere. 1977, Reprint. 0722146442 190 pages, edges browned, film tie-in. Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 136587 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Fiction/film/TV
Keywords: 0722146442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
M * a * S * H William Morrow and Company, 1968. Book Club Edition. hardcover. DJ discolored; name and date inked on endpage. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 217623 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Chowder Harvard MA: The Harvard Common Press, 1978. Unknown Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0916782107. Illustrated by Baker, Anna. Good, used copy with light edge wear but has gift note written inside cover; 8vo ; 135 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 13060 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384]
Keywords: 0916782107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Chowder. Harvard, MA, Harvard Common Press, (1978). 2nd ptg. VG PB. Book number: BOOKS022380I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Cooking
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Chowder USA, Harvard Common Press. 1978, First Softcover Edition. (ISBN: 0916782107). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, sticker remnant to back cover, Good. Wraps, 136pp, index. Line drawings. About 90 recipes. (1.3 JM FO 32B/00. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 03934 USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: American Cookery and Cookbooks
Keywords: Soups Stews Chowder Recipes American Cookbooks Cooking 0916782107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Chowder Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard Common Pr. 1978. (ISBN: 0916782107) Soft Cover. Crease in front cover. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb3306 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Cookery American Soups Cooking Regional 0916782107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Service; the Massachusetts Mutual Story. Illus. By R.J. Holden Springfield. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co. 1951. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 191. Description: 191 p. Illus.ports.map. 24 cm. Subjects: Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked quarter-cloth over title-blocked boards with gilt logo impressed on front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123175 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confession adn Absolution - Being the Sixth Book of the Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity by that Learned and Judicious Divine Mr. Richard Hooker. London:, Charles Murray, 1901. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Very Good+ to Near-Fine. Minor Wear to Boards, Bright Gilt Lettering, Nice Interior. Small Ink Numbers on Half-Title. Uncommon Original Edition. Book number: 16431 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecclesiastical Polity and Other Works of Richard Hooker: With His Life by Izaak Walton. (Volume Three only) London: Holdsworth and Ball, 1830. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Library label pasted to the front pastedown. Owner's signature. Boards nearly detached. Spine leather deteriorated. 3" missing to leather at tail of spine. 1 1/2" missing to leather at head of spine. Boards rubbed and scratched. ; [4], 535 pages. Full-calf boards. Volume Three. Title continues: "And Strype's Interpolations: To Which Are Now First Added, the 'Christian Letter' to Mr Hooker; and Dr Covel's 'Just & Temperate Defence' In Reply To It; Accompanied by An Introduction, A Life of Thomas Cartwright, B. D. and Numerous, Notes, By Benjamin Hanbury."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 5869 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecclesiastical Polity and Other Works of Richard Hooker: With His Life by Izaak Walton. (Volume One only) London: Holdsworth and Ball, 1830. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Library label pasted to the front pastedown and library plate to rear pastedown. Owner's signature. Boards nearly detached. Spine leather deteriorated, nearly all missing. Boards rubbed and scratched. ; ccvi, [2], 328 pages + frontis. Full-calf boards. Volume One. Title continues: "And Strype's Interpolations: To Which Are Now First Added, the 'Christian Letter' to Mr Hooker; and Dr Covel's 'Just & Temperate Defence' In Reply To It; Accompanied by An Introduction, A Life of Thomas Cartwright, B. D. and Numerous, Notes, By Benjamin Hanbury."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 5870 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Folger Library Edition of The Works of Richard Hooker Volume 7: INDEX OF NAMES AND WORDS. Edited by W. Speed Hill. Tempe, Arizona,, Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies. 1998. (ISBN: 0866982116) . xv/272 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy, "as new". No dust wrapper, as issued. MEDIEVAL & RENAISSANCE TEXTS & STUDIES, Volume 170. The index to the 5 volume edition of Richard Hooker's Works issued by Harvard University Press. Book number: 5585a USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0866982116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Food and Drink in America: A History Indianapolis and New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1981, First Printing. (ISBN: 0672526816) Hard Cover. Some scuffs and light edge wear on dust jacket, with normal soils; a very nice copy of book with minor wear. "This social history of what Americans have chosen to eat and drink through four centuries is a fascinating tour of our national larder." Tracing culture changes and dishes together, this book gives an excellent look at the progression of American dining. 436 pages. Very Good +/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 044724 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Cook, Cooking, Chef, Food, Preparation, Meal, Recipes, Eating, Culinary Arts, Victuals, Sustenance, Baking, Broiling, Frying, Sauteing, Saute, Baste, Simmering, Basting, Boiling, Poaching, Briasing, Stir Fry, Grilling, Barbequing, Barbeque, Cook Books, Co | In shopping cart More information div> |
M A S H Goes to London Canada, Pocket. 1975, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-671-78941-4) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a crease on spine, a reading crease along spine on front cover, and covers show light wear. Very Good. Book number: 15296 CAD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.49 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Movies, Tv & Radio
Keywords: Humor Army Tv Tie in Television 0671789414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
M A S H Goes to London Canada, Pocket. 1975, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-671-78941-4) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with creases on spine and a reading crease along spine on front cover. Very Good. Book number: 17143 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.99 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 310] Catalogue: Movies, Tv & Radio
Keywords: Humor Tv Tie in Television Series 0671789414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
M A S H Goes to Paris (Series: M A S H.) Pocket 78491. 1975, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: M A S H. (Humor). Book number: 672032 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
M*A*S*H Goes to London Pocket Book, 1975. First Printing. Fine condition. Book number: 040209 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
M A S H Goes to Morocco Canada, Pocket. 1975, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-671-80264-x) Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with light creases on spine and covers show light wear. Bookstore rubber stamp on inside front cover. Very Good. Book number: 19470 CAD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.24 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 329] Catalogue: Movies, Tv & Radio
Keywords: Tv Tie in Television Humor Comedy 067180264x | In shopping cart More information div> |
M A S H Goes to London (Series: M A S H.) Pocket 78941. 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: M A S H. (Humor). Book number: 107453 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
M A S H Goes to Vienna (Series: M A S H.) Pocket 80458. 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: M A S H. (Humor). Book number: 876238 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
M*A*S*H GOES TO MAINE. New York: Morrow, 1972. First printing. Sequel to M*A*S*H: the 4 doctors - Hawkeye, Trapper, Duke and Spearchucker - leave Korea and set themselves up as proprietors of the Finestkind Clinic and Fish Market in Maine. Very near fine in very good dust jacket (slight fading to upper edges of boards, and to spine of dj, price-clipped.) Book number: 25171 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: humor, | In shopping cart More information div> |
M*A*S*H Goes to New Orleans. London, Sphere Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0722146078) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have light wear and aging. Pages lightly tanning, no markings in text. Book number: 104920C USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
M a S H Goes to Maine. NY: Morrow, (1971). First edition. Cloth & boards. Faint foxing spots to page edges; light sunning to extreme upper and lower edges of boards; else fine. White price-clipped jacket has slight sunning to red spine lettering; nicks to head of spine; two 1/4 inch tears to top edge of front panel; else fine. The second M A S H novel. Book number: 5099 USD 53.13 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4126] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page