| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Stevens' Handbook of Experimental Psychology, Vol 1 : Perception and Motivation Vol 2 : Learning and Cognition ( 2 Vols ) NY, Etc, John Wiley & Sons. 1988. (ISBN: 0471042072). Cloth/ Hardcover, 7'' X 10''. Vol 1 : 905 pp vol 2 : 1027 pp. Fine. Book number: 037148 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Keywords: 0471042072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology London, Methuen, 1975. (ISBN: 0416560407) 235x195mm, 762 pages, hardcover. Ownership details on prelims. Good condition in creased dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 26407 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0416560407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Source Book in the History of Psychology Harvard University Press (Source Books in the History of the Sciences) reprint 1965** 636p hardback a VG ex-library copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 64967 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Source Book in the History of Psychology Harvard University Press (Source Books in the History of the Sciences) reprint 1965** 636p hardback a VG ex-library copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 64967 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve Free Press 1994 First US VG/VG edgewear 845pp some b/w illustrations tru9.5 x 6 1290g ¶ The book looks at intellegence and class structure in Amerian life. Due to the weight of this book, there will be extra postage costs -- Stort BooksBook number: 3860 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: bell curve intelligence structure american life 0029146739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve : Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life NY: Free Press, 1988. First Edition. Soft cover. Michael Whelan. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, later Printing with bright crisp dustjacket. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 098543 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
Keywords: United States Social Conditions Science Sociology General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve: intelligence and class structure in American life. NY, Free Press, (1994). 6th ptg. VG in VG DJ. Clipping laid in that some medical schools give preference to historically underprivileged groups jeopardizes the quality of. medical care for all Americans. Remainder mark. Book number: BOOKS049358I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve : Intelligence & Class Structure in American Life New York, NY, U.S.A. Free Press, The. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-02-914673-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life. Fine/Fine. Book number: 031486 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Intellect
Keywords: United States Social Conditions Science Sociology General 0029146739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life New York: Free Press, 1994. 0029146739. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0029146739. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. Illustrated with charts and graphs. Includes List of Illustrations, Notes To Pages, Bibliography and Index. Head of spine slightly soiled and bumped, white cloth on front cover very lightly soiled, top edge foxed, stub on half-title, else fine. Unclipped dust jacket shows only very minor shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Charts and graphs. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 845 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 9921 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: 0029146739 Intellect Nature/Nurture Social Science Class Structure Illustrated Books Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Philosophy & Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve, Intelligence and class structure in American life Free Press, NY 1996, xxvi, 872pp, figs. PAPERBACK Book number: 5736 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: mb pb psychology sociology america.n usa 0684824299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The bell curve. Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life. New York, Free Press, 1994, 1e, halflinnen met omslag, 845p.(enkele onderstrepingen) Book number: 15213 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve: Intelligence And Class Structure In American Life. Free Press, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The major purpose...is to reveal the dramatic transformation that is currently in process in American society. This book is the first step in that goal. Includes an Index. ¶ 845 pages. Book number: 30322X1 USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1054] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: ( Social Problems Parenting Job Productivity IQ Fertility Grtaduates High School College . Employment Nature Nurture Intellect ). 0029146739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve Free Press. 1994. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1994/Gd. condition/845 pages - This text is about differences in intellectual capacity among people and groups, and what those differences mean for America's future. [KA411859]. Good. Book number: 11859 USD 26.89 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2139] Catalogue: United States Government
Keywords: education, intellectual, future, negro, afro-american, differences, politics, government, current affairs, united states government | In shopping cart More information div> |
The bell curve. Intelligence and class structure in American life Free Pr, 1994. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 845. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1263813 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve: Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life NY, Free Press. 1994, 8th Printing. (ISBN: 0029146739). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Remainder dot to top edge of pages, no other markings, Near Fine in price-clipped Near Fine Dust jacket with light rubbing to edges. 845pp, index. This book is about differences in intellectual capacity among people and groups in the USA. (3.2 JM FO 10/1. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 52514 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Intellect Social Aspects Nature and Nuture Educational Psychology Intelligence United States Social Conditions Science 0029146739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve: Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life New York, Free Press. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-02-914673-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvii, 845 pp. Fourth printing. Short previous owner note on front free endpaper. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 015760 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Intellect 0029146739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve: Intelligence and Class Structure In American Life The Free Press, New York, 1994. Size: 6.5x9.5inches. 0029146734. 845 + xxvi pp incl contents, list of illustrations, list of tables, note to the reader, preface, acknowledgements, notes, bibliography and an index. VG/VG, almost like new, may have remainder mark, slight sitting on shelf wear, Black boards with 1/4 white spine and gilt lettering, 5th printing, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 5615 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: 1.Intellect, 2.Nature and nurture, 3.Intellugence levels--Social aspects, 4,Educational psychology 0029146734 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bell Curve Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life New York: Free Press, 1994. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0029146739. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 845 pages. Book number: 29633 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Educational Psychology
Keywords: 0029146739 Education Educational Psychology Herrnstein, Richard Intelligence | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve: Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0029146739). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has minor shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: 011907hb USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0029146739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve: Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life New York, Free Press. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-02-914673-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvii, 845 pp. Sixth printing. Short gift inscription on front free endpaper. The jacket is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 012453 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Intellect 0029146739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Source Book in the History of Psychology. Cambridge. Harvard University Press. 1965. Original publisher's paperback, white lettering spine and frontcover, 8vo: xviij, 636pp. list works, index names, index subjects. Firm copy. ISBN: 0674824113 Book number: 29804 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 0674824113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Source Book in the History of Psychology Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardback, no dj, x-lib with usual markings, o/w good condition with light edgewear to cover Book number: 99196 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Psychology / Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Source Book in the History of Psychology Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. Hard bound, second printing, 636pp includes list of excerpted works, and name and subject indexes. From the library of researcher Betty Havens, with her signature top of front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1.06 kilograms -- extra shiping charges will apply!! Book number: 20147 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Richard Herrnstein, Edwin Boring, Source Book History Psychology, Edward Madden Psychology Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetics Today: Theory and Analysis of Literature and Communication. Special Issue, Literature, Interpretation, Communication. Volume 1, Number 1-2 (Autumn 1979) Tel Aviv: Porter Institute for Poetics and Semiotics, Tel Aviv University, 1979. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Some corner tips curled. Wraps have edge rubbing, wear to corner tips. ; Contents: Smith, "Fixed Marks and Variable Constancies: A Parable of Literary Value." Michaels, "Against Formalism: The Autonomous Text in Legal and Literary Interpretation." Perry, "Literary Dynamics: How the Order of a Text Creates Its Meanings: With an Analysis of Faulkner's 'A Rose for Emily.'" Tamir-Ghez, Nomi, "The Art of Persuasion in Nabokov's Lolita." Mooij, "The Nature and Funciton of Literary Theories." Culler, "Semiotics and Deconstruction." Van Dijk, "Cognitive Processing of Literary Discourse." Lotman, "The Origin of Plot in the Light of Typology." Weinshheimer, "Theory of Character: Emma." Cureton, "e. e. cummings: A Study of the Poetic Use oof Deviant Morphology." Ziva Ben-Porat, "Method in Madness: Notes on the Structure of Parody Based on MAD TV Satires." John J. Gumperz, "The Retrieval of Sociocultural Knowledge in Conversation." Itamar Even-Zohar, "Polysystem Theory." Hrushovski, "The Structure of Semiotic Objects." Rolf Kloepfer, "Trends in West German Literary Semiotics." Reviews.; 9.0" tall; 416 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190023 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Poetic Semiotic Periodical Journal All Literature Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell Curve; Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life New York, Free Press. 1994, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0029146739). Hard Cover, Large 8vo. (26)845pp. Notes, biblio, index. Crisp unread condition. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 50756 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Sociology 0029146739 | In shopping cart More information div> |