ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARRE, RICHARD; INTRODUCTION BY HARLAN COBEN
Wind on the River: A Christmas Story (Signed and numbered)
Santa Barbara, CA, Capra Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in glossy pictorial boards; no dust jacket. Small 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author and Harlan Coben on limitation page. This copy is #9 out of 50 numbered copies signed by both writers. Book is also SIGNED and inscribed on title page: "For Tom, Always #1." Book is As New, crisp and clean and unread. This is third in a series by Barre. 60 pp. Fine .
Book number: 74261
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION::General
In shopping cart

More information

BERGQUIST, HARLAN RICHARD; THOMAS EDWIN MCCUTCHEON; AND VIRGINIA HARRIETT KLINE
Clay County: Geology. Tests. Fossils. [Bulletin 53, Mississippi State Geological Survey ]
University, Mississippi, Mississippi State Geological Survey. 1943. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, 91 + 98 pages, plus fold-out map. Originally a paperback which was rebound as a hardback. Usual library markings, clean text except for previous owner's name stamped in a couple places. /No Jacket.
Book number: 2222
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Natural Science
In shopping cart

More information

BERGQUIST, HARLAN RICHARD, THOMAS EDWIN MCCUTCHEON, & VIRGINIA HARRIETT KLINE.
Clay County: Geology. Tests. Fossils.
91 pp., 95 pp., 8 Plates. University of Mississippi. 1943. Softcover., Good condition.. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 53).
Book number: GEOL12327
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUMSTED, HARLAN B.; FISCHER, MARY MARGARET; FISCHER, RICHARD B.; GRIFFIN BRADLEY L.
Voices from Connecticut Hill Recollections of Cornell Wildlife Students, 1930-1942
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cornell University; -; 1994; 131 pages, bound in tan cloth. Crisp book in crisp jacket. Appears as new. Free of names or markings. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0960531475.
Book number: 24574
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705]
Keywords: 0960531475 Connecticut Hill Ithaca Cornell University Great Depression Ruffed Grouse Investigation
In shopping cart

More information

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (ED.) (CORNELL WOOLRICH, GEORGE HARMON COXE, JEAN COCTEAU, EDWARD D. HOCH, HARLAN ELLISON, RICHARD DEMING) JULY 1962.
The Saint Mystery Magazine.
NY:: Fiction Publishing, 1962. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Vol. 17, #1,128pp. Starting in the 1950's and running for several decades, The Saint Mystery Magazine was one of the most enjoyable reading experiences on newstands. A mixture of original and reprint fiction by some of the most talented and famous names in the field, it had a style and tone all its own. Nice, clean copy. Slight wear and small tear to the covers; small black number on front cover. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Good Plus.
Book number: sh331
USD 43.49 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3460]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

CORBEN, RICHARD AND JAN STRNAD (INTRODUCTION BY HARLAN ELLISON)
Heavy Metal Presents New Tales of the Arabian Nights.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1979. Trade Paperback / Graphic Novel. . A good copy. A tough Corben item to find. This copy shows wear - creasing at the spine and associated rubbing to the covers and edges. Clean internally, full color comic art throughout. With an introduction by Harlan Ellison.
Book number: 4702
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORLISS, RICHARD, AND HARLAN JACOBSON, EDS.
Film Comment (September-October 1988) [Cover: Jeremy Irons in Dead Ringers]
New York: Film Society of Lincoln Center, 1988. (Vol. 24, No. 5). Periodical. [nice clean copy, light surface wear to covers, a few short horizontal stress lines along spine]. (B&W photographs) Contents include: an extensive midsection devoted to Martin Scorsese's THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST, including a long interview with the director and a historical survey of the portrayal of Jesus Christ in the cinema; an extensive interview with screenwriter Ring Lardner Jr, blacklisted as one of the Hollywood Ten; an analysis of David Cronenberg's work (including an interview), with primary focus on DEAD RINGERS; "Wishing Welles," an discussion of the major film projects left unfinished by Orson Welles at his death; a review of the published letters of Francois Truffaut; an article on the filming of THE WIZARD OF LONELINESS (Jenny Bowen), on location in Bristol, Vermont; a short profile of Mira Nair, director of SALAAM BOMBAY!; a report on current activity in the African cinema; an interview with director Terence Davies, about his film DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES; an article about the 2-part British film of LITTLE DORRIT, directed by Christine Edzard.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 17263
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Film Directors Ring Lardner Jr. Screenwriters Blacklisting David Cronenberg Orson Welles Martin Scorsese Religion in Films
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K.; ELLISON, HARLAN; MATHESON, RICHARD,
Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction 30th Anniversary
Cornwall, CT, Mercury Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 320 pgs., tight crisp copy, interior yellowed with ages, lightly ruubed edges
Book number: 34991
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 382]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] ELLISON, HARLAN, EDITOR. (GREGORY BENFORD AND RICHARD LUPOFF, SIGNED URSULA LE GUIN, GENE WOLFE, DEAN KOONTZ, KURT VONNEGUT, JR, TERRY CARR, JAMES BLISH AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS)
AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. Book club edition. SIGNED by TWO contributors: by Gregory Benford at The Sea Like Mirrors and by Richard Lupoff at With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama. A massive and important anthology containing 46 original stories, ranging in length from just 1000 words to short novels. Each selection is preceded by an introduction by Ellison and followed with an Afterword by the author. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes works by James Tiptree, Jr., Kate Wilhelm, Andrew Offutt, David Gerrold, Thomas Disch, Ben Bova and many more. Illustrations by Ed Emshwiller. 760 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket (some edgewear to the dj) ISBN: 0-385-079532
Book number: 51342
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: anthology 0385079532
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[GERROLD, DAVID; GREGORY BENFORD AND RICHARD LUPOFF, SIGNED] ELLISON, HARLAN, EDITOR. ( URSULA LE GUIN, GENE WOLFE, DEAN KOONTZ, KURT VONNEGUT, JR, TERRY CARR, JAMES BLISH AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS)
AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. Book club edition. SIGNED by THREE contributors: by David Gerrold at 'With a Finger in My I'; Gregory Benford at The Sea Like Mirrors and by Richard Lupoff at With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama. A massive and important anthology containing 46 original stories, ranging in length from just 1000 words to short novels. Each selection is preceded by an introduction by Ellison and followed with an Afterword by the author. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes works by James Tiptree, Jr., Kate Wilhelm, Andrew Offutt, David Gerrold, Thomas Disch, Ben Bova and many more. Illustrations by Ed Emshwiller. 760 pages. Very near fine in a very good dust jacket (bit of discoloration to the spine of the dj, some edgewear) ISBN: 0-385-079532
Book number: 40628
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: anthology 0385079532
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (RICHARD MCKENNA, HARLAN ELLISON AND ROBERT SHECKLEY, FRITZ LEIBER, TERRY CARR)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 34 No. 1, #200 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1968 (They Are Not Robbed, I See a Man Sitting on a Chair and the Chair Is Biting His Leg, the Turned-Off Heads)
NY: Mercury Press. 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with very attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). SIGNED by Terry Carr (NOT inscribed to anybody) at the end of his book review column. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a few wrinkles, covers lightly creased, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
Book number: 004844
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, RICHARD M. AND HARLAN T. STETSON
Map Reading and Avigation an Introduction
London: Chapman & Hall, 1943. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Third Printing. 28 x 22 Cm. 129 pages, many maps, aerial photos and diagrams. Dust jacket slightly soiled, a few short tears.
Book number: 620
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Aviation, Map Reading, Navigation, Cartography, Aerophotography,
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, RICHARD M.; AND STETSON, HARLAN T.
Map Reading and Avigation: An Introduction.
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., (1942). - Quarto, light blue cloth titled in light blue within dark blue bands on the front cover & in dark blue on the spine. The spine & extremities are darkened. The covers are spotted & lightly rubbed. xviii & 129 pages. Illustrated in black & white with tables, maps, diagrams & photographic illustrations. There is occasional light foxing, else the contents are very good. Second printing.
Book number: 4922
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Aviation; Navigation; Avigation; Maps; Map Reading; Topography; Cartography; Aerial Photography; Celestial Navigation; Latitude; Longtitude; Altitude; Compass; Charts; Wind Drift; Richard M. Field; Harlan T. Stetson; Maps; Diagrams; Tables; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARLAN LANE & RICHARD PILLARD
L'ENFANT SAUVAGE DU BURUNDI
INTER EDITION. 1980. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 194 pages. Quelques photos en noir et blanc dans le texte.
¶ Préface de B.F. Skinner.
Book number: RO30110154
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Afrique centrale
In shopping cart

More information

LANE, HARLAN & PILLARD, RICHARD,
Wild Boy of Burundi.
Foreword by B. F. Skinner. NY: Random House, Inc. [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+188+[4]pp. + 8 pages of inserted photos. Cream cloth-backed orange boards. VG in price-clipped pictorial DJ. The account of a scientific expedition to Africa to investigate reports of a modern-day feral child. ISBN: 0394412524. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: price-clipped.
Book number: 014519
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Child
In shopping cart

More information

LANE, HARLAN & PILLARD, RICHARD
The Wild Boy of Burundi
NY, Random House. 1978, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0 394 41252 4). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreward by B. F. Skinner.Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, unpriceclipped dustjacket. Anthropological account of a modern day African feral child. 188 pp. incl. index. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008313
USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 548]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology, Feral Child 0394412524
In shopping cart

More information

LANE, HARLAN & RICHARD PILLARD
The Wild Boy of Burundi: A Study of an Outcast Child
NY, Random House. 1978, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0-394-41252-4). Quarter Cloth. Ill.: Various Photographers. Ex-Library, Illustrated with B&W photographs. NON price-clipped DJ [$10.00] in mylar, clean, colors bright, attached to boards. Red boards, light gray spine, red lettering, clean, minimal shelf-wear to extremities. Textblock pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, fep removed. Usual ex-library markings.The fascinating account of a scientific expedition to Africa to investigate reports of a modern-day feral child. Usual ex-libri markings. Very Good-/Very Good-.
Book number: 002429
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Africa, Social History, Social Science, Handicapped, Psychology Psychology & Psychiatry 0394412524 Various Photographers
In shopping cart

More information

LANE, HARLAN & RICHARD PILLARD.
The Wild Boy of Burundi. A Study of an Outcast Child.
Random House:. 1978, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0-394-41252-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pages, illustrated. "This is a highly eradable account of how Lane and Pillard finally unraveled the mystery of the wild boy of Burundi. Was he feral or merely retarded? Or did he suffer from the childhood disease of autism?" FINE- HARDCOVER, FINE- DUST JACKET. Fine-/Fine-.
Book number: 014158
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Anthropology, Feral Children, Wild Children, Isbn: 0-394-41252-4 0394412524
In shopping cart

More information

LANE, HARLAN (WITH RICHARD PILLARD.)
The Wild Boy of Burundi: A Study of an Outcast Child
Random House. (ISBN: 0-394-41252-4) . 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. (Sociology).
Book number: 213747
USD 24.06 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1914]
Keywords: Sociology 0394412524
In shopping cart

More information

LANE, HARLAN L.; PILLARD, RICHARD
The Wild Boy of Burundi: A Study of an Outcast Child
Random House, 1978. Hard Cover. 0394412524 Dustjacket has light wear, remainder mark top fore-edge, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore code on flep, NOT price clipped, 2nd printing. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 007252
USD 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2147]
Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: 0394412524 Autistic Children Family Relationships with
In shopping cart

More information

LANE, HARLAN L.; PILLARD, RICHARD
The Wild Boy of Burundi: a Study of an Outcast Child
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Random House. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394412524). Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.188 with index. This is a highly readable account of a modern day wild child found in the forest of Central Africa's republic of Burundi and 8 year old boy who scrambled along on all fours, uttered animal cries and appeared deaf and mute. The authors in this book unravel the mystery. clean tight copy gift inscription on frontpiece. slight edgewear with house print on top edge. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 002207
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Africa Autistic Children Family Relationships with 0394412524
In shopping cart

More information

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE (HARLAN ELLISON, RICHARD WILSON, DEAN MCLAUGHLIN)
Fantastic Universe: February (Feb) 1957, Vol 7, No 2 (Magazine) (Invasion, Success Story, How to Be a Saucer Author)
NY: King-Size Publications. 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 128 pages with attractive cover art by Kelly Freas. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. Early Harlan Ellison story. Nice copy: spine square/small chip at head, covers/some pages have light corner creasing/front has one light reading crease parallel to spine/small amount of surface chipping/couple very faint stains. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good. Very Good.
Book number: 006777
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Digest Magazine Fantasy Vintage Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATHESON, RICHARD; ELLISON, HARLAN. (INTRO)
Shrinking Man Masterpieces of Science Fiction Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine..
Book number: 28988
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATHESON, RICHARD; ELLISON, HARLAN. (INTRO)
Shrinking Man Masterpieces of Science Fiction Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine..
Book number: 24242
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
In shopping cart

More information

SAHA, ARTHUR W., EDITED BY. (PARKE GODWIN, TANITH LEE, JOR JENNINGS, MICHAEL SHEA, JOHN KESSEL, SUZETTE HADEN ELGIN, RICHARD CHRISTIAN MATHESON, R.A. LAFFERTY, JANE YOLEN, HARLAN ELLISON.)
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 9.
Daw, New York, (1983), Ist printing.. 192 pp, paperback. Cover art by Sanjulian. Contents: Influencing the Hell Out of Time and Teresa Golowitz; Mirage and Magia; "Other"; The Horror of the #33; Another Orphan; Les Levitation Come Upon Us; Sentences; Square and Above Board; The Malay sian Mer; Djinn, No Chaser. Interior - pages browning, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, minor soft creases to front cover, faint creases down rear hinge, spine flat and uncreased. VG -.
Book number: 8791
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Parke Godwin, Tanith Lee, Jor Jennings, Michael Shea, John Kessel, Suzette Haden Elgin, Richard Christian Matheson, R.A. Lafferty, Jane Yolen, Harlan Ellison, Anthologies, Sanjulian.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search