| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Discovery of an Anglo-Saxon Painted Figure at St Mary's Church, Deerhurst, Gloucestershire London: Friends of Deerhurst Church, 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 1861265123. Light shelfwear from storage, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 44 pp. NF . Book number: 8583 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1096] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Religion and Education Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1998. New Edition, Paperback. New. A brand-new unread copy. ISBN: 0198249969. ISBN/EAN: 9780198249962. -- Prior BooksBook number: 033711 GBP 12.92 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1582] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Religion and Education Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1992. Reprint, Hardcover. Like New. In brand-new condition, very clean and tight. Bound in the publisher's laminated hardback binding. ISBN: 0198249977. ISBN/EAN: 9780198249979. -- Prior BooksBook number: 030746 GBP 18.92 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.84 | JP„ 2317] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: MORAL EDUCATION ETHICS Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tausend Jahre Russische Kunst. Verlag Aurel Bongers., 1964, gebonden met (beschadigde) stofomslag, 308 pag. Foto`s kleur en z/w.. Book number: 4531 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Avenues and Other Stories London, John Lehmann. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. top page edges dusty, foredge + prelims. sl. foxed, endpapers sl. yellowed ow vg clean copy, dw sl. frayed top edge, small tear top spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 058071 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 157.71 | JP„ 12248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vampires at Midnight: Seventeen Brilliant and Chilling Tales of the Ghastly Bloodsucking Undead. (Formerly Titled 'the Midnight People'. ) Warner, (London, 1993).. 255 pp, PB. A collection of 17 chilling tales by some of the masters of the Vampire story, introduced by Christopher Lee. Interior - small crease to top corner of last page, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - l ight edgewear/rubbing, small creases at bottom edges of covers, small crease to top corner of rear cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 6703 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Vampires, Undead, Myths, Legends, Christopher Lee, Supernatural, Blood, Montague Summers, Augustus Hare, Thomas Preskett Prest, Bram Stoker, M.R. James, August Derleth, E.F. Benson, Manly Wade Wellman, Richard Matheson, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, F | In shopping cart More information div> |
Applications of moral philosophy. Macmillan, 1972. 115pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Signature of Marxist political philosopher, Norman Geras, on front free endpaper / Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 515449 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP„ 1837]
Keywords: Philosophy 0333114213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The art and artists of Russia. London, 1965. 294 pp. 156 ills. Boards. Book number: 147347 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.18 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5839]
Keywords: Russian Art Russische kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art and Artists of Russia. Ldn., Methuen (1965). 294 S. Mit 186 Tafelabb. (dav. 30 farb.). kl.-4°. OLn. Kopfrotschn. Book number: 773707 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1844] Catalogue: Russische Kunst
Keywords: Kunstgeschichte, Religiöse Kunst, Kunsthandwerk, Kunstgewerbe, Malerei, Russland, Art history, Religious art, Artistic trade, Applied Art, Painting and Drawing, Russia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art and Artists of Russia London, Methuen, 1965 32 colour, 156 photo illus., 294pp., 4to., cloth. ¶ An excellent general history to the end of the 19c. Book number: 751 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 53.26 | £UK 34 | JP„ 4137]
Keywords: art, history, russia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art and Artists of Russia London, Methuen. 1965, 1. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, qto. Fine/Good Only. Book number: 13475 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP„ 2940]
Keywords: Russian Art, Russian Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art And Artists of Russia. London, Methuen & Co.Ltd., First Published in 1965 25cm x 20cm, 294pp, 32 Colour & 156 Monochrome Plates, No Signatures or Annotations, Blue Cloth with Gilt spine (Very Good), Dust Jacket (Very Good). Book number: 13861 GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.35 | JP„ 3056] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: The Art And Artists of Russia, Russian Art, WLJ-20, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Bioethics Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0198236786). paperback. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Good. Book number: 193832 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP„ 3062] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Bioethics Ethics_addresses, Essays, Lectures 0198236786 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The language of Morals Oxford University Press. 1975. Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright with a little age tanning to edges, binding tight . Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good. Book number: Fx2057 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 617]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of Morals. Oxford 1964, 12 mo., 202 pp., index; reading copy, lacks title; Book number: LR54102 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 155]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of Morals. Clarendon 1952, 12 mo., viii,202 pp., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj; Book number: LR13433 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 815]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxim Gorky : Romantic Realist and Conservative Revolutionary London, Oxford University Press, 1962. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, vii,156,(3) pp. Several light stains to cover, minor binding rubbing, Good+. ¶ Contents: Legend Competes with Fact; Childhood & Youth; The Lure of the Vagabond; The Return to Legend; The Choice of Allies; The Established Author as a Social Teacher; An Observer of the New Industrial Class; Travel to Exile; Taking Stock of the Degenerate; Understanding his Creative Contemporaries; Gorky & the Revolution; Second Exile; The Soviet Laureate; The Teacher of Soviet National Advertising Methods. Book number: BOOKS007088I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP„ 4582]
Keywords: Russian Literature, Russia, Maxim Gorky, Literary Biography, Criticism, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxim Gorky, Romantic Realist and Conservative Revolutionary London. New York. Oxford University Press 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 156. Description: 156 p. Illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Gorky. Maksim. 1868-1936. Impressively photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 90124 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2151]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers of Russian Social Thought Random House; Very Good-. 1964. Paperback. Clean copy of this Vintage text. Cover is shelfworn. Binding is tight, and pages are clean if aged; Vintage Russian Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 362 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 28582 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699] Catalogue: Juv Multicultural
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PIONEERS OF RUSSIAN SOCIAL THOUGHT London, Oxford University Press 1951. Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket rear panel has layer of paper missing, removing some text from rear panel; tape repairs on underside of jacket; short tears and chips. ; Hardcover; Studies of Non-Marxist Formation in Nineteenth-Century Russia and of Its Partial Revival in the Soviet Union. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Vi [ii] 307 pp. Frontis, eight other illustrations. Index. Book number: 18400 USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP„ 2404] Catalogue: Russian History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers of Russian Social Thought; Studies of Non-Marxian Formation in Nineteenth-Century Russia and of Its Partial Revival in the Soviet Union London. New York. Oxford University Press 1951. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 307. Bibliographical footnotes. Portrait illustrated. Subjects: Social sciences--Soviet Union--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 43514 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers of Russian Social Thought New York. Random House 1964. 2nd edition. revised. No. of pages: 362. Description: vii. 362 p. 19 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Social sciences --Soviet Union --History. Series: Vintage Russian library. Very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 165680 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers of Russian Social Thought. Studies of Non-Marxian Formation in Nineteenth-Century Russia and of its Partial Revival in the Soviet Union. Oxford University Press, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-library, dj worn and torn, some foxing to top edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. 307pp. Book number: 58938 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1820]
Keywords: history russia russian century 19th nineteenth 20th twentieth politics political social communism socialism europe european lenin soviet union communist philosophy political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Polish Anthology London, Duckworth. 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Selected by T.M. Filip, translated by M.A. Michael. Text in English and Polish. Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021504 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP„ 2450] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Literature Poets Biography Literary Criticism Poland Poles Polish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portraits of Russian Personalities Between Reform and Revolution. London:, Oxford University Press, 1959. First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj with Original 42s Price. Book number: 7292 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP„ 2524] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |