ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAGSHAW, STEVE, BRYANT, RICHARD AND HARE, MICHAEL
The Discovery of an Anglo-Saxon Painted Figure at St Mary's Church, Deerhurst, Gloucestershire
London: Friends of Deerhurst Church, 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 1861265123. Light shelfwear from storage, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 44 pp. NF .
Book number: 8583
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1096]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD M.
Essays on Religion and Education
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1998. New Edition, Paperback. New. A brand-new unread copy. ISBN: 0198249969. ISBN/EAN: 9780198249962.
Book number: 033711
GBP 12.92 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1582]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD M.
Essays on Religion and Education
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1992. Reprint, Hardcover. Like New. In brand-new condition, very clean and tight. Bound in the publisher's laminated hardback binding. ISBN: 0198249977. ISBN/EAN: 9780198249979.
Book number: 030746
GBP 18.92 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.84 | JP„ 2317]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: MORAL EDUCATION ETHICS Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARE, RICHARD.
Tausend Jahre Russische Kunst.
Verlag Aurel Bongers., 1964, gebonden met (beschadigde) stofomslag, 308 pag. Foto`s kleur en z/w..
Book number: 4531
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

BUNIN, IVAN (TRANS. RICHARD HARE)
Dark Avenues and Other Stories
London, John Lehmann. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. top page edges dusty, foredge + prelims. sl. foxed, endpapers sl. yellowed ow vg clean copy, dw sl. frayed top edge, small tear top spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 058071
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 157.71 | JP„ 12248]
In shopping cart

More information

HAINING, PETER, ED. INTROD. BY CHRISTOPHER LEE. (MONTAGUE SUMMERS, AUGUSTUS HARE, THOMAS PRESKETT PREST, BRAM STOKER, M.R. JAMES, AUGUST DERLETH, E.F. BENSON, MANLY WADE WELLMAN, RICHARD MATHESON, RAY BRADBURY, ROBERT BLOCH, FRITZ LEIBER, ET AL.)
Vampires at Midnight: Seventeen Brilliant and Chilling Tales of the Ghastly Bloodsucking Undead. (Formerly Titled 'the Midnight People'. )
Warner, (London, 1993).. 255 pp, PB. A collection of 17 chilling tales by some of the masters of the Vampire story, introduced by Christopher Lee. Interior - small crease to top corner of last page, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - l ight edgewear/rubbing, small creases at bottom edges of covers, small crease to top corner of rear cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 6703
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Vampires, Undead, Myths, Legends, Christopher Lee, Supernatural, Blood, Montague Summers, Augustus Hare, Thomas Preskett Prest, Bram Stoker, M.R. James, August Derleth, E.F. Benson, Manly Wade Wellman, Richard Matheson, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, F
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, R. M. (RICHARD MERVYN),
Applications of moral philosophy.
Macmillan, 1972. 115pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Signature of Marxist political philosopher, Norman Geras, on front free endpaper / Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 515449
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP„ 1837]
Keywords: Philosophy 0333114213
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD.
The art and artists of Russia.
London, 1965. 294 pp. 156 ills. Boards.
Book number: 147347
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.18 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5839]
Keywords: Russian Art Russische kunst
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD.
The Art and Artists of Russia.
Ldn., Methuen (1965). 294 S. Mit 186 Tafelabb. (dav. 30 farb.). kl.-4°. OLn. Kopfrotschn.
Book number: 773707
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1844]
Catalogue: Russische Kunst
Keywords: Kunstgeschichte, Religiöse Kunst, Kunsthandwerk, Kunstgewerbe, Malerei, Russland, Art history, Religious art, Artistic trade, Applied Art, Painting and Drawing, Russia
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD
The Art and Artists of Russia
London, Methuen, 1965 32 colour, 156 photo illus., 294pp., 4to., cloth.
¶ An excellent general history to the end of the 19c.
Book number: 751
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 53.26 | £UK 34 | JP„ 4137]
Keywords: art, history, russia
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD
The Art and Artists of Russia
London, Methuen. 1965, 1. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, qto. Fine/Good Only.
Book number: 13475
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP„ 2940]
Keywords: Russian Art, Russian Artists
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD:
The Art And Artists of Russia.
London, Methuen & Co.Ltd., First Published in 1965 25cm x 20cm, 294pp, 32 Colour & 156 Monochrome Plates, No Signatures or Annotations, Blue Cloth with Gilt spine (Very Good), Dust Jacket (Very Good).
Book number: 13861
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.35 | JP„ 3056]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: The Art And Artists of Russia, Russian Art, WLJ-20,
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD M.
Essays on Bioethics
Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0198236786). paperback. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Good.
Book number: 193832
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP„ 3062]
Keywords: Bioethics Ethics_addresses, Essays, Lectures 0198236786
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD M
The language of Morals
Oxford University Press. 1975. Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright with a little age tanning to edges, binding tight . Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good.
Book number: Fx2057
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 617]
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, R. M. (RICHARD MERVYN)
The Language of Morals.
Oxford 1964, 12 mo., 202 pp., index; reading copy, lacks title;
Book number: LR54102
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 155]
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, R. M. (RICHARD MERVYN)
The Language of Morals.
Clarendon 1952, 12 mo., viii,202 pp., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR13433
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 815]
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD
Maxim Gorky : Romantic Realist and Conservative Revolutionary
London, Oxford University Press, 1962. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, vii,156,(3) pp. Several light stains to cover, minor binding rubbing, Good+.
¶ Contents: Legend Competes with Fact; Childhood & Youth; The Lure of the Vagabond; The Return to Legend; The Choice of Allies; The Established Author as a Social Teacher; An Observer of the New Industrial Class; Travel to Exile; Taking Stock of the Degenerate; Understanding his Creative Contemporaries; Gorky & the Revolution; Second Exile; The Soviet Laureate; The Teacher of Soviet National Advertising Methods.
Book number: BOOKS007088I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP„ 4582]
Keywords: Russian Literature, Russia, Maxim Gorky, Literary Biography, Criticism, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD
Maxim Gorky, Romantic Realist and Conservative Revolutionary
London. New York. Oxford University Press 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 156. Description: 156 p. Illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Gorky. Maksim. 1868-1936. Impressively photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 90124
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2151]
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD
Pioneers of Russian Social Thought
Random House; Very Good-. 1964. Paperback. Clean copy of this Vintage text. Cover is shelfworn. Binding is tight, and pages are clean if aged; Vintage Russian Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 362 pages.
Book number: 28582
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD
PIONEERS OF RUSSIAN SOCIAL THOUGHT
London, Oxford University Press 1951. Fine in Good dust jacket.
¶ Dust jacket rear panel has layer of paper missing, removing some text from rear panel; tape repairs on underside of jacket; short tears and chips. ; Hardcover; Studies of Non-Marxist Formation in Nineteenth-Century Russia and of Its Partial Revival in the Soviet Union. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Vi [ii] 307 pp. Frontis, eight other illustrations. Index.
Book number: 18400
USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP„ 2404]
Catalogue: Russian History
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD
Pioneers of Russian Social Thought; Studies of Non-Marxian Formation in Nineteenth-Century Russia and of Its Partial Revival in the Soviet Union
London. New York. Oxford University Press 1951. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 307. Bibliographical footnotes. Portrait illustrated. Subjects: Social sciences--Soviet Union--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 43514
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD, (1907-1966)
Pioneers of Russian Social Thought
New York. Random House 1964. 2nd edition. revised. No. of pages: 362. Description: vii. 362 p. 19 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Social sciences --Soviet Union --History. Series: Vintage Russian library. Very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 165680
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1326]
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD.
Pioneers of Russian Social Thought. Studies of Non-Marxian Formation in Nineteenth-Century Russia and of its Partial Revival in the Soviet Union.
Oxford University Press, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-library, dj worn and torn, some foxing to top edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. 307pp.
Book number: 58938
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1820]
Keywords: history russia russian century 19th nineteenth 20th twentieth politics political social communism socialism europe european lenin soviet union communist philosophy political science
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD
A Polish Anthology
London, Duckworth. 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Selected by T.M. Filip, translated by M.A. Michael. Text in English and Polish. Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 021504
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP„ 2450]
Keywords: Poetry Literature Poets Biography Literary Criticism Poland Poles Polish
In shopping cart

More information

HARE, RICHARD.,
Portraits of Russian Personalities Between Reform and Revolution.
London:, Oxford University Press, 1959. First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj with Original 42s Price.
Book number: 7292
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP„ 2524]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search