ascending
descending
found: 309 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(OATES, JOYCE CAROL; FORD, RICHARD; PURDY, JAMES; CONRAD, JOSEPH; HALL, DONALD; BELL, MADISON SMARTT; SIMIC, CHARLES; ROWSE, A. L.; ET AL).
Antaeus. Edited by Daniel Halpern. No. 59, Autumn, 1987.
New York: (The Ecco Press), 1987. - Small quarto [9 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some light spotting to the front wrap at the head of the spine. The wraps are slightly bumped & bowed. 212 pages plus ads. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed & the top corners of the last 40 pages are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on "Reading as Pleasure" are contributions from Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford, James Purdy, Joseph Conrad, Donald Hall, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Simic and A. L. Rowse.
Book number: 22746
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Semi-Annual; Antaeus; Reading As Pleasure; Joyce Carol Oates; Richard Ford; James Purdy; Joseph Conrad; Donald Hall; Roy Blount, Jr. ; Madison Smartt Bell; Charles Simic; A.L. Rowse; Daniel Halpern.
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, LEE K.; BARRY, DAVE; BAUSCH, RICHARD; CRUMLEY, JAMES; HALL, JAMES
The Putt at the End of the World
Warner Books, 2001. First Thus. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Good+ in Good ++ dustjacket.
Book number: 079193
USD 4.76 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 379]
Keywords: Scotland Fiction Humorous Sports Golf Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PETER ADDS AND PAUL CALLAGHAN AND HAMISH CAMPBELL AND RICHARD HALL AND MARILYN HEAD
The Transit Of Venus - How A Rare Astronomical Alignment Changed The World
Awa Press 2008 Paperback, 128pp. "Going beyond the science of astronomy, thisstudy looks at the history of Venus' rare passings across the face of the sun which have affected the exploration, colonization, and science ofour planetfor thousands of years.In response to Venus' 2004 transit, the first in 121 years, the scientists and historians in this study look at the extraordinary impact these astronomical events have had on our culture throughout history, and look ahead to the next transit in 2012. ", (ISBN: 9780958262972). Mint.
Book number: 564538
NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction, Science"9780958262972 9780958262972
In shopping cart

More information

ORWELL, GEORGE/HALL, PETER, MITCHELL, ADRIAN AND PEASLEE, RICHARD
George Orwell's Animal Farm
Methuen London 1995 PB. (ISBN: 0413600602). Soft cover. In the Methuen Young Drama series. This adaptation by Peter Hall comes with the lyrics by Adrian Mitchell and the music by Richard Peaslee VG 59pp. Very Good.
Book number: BYB6769
GBP 7.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.52 | JP¥ 917]
Keywords: 0413600602 Orwell, Peter Hall, Mitchell, Peaslee, Animal Farm adaptation, stage, theatre, drama
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. BARBARA HUTTON. SIR ROBERT DE ZOUCHE HALL; R W MCDOWALL; KENNETH AND BARBARA HUTTON; SYLVIA COLMAN; DAVID L ROBERTS; F W B CHARLES; RICHARD HARRIS; JULIAN MUNBY; N W ALCOCK
Vernacular Architecture Vol. 5 1974
Phillimore & Co. Ltd for the Vernacular Architecture Group, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Origins of the Vernacular Architecture Group; Records and Retrieval; A Survey of Vernacular Buildings Records; Research In Progress; A Late Aisled House in Suffolk; The Persistence of Archaic Framing Techniques in Kesteven, Lincolnshire, Part I; Scotches, Lever Sockets and Rafter Holes; Poplar Crucks in Worcestershire and Herefordshire; A Dated Wealden House in Oxford from a Buckler Sketchbook; Further House and Estate Surveys; Book Reviews; Index to Vols 1-5 Inclusive. Orange card covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 25012020039.
Book number: 25012020039
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , architecture Archaeology; British History. British History
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, RICHARD V., BARTLETT, HALL, COLEGROVE, KENNETH
Democracy and Communism: Theory and Action
New Jersey, Unstitute of Fiscal and Political Education, The. 1967. Hard Cover. Publisher: D.Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1967, V.Good, HB, 520 pp. bookplate. Very Good.
Book number: 011721
USD 28.15 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2239]
Keywords: democracy communism
In shopping cart

More information

BARNEWALL, RICHARD VAUGHAN & ALDERSON, EDWARD HALL
Reports of cases argued and determined in the Court of King's Bench, with tables of the names of the cases and the principal matters: vol. 1
London: A.Strahan, 1818.Rebound in modern cloth.V.g./No Jacket.Foxing to t.p.Covers the cases of Michaelmas, Hilary, Easter and Trinity terms in the 58th Year of George III, 1817-1818.xii, 756 pp. In English.
Book number: 8873
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986]
Catalogue: Law
In shopping cart

More information

BARNEWALL, RICHARD VAUGHAN & EDWARD HALL ALDERSON
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of King's Bench... Volume III (3)... Michaelmas, Hilary, Easter and Trinity Terms... 1819 1820
GB, Saunders & Benning. 1820. Hardback. Half leather on marbled boards. Binding a bit worn. Clean tight text. Endpapers browned. Owners name on front endpaper. VG-.
Book number: ks.sh026.003
GBP 69.07 [Appr.: EURO 86.5 US$ 108.28 | JP¥ 8613]
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, RICHARD K.; HALL, JOHN W.; WARD, ROBERT E.:
Village Japan
Chicago Univ. 1959 xiv, 498pp, plates, figs., maps, noting in pencil, dw.
Book number: 1597
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: north-east asia anthropology japan
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY RICHARD K, HALL JOHN W & WARD ROBERT E
Village Japan
The University of Chicago Press, reprint, 1968** (1959) 498p, 32 pages of plates, 45 figures, and 37 tables, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper
Book number: 84630
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, RICHARD K./HALL, JOHN W./WARD, ROBERT E.
Village Japan.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1960. 2nd impression. Large 8vo. XX, 498pp. With numerous illustrations. Orig. cloth with dw. Stamp on fep and title-page otherwise a very good copy.
Book number: 21186AB
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.77 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5788]
Keywords: Asien; Englisch; Japan
In shopping cart

More information

[MENNINGER, WILLIAM C.]; BERNARD H. HALL & RICHARD RHODES, EDS.
Living in a Troubled World: Selections from the Writings of William C. Menninger, M.D.
Hallmark, 1967. 59 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Dust jacket scratched & lightly chipped. Gift inscription.
Book number: 239514
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

COMMITTEE, IFSTA; HALL, RICHARD AND BARBARA ADAMS AND INTERNATIONAL FIRE SERVICE TRAINING ASSOCIATIO
Essentials of Fire Fighting.
Intl Fire Service Training Assn, 1998. Paperback. 1.1 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches; 716 pages. Very Good-.
Book number: 58850
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Health, Fitness & Dieting Books Firefighting & Prevention Civil Service Professional & Technical Engineering Education & Reference Reference New & Used Textbooks
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD
Sub vs. Sub: The Tactics and Technology of Underwater Warfare
Orion Books, NY , 1988. Red cloth covers. Photographic Dj has tiny bit of wrinkle at top edge. 10 X 8.5 with 191 pp. Brodart Cover. Illustrated.. Hardcover, Very Good+/Very Good+ ISBN: 0517566176.
Book number: 16379
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0517566176
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD,
Submarine Boats; the Beginnings of Underwater Warfare..
New York, Arco Publishing, 1984. 192p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 027879
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Submarines Naval Military
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD
Submarine Boats, The Beginnings of Underwater Warfare
Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7112 0327 X). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good Good + Copy in illustrated card wraps. Free of inscriptions and appears unread.
Book number: 014079
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Submarine Boats Richard Compton-Hall 1983 Windward` 071120327x
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD:
The Submarine Pioneers
Sutton 1999 1st. x. + 182pp. Illustrated. 25x19. Fine in Fine d/j. Presentation copy inscribed by author.
Book number: 16018
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 243; submarines; naval history; royal navy 0750921544
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD
Submarine Warfare : Monsters & Midgets
Poole, Dorset, England: Blandford Press, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713713895. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,b&w photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 45493
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0713713895 Submarine Navy Ship Military Non-Fiction War War & Militarism
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD
Submarine Versus Submarine
David & Charles, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: History. Hardback with D/J in very good condition. A David and Charles Military Book . The tactics and technology of underwater confrontation..
Book number: 0000003441
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD
The Submarine Pioneers
Stroud, Sutton Publishing. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7509 2154 4). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good + Copy in black cloth on boards in Very Good + unclipped D/J. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates.
Book number: 018682
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: The Submarine Pioneers Richard Compton-Hall 2001 Sutton Publishing 0750921544
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD
Submarine Boats
Arco, 1984. very good condition in a veyr good DJ
Book number: 20033
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD.
Submarine Warfare: Monsters and Midgets.
Poole: Blandford Press. 1985. Hardback. First edition. 160 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Plans and diagrams in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 10202
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: Submarine U-Boat
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD
Submarine Boats : The Beginnings of Underwater Warfare
New York : Arco Pub. 1984. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Submarines (Ships) --History. Notes: Includes index and Bibliography p. 185-188. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0668059249. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 80320
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0668059249
In shopping cart

More information

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD:
Submarine Warfare - Monsters and Midgets
Blandford. 1985 1st. .160pp. Prof ills. 28x22. An unmarked copy, almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Describes and examines the careers of submarines at both extremes of the size scale. It deals with monster submarines carrying 12-inch guns: the German cargo-carrying submarines of World War I: The Royal Navy’s steam-powered K-Class submarines: the M Class: the submarine cruiser X-1, the French Surcouf: the Japanese I-Class: Midget submarines include the ‘Chariots’, X-Craft and Welfreighter of the Royal Navy, and the various types of midget submarines used by the German, Italian and Japanese navies in World War 2. With 270 illustrations.
Book number: 3446
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 244; ; naval history; History of the Royal Navy; History of submarines; History of midget submarines; war at sea 1939-1945 0713713895
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD,
SUBMARINE BOATS - The beginnings of underwater warfare.
Windward, Leicester, ND (circa1985), large format paperback, 192pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone and line illustrations, col'd pictorial wrappers, large format (9.5 x 7 inches), a well illustrated history of the development of the submarine as an underwater weapon, with details of the experimental boats of the early pioneers in many countries but particularly the Holland vessels, and of the eventual acceptance of submarine warfare, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book number: 26819
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Naval History
Keywords: war submarine history holland development experimental underwater boat u-boat
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search