| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Two Poems Auckland, 1950. 280x190mm, soft covers. Inscribed by author, a noted sculptor, to Gilbert & Myrtle Archey. -- Titles BooksBook number: 6809 NZD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.21 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1687] Catalogue: Poetry - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Halls of Stormweather. A Novel in Seven Parts 2000. Paperback. Pp: 352. Seven authors-Ed Greenwood, Clayton Emery, Lisa Smedman, Dave Gross, Voronica Whitney-Robinson, Richard Lee Byers, and Paul Kemp-contribute sections to this seven-part novel that offers close-up portraits on the inhabitants of a remarkable city in which everything has a price and the members of the wealthiest families will do anything to survive. ISBN: 9780786915606. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1603649 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780786915606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quest for Liberty Palo Alto, CA: Field Educational, 1971. (ISBN: 0514027037) Hard Cover. Fair. Missing DJ Fair. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Fair/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. ISBN: 0514027037. rear join partial separation, writing on front board, fep glued to front board, HP09238. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 003800 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: Palo Alto, Ca: Field Educational, 1971 0514027037 History 0514027037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wirtschaftspolitik in weltoffener Wirtschaft. Festschrift zum siebzigsten Geburtstag von Rudolf Meimberg. Duncker & Humblot Berlin 1983 Leinen 372 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband fleckig., Leicht schiefgelesen., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 345766 € 41.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4092] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein Wirtschaftswissenschaften 3428053338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wirtschaftspolitik in weltoffener Wirtschaft. Festschrift zum siebzigsten Geburtstag von Rudolf Meimberg. Duncker & Humblot Berlin 1983 Leinen 372 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Für Bibliotheksexpl.sehr gut erhalten., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 359046 € 42.60 [Appr.: US$ 53.45 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4251] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein Wirtschaftswissenschaften 3428053338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects Of Psychology : Memory Hodder & Stoughton , 2003. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 116pp.. Large Paperback , Very Good . Book number: 6003069 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Psychology and Psychiatry
Keywords: 0340747927 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects Of Psychology : Psychopathology Hodder and Stoughton, 2004. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Large Paperback, Very Good . Book number: 600129 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Healthcare
Keywords: Mental Health 0340780320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Blutige. - Roman. Berlin: Verl. Das Neue Berlin, 1957, 149 S., m. Ill., brosch. (Reihe: NB-Romane, Bd. 26) Umschlag und Illustrationen von Klaus Poche. . (Buchrücken m. kleinen Schäden - sonst gut erh.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 26543 € 3.75 [Appr.: US$ 4.7 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Blutige. - Roman. Berlin: Verl. Das Neue Berlin, 1957, 149 S., m. Ill., brosch. (Reihe: NB-Romane, Bd. 26) Umschlag und Illustrationen von Klaus Poche. . (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 94896 € 4.75 [Appr.: US$ 5.96 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474] Catalogue: Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenges in Psychology Hodder Arnold H&S, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: Psychology. Condition good. Isbn 0-340-65502-X,034065502X. This text aims to provide an accessible overview of critical arguments brought to bear on mainstream psychology in recent times. It discusses a range of concerns, including arguments about usefulness, methodologies, ethics and ethnocentrism. A number of areas of psychological research are explored, including science and methodologies, perception, memory and everyday life, prejudice, aggression, psychology and women, group therapy and clinical practice, sexualities, psychology and media and (ab)normality. For each topic explored, the discussion incorporates the following "perspectives": a time-history perspective; context; relation to other disciplines; methodologies; ethical issues; revisions, and reconceptualizations; and applications. The book is suitable for psychology A and AS Level students, undergraduates and those on Access and BTEC/(G)NVQ courses that include a psychology component.. Book number: 0000025908 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Civics in Action Sacramento, CA, California State Department of Education. 1967. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Oblong. California State Series. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 050855 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 923]
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Collection of Sixteen Poems Auckland, Privately Printed, 1957, First edition. Softcover . Octavo, card covers with flaps. Pp (32), printed in red & black, fore edges untrimmed. Small soft bruise to lower other corners, very light soiling and yellowing to covers, else fine. Printed at the Griffin Press, Panmure, New Zealand. Book number: 32282 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: Australia / New Zealand Literature
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Flucht Berlin, Das Neue Berlin, 1957. 177 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Leinen, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU034591 € 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.79 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097] Catalogue: Militaria, Soldatentum, Krieg, Waffen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der goldene Boden ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU369009 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Steinbeck: a Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library Salinas, Ca.: Salinas Public Library, 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Book number: 016547 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: steinbeck bibliography books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Key Studies in Psychology United Kingdom, Hodder Arnold/The Open University, 1993. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0340518375 Trade Paperback Foxing to end inside covers. Couple of small tears to edge of cover. Crease to corner back cover. major areas of psychology: cognitive, social, developmental, abnormal, biopsychology, comparative and cutlure, identity and individual differences. Before each summary, the study is put into a theoretical, practical and/or socio-historical context. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 053852 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Key Studies in Psychology Paperback published by Hodder & Stoughton, , 4th edition. Prize label on half title page. Outer covers a little creased. Good condition. This is a heavy book and will incur extra postal and packing charges. [Ref: SB] Book number: 314834 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KEY STUDIES IN PSYCHOLGY. third edition Edinburgh, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. 3d edition 734 pp. Pb. One corner slightly bumped. Scan available. VG Book number: 04144 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Key Studies in Psychology Psychology Press, 1990. Paperback. Good. Back cover is tearing off. Front and back covers has tears, Shows creasing, edge rubbing, handling and some scuffing around the edges. Light liquid stain on the bottom edge of the title pages, name inscribed on half title page.() This leading textbook for A Level and undergraduate students has been revised and updated to remain as relevant as ever. It is a compilation of classic and contemporary research reports designed to help students explore the subject in greater depth and boost their exam and coursework grades. There are a number of changes made to this new edition: * The inclusion of four new key studies that highlight current areas of research, including theory of mind and parapsychology. * Details of aims, hypotheses, design, and procedure are now introduced before the actual detailed summary, thus improving accessibility. * Studies are placed into their historical, theoretical, and practical context to give students full background information. *A larger format with a gr ID: mon0000110296 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000110296 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Mann aus dem andern Jahrtausend Berlin : Verl. Neues Leben 1969, ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Der Mann aus dem andern Jahrtausend, Gross, Richard: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU394867 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.32 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Mann aus dem andern Jahrtausend., Neues Leben, Berlin 1969, Ohln, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faksimile) , , 304s., ., in gutem Zustand, , ,[NKA9,2b] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 15960 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Mann aus dem andern Jahrtausend Berlin, Neues Leben, 1965. 304 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Papier lichtrandig, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Original-Schutzumschlag, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU103838 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Mann aus dem andern Jahrtausend Berlin, Neues Leben, 1962. 304 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, gelegentliche Flecken, Text sehr gut, gut - gebraucht Book number: BU056631 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Mann aus dem andern Jahrtausend, Zukunftsroman - Buch der Jugend Buchgemeinschaft der FDJ im Verlag Neues Leben, Berlin, 1962 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU352006 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
der mann aus dem anderen jahrtausend Neues Leben (1961)-Halbleinen ohne Schutzumschlag--Ecken bestossen gut - gebraucht Book number: BU092735 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |