| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 175 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Nature Studies. Bound with Scientific Sophisms: A Review of Current Theories Concerning Atoms, Apes, and Men. New York. Funk & Wagnalls, Publishers. 1883. First American Edition, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Half Leather. . Very Good - Near Fine./No Jacket, as Issued. Book number: J17856 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97 US$ 121.66 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 9678] Catalogue: Animals -Wildlife
Keywords: Science, Evolution, Creationism. Science, Tecnology, Business. Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nature Studies Longman & Co, London, 1891. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A collection of essays originally published in Knowledge (a weekly journal) by various authors. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; England; 19th century; Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 16575. Book number: 16575 AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.92 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4926] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; England; 19th century; Animals & Birds. NOISBN Animals & Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nature Studies London, Longmans, Green. 1893, New Edition. Cloth. 24 essays from the weekly journal Knowledge. First published in 1882. Line illustrations to some pieces. One page bit stained; some pages towards the end have damp stain top margin; spine bit scuffed; previous owner's name on half title; slight foxing. Dark red cloth. Darwin, Dreams, Honey Ants, Colours of Animals, Birds with Teeth, Fiji Islands, Hyacinth Bulbs, Buttercups, Our Ancestors, Intelligence in Animals, Beetles, Grapes, Thought-reading, Monkshood, etc. etc. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002772 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Nature, Natural History, Science, Biology Science, Technology, Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leisure Readings. Longmans, Green, 1896. New edition. Small 8vo. Prelims. + 344pp. + 24pp. adverts. Folding frontispiece, b/w. illustrations, including some folding. Original maroon cloth slightly rubbed to edges. Book number: 124897 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret Life of Paintings The Boydell Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0851154395) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Pamela Tudor-Craig or Lady Wedgwood. Illustrated with colour plates, Monochrome photographs and Line drawings. Jacket marks and worn, 114 pages. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 035441 GBP 27.38 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.92 | JP¥ 3414] Catalogue: Art Architecture Photography
Keywords: Paintings 0851154395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Foster Dulles and the Diplomacy of the Cold War Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1990. 8vo, pb, 297pp. Near fine copy. Book number: 34912 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Academic | In shopping cart More information div> |
2G (REVISTA INTERNACIONAL DE ARQITECTURA) No. 12, 1999 / IV - CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES Barcelona, SPAIN, 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili)., 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1136-9647) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A most handsome copy of the softbound true first edition of 1999 published as a monographic issue (volume IV, number 12) of the Spanish architectural journal 2G still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. Near Fine. Book number: 014924 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11534] Catalogue: Architecture Monograph
Keywords: Craig Ellwood, Alfonso Perez-Mendez, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster, Richard Ingersoll, Julius Shulman, Arts & + Architecture Magazine, Case Study House Program Houses, Los Angeles Architecture, Interior Design, Decorative Art Arts, California Arts & And A | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES Barcelona, SPAIN. 1999 (2004)., 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili)., First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 84-252-2010-6) Pictorial Boards, 4to, 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition of 2004 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 014406 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Architecture Monograph
Keywords: Craig Ellwood, Alfonso Perez-Mendez, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster, Richard Ingersoll, Julius Shulman, Arts & + Architecture Magazine, Case Study House Program Houses, Los Angeles Architecture, Interior Design, Decorative Art Arts, California Arts & And A | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earth and Its History W W Norton & Co Inc, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393093778. Ex-Library; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 407 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 93544 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0393093778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glacial Geology and the Pleistocene Epoch New York, New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1949. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated third printing of the original edition published in 1947. I find some bullet points in the margins of maybe 30 pages. The book has some light wear, including rubbing to the bottom of the spine. No DJ, lightly cocked and soiled. A solid reference copy. Very Good Minus/None. Book number: 008707 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Glacial Geology and the Pleistocene Epoch John Wiley & Sons, 1955. Hard cover with slight spots on front of cover. Name written in pen on inside cover and some underlining within pages. Ex-library book Very good condition. Book number: 104641 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Glacial Map of North America Part 2 Bibliography and Explanatory Notes New York, Geolical Society of America. 1945, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Owner's name neatly in ink on upper right front cover, otherwise fine. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior unmarked. 37 pp. Geological Society of America Special Papers Number 60. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 003494 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.63 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084] Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: Geology Glaciers Geological Society Special Papers 60 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glacial Geology and the Pleistocene Epoch New York Wiley 1955 600pp large 8co, photos & folding plates. Library cancel else vg. Book number: 73738 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glacial and Quaternary Geology Wiley & Putnam, 1971. (ISBN: 0471264350) Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". G+. A tight, solid copy with markings in the margins of maybe 50 of 892 pages. Mostly very unobtrusive bullet points. Great reference/reading copy. Good Plus/None. Book number: 011005 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
Keywords: 0471264350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glacial Map of North America, Part 2 - Bibliography and Explanatory Notes USA, Geological Society of America. 1945, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Number 60 of the Geological Society of America Special Papers, which gives a brief history of the map, discusses the base map, the glacial conventions, and references to the literature. 37 pages. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 020664 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Glacial Map North America, Geology, Geological Bibliography, Geology Bibliography, Pleistocene Glacial Features | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glacial and Quaternary Geology John Wiley & Sons , 1971. Hardcover in green boards with gilt/silver titles. 9x6.5 892 pages. Board edges are very well rubbed. Soiling to page edges. Text is clean and tight.. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dj ISBN: 0471264350. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 23127 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0471264350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glacial Geology and the Pleistocene Epoch. NY: John Wiley 1949 3rd prtg. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. Book number: 94844 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 702]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Glacial and Pleistocene Geology New York, John Wiley & Sons,Limited. 1961, 2nd Printing. Original Cloth. Book, 553 pages, fold out plates. /No Jacket. Book number: 015514 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Age in the North American Arctic Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1953. Pamphlet. Illustrated by B&W Plates. Light edge wear, creasing; Side stapled with light green card covers; From the Smithsonian Report for 1952, pp. 243-260; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 17 pages; This is an extract from the 1952 Smithsonian Report. Very Good . Book number: 14196 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: North
Keywords: Arctic Geology NORTH | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction To Physical Geology. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York: April 1974. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair Condition. This book, a successor to the long line of Yale textbooks of physical geology, has been written in sharp realization if the revolution that has occurred in Earth Science, and of the need to mke the new facts and ideas intelligible in well-integrated form to students at the beginning level. Roks and minerals are treated, not as cataogues but as organizations of matter that take part in Earth's cyclical dynamic processes. Includes an index. ¶ 497 pages. Book number: 74274X1 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: GEOLOGY
Keywords: ( . F. Rocks Minerology Minerals). 0471264407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stagnation and Dissipation of the Last Ice Sheet NY, American Geographical Society. 1929, Journal Offprint. Soft Cover. 33 page article reprinted from The Geographical Review of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XIX, No. 2, April of 1929. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Stamped "With the Compliments of the Author" on the front cover. Covers are fragile, have edgechips, and are faded. Interior is VG. Good. STAMPED "WITH THE COMPLIMENTS OF THE AUTHOR". -- UHR BooksBook number: 020689 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Ice Age, Ice Sheet, Ice Glacier, Glacial Dissipation, Glacial Stagnation, Glacial Geology, Glacial Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Surficial Geology of the Branford Quadrangle with Map State Geological and Natural History Survey of Connecticut. 1964. Paperback, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, covers sunned, Intenrally Clean. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 012237hb USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Jan
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alabanza a la Disciplina Wipf & Stock, 2005. 220 pp. Paperback. Remainder copy, like new. Multiple copies are available. Book number: D16553 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bier for a Chaser GB, Gold Medal (Muller). 1961, 1st British. Paperback. G+. Book number: Gold_MedG_487 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bier for a Chaser Gold Medal, 1959. F First Edition. A Paperback Original. Gold Medal #899. Very Good condition. Book number: 017094 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page