| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Quantenelektrodynamik. Eine Vorlesungsmitschrift. Oldenbourg München 1992 3. Aufl. Paperback 208 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Abb., Bibl-Ex., Einband mit zusätzlichem Folienumschlag versehen., Einige Seiten lose. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 425082 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.38 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2894] Catalogue: Physik-allgemein
Keywords: Physik-allgemein Quantenphysik Naturwissenschaften 3486223151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quantenelektrodynamik. Eine Vorlesungsmitschrift. Oldenbourg München 1989 2. Aufl. Paperback 208 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Abb., Bibl-Ex., Einband mit Knickspur., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 425083 € 23.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.48 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2345] Catalogue: Physik-allgemein
Keywords: Physik-allgemein Quantenphysik Naturwissenschaften 3486212567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The International Control of Atomic Energy. Scientific Information Transmitted to the United Nations Atomic Energy Commission June 14, 1946-October 14, 1946 Prepared in the Office of Mr. Bernard M. Baruch, United States Representative, the Department of State (Publication 2661) Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1946. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear, writing at top front edge, some age-related fading.; Contents: Baruch, "Foreword"; Tolman, "Preface"; Bacher and Feynman, "Introduction to Atomic Energy"; Nichaols and Ruhoff, "Production and Utilization of Uranium-235 and Plutonium-239"; Solomon and Morrison, "The Military Effectiveness of the Atomic Bomb"; Cohn, Davis, and Irvine, "Radioisotopes in Basic and Applied Research"; Rhhoads and Solomon, "Therapeutic Uses of Artificial Radioactivity"; Stone and Hamilton, "Medical Applications"; George W. Merck, E. B. Fred, I. L. Baldwin, and W. B. Sarles, "Implications of Biological Warfare." ; The United States and the United Nations Report Series; Vol. 5; 9.25" tall..; 195 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2090010 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: America United States Nations Atomic Energy Science Scientific History All History: : United States International Relations and Peace Science and Mathematics Americana History: : Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feynman'S Thesis Uitgever: World Scientific Pub Co Inc Jaar: 2005. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789812563668 -- Budget BoekBook number: 39169 € 19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.08 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9789812563668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Most of the Good Stuff": Memories of Richard Feynman New York, American Institute of Physics, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean, with former owner's name in red ink on front endpage. 181 pp. plus photo sections. Near Fine . Book number: 74190 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Science & Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolut vernünftige Abweichungen vom ausgetretenen Pfad Briefe eines Lebens München ; Zürich : Piper, 2006. , Erstauflage, EA, 511 S., 22 cm OU EA Pp. PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 204366 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Feynman, Richard Phillips ; Briefsammlung | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law Cambridge MIT Press 1990 . Sixteenth Printing. 173pp. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 17116 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law Cambridge [MA], MiT Press, (1980). 9th printing. orig.wrappers. 21x13cm, 173 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Some top page-edge spotting. VG. ¶ This book presents a series of classic lectures, delivered in 1960 and recorded for the BBC. This is Feynman's unique take on the problems and puzzles that lie at the heart of physical theory - with Newton's Law of Gravitation; on whether time can ever go backwards; on maths as the supreme language of nature. Demonstrates Feynman's knack of finding the right everyday illustration to bring out the essence of a complicated principle - eg brilliant analogy between the law of conservation energy and the problem of drying yourself with wet towels" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS017754I USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Keywords: Physics, , , , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law Massachusetts, M.I.T. Press. 1989, First Edition 15th Printing. (ISBN: 0-262-06016-7) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Fine/Nr.Fine. Book number: 076569 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585]
Keywords: Physics 0262060167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1985. Twelfth Printing. Softcover. No defects. "An insight into the thought processes of a great physicist. " Based on a series of lectures delivered in 1965. Author is a Nobel Prize winner and a wonderful writer as well. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 173 pages. Physics. Science. Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 16049 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law. A Series of Lectures recorded by the BBC at Cornell University, USA, and televised on BBC-2. London: BBC, (1965). First edition. Small 8vo. . Blue paper over boards. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. Owner inscription on endpaper. Book number: 34538 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law. Penguin, 2007. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 524522 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Physics 0140175059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law M.I.T. Press 1977 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 70443 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs science physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law M.I.T. Press 1977 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 69568 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs science physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law MIT Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0262060167). Hard Cover. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 035724 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0262060167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character Of Physical Law. The Modern Library, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Contains the text of seven brilliant lectures, originally delivered to standing-room-only audiences at Cornell University, that demonstrate Feynman's unique ability to bring his subject to life to the non-physicist. Beginning with a discussion of the Law of Gravitation and of the essential interaction of mathematics and physics, Feynman goes on to explore the principles of conservation and symmetry and the irreversibility of time. He concludes with an analysis of the process and future of scientific discovery. ¶ 167 pages. Book number: 26542X1 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: ( Nobel Prize Winners Cornell University Lectures Time Scientific Discovery Physics Mathematics Uncertainty Probability). 0679601279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Physical Law London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1965, No Earlier Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0563062703). hardcover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Library sticker on the back of the front cover, worn and creased d/j with rips at the corners and edges, FEP is taped to the cover. Good/Fair. Book number: 067393 GBP 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 US$ 113.66 | JP¥ 9041]
Keywords: 0563062703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic Feynman: All the Adventures of a Curious Character (with Cd) New York, W. W. Norton, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. As New condition. Crisp and clean and unread. Unused CD in its pasted-in pocket at rear ("Los Alamos from Below," a talk delivered in 1975 at UC Santa Barbara). 511 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 74187 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: SCIENCE::Physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't You Have Time To Think Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2007. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback Penguin, uitgave 2005 ISBN 9780141021133 -- Budget BoekBook number: 30545 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 9780141021133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy and Not-So-Easy Pieces London, Folio Society, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Cloth, Slipcase, As New. Decorated cloth in slipcase. New copy still in shrink-wrap. Book number: 44872 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Science and Medicine
Keywords: Richard Feynman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy & Not-So-Easy Pieces Published by the Folio Society, London, 2008. xxvi, 254 pages, illustrated with colour plates and numerous diagrams, this edition follows the text of the Addison Wesley Longman editions, with updated introduction by Roger Penrose, First edition thus, book in fine condition, slipcase in very good condition, red buckrum with gilt and white titles and design, in plain gold card slipcase, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 50115 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: Feynman, Richard P, Easy & Not-So-Easy Pieces" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy & Not-So-Easy Pieces London: The Folio Society, 2009. First FS Edition. Red decorated hardback cloth cover. xxvi, 254pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition with golden slipcase . -- Barter BooksBook number: fol303d GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy & Not- So- Easy Pieces (in Slipcase). Folio Society, 2008. Hardcover. No defects, book and slipcase are protected by original, unopened publisher's shrinkwrap. Introduced by Roger Penrose. Bound in red buckram decorated with white and gilt titles on front cover and spine. Includes 12 pages of colour plates. Feynman is considered to be one of the most brilliant and accessible physicists and teachers of the last century. A beautiful copy, gift quality. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 280 pages. Physics. New with no dust jacket. Book number: 27574 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy and Not So Easy Pieces Folio Society 2008, First Illustrated Edition, Hard Cover. As New/With Nice Matching Slipcase. Book number: 24504 GBP 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.18 | JP¥ 3116]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy & Not-so-Easy Pieces The Folio Society , 2008. An immaculate unread copy. (xxvi), 254pp including index . Illustrated 13 colour plates, and with diagrams in the text. Hardback in slipcase, AS NEW/Slipcase AS NEW. Book number: 709006 GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | JP¥ 3111] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page