| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 506 books on 21 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Light as an Ecological Factor: A Symposium of the British Ecological Society, Cambridge, 30th March- 1 April 1965 John Wiley & Sons, Inc, New York, 1966. Size: 6.25x9 inches. 452 + xi pp incl contents, introduction, demonstration, author index and subject index. VG/VG, DJ shows slight wear at edges. Name stamped on paste down, endpapers, title page and top edge, clean, no marks, tight binding, very slight corner wear. Dark blue cloth covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 4884 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710] Catalogue: Environmental Science
Keywords: 1.Photobiology--Congresses, 2.Light--Physiological effect | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leavenworth Site Cemetery: Archaeology and Physical Anthropology. University of Kansas Publications in Anthropology Number 2. Lawrence KS:, University of Kansas,, 1971.. Paperback. Very Good++ in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Sun Spine, Owner Name Front Cover. 4to. 200 Pp. + 15 Plates. Errata Slip Laid-in. Very Good++. Book number: 34265 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Design Is Your Business. Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1947. 1. Numerous b/w photographs. 98 pp. 4to, Black stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Good+/No jacket issued. Wrappers quite creased and worn, title-page and edges foxed, otherwise quite clean. Book number: 42121 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Architecture & Design
Keywords: Architecture & Design, Industrial Design, Furniture Design, Interior Design | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady With a Lamp: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Garrick Theatre, Charing Cross Road, London [The Magazine Programme Number 739] Performance Programme Dated April 22nd 1929. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 24 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59738 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FIVE [5
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review 149 (January/February 1985) : The Rule of the Super Dollar London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear.; Contents: Marable, "Jackson and the Rise of the Rainbow Coalition." Davis, "Reagonomics' Magical Mystery Tour." Evans, "The Myth of Germany's Misisng Revolution." Vidal, interview, "Surrealism and Patriotism: the Education of an American Novelist." Lewis, "The Debate on Sex and Class." McLellan, "Marx's Concept of Human Nature." Belton, "A Country House Childhood." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 128 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 800093 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Capitalism Economy Economics Development Literature Literary Criticism Pacifism Soviet Peace All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rams Hill: A Bronze Age Defended Enclosure and Its Landscape. British Archaeological Reports 19. Oxford: B.A.R., 1975. 4to., pp.264, printed card wrappers, 21 b/w plates + b/w figures; owner’s autograph to half-title, light staining to wrappers, light soiling to top edges and foxing to fore-edges, internally clean , a very good copy. Book number: 18186 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Things As They Are. Photojournalism in Context since 1955. Edited and with an introduction by Mary Panzer and an afterword by Christian Caujolle. "Chris Boot, London and World Press Photo, Amsterdam", 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. Folio. 384pp. Blue boards with dark blue lettering to spine and upper board. A little bumped at head of spine, else an extremely crisp and bright copy in very good dust wrapper, correspondingly rubbed and a little creased at head of spine panel. A pictorial history of photojournalism from 1955 to 2005, lavishly illustrated with works by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Richard Avedon, Irving Penn, Don McCullin, Helmut Newton, Bruce Weber, David Douglas Duncan, Nan Goldin &c and covering a host of major world events including Beatlemania, The Vietnam War, the 1968 Paris riots, the Kennedy assassination, Liston Vs. Clay, the first Gulf War etc, etc.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: BC220908006 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: PHOTOJOURNALISM | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Fergus Binns: The Father of American Studio Ceramics: Including a Catalogue Raisonne New York, Hudson Hills Press; International Museum of Ceramic Art at Alfred University. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555951449) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 254 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 32 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the International Museum of Ceramic Art at Alfred University. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder mark (ink dot)/tail edge. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 013992 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: American::5. Modern, 1900-1945
Keywords: Collectible 1555951449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What is history? 2001. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 155. ISBN: 9780333977019. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2074055 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780333977019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artpress. N° 101, mars 1986. Contient entre autres : Rudi Fuchs y-a-til un Ïil français?, interview par Xavier Girard (5 pages). Sculptures dans la ville l'élargissement de la problématique de l'art (suite), par Catherine Francblin (7 pages). Daniel Buren au Palais Royal (1 page). Paris, Artpress, 1986. Bilingue Français/Anglais. Contient aussi : L'art monumental et son public aux Etats-Unis interview de Donald Talacker par Ph. Evans Clark (3 pages). François Rouan targoum entretien avec Gérard Haddad (4 pages). La mise en photographie de Mattia Bonetti, par Catherine Grenier (5 pages). Emmanuel Levinas la vocation de l'humain interview par François Poirié (4 pages). Portrait du metteur en scène en artiste ?, par Georges Banu, Alain Ollivier, René Loyon, Richard Demarcy (26 pages). Antonin Artaud autoportrait par paule Thévenin (2 pages). 1 fascicule gr. in-8, (22X28,5cm), 79 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée n&b. Nombreuses illustrations n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état. ¶ Rudi Fuchs y-a-til un Ïil français?, interview par Xavier Girard (5 pages). Sculptures dans la ville l'élargissement de la problématique de l'art (suite), par Catherine Francblin (7 pages). Daniel Buren au Palais Royal (1 page). L'art monumental et son public aux Etats-Unis interview de Donald Talacker par Ph. Evans Clark (3 pages). François Rouan targoum entretien avec Gérard Haddad (4 pages). La mise en photographie de Mattia Bonetti, par Catherine Grenier (5 pages). Emmanuel Levinas la vocation de l'humain interview par François Poirié (4 pages). Portrait du metteur en scène en artiste ?, par Georges Banu, Alain Ollivier, René Loyon, Richard Demarcy (26 pages). Antonin Artaud autoportrait par paule Thévenin (2 pages). Book number: 67312 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Walk Around Hitchin (Signed) Hitchin, GPR Printing. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952219905). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition, landscape 4to, 155pp, photo illustrations; VG+ Copy, no DJ; signed on the title page by the author. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 30866 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: History & Heritage
Keywords: History, Local History, Hitchin Local History & Guides 0952219905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Amazon: Photographic Journey of Richard Evans Schultes. With a Separate Photographic Print By Dr. Schultes. San Rafael CA:, Earth Aware in Association with Insight Editions,, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1932771255. As New Hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket . In the Original Green Cloth Covered Printed Slipcase. This Special Edition Includes a Print Titled "Hamsa Youth with Blossom of Culebra Borrachera, Sibundy June 1953" on Fujifulm Crystal Archival Paper. The Print Measures 10" By 10" and Is Laid in the Slipcase. 4to. Xv, 159 Pp. Fine. Book number: 37412 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: South America Plants Medicine Natural History Original Art 1932771255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Passage of Darkness. The Ethnobiology of the Haitian Zombie. Chapel Hill-London. University of North Carolina Press. 1988. Original publisher's sewn white paperback, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: xxij, 344pp. illustrations, acknowledgements, conclusion, note on orthography, glossary, bibliography, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-0-8078-4210-2. Book number: 57545 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: 9780807842102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy of the New Asian Industrialism Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988, . Paper bound, 2nd printing, 252pp includes index. As new. 370 grams. Book number: 17896 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Asian Studies
Keywords: Frederic Deyo; Political Economy Asia Industrialism; Richard Barrett; Soomi Chin; Bruce Cumings; Stephan Haggard; Tun-Jen Cheng; Chalmers Johnson; Hagen Koo; Peter Evans Political Economy 0801494494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flowering of the Middle Ages: The Structure of Mediaeval Society; The Monastic World; The Mason's Skill; Kings and Castles; The Sum of Knowledge; King Death; Currents of Trade Guild Publishing, London, 1985. Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrated dust-jacket has light wear at edges, clean, firm dark red covers, gilt lettering on spine, clean pages and end-papers, numerous colour and black and white photographs and drawings Contents include: The Structure of Medieval Society: The pope and the beggar; Wealth, charity and hopes of heaven; Anointed kings, the secular monarch; Bishop-princes; Papacy by election; the Senate of the Holy See; King-Making; The politics of Marriage, Ways to Salvation. The Monastic World, the Contribution of the Orders: Cluny, the spirit of reform; Art for the new age; The road to Compostela; The severities of St Bernard; Cistercian prosperity - the ideal fades; Hermits of the Chartreuse; Warrior monks; The making of books; 'Fashioned with marvellous subtlety. The Mason's Skill, the Development of Architecture: 'Building Big' - a fresh concept; The origins of Gothic; Dimension and Design; the architect's status; the 'classic' century; Diverging styles; Achievements of Gothic Maturity; the rekindling fire. Kings and Castles, Court Life in Peace and War: A safe stronghold; the rise of the knights; Chivalry as a career; the castle-builders; Patterns of defence; Peaceful Uses; Fearful symmetry; the royal routine, the economics of piety. The Sum of Knowledge, Universities and Learning: Students and studies; Seven Liberal Arts; Light from the Greek and Arab world; the Emergence of Aristotle; Authority and observation; Mediaeval Libraries; the written word. King Death, Mortality, Judgment and Remembrance : 'A heavy judgment awaits you'; The fate of the soul; 'What other place is there?'; Prayers for the Dead; Panoply of the tomb; The gim reality; Dance of Death; The art of dying. Currents of Trade, Industries, Merchants and Money: Food and Clothing; Market towns and the great fairs; Carriage by land and sea; the Hazards - piracy, shipwreck and war; The tools of trade; Some business careers; the mediaeval art-market; the merchant in Society. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kg. Inventory No: 42411090205. This book is much heavier than 1kg, and may incur significant additional delivery charges.. Book number: 42411090205 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , medieval history History; European History; Medieval history; Church & Ecclesiastical History; Europe; Medieval 10th to 15thc; European History Medieval history Church & Ecclesiastical History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advances in Diagnosis of Allergy: RAST. Proceedings of the First North American Conference on RAST, held under the auspices of Pharmacia Laboratories Inc., Palm Springs, Calif. Miami, Florida: Symposia Specialists Medical Book Publishers, 1975. First edition. ISBN: 088372037X. 8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.199. B/w figures. Printed card wrappers, slightly marked, shelfwear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Book number: 8511 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: medical science
Keywords: 088372037X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ATP tour, year one - 1990 (Association of Tennis Professionals). Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners. 224 pages, colour & b/w photos throughout. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 38096 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Sport:: Tennis
Keywords: Tennis tournaments Andre Agassi Stefan Edberg | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atp Tour Year Two 1991 GB, Bloomsbury. 1992, 1st Edition. Hardback, Folio. DW is clean and entire but has slight wear. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: kb868.101 GBP 14.04 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: E. Sto
Keywords: Tennis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atp Tour Year One 1990 GB, Bloomsbury. 1991, 1st Edition. Hardback, Folio. DW is clean and entire but has slight wear. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: kb868.102 GBP 14.04 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: E. Sto
Keywords: Tennis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ATP Tour. Year One 1990 and Year Two 1991 London, Bloomsbury. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747511284) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Year One: 224 pp, Year Two: 240 pp, (ISBN 0747511284) both volumes have b/w and colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 50921 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894] Catalogue: Sport General
Keywords: Tennis 0747511284 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles of World War Ii London, Airlife Publishing 2002, Soft Cover Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1840373873 Cover and text complete and clean throughout. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 020068 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bix: Man & Legend Arlington House. 1974. 1st ed. 512pp. Hardcover. Small tears and creases to dustjacket, otherwise very good. The life of Bix Beiderbecke complete with Chronology and Discography. Illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0-87000-268-6 Book number: 55937 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.85 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4283] Catalogue: JAZZ
Keywords: JAZZ JAZ BIO biography jazz music popular 20th twentieth century history musique musik musica muziek bix | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breeding Management & Foal Development. (Equine Research 1982), 8vo., xix,700 pp., illus., biblio., glossary, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/black leatherette; Book number: LR32686 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carl Rogers, The Man And His Ideas The man and his ideas Dutton, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 052507645X. 195 pages including index; the slightest rubbing of bottom edge of DJ at spine; ink owner's name on ffep; top edges of pages a tiny bit dusty; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, probably unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 29205 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: 052507645X American Psychology BIOGRAPHY Carl Rogers Study Interpretation Nondirective Psychotherapy Richard I. Evans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carl Rogers: The Man and His Ideas. New York, Dutton, 1975. Small 8vo. Pp. 196. With chronological bibliography, references, index. Wrappers. Good. ¶ Volume VIII in the series 'Dialogues with Notable Contributors to Personality Theory'. Book number: 0365 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Sale: Bargain Miscellany
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page