ascending
descending
Total # of books: 0. Max. 5000 are shown.
found: 5000 books on 200 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BARHAM, RICHARD HARRIS, REV.]
The Ingoldsby legends. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq.
London, Richard Bentley, 1852. Fifth edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, orig. blue cloth, gilt decorated spines; a fine, bright set, with engraved title-pp. and 19 engraved plates after George Cruikshank and John Leech. See Cohn 50 for a description of the first edition of each series, issued in 1840, 1842, and 1847 respectively. ""Although he was continually throwing off humorous verse with great freedom and spirit, The Ingoldsby Legends would probably never have existed but for [Barham's] desire to aid his old friend and schoolfellow, the publisher Bentley, in Bentley's Miscellany, commenced under the editorship of Charles Dickens in January 1837 .. ""The Spectre of Tappington"" opened the series, and was speedily succeeded by a number of others, at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history .. The success of the Legends was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively .. they at once took a high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained"" (DNB).
Book number: 14406
USD 562.50 [Appr.: EURO 448.5 | £UK 359 | JP¥ 44745]
Keywords: Bindings English Literature Humor Literature
In shopping cart

More information

[BURTON, RICHARD F., CAPT.]
The lands of Cazembe. Lacerda's journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and annotated by ... Also Journey of the Pombeiros P. J. Baptista and Amaro Jose, across Africa from Angola to Tette on the Zambese. Translated by B. A. Beadle; and a resume of the journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto. By Dr. C. T. Beke
London, John Murrary [for the] Royal Geographic Society, 1873. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 271, [1]; large folding frontispiece map; original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine; top of spine chipped, bottom of spine cracked; light general wear; all else very good. Burton's portion of the book ends on p. 164. Penzer, p. 89, noting that Burton had also written two appendices which, because of their controversial and critical nature, were rejected by the R.G.S. "These appendices, together with a preface were published privately at Trieste in July of the same year." Casada 85.
Book number: 30224
USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.25 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49717]
Keywords: Africa Travel Exploration Discovery
In shopping cart

More information

[BAKER, RICHARD T. AND HENRY G. SMITH.]
A research on the eucalypts especially in regard to their essential oils... By Richard T. Baker and Henry G. Smith.
Sydney, William Applegate Gullick, government printer, 1920. Second edition, large 4to, pp. xv, [1], 471, [1]; 120 plates (52 in color); a very good, recased copy in orig. maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Issued as no. 24 in the Technical Education Series, Department of Education, New South Wales. Much enlarged over the first edition which did not contain the color plates, and representing over 30 years of research into the hundreds of species of eucalyptus trees and their oils.
Book number: 15937
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859]
Keywords: Eucalyptus Trees Natural History Essential Oil Australia Science New South Wales
In shopping cart

More information

[BURTON, RICHARD F.]
Stone talk ... being some of the marvelous sayings of a petral portion of Fleet Street, London, to one Doctor Polyglott, Ph.D. By Frank Baker, D. O. N.
London, Robert Hardwicke, 1865. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 121; original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; rear hinge cracked, mild dampstain along fore-edge of front cover, heavier at the bottom corner, back cover also with mild spotting, spine darkened and top of spine chipped (touching the top of the letters "ne" in 'Stone," errata leaf not present; a good copy at best. Casada 62: "It is irreverent, satirical, and at times quite humorous. Burton strikes out, in trelling fashion, at many of his enemies and the constraints imposed by British society. The original is exceedingly rare.." Penzer, p. 77: "This work is a bitter satire, in blank verse, enumerating many of the crimes which England has committed, and castigating her hypocrisy. It is certainly one of the cleverest of all Burton's books, although it is practically unknown. It is very rare. Its scarcity is increased by the fact that Lady Burton bought up and destroyed a large number of the copies, to save her husband from possible trouble with the 'authorities' (see her Life, Vol. I, p. 392-5)." Burton's own copy did not have the errata leaf either. Only 200 copies were printed.
Book number: 30208
USD 18750.00 [Appr.: EURO 14945.25 | £UK 11960.5 | JP¥ 1491512]
Keywords: English Literature Travel Poetry Literature Satire
In shopping cart

More information

(WRIGHT, RICHARD; PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE; MAC LOW, JACKSON; SCHWARTZ, DELMORE; ET AL).
Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature. Volume 2, Number 3. Spring 1942.
(Urbana, IL: Accent), 1942. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed golden yellow wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled & somewhat darkened around the edges with a small stain to the front wrap. [ii] & pages [131]-192. The bottom page corners are slightly creased. Good. Among the contents are an extract on Cotton Mather from "Affectation of Praehiminincies" by Katherine Anne Porter; "The Man Who Lived Underground", two excerpts from a novel by Richard Wright; "The Writing of Edmund Wilson" by Delmore Schwartz; and a poem by Jackson Mac Low.
Book number: 14688
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Accent; Literary Quarterly; Richard Wright; Katherine Anne Porter; Delmore Schwartz; Jackson Mac Low.
In shopping cart

More information

(FORD, RICHARD),
"Accommodations" in Trips, No. 1, Spring, 1988.
(San Francisco): Banana Republic, 1988. First Edition. The inaugural issue of a travel magazine sponsored by Banana Republic. Ford contributes a reminiscence of Little Rock, Arkansas, in the Fifties. Fine.
Book number: 912526
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

(FORD, RICHARD),
"Accommodations" in Trips, No. 1, Spring, 1988.
(San Francisco): Banana Republic, 1988. First Edition. The inaugural issue of a travel magazine sponsored by Banana Republic. Ford contributes a reminiscence of Little Rock, Arkansas, in the Fifties. Signed by Ford at his contribution. Fine.
Book number: 912527
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

[DAVIES, RICHARD]:
An account of the convincement, exercises, services, and travels, of that ancient servant of the Lord, Richard Davies: with some relation of ancient friends, and of the spreading of truth in North Wales.
London: Charles Gilpin, 1844. The seventh edition. 8vo, xii, 123pp. Contemporary blue cloth, gilt titling to spine. Some staining of binding, bookplate to front pastedown, rear free endpaper creased. Overall a good copy.
Book number: 9653
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: quaker society friends
In shopping cart

More information

[ALLESTREE, RICHARD]
Allergy the History of Modern Malady
Chicago University Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861892713. As New, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 288 pp. AN/AN .
Book number: 4562
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: 1861892713
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[CROWLEY, KEVIN D.; AHEARNE, JOHN; LEE, DAVID W.; GOULD, KEVIN S.; WOO, RICHARD; HABBAL, SHADIA RIFAI; KADLECEK, STEPHEN; KIRSTEN SHEPHERD-BARR; LUSTIG, HARRY; OTHERS]
American Scientist, Volume 90, No. 6 (November-December 2002): The Magazine of Sigma XI, the Scientific Research Society
Research Triangle Park NC: Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 94 pp. Regular features plus the following articles: Kevin D. Crowley and John Ahearne, "Managing the Environmental Legacy of U.S. Nuclear-Weapons Production"; David W. Lee and Kevin S. Gould, "Why Leaves Turn Red"; Richard Woo and Shadia Rifai Habbal, "The Origin of hte Solar Wind"; Stephen Kadlecek, "Magnetic Resonance Imaging with Polarized Gases"; Kirsten Shepherd-Barr and Harry Lustig, "Science as Theater."; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1050048
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines Academic Scholarly Research All Science and Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

(RICHARD YORK GALLERY)
An American Gallery - Volume VII
New York, Richard York Gallery. 1992. Printed Wrapper (softcover), 4to. Gallery catalogue, 33 American artists, 36 works. Complete catalogue entries are opposite full-page color illustrations. Very Good.
Book number: 003428
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: American Painting Artists
In shopping cart

More information

(RICHARD YORK GALLERY)
An American Gallery - Volume VIII
New York, Richard York Gallery. 1997. Printed Wrapper (softcover), 4to. Gallery catalogue, 37 American artists, 41 works. Complete catalogue entries are opposite full-page color illustrations. Very Good.
Book number: 003288
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: American Painting Artists
In shopping cart

More information

[MAYDE, RICHARD].
Ancient Egypt.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1879]. - Octavo, pictorial red cloth titled and elaborately illustrated in gilt and black on the front cover and the spine. The covers are soiled and faded, with a few light stains. 120 pages, with 48 illustraions, including a frontispiece and 16 full-page plates. Four of the plates were roughly opened and thus the edges of those plates and facing pages are chipped . The pages are darkened with some soiling and occasional minor stains. A previous owner's inscription is penned on the front endpaper. Good. Rare.
Book number: 19065
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient History; Egyptology; Egypt; Nineteenth Century; Illustrated; Illustrations; Plates; Ancient Egypt; Travel; Exploration; Richard Mayde; 19th Century; Classical; Pyramids.
In shopping cart

More information

(OATES, JOYCE CAROL; FORD, RICHARD; PURDY, JAMES; CONRAD, JOSEPH; HALL, DONALD; BELL, MADISON SMARTT; SIMIC, CHARLES; ROWSE, A. L.; ET AL).
Antaeus. Edited by Daniel Halpern. No. 59, Autumn, 1987.
New York: (The Ecco Press), 1987. - Small quarto [9 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some light spotting to the front wrap at the head of the spine. The wraps are slightly bumped & bowed. 212 pages plus ads. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed & the top corners of the last 40 pages are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on "Reading as Pleasure" are contributions from Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford, James Purdy, Joseph Conrad, Donald Hall, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Simic and A. L. Rowse.
Book number: 22746
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Semi-Annual; Antaeus; Reading As Pleasure; Joyce Carol Oates; Richard Ford; James Purdy; Joseph Conrad; Donald Hall; Roy Blount, Jr. ; Madison Smartt Bell; Charles Simic; A.L. Rowse; Daniel Halpern.
In shopping cart

More information

[BOWLING, RICHARD.]
Arithmetical tables and rules, the definitions and problems in superficies & solids, with historical tables of the monarchs &c., of England, for the use of the scholars in Milk Street School, Sheffield.
Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford, N.D. (185?) 12mo. 50[4]pp, text tables and figures. Disbound from a disparate collection of pamphlets. Top edge slightly shaved with no loss; light spotting and text age-browning; a few contemporary pencil marks and notes. * The first issue of this publication. ** COPAC: Leeds UL.
Book number: 38441
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education Yorkshire
In shopping cart

More information

[RICHARD KIRCH]
The Armoury; Order, Decorations and Campaign Medals Catalogue
Published by The Armoury St James's, London. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 104 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unmarked and new condition.
Book number: 38310
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: CAMPAIGN MEDALS
In shopping cart

More information

[BROOKES, RICHARD],
The Art of Angling, Rock and Sea Fishing: with the Natural History of River, Pond & Sea Fish.
London: Printed by and for John Watts at the Printing-Office in Wild-Court, near Lincoln's-Inn Fields, 1740. First edition. 12mo. 133 illustrations in text. 249, [6, index], [5, ads] pp. Bound in full blue Nineteenth Century polished calf,, marbled edges, gilt spine, with minor worm holes at back of text, else fine. Bookplate of Arthur Potts. Westwood & Satchell, p. 42.
¶ The true first edition of this popular work, arranged alphabetically, which went into numerous regular and pirated editions in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries
Book number: 244421
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.5 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43751]
In shopping cart

More information

[CROMPTON (RICHARD)]
L'authoritie et jurisdiction des courts de la Maiestie de la Roygne: Nouelment collect & compose, per R. Crompton de milieu Temple Esquire. Apprentice del Ley. Si sueris Iudex,
London, In ædibus Caroli Yetweirti Armig., 1594. First English Edition, 4to in 8's, woodcut ornament on title, Black Letter, a few early ink annotations, small hole in M7 affecting 2 letters of one word, wide margins, [4], 232 leaves, recased in original vellum, title in ink on spine, a good copy. This is Crompton's chief work and the first English law book devoted exclusively to the Royal courts, L'authoritie is a guide to all the courts then in existence, from the court functions of Parliament to the smallest local and special courts. Additionally, it contains a number of circuit reports of criminal cases not printed elsewhere. It is also the first book printed by Charles Yetsweirt, who had received a Royal commission to be printer of law books. STC, 6050; Sweet and Maxwell, p. 259 (8); Beale, T328.
Book number: 80008
GBP 995.00 [Appr.: EURO 1243.5 US$ 1559.82 | JP¥ 124080]
Catalogue: LAW
Keywords: LAW ANTIQUARIAN ECONOMICS EARLY PRINTING
In shopping cart

More information

[BRATHWAITE, RICHARD],
Barnabæ Itinerarium, or Barnabee's Journal . .. with a Life of the Author, a Bibliographical Introduction to the itinerary, and a Catalogue of his Works. Edited from the First Edition by Joseph Haselwood.
London: [s.n.], 1820. One of 125 copies, privately printed. 2 vols., 12. Frontispiece, plates. Full green morocco, gilt, by BEDFORD. Bookplate of Hugh Perkins and morocco ex-libris of Estelle Doheny. Lovely set of this fine edition. Lowndes I, 260.
Book number: 244220
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119321]
In shopping cart

More information

[BRATHWAIT, RICHARD],
BarnabÏ Itinerarium. or Barnabee's Journal...to which is prefixed an Account of the Author, now First Discovered; A Bibliographical History of the Former Editions of the Work; and Illustrative Notes. [Introduction by Joseph Haselwood].
London: Printed for J. Harding, St. James's Street by R. and A. Taylor, Shoe-lane, 1818. The Seventh edition. 12mo. Frontispiece by Marshall and 7 full-page plates. 143, [1], 204 pp. Nineteenth-century three quarter crimson morocco and marbled boards.
Book number: 43721
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

(LASLETT, PETER; OOSTERVEEN, KARLA AND SMITH, RICHARD M. EDS.:)
Bastardy and Its Comparative History. Studies in the History of Illegitimacy and Marital Nonconformism in Britain, France, Germany, Sweden, North America, Jamaica and Japan.
London: Edward Arnold, 1980. 8vo., pp.xv, [i], 431, [i]. Orange cloth. Head- and tail-caps faded, tail-cap creased, dustwrapper a little sunned to spine, very light scratches to lower board, still very good indeed. Ownership inscription of Anthony Fletcher, March 1986 to f.f.e.p.. First in the series ‘Studies in Social and Demographic History’ published for the Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure.
Book number: 42958
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Catalogue: History Themes
Keywords: History Themes
In shopping cart

More information

(BAXTER, RICHARD)
Baxter et l'Angleterre religieuse de son temps.
Paris: Delay, 1840. Hardback, (viii) 448 p.
Book number: 15175
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

[FRANKUM, RICHARD.]
The bee and the wasp. A fable in verse with illustrations designed and etched by George Cruikshank.
London, Basil Montagu Pickering, 1861. Square 8vo, pp. [6], 30, [2]; 4 engraved plates after Cruikshank, woodcut ornaments; full vellum, front cover a bit foxed and bowed, title loose, offsetting from plates, still an attractive edition, partially unopened. A charming fable in which a bee teaches us that in pursuing pleasure's path we seek our own undoing. Cruikshank's illustrations are a delightful addition to the tale.
Book number: 20178
USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7458]
Keywords: Fables George Cruikshank Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

[SHEPHERD (RICHARD HERHE)]
The Bibliography of Carlyle. A Bibliographical List Arranged in Chronological Order of the Published Writings in Prose and Verse of Thomas Carlyle (from 1820 to 1881).
Elliot Stock. [1881]. First Edition, orig. cloth.
Book number: 29348
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: AUTHOR BIBLIOGRAPHY AUTHOR BIBLIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

[SHEPHERD (RICHARD HERNE)]
The Bibliography of Swinburne. A Bibliographical List Arranged in Chronological Order of the Published Writings in Verse and Prose of Algernon Charles Swinburne (1857-1887).
George Redway. 1884. vi,42pp., one of 250 numbered copies, loose, lacks wrappers.
Book number: 19452
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: ANTIQUARIAN
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search