ascending
descending
found: 173 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The Ancestor's Tale: A Pilgrimage to the Dawn of Evolution
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0618005838). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full two-toned black and cream cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 673pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 028282
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: 0618005838
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The Ancestor's Tale
London, UK, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2004. (ISBN: 0297825038) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, especially at the top and bottom of the spine. some general rubbing, and some color has transferred to both flaps from the inside covers. Jacket is is otherwise clean and attractive. Boards underneath are clean and bright. Spine is lightly shaken, but fairly firm. Heavy crease to inside front cover gutter. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. Good/Good.
Book number: 069636
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Life_origin 0297825038
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD,
THE ANCESTOR'S TALE A PILGRIMAGE TO THE DAWN OF LIFE.
Phoenix, 2005. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 524568
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Science 0753819968
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAWKINS, RICHARD
The Ancestor's Tale: A Pilgrimage to the Dawn of Life
Fine/Near fine. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2004. First UK edition-first printing. Large format black hardback(silver lettering to the spine, small nick on the cover) in fine condition, with Dj(very small tear on the edge of the back Dj cover, two small yellow marks, crease and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition. Illustrated with many colour, b/w photos, drawings, maps. The book is new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 528pp including Further reading, notes, bibliography, index. Price un-clipped. Please note: This is heavy book(approx 2 Kg). A collectable first edition. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780297825036
Book number: 4438
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Keywords: tom 9780297825036
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The Ancestor's Tale: A Pilgimage to the Dawn of Evolution
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. 8vo 673pp. 1st US. hardcover. ISBN: 0618005838. illus. Original price label rear of DJ. Fine/Near Fine .
Book number: MAIN010784I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0618005838 y
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD. (SIGNED) WITH ADDITIONAL RESERACH BY YAN WONG.
The Ancestor's Tale. A Pilgrimage to the Dawn of Life.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0618005838. Signed By Richard Dawkins without Personalization. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 528 Pp. A Scarce Signed Book. Fine.
Book number: 24147
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Evolution Signed 0618005838
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD.
The ancestor's tale. A pilgrimage to the dawn of life.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson: London, 2004. Cloth, dustwrapper, folio, photogr., bibliogr., index, good copy, 527 pp.
Book number: 34036
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD, EDITOR; FOLGER, TIM, SERIES EDITOR
The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 2003. (ISBN: 0618178929). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Natural History, Crisp unread condition. Fine.
Book number: 52492
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Natural History 0618178929
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
De betoverende werkelijkheid. Hoe we weten wat we zeker weten
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. De hele geschiedenis lang hebben mensen overal ter wereld verhalen en mythen verzonnen om diepzinnige vragen te beantwoorden zoals: waarvan zijn de dingen gemaakt, wat is de zon, waarom bestaan dag en nacht, winter en zomer? Wat is nu het echte antwoord op die vragen? Tijdens een wetenschappelijke ontdekkingsreis, waarin we alles tegen komen: regenbogen, onze voorouders, tsunami`s, vallende sterren, planten, dieren en een intrigerende reeks andere personages, beantwoordt Richard Dawkins met illustrator Dave McKean talloze vragen. De fantastische tekst en illustraties van dit boek vertellen het echte verhaal van de wereld om ons heen en nemen ons mee op een reis door de wetenschappelijke werkelijkheid, die ontzagwekkend mooi blijkt te zijn en veel meer spannende magie bevat dan de bekende oeroude mythen. Dawkins en McKean hebben een oogverblindende lofzang op onze planeet Aarde geschapen, een lofzang die nog jarenlang informatief zal zijn en verbaasde lezers van alle leeftijden zal inspireren. ISBN: 9789046811320. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1987095
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789046811320
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD,
The Blind Watchmaker.
Penguin, 1991. 332pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 517450
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Philosophy 0140144811
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The blind watchmaker
London: Penguin Books, 1991. 8vo, softcover, 350pp. With several ill. in b/w. Fine copy. [ISBN: 0140144811] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 73405.WEX
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Wetenschap Exact
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD,
The Blind Watchmaker : Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design
London, Longman & Co. 1986. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0582446945. Very Good/Very Good. 332 pp, illustrated in b/w, bookplate on front endpaper. 16d
Book number: 43880
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Evolution Richard Dawkins 0582446945
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The Blind Watchmaker : Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design
Great Britain, Penguin, 1988. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0140080562 Paperback paperback crease on cover (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078775
GBP 3.89 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 485]
Keywords: EVOLUTION NATURAL SELECTION
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD,
The Blind Watchmaker (Penguin Press Science).
Penguin Books Ltd, 1988. 352pp, Paperback, Good/. Pages Browned / cover creased.
Book number: 502625
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Philosophy 0140080568
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The blind watchmaker
Penguin, London, 1991. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 20cm. 340 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0140144811.
Book number: 15652
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: evolution Science & Technology; Evolution (Biology); Evolution (Biology)
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD DAWKINS
The Blind Watchmaker
Folio Society, 2009. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. We stock a comprehensive range of Folio Society titles. From Astley Book Farm the largest secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands. Very Good/Very Good Slipcase.
Book number: 00055851
GBP 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.82 | JP¥ 3485]
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The Blind Watchmaker
Norton. 1986. (ISBN: 0393022161). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has minor wear, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 009532hb
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0393022161
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD.
The Blind Watchmaker.
London:, Folio Society,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Near Fine. Black cloth, 358 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Slip case is clean and bright.
Book number: 243657
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The blind watchmaker
A1bazaar, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 340. Offers an accessible introduction to one of the most important scientific discoveries of all time. This book demonstrates that evolution by natural selection - the unconscious, automatic, blind, yet essentially non-random process discovered by Darwin - is the only answer to the biggest question of all: why do we exist?. ISBN: 9780141026169. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1869806
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780141026169
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD,
The Blind Watchmaker
Longman Scientific and Technical, 1986. F First Edition. Ink name fep, else fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 63184
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: EVOLUTION
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD,
The Blind Watchmaker (Penguin Press Science).
Penguin Books Ltd, 1988. 352pp, Paperback, Good/.
Book number: 511505
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Philosophy 0140080568
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAWKINS, RICHARD,
The blind watchmaker. [First edition].
(Harlow), Longman Scientific & Technical, (1986); First edition. 24x16 cm. Hardcover cloth, dustwrapper. Xiii, 332 pp. (owners entry), illustrated, bibliography, index; author of 'The selfish gene', Dawkins now turns to the (still controversial) question why it is hard to believe that there is no universal Blind Watchmaker, without losing his sense of wonder at the beauty and complexity of life. Good copy. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten. ISBN 0 582 44694 5.
Book number: 4860
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Wetenschap Biologie Evolutietheorie Dawkins, Richard
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD.
The Blind Watchmaker.
Penguin Books, London, c. 1995. 340 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, wrappers creased, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 201108
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: science natural selection evolution
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The Blind Watchmaker
New York, W.W.Norton & Company 0-393--02216-1. (ISBN: 0-393--02216-1) . [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 332pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, bibliography, index. Why the evidence of evolution reveals a universe without design.
Book number: 003169
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585]
Keywords: Science, Evolution 0393022161
In shopping cart

More information

DAWKINS, RICHARD
The Blind Watchmaker
Longman, 1986. Linnen band. Pp: 332. Excellent copy of the first edition of this important book. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U25850
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search