ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

( CUMBERLAND, RICHARD )
The Brothers, a Comedy As Performed at the Theatre Royal in Covent Garden.
First edition 1770 80pp large octavo. Vg in original 1/2 calf
Book number: 5077
GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 212.5 US$ 266.5 | JP¥ 21200]
Keywords: plays literature first editions antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

[HOLCROFT, THOMAS & RICHARD CUMBERLAND],
The Deserted Daughter: A Comedy . .. [bound with:] MACREADY, William. The Bank Note; or, Lessons for Ladies, A Comedy [bound with:] [PEARCE, William; SALOMON, John Peter; SPOFFORTH, Reginald, and others]. Windsor Castle; or, The Fair Maid of Kent, An Opera.
London: Robinson; T.N. Longman; T.N. Longman, 1795. (ENGLISH DRAMA) First editions. 3 plays in one volume vols., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece to third playe (Windsor Castle). [4], 86, [1]; [8], 84; [8], 40 pp. Three quarter blue polished calf, gilt spine, t.e.g. Covers detached.
Book number: 212574
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677.75 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67615]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, EDMUND; REED, JOSEPH; CUMBERLAND, RICHARD
Thoughts on the Cause of the Present Discontents. Tom Jones: A Comic Opera. The West Indian: A Comedy. 3 Volumes Bound in One
London: J. Dodsley. Beckett and De Hondt. W. Griffin, 1770. 1769. 1771. The second edition [first two works], A New Edition. Quarter-leather cover. 117pp; 59pp;77pp +2pp epilogue :: 210mm x 120mm (8" x 5"). Cover and spine worn. Upper board with 2 inch crack at base with joint. Lower board cracked at joint but holding. Light damp stain to fore edge of title pages of first two works. Signature of a previous owner on half title of first work. Overall contents tight and G+ .
Book number: r5841
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 625 US$ 783.83 | JP¥ 62352]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Philosophy Drama 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD
Anecdotes of Eminent Painters in Spain During the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries; with Cursory Remarks upon the Present State of Arts in that Kingdom.
J.Walter, London, 1782. Foxing, aging of paper, slight tenderness to front hinge but firm, marbled page edges. Rebound with plain modern boards and new endpaper, leather title with gilt lettering. Good.
Book number: 39543
AUD 262.50 [Appr.: EURO 205 US$ 256.99 | £UK 164 | JP¥ 20443]
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD.
The Battle of Hastings, a Tragedy. As It Is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury Lane.
London: Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1778.. Octavo. iv, 92 pages. []2, B4-M4, N2. First edition. Margin of title-page repaired. In a modern quarter calf binding over marbled boards. Stratman 1334; New CBEL II, 814.
Book number: 1356
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Bindings Eighteenth Century Books Fine Bindings Theater
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD CUMBERLAND
THE BIRTH OF MODERN COLOR. FRENCH GRAPHICS. 1890-1910 [ MUCHA. ROCHEGROSSE. BERTHON. LORRAIN. CHAHINE. LEROUX. ROBBE. WONG. BALESTRIERI. RENOIR. RHEAD. MEUNIER. GRASSET. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. MIGNOT. VILLON. RIVIERE. DELATRE…].
SCHAUMBURG, ED. MERRILL CHASE GALLERIES, 1996. In-4 (quarto) OBLONG. Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good] . 80 pp.. env./appr. 250 ill. EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (296 grams).
Book number: 240967
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: DECORATIVE ART
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD
CALVARY; OR THE DEATH OF CHRIST. A Poem in Eight Books..
London, Printed for C Dilly, in the Poultry, 1792. [ii],291pp 4to contemporary speckled calf, gilt border round boards; marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Bound without the half-title. Upper joint broken and front board held only by endpaper. Foxing in text, heavier on early leaves. Armorial bookplate; "Stradbroke" family ownership mark; small modern namestamp at foot of endpaper. ESTC T19844.
Book number: nq12708
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD
Calvary; Or, the Death of Christ. A Poem in Eight Books. Second American Edition
Boston, S. Hall, W. Spotswood, et al, 1796. Hard Cover , Full leather with a red leather spine label and gilt decoration. Wear at the tips and the front external hinge.The first twenty-five pages have a substantial dampstain.
Book number: b10062
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD CUMBERLAND
Calvary, or The Death of Christ
London, Lackington, Allen & Co. 1810, Seventh Edition. Gold-Embossed Boards with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. 380 pages. Volume 1 and Volume 2 of this classic work here bound in one volume, containing all 8 parts of this masterful poem. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, some foxing evident here and there, all in brown cloth, gold-embossed on spine with title and six decorative bands. Includes an ancient silk book-mark. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
Book number: 9524
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poet Poem Verse Poetry Binding
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD
Calvary; or the Death of Christ. a Poem in Eight Books
London, Lackington, Allen & Co. 1800, New Edition. Full Tree Calf, Small Octavo. Book, pp. (iv), 171; (iv), 169, (ii) pubs list + 9 plates. Two volumes with heavily gilt-blocked spines each with two black morocco labels also lettered in gilt. 19th century name and bookplate in both volumes. Very lightly rubbed at edges just cracking at the head of volume one's upper joint. Attractive set. Very Good.
Book number: A112712
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 66.63 | JP¥ 5300]
Keywords: Poetry Religion 18th Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUMBERLAND, RICHARD
Calvery or the Death of Christ
Lackington, Allen And Co., 1810. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Seventh edition. 2 Volumes. Pages: 189 + 3; 191 + 1. Near-contemporary full leather with marbled endpapers and edges; gilt decoration and gilt-lettered labels on spines. Engraved frontispiece. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Front endpaper missing from Vol II. Foxing to prelims.
Book number: 984733
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: POETRY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY ANTIQUARIAN LEATHER BINDING
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD.
The Choleric Man: A Comedy. As It Is Performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
London: printed for T. Becket, 1775.. Octavo. xiii, [3], 92 pages. A4, a4, B4-M4, N2. First edition. "[Price One shilling and Sixpence]" at foot of title-page. In a modern blue quarter calf binding over blue cloth by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
Book number: 1354
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Binding Sangorski & Sutcliffe Eighteenth Century Books Fine Bindings Theater
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD - PILON, FREDERIC - CENTLIVRE, MRS [ SUSANNA ] MACKLIN, CHARLES
The English Theatre - Comedies Volume II [only] - The West Indian. A Comedy In Five Acts [with] He Would Be A Soldier. A Comedy, In Five Acts [with] The Wonder. A Comedy, In Five Acts [with] The Man Of The World. A Comedy, In Five Acts
Printed by D S Maurice, Fenchurch Street ; sold by T Hughes, 35 Ludgate Street ; J Bysh 52 Paternoster Row ; & J Cumming, Dublin, 1817, reprint. Original mottled boards, VG. 86+74+76+[i]+73pp, series title page, b/w frontis & title vignette to each play, the upper board has a paper label showing the series title & vignette, paper label to to the spine, boards rather worn & faded with the spine creased, title & frontis of the second work foxed & browned, pages uncut, but a nice copy, rare in the original boards. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Odd volume of the 'English Theatre' series containing 4 18th century comedies. The West Indian was Cumberland's hugely successful play originally performed in 1771 & which Cumberland claimed 12,000 copies were sold that year. Soldier was Pilon's last play & a great success, yet upon his death two years later he was described by Willion Gifford as one of the 'blockheads of the kingdom`. Centlivre's Wonder was based upon an existing play, but she made it her own. Such was it's popularity that some 50 years after it was written Garrick chose it to be the last play he would appear in. Macklin's Man of of the World was finally performed in London after Macklin 'toned down the ferocious anti-Scots polemic and biting topicality' [DNB].
Book number: 35821
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: theatre, plays, drama, comedy
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD
FALSE IMPRESSIONS: A Comedy in Five Acts. Performed at the Theatre Royal, Covent Garden..
London, Printed for C. Dilly, 1797. First Edition. [iv],74,[2]pp 8vo disbound (traces of old roan backstrip), some foxing and wear.
Book number: nq8643
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: AA-Antiquarian
Keywords: NQ86 DRAMA
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD.
The Fashionable Lover: A Comedy. As It Is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
London: Printed for W. Griffin, at Garrick's Head, in Catherine-Street Strand, 1772.. Octavo. x, [2], 63, [5] pages. Octavo. x, [2], 63, [5]pp. [A]4, a2, B4-I4, K2. With the half-title present. First edition. Advertisement signed: Ricd. Cumberland. In a modern dark blue quarter calf binding over blue cloth by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
Book number: 1355
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Binding Sangorski & Sutcliffe Eighteenth Century Books Fine Bindings Theater
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD [1732 - 1811].,
The JEW: A Comedy. Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane.
London: Printed fro C. Dilly, In the Poultry, 1794. 8vo. 1st edition thus, and one of 2 authorized editions this first year of publication. [4], 75, [1] pp. Last page the Epilogue. Disbound, with leather spine remnants., copy.
¶ Cumberland was a civil servant in the Board of Trade and Plantations as well as a prolific playwrite thought to have more than fifty plays to his credit. This work, one of his more famous, only a "comedy" strictly in the "sentimental" sense common to the time. The play memorable for its main character, Sheva, a wealthy Jewish usurer who, by the end of the convoluted plot, has shown himself to be "the widow's friend, the orphan's father, the poor man's protector, the universal philanthropist." Such a sympathetic depiction of a Jew was rare, if not unprecedented, in the history of the English stage. "The benevolent design of the author appears to have been to rescue an injured and persecuted race of men from the general reproach which has fallen upon them, by exhibiting one of that body as uniting with the peculiarities of his sect eminent virtues." (The Analytical Review). Perhaps even more surprising was the work's success with audiences and critics alike; it re-established Cumberland's career after many years of flops. The play was hugely popular throughout Great Britain and America, and was performed to acclaim in Germany and Paris. However, slightly tarnishing Cumberland's humanitarianism was his subsequent bitterness over the lack of "gratitude" (read: emoluments) rendered him by the Jewish community for his efforts on their behalf. "They gave me nothing;" he is reported to have said, "and to tell you the truth I am glad of it; for if they had, in all probability, I should have been indicted for receiving stolen goods." Notoriously self-important and thin-skinned, Cumberland was, in 1779, immortalized by Sheridan as the character Sir Fretful Plagiary in The Critic.
Book number: 32470
USD 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 526.25 | £UK 421.25 | JP¥ 52501]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(CUMBERLAND, RICHARD):
Der Jude. Ein Schauspiel in fünf Aufzügen, aus dem Englischen..
Graz, 1798. 102 S. Rückenbroschur. Tls. gebräunt.
Book number: 8271
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8982]
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND,RICHARD.
Les Loix de la nature, expliquées par le docteur Richard Cumberland, depuis Evêque de Peterborough. Où l’on recherche et l’on étab
Leide, 1757, Théodore Haax, Bousquet Prima edizione. cm.20x25, pp.XXVIII-435, 1 tavv.incisa f legatura coeva in mez.pelle.
Book number: 87543
€  500.00 [Appr.: US$ 627.3 | £UK 400.25 | JP¥ 49900]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND RICHARD.
Les Loix de la nature, expliquées par le docteur Richard CUMBERLAND, depuis évêque de Petersborough, où l'on recherche et l'on établit, par la nature des choses, la forme de ces loix, leurs principaux chefs, leur ordre, leur publication et leur obligation : on y refute aussi les élémens de la morale et de la politique de Thomas Hobbes. Traduit du latin, par Monsieur BARBEYRAC, avec des notes du traducteur, qui y a joint celles de la traduction angloise.
A Leide, chez Théodore Haak, 1757. In-4 plein veau havane marbré de l'époque, pièce de titre grenat, dos à cinq nerfs et fleuronné, filet doré et petits fers guillochés sur les coupes, tranches rouges, XXVIII-[2]-435-[9] pages. Table. (Manque le frontispice. Coiffes abîmées, intérieur frais.) Première oeuvre du théologien Richard CUMBERLAND (né à Londres en 1632, mort évêque de Péterborough en 1718), qui fut principalement dirigée contre le philosophe Thomas Hobbes. La première édition, rédigée en latin, fut publiée en 1672. Estampille ex-libris moderne de Xavier DELILLE. MICHAUX X, 347-348. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(32F)..
Book number: 223712
€  400.00 [Appr.: US$ 501.84 | £UK 320.25 | JP¥ 39920]
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS : Philosophie, ésotérisme LAN36
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD; SANFORD, ALBERT,
Masters of the Belle Epoque.
Merrill Chase Galleries, 1995. Paperback. 127 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 805199
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD CUMBERLAND:
Memoirs of Richard Cumberland, written by himself, containing an account of his life and writings, interspersed with anecdotes and characters of several of the most distinguished persons of his time with whom he has had connexion [2 volumes].
London: printed for Lackington, Allen & co, 1807. Second edition, complete in two hardback volumes. 8vo, [iii], 432pp; [iii], 504pp. Three portrait plates. Full brown speckled calf. Bindings worn (joints cracked), preliminary pages foxed else contents very good. Suitable as a reading, working or binding set.
Book number: 20371
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD CUMBERLAND
Memoirs of Richard Cumberland (2 Vols.)
London, Lackington, Allen and Co. 1807. 8vo. 'Written by himself. Containg an account of his life and writings, interspersed with anecdotes and characters of several of the most distinguisded persons of his time, with whom he has had intercourse and connexion.' Gilt tooling to spine, red title bands, shelf wear, corners bumped, marble eps, eps slightly stained, full calf. Vol. I with engraving on frontispiece of Richard Cumberland.
Book number: 012814
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.75 US$ 305.69 | JP¥ 24317]
Keywords: Richard Cumberland Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD
Memoirs of Richard Cumberland Written by Himself
London: Lackington, Allen, & Co. Temple of the Muses, 1806. First Edition. Leather cover. 533pp :: Engraved plates :: 310mm x 230mm (12" x 9") :: The author [1732-1811] was an English dramatist and civil servant. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine rubbed with end chips. Upper hinges partly cracked. Offsetting. One plate loose with frayed edges and page 105 detached and repaired, otherwise contents tight .
Book number: r7221
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.11 | JP¥ 5736]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Drama 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD.
The Mysterious Husband. A Tragedy. In Five Acts. As It Is Acted at the Theatre-Royal, Covent-Garden.
London: Printed for C. Dilly; and J. Walter, 1783.. Octavo. [4], 87pp. []2, B4-L4, M4. First edition. Modern quarter purple goatskin over marbled boards. CBEL II, 453; ESTC N010296; Stratman 1345.
Book number: 1357
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Bindings Eighteenth Century Books Fine Bindings Theater
In shopping cart

More information

CUMBERLAND, RICHARD.
The Note of Hand; or, Trip to Newmarket. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
London: printed for T Becket, 1774. 8vo in fours. [ii], 48[2]pp, copper-engraved title-page vignette. Modern grey paper boards, printed paper spine label. Title-page re-laid, first and last leaves soiled. * Another edition published in Dublin in the same year.
Book number: 21101
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Note of Hand Newmarket Theatre-Royal Drury-Lane Play Drama Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search