| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
The Refinement Of America Persons, Houses, Cities. Random House, New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. The scope of this book is enormous... Bushman is a skilled researcher, and he has combed the archives of historical museums for his evidence, which he arranges neatly and intelligently. - Los Angelos Times Book Review. Includes an Index. ¶ 504pages. Book number: 20540X1 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
Keywords: (American History, History, Architecture, Domestic, Middle Class, House Furnishing, Social Life, Customs, Gardens, Literature, Art). 0679744142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Puritan to Yankee Character and the Social Order in Connecticut, 1690-1765 Harvard UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1969. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. First edition, stated second printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good, non price clipped DJ. ; 8vo. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 7024 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History and Theory, Vol. V, No. 3, 1966 Wesleyan Uni., 1966. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: JL0337 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism University of Illinois Press 1985 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism, Bushman, Richard L. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396389 € 46.99 [Appr.: US$ 61.98 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4813] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith Rough Stone rolling Knopf, 2005. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few spots. -- Chapter 1Book number: bm76 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism. University of Illinois Press, 1987. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 262 pages. (ISBN: 0252060121) Very Good. Book number: 220424 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Religion-history
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Illinois Pr, 1988. First. Paper. 12mo. fade to spine. light wear to edges. Good+ . Book number: 500011317 GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.99 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Chy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism Illinois, 1984. 226 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. Book number: 315808 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JOSEPH SMITH: ROUGH STONE ROLLING. Bushman, Richard Lyman and Jed Woodworth. JOSEPH SMITH: ROUGH STONE ROLLING. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005, 4th printing. 740pp., index, illus. b/w. 8vo. Fine hardcover in d/j Book number: 75077 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism Urbana, Univ of Illinois Pr. 1984. (ISBN: 0252011430). Hard, 8vo. Ex-Library, Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Urbana: Univ of Illinois Pr. 1984. 8vo. 262 pp. illus. Ex-library copy with pocket and markings, in clear acetate. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004304 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0252011430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism. University of Illinois Press, 1984. Hardcover. 262 pages. (ISBN: 0252011430) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 58428 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Religion-history
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 262pp. Frontispiece. Fine/near fine. Third printing, tight and handsome. . Book number: 8728 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
King and People in Provincial Massachusetts. University of North Carolina Press, 1985. Hardcover. Spine of dj a touch sunned, o/wise condition vg. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Explores the significance of monarchy to Massachusetts under its second charter, & why the enormous change to Republican government came about. 280pp. Book number: 42425 AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 41.55 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3227]
Keywords: history america united states 17th 18th seventeenth eighteenth century social political politics policy historical revolution republican monarchy massachusetts century political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
King And People In Provincial Massachusetts. Univ. North Carolina, 1985. Hardcover. 280 pages. (ISBN: 0807816248) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 29671 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: History-colonial
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Refinement of America: Persons, Houses, Cities New York, Knopf, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394550102) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. Unread. Book number: b22306 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: 0394550102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Refinement of America: Persons, Houses, Cities New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0679744142). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, This lively and authoritative volume makes clear that the quest for taste and manners in America has been essential to the serious pursuit of a democratic culture. Spanning the material world from mansions and silverware to etiquette books, city planning, and sentimental novels, Richard L. Bushman shows how a set of values originating in aristocratic court culture gradually permeated... Very Good. Book number: 064435 USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3184] Catalogue: History::United States
Keywords: 0679744142 House Furnishings Material Culture Middle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uprooted Americans Little Brown Publishing. Hardcover dj/pub.1979/VG condition/366 pages - Admirable essays in honor of Oscar Handlin, one of the finest and most creative intellects in American scholarship. [KT712935]. Good. Book number: 12935 USD 42.64 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3312] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: linguistics, instruction, vocabulary, etymology, education, profound, essays, mentor, scholar, cultures, political groups, language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uprooted Americans. Essays to Honor Oscar Handlin. Little, Brown & Co., 1979. Hardcover. Fep removed, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W photos. Includes essays entitled: Witchcraft and Local Culture in Hamptom, New Hampshire; The Politics of Industrialism: Massachusetts, 1830 - 1870; Cherokee Anomie, 1794 - 1809: New Roles for Red Men, Red Women, and Black Slaves; The Melting Pot etc. xvii, 366pp. Book number: 46943 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.83 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2316]
Keywords: history america united states eighteenth 18th 20th twentieth nineteenth century 19th social political politics government economy economic social political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
Society, Freedom, and Conscience: The American Revolution in Virginia, Massachusetts, and New York Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Norton, 1976. Paper Back. 0393091600 233 pages. Use of yellow HIGHLIGHTER throughout. Some sun fading to spine. Paperback. Fair . Book number: 001174 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 0393091600 United States History Revolution 1775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uprooted Americans: Essays to Honor Oscar Handlin. Little, Brown, 1979. First American Edition (ISBN: 0316118109) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. The Dj has light wear. Boards have edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 212283 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: HANDLIN OSCAR 1915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ralph Earl: The Face of the Young Republic New Haven, Yale Un iversity Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-918333-09-1). Pictorial Wrapper (softcover), 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 258 pages; 74 catalogued works illustrated in color; 3 essays on the artist, his time, his methods and materials with color and b&w illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 002764 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Art-America -U.S. & Canada
Keywords: Ralph Earl 0918333091 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uprooted Americans; Essays to Honor Oscar Handlin Boston, Little Brown. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-316-11810-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (18)365pp. Biblio. Photo plates. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 50481 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0316118109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism. University of Illinois Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 262pp. ISBN 0252011430. Book number: 64282 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: christian religion religious mormon history historical religion religious social polygamy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |