ascending
descending
found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BAXTER, RICHARD)
Baxter et l'Angleterre religieuse de son temps.
Paris: Delay, 1840. Hardback, (viii) 448 p.
Book number: 15175
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, DR. JOHN/ ROSEMARY BURTON/ RICHARD CAVENDISH E.A. (AUTEURS)
100 fascinerende wereldwonderen
Veltman uitgevers, Utrecht, 2005. Gebonden, met illustraties, 240 pp
Book number: 101250747
€  25.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.63 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2612]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD
The Autobiography of Richard Baxter
London, Dent. 1925, First Thus. (ISBN: No ISBN) Pub's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. This version, abridged from the original Reliquiae Baxterianae of 1696, by J. M. Lloyd Thomas is the first abridgement made of the work. Externally, the wrapper is slightly worn along the edges and dulled on the spine panel. Internally, the edges are foxed, but otherwise this is a very good copy. VG/VG.
Book number: 23833
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Life and Religion in Cromwellian England,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAXTER, RICHARD
The Autobiography of Richard Baxter
J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd. London . New York, 1931. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Very Good -- Faded Spine. introduction by J.M. Lloyd Thomas, supplementary notes, notes and index. Illustrated endpapers – being a peach coloured design. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and internal text. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow coloured background with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and sunning to the backstrip and browning to the dustwrapper panels. The autobiography of the author, a 17th-century intellectual, the friend and trusted counsellor of most influential personages of that time in England. Part of the Everyman's Library series -- 868. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: 16mo - up to 6 ¾" tall - Sextodecimo. (6), VII-XL, (2), 3-312 pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0112365
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: autobiography, philosophy, religion, England, 17th-century, Everyman's Library -- Series -- Number 868 Biography & Autobiography; Religion; Classics ; Britain/UK; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; Philosophy. Religion Classics Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD ;LAMONT, WILLIAM
Baxter: A Holy Commonwealth
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Pr. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780521405805). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. xxxi [2] 254."A Holy Commonwealth was written in 1659 by the Puritan minister Richard Baxter (1615-91), and is a candid confession as to why a conservative Puritan fought for Parliament in the Civil War and gave his support to the Cromwells. Baxter publicly repudiated the work in 1670, and in 1683 the Oxford University authorities ordered it to be part of a book-burning that included the works of Hobbes and Milton. This modern edition makes available the work's unique perspective on the relation between Church and magistrate and the origins of the English Civil War. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 090217
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1317]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Politics Political Thought Richard Baxter 9780521405805
In shopping cart

More information

REV. RICHARD BAXTER
A Call to the Unconverted
Newcastle-on-Tyne, W. Stewart. N.d. Softback, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Good/fair.
Book number: 010060
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Theology Religion Christianity Preaching
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD BAXTER
A Call to the Unconverted...
Glasgow, 1825 ...and fifty reasons why a simmer ought to turn to God this day without delay. 390pp with guarded engraved portrait frontispiece. Containing and introductory essay by Thomas Chalmers. This copy from the Library of the Society of Writers to the Signet, with gilt insigniae to boards. Gilt decorated calf with morocco label to backstrip. Slight wear to backstrip, otherwise very good.
Book number: 43719
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 167.5 US$ 220.79 | JP¥ 17147]
Keywords: antiquarian literature essays reports religions religious beliefs scottish scotland
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD BAXTER
The Christian's Companion in Solitude
Glasgow, 1827 430pp with engraved portrait frontispiece. Containing and introductory essay by David Young. This copy from the Library of the Society of Writers to the Signet, with gilt insigniae to boards. Gilt decorated calf with morocco label to backstrip. Slight wear to backstrip, otherwise very good.
Book number: 43718
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 167.5 US$ 220.79 | JP¥ 17147]
Keywords: antiquarian literature essays reports religions religious beliefs
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD S.
Computer and Statistical Techniques for Planners
London, Metheun & Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0416846106) . Laminated PB, 336 pages in VG condition with very mild discolouration to some page ends and mild scuffing to cover edges.
Book number: 16185
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: Science, Technology 0416846106
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW RICHARD WYKES BAXTER
Effectief corresponderen in het Engels / druk 1
Sdu Uitgevers, 2001. Paperback. ISBN 9789012089906.
Book number: 1563-B-3569
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: 9789012089906
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD [1615 - 1691]
Five Disputations of Church-Government, and Worship.
London: Nevil Simmons, 1659. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 492 pages; Library bookplate but no other library marks. 1/2 leather, quite scuffed, hinges broken, back cover detached. This is a later binding with the text block trimmed closely in places but text undisturbed. Considerable edge soiling, wrinkles, general evidence of heavy handling through the 300 years since publication. Separate title pages for the five disputations each dated 1658, the whole, however, continuously paginated.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6531
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 238 | JP¥ 29124]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: Puritan Presbyterian
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD BAXTER
Gildas Salvianus : The Reformed Pastor
Printed By Robert White for Nevil Simmons, 1656. Rebound in full leather, new endpapers, 5 raised bands. Images available on request. 480p.p + 11 very good example. Very Good.
Book number: 00056968
GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1136 US$ 1498.22 | JP¥ 116356]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Religion Antiquarian & Collectable
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD. EDITED, WITH INTRODUCTION BY J.T. WILKINSON.
Gildas Salvianus: Or the Reformed Pastor.
London. Epworth. 2nd edition, revised. 1950, (1939). Hardback. Small 8vo. 191 pages. Portrait frontis and 3 plates. Publishers red cloth. The gilt of the titles on the spine is very faded. All pages clean and unmarked. Tight and sound binding. Spine darkened. Ownership inscription. Book in VG condition. No D.w. We specialise in Scholarly Books
Book number: 8165
GBP 6.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 839]
Keywords: biography, clergyman, pastor, religion, puritan, puritanism, Christianity, Wesley,
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD
Gildas Salvianus: or The Reformed Pastor. (1656)
London: Epworth 1955. . 192p cloth with dustjacket present, nice clean copy, with plates, but endpapers (front and back) filled with scholarly notes in pencil and ink, also a few dashes and dots in the margins.
Book number: PAQ148761
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Renaissance
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD
Guilty Women / Richard Baxter
London : Quality Press Ltd. 1941. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 127. Physical desc. : 127 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Women in politics. Europe -- Politics and government -- 1918-1945. National socialism. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 134666
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.72 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1531]
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD
Guilty Women [By] Richard Baxter
London. Quality Press Ltd. [1941] 1941. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 127. Description: 3 p. L.9-127 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Women in politics. National socialism. Europe --Politics and government --1938-. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled/toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 120929
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD BAXTER
Guilty Woman
Quality Press, 1943 124pp small octavo in original card covers. Some wear to backstrip.
Book number: 40892
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: nazis infiltration spies europe ww2 world wars two 2 ww2
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD
Guilty women
London, Quality Press , 1943. Used - Very Good. VG in flexicover in Poor dust-jacket 7th rev.ed.. War economy standard. Owner's name on first page; dust jacket tatty with considerable loss to front panel.
Book number: BOOKS034725I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD
Guilty Women
UK: Quality Press, 1941 (rep), 1941. Paperback. Pbk in wrapper; vg-/vg-; evil influence of women on European politics around world war 2, yellow wrapper worn.
Book number: 16833
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: History Politics; War
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD
Guilty Women
Quality Press, 1943, 7th impression. Limp cloth, G. 92pp, wartime paper yellowed, cloth grubby, a reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Brief accounts of the women who helped the Nazi Party & Hitler drag Europe into World War Two.
Book number: 34523
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: military, nazi party, hitler, second world war, world war two
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD
Guilty Women. 2nd ed.
London: Quality Press 1942. . 124p red cloth, propaganda study of the influential women of the Third Reich, sl stain to spine otherwise VG-, aged and original.
Book number: PAQ28047
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD
Guilty Women
GB, Quality. 1942, 3rd Edition. Hardback. Red cloth covered card covers. Inner hinges weak. G++/No DW.
Book number: kb803.032
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAXTER, RICHARD
Guilty Women
Quality Press Ltd, 1943, sixth edition. Dustwrapper showing considerable wear and tear, with some loss. Book spine and corners slightly bumped. How women with a hatred of all things English persuaded and encouraged Hitler to go to war. Card covers with wrapper, Very Good/Worn.
Book number: 500361
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Warfare
Keywords: The Second World War
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, RICHARD,
Guilty Women.
Quality Press London, 1941. 127pp, Hardback, Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper frazzled.
Book number: 463810
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Politics 1850514787
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAXTER, RICHARD
Het Huys-Boeck der Armen [...].
Utrecht, Joriaan van Poolsum, 1689. (portrait; 14) 640 p. Vellum, 8° (FATY 1 129)
Book number: 29517
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search