ascending
descending
found: 169 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALEXANDER, JOHN AND HATTERSLEY, RICHARD:
AUSTRALIA'S MINING, MINERALS AND OIL.
Sydney, David Ell Press, (1981). Quarto, boards, maps, tables, pp. 536. V.g. ex-library copy. ISBN 0 908 197 34 9.
Book number: 77146
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Australia Australian mining companies mineral exploration petroleum oil resources
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD D.,
The Biology of Moral Systems
New York, Aldine De Gruyter, 1987. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a near fine spinefaded d.w.
Book number: 56580
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD D.
Darwinism and Human Affairs.
University of Washington Press, 1979. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0295956410.
Book number: 58003
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869]
Keywords: social genetic biology culture cultural man anthropology anthropological
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD D.
Darwinism and Human Affairs
Seattle, University of Washington Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0295959010). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A bit of pencilling in margins, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 317pp. Good.
Book number: 033663
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: 0295959010
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD D.
Desmonesian Fusulinids of Northeastern Oklahoma.
67 pp. 4 plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1954. Softcover., Very good condition.. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular No. 31).
Book number: GEOL11365
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD HENRY
The Diary and Narrative of RHA in a Journey Across the Rocky Mountains
Vancouver, Canada, The Alcuin Society. 1973, First Edition. Gold-stamped Artificial Leathe, 29x20cm, diary of journey in 1862; edited by Neil Brearley; map and drawings by Frits Jacobsen; 34pp; printed in 2 colours on deckle-edged Cortlea paper; nbr. 418 of an edition of 500 copies; illustrated endpapers; Fine.
Book number: 000789
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Exploration;
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD HENRY,
THE DIARY AND NARRATIVE OF RICHARD HENRY ALEXANDER IN A JOURNEY ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Richmond, BC, Alcuin Society, 1973. Limited Edition, Oblong 8VO, 32 pp. Fine
¶ Limited to 500 copies of which this is #181. Edited by Neil Brearley, maps and drawings byt Frits Jacobsen. A very handsome book printed on fine paper and bound in coarse weave gilt-stamped cloth.
Book number: 24027
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: British Columbia 0919026044
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD HENRY
The Diary and Narrative of Richard Henry Alexander in a Journey Across the Rocky Mountains
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Alcuin Society. 1973, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0919026044). Hb, Oblong 8vo. pp. (iv), 34, this is copy # 387 of a limited edition of 500 produced for the Members of the Alcuin Society, maps and drawings by Fritz Jacobsen, ep maps, edited and with an introdcution by Neil Brearley. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 109810
CAD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 68.13 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5420]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Richard Henry Alexander 0919026044
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD
Elements of a Theory of Second Language Learning. (=Foreign Language Studies; Band / Vol. 2).
Lang Frankfurt a. M. 1979 Paperback 260 S. Guter Zustand, Ex-Library., Brownish paper., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 390938
€  44.10 [Appr.: US$ 55.33 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4401]
Keywords: Pädagogik-Schule Fremdsprache Fremdsprachenunterricht Lernpsychologie Schulpädagogik 3820423616
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD (NARRATOR)
The Holy Bible on Cassette - Old Testament (42 Cassettes)
Audio Book. (42) Cassettes in 4 hard plastic cases,light wear/soil on cases,cases have been marked (i.e. I, II, III, IV) ,each tape marked for what case it belongs,not dated,previous owner dated 3-6-89. Very Good.
Book number: 17575
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Cassette Religion Faith Bible Holy Old Testament Religion / Faith
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD HENRY ALEXANDER
A Journey Across the Rocky Mountains
The Alcuin Society, 1973. (ISBN: 0919026044) Hard Cover. Journey of the author from Winnipeg to New westminster May to November 1862. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 00007982
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Canada 0-919026-04-4 Travel America & American History0919026044
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS & MADIGAN, ARTHUR & SORABJI, RICHARD
On Aristotle Metaphysics 4
Duckworth, 1993. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 227. ISBN: 9780715624821. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U27444
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2745]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780715624821
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ALAN A. AND RICHARD F. MUHLEBACH.
Operating Small Shopping Centers.
International Council of Shopping Centers, 1997..Paperback. ISBN: 0927547716. A practical guide to leasing, operating, and marketing of small shipping centers - which are, in fact, the vast majority of shopping centers. Of the 41,000 shopping centers in the United States, more than 39,000 are considered small. Inscribed by author (Alexander). CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Appears unread. [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Book number: ES16991
USD 111.11 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 | £UK 71 | JP¥ 8838]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ALAN A., MUHLEBACH, RICHARD F. (EDITORS).
Shopping Center Management
Institute of Real Estate Management. 1992. Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition - copy still in shrinkwrap, 404pp.
Book number: 28348
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Keywords: Shopping Center Management Malls Real Estate
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD D.
Singing Insects
Chicago, Rand McNally & Company. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719518830) Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four case histories in the study of animal species. Fine.
Book number: 018699
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Biochemistry Biology Singing Insects Entomology Bugs Grasshoppers Crickets Animals Zoology Locusts Natural History 0719518830
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, RICHARD L.
They Called Me Dixie
Hemet, Ca. Robinson Typographics. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0918837103) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 051407
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: world war two military aviation united states personal narrative memoir fighter ace 0918837103
In shopping cart

More information

ASHTON, DORE; BLOOM, ALEXANDER; GARAFOLA, LYNN; GILMAN, RICHARD; KRINSKY, CAROL HERSELLE; ROCKWELL, JOHN; SHARPE, WILLIAM & WALLOCK, LEONARD.
New York - Culture Capital of the World 1940 - 1965.
Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1988. 292 pp including index, small quarto, coloured and b&w photographic and line illustrations, minor damageto inner front hinge, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 147338
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: new york america culture art arts architecture music theatre
In shopping cart

More information

BARROLL, J. LEEDS WITH ALEXANDER LEGGATT, RICHARD HOSLEY, AND ALVIN KERNAN
The Revels history of drama in English, volume 3: 1576 - 1613.
Methuen University Paperbacks, 1975. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions, appears little used. xxxiv + 526 pages, 28 illustrations on plates and more than 50 in the text, pictorial endpapers, footnotes, bibliography, index. Very Good.
Book number: 34197
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Stage & Screen
Keywords: English Literature Drama & dramatists Theatrical History William Shakespeare Ben Jonson Christopher Marlowe
In shopping cart

More information

BASSIN, ALEXANDER & THOMAS EDWARD BRATTER, RICHARD L. RACHIN, EDITORS
The Reality Therapy Reader a Survey of the Work of William Glasser, M.D.
NY: Harper & Row, c. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0060103381. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Library stamps on top & bottom edges & library markings on endpapers & title page. Name, writ small, on ffep. Page 469 has a full-length crease. Pen underlining and margin marks on approx. 50 pages, otherwise contents are clean, unworn. ; 8-1/2" Tall, xii + 691pp. Black cloth, bright silver lettering. MEDICAL. Foreword by William Glasser. "This book is an attempt to gather what the editors and I believe to be the best articles on the subject of Reality Therapy.. If you take all that is here as current and factual, you will be misled. My ideas have been upgraded, changed, and added to over the past fifteen years and this will continue to happen. No psychological practice can remain static.. What this book WILL do is give you a historical and supplemental knowledge of the ideas, a knowledge sufficient for comparison and discussion at an intellectual level. " Index.. G+ .
Book number: 35434
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: 0060103381
In shopping cart

More information

BASSIN, ALEXANDER; BRATTER, THOMAS EDWARD; RACHIN, RICHARD L (EDS)
The Reality Therapy Reader: A Survey of the Work of William Glasser
New York, Harper & Row. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060102381). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st (US) edition, 8vo, 691pp, light edge spotting, previous owner's name/date to ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 3347
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Psychiatry, Psychology, Therapy, Textbooks Textbooks and Set Books 0060102381
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD WAGNER [STARRING IN RUDOLF BOCKELMANN, ALEXANDER KIPNIS, POWELL LLOYD, HOWARD FRY, RUTH BERGLUND] CONDUCTED BY SIR THOMAS BEECHAM
'Die Meistersinger': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London [2]
Performance Programme Dated May 22nd 1934. London 10'' x 7½'' original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 4 printed pages with Savoy Grill advertisement across the front cover. In Very Good condition, indistinguishable name signed to the front cover.
Book number: 48608
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD WAGNER [STARRING IN RUDOLF BOCKELMANN, ALEXANDER KIPNIS, POWELL LLOYD, HOWARD FRY, RUTH BERGLUND] CONDUCTED BY SIR THOMAS BEECHAM
'Die Meistersinger': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London [1]
Performance Programme Dated May 28th 1934. London 10'' x 7½'' original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 4 printed pages with Savoy Grill advertisement across the front cover. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 48607
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

BENTLEY, RICHARD, D.D.; DYCE, REV. ALEXANDER.
Sermons Preached at Boyle's Lecture; Remarks Upon a Discourse of Free-Thinking; Proposals for an Edition of the Greek Testament, Etc. , Etc. Edited, with Notes, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce.
London: Francis MacPherson. 1838. First printing of this edition. Issued as the third volume of a projected edition of Bentley's works, although nowhere indicated as such. Octavo, contemporary full calf borderd in blind & gilt on upper & lower overs, the spine with gilt decorations and titles in compartments, marbled endpapers and page edges. 546 pp. With the heraldic bookplates of Christopher Wordsworth, Nephew and literary executor of William Wordsworth, Headmaster of Harrow [Christophorus Wordsworth, Scholae Harroviensis Ma gister, 1844) and later, John Robert Wright, Inner Temple. Spine faded, boards scuffed; a very good, solid copy. .
Book number: 4287
CAD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 US$ 162.25 | £UK 103.5 | JP¥ 12907]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BENTLEY, RICHARD, D. D. ; DYCE, REV. ALEXANDER.
Volume 1 & Volume 2: Dissertations Upon the Epistles of Phalaris, Themistocles, Socrates, Euripides and Upon the Fables of Aesop: Also, Epistola Ad Joannem Millium; Volume 3: Sermons Preached at Boyle's Lecture; Remarks Upon a Discourse of Free-Thinking.
London: Francis MacPherson, 1838. First Edition. Hardcover. Three volumes are university library withdrawls that have clearly seen little use; bound in smooth calf leather with double gilt border line and five raised bands, and attractive stamping on spine; 1836 at base of spine for each volume; marbled boards and edges; each pastedown has the crest and name of Edward Herbert Bunbury, 7th Baronet, British historian and soldier. Alumni gift label above each of the baronet's nameplates; Text is very well-preserved with bright clean unmarked contents in a tight square bindings; two of the bindings have separated hinges with clean breaks that fit snugly together; 430pp; 546 pp; 402 pp. ; The Works of Richard Bentley, D. D.. Very Good .
Book number: 31668
USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.5 | £UK 156.5 | JP¥ 19489]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD HALLAM AND MARK BEYNON [ALEXANDER SCRIMGEOUR]
Scrimgeour's Small Scribbling Diary 1914-1916; The Wartime Diary and Letters of an Edwardian Gentleman, Naval Officer, Boy and Son
Published by Conway 10 Southcombe Street, London First Edition 2008. London 2008. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original over printed brown paper covered boards, black title and author lettering to the spine, front and rear covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 306 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. ISBN 9781844860753
Book number: 67095
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: THE GREAT WAR
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search