| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The 27 Ingredient Chili Con Carne Murders. NY, Delacorte, (1993). BCE. VG in VG DJ. Book number: BOOKS020212I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 27 Ingredient Chili Con Carne Murders. NY, Delacorte, (1993). 1st ptg. VG in G DJ. DJ edge wear. Book number: BOOKS023931I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 27-Ingredient Chili Con Carne Murders Delacorte Press, New York, 1993. Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket both in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear; library name stamped on bottom of title page, but not a library book - no other stamps, no cards, no tape - just that one stamp. A very handsome Book Club Edition. Another entry in the Eugenia Potter cooking mystery series - this one set in Tuscon, Arizona where her ranch manager and his granddaughter are missing. Good mystery. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Book number: 006922 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: mystery cooking Tuscon Arizona Las Palomas Ranch manger granddaughter missing murder Crime Fiction; United States; Modern; Cooking, Wine & Dining. NOISBN Cooking, Wine & Dining | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Corn Murders New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385312240. Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and minor corner chipping. Owner sticker on front pastedown, date on upper ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; Eugenia Potter Mysteries; 261 pp. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 22496 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9780385312240 9780385312240 0385312245 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Nancy Pickard Virginia Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Corn Murders: A Eugenia Potter Mystery New York, Delacorte Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385312245). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed at tips and offered in new mylar cover. 260pp. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 14285 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Colorado Fiction Potter Eugenia Fictitious 0385312245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Corn Murders Delacorte Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385312240. Eugenia Potter Mysteries; 1 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 5290 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780385312240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Corn Murders Delacorte Press. (ISBN: 0-385-31224-5) . 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Based on the work of Virginia Rich. (Mystery, Culinary). Book number: 401974 USD 25.91 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2061] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0385312245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Corn Murders Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-21765-2) . 1999. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Based on the work of Virginia Rich. (Mystery, Culinary). Book number: 145967 USD 9.24 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0440217652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Corn Murders: A Eugenia Potter Mystery New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385312240. Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Eugenia Potter Mysteries; 261 pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 23326 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9780385312240 9780385312240 0385312245 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Nancy Pickard Virginia Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret Ingredient Murders: A Eugenia Potter Mystery New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pubns Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 038531227x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Exlibrary, clean and tight copy with usual library identifiers. very Good/very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb6904 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Potter Eugenia Fictitious Character Fiction 038531227x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret Ingredient Murders a Eugenia Potter Mystery Delacorte Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 038531227X. Eugenia Potter Mysteries; 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 272 pages; Hailed by the San Francisco Chronicle as "one of the most delightful new detectives to appear in years," Eugenia Potter is back in the kitchen -- hard on the case of a wily killer who has shattered the peace of an idyllic New England town. The beloved detective and chef extraordinaire created by the late Virginia Rich continues her adventures in this delectable mystery, penned by Rich's collaborator, Nancy Pickard. Now Mrs. Potter returns to solve a family matter of the worst kind in The Secret Ingredient Murders. Summoned from her Arizona ranch to take charge of her teenage great-nephew and his twin sister, Genia Potter takes a rental on the Rhode Island coast. Old acquaintance Stanley Parker is only too happy to welcome Genia to bucolic Devon. He has already put the boy to work in his greenhouse, and Genia and her great-niece are soon busily preparing for the tasting party that she and Stanley are hosting that evening at her cottage. A passionate cook and recipe collector himself, Stanley has already roped Genia into collaborating on The Secret Ingredient Cookbook, chock-full of Rhode Island culinary mysteries. Now is their chance to test some recipes and solicit others from each of the invited.Stanley has carefully selected the six guests. And each has been asked to contribute a recipe with one secret ingredient. Genia asks no questions -- until the lobster bisque is cold and all but one are present. Where is Stanley? Dead. And unlamented. Has one of the guests concocted a secret recipe for murder? Everyone has a motive. And everyone has a secret -- including Genia's troubled great-nephew, the prime suspect....There's no time to lose. But Genia's sleuthing soon leads her back to Stanley's treasured cookbook. Some cooks would kill for his secrets. Someone already has. Now Genia is about to stir up the killer again in a mystery that dishes up plenty of rousing entertainment and good old-fashioned suspense ... just what we've come to expect from this wickedly brilliant series.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 88148 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 038531227x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baked Bean Supper Murders. NY, Dutton, (1983). 1st ed 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. Owner inscription "Thanks so much for letting the horse go." Two neighbors are killed in a terrible boating accident, then. another neighbor dies. Suspects? Nearly all Mrs. Potter's friends in the village. Book number: BOOKS028964I USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baked Bean Supper Murders. NY, Dutton, (1983). 1st ed 1st ptg. G in G DJ ex-library. Two neighbors are killed in a terrible boating accident, then. another neighbor dies. Suspects? Nearly all Mrs. Potter's friends in the village. Library markings. Book number: BOOKS039009I USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baked Bean Supper Murders NY: Dutton, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine but price-clipped dust jacket.. Book number: 013854 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cooking School Murders E. P. Dutton, New York, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine and lower corners lightly bumped. Unclipped dust jacket has wear at head and tail of spine, rubs. Endpapers are recipes. Home for her yearly visit, Mrs. Potter solves the mystery of a murder at an advanced cooking class in Harrington, Iowa. As Mrs. Potter muses, " Everything that happens in New York happens here. The only difference is that here you know the people." Good mystery. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 3 oz. Book number: 005988 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Iowa Cooking school Mrs. Potter Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cooking School Murders Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-30990-1) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Mystery, Culinary). Book number: 801020 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0345309901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cooking School Murders Nekw York: Dutton, (1982). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 207 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 63663 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Mysteries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cooking School Murders E. P. Dutton, New York, 1982. Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Book in excellent condition - tail of spine bumped, othewise fine. Dust jacket has sun faded spine, very light wear at tail of spine, rubs. Endpapers are recipes. Home for her yearly visit, Mrs. Potter solves the mystery of a murder at an advanced cooking class in Harrington, Iowa. As Mrs. Potter muses, " Everything that happens in New York happens here. The only difference is that here you know the people." Good mystery. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Book number: 006924 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Iowa Cooking school Mrs. Potter Crime Fiction; Cooking, Wine & Dining. NOISBN Cooking, Wine & Dining | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cooking School Murders Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-30990-1) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery, Culinary). Book number: 344483 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0345309901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NANTUCKET DIET MURDERS. New York: Delacorte, (1985.) Book club edition. A culinary mystery, featuring food-loving, crime-solving Mrs Potter (whose recipes appear on the endpapers.) Very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 32185 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nantucket Diet Murders Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-16264-5) . [date not known], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 103541 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0440162645 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nantucket Diet Murders Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-16264-5) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 220656 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0440162645 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nantucket Diet Murders New York: Delacorte, 1985. Hard Cover. DJ has light wear, book is tan/black, bookstore stamp 1/2 title page, bookclub edition. Very Good/Good . Book number: 001842 USD 9.72 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nantucket Diet Murders New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385293860. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of book cover has several very small edge tears with some associated nicking and wrinkling. Top corners of dust jacket have some light bumping and rubbing also. Overall, a very good copy. --Well, Mrs. Potter is now back! Having summered on the island of Nantucket for years, she returns for a reunion with her old friends (-Les Girls-, as they call themselves). Mrs. Potter cannot help noticing right away, however, that her friends have become thin-perhaps dangerously thin- thanks to Count Tony Ferencz--.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 15329 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0385293860 Mystery Mystery and Detective stories Mysteries Whodunit Crime Fiction Murder Virginia Rich Food | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nantucket Diet Murders. New York. Delacorte Press. 1985. First Edition. 8vo. 276 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ¶ The 3rd in the Mrs. Potter series. Book number: 10494 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |