ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE AND KINGSLEY, BEN ( READ BY)
Tarzan of the Apes
Beverly Hills CA: Dove Audio, 1993. Audio Cassette. ISBN: 1558007571. On 2 cassettes. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy.. Good+ .
Book number: 41215
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: 1558007571
In shopping cart

More information

UNCLE BEN'S RICE; EFFEM FOODS LTD.
Uncle Ben's Recipes Variety Is the Spice of Rice Volume 1
Toronto, Marketing & promotion Group. 1987, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 21 x 13.5 cm, paper cover with colour photo of Uncle Ben's Rice on dark orange background, side-stapled, unpaginated (20pp counting both covers). Colour photos of prepared dishes. Rice recipes in North American and in metric measures. No date givem a guess at 1980s. Date uncertain. No markings, Very Good used copy. (07 JM SI 82/2. Very Good.
Book number: 40116
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Rice Recipes Food Company Cookbooks Cookery Canada Advertising
In shopping cart

More information

BEN RICE
Pobby and Dingan
London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 2000. First. Hardback copy. 90pp. ISBN: 0224061100. 12mo. First Edition. First novel by one of «Granta» magazine's 2003 "Best of Young British Novelists". Shortlisted for the 2001 Mail on Sunday/John Llewellyn Rhys Prize. Winner of the 2001 Somerset Maugham Award. The small daughter of an Australian opal miner has two imaginary friends, Pobby and Dingan, who disappear when the father is accused of poaching another's claim. Her brother then attempts to find Pobby and Dingan to save his grief-stricken sister. "«Pobby and Dingan» is an enormously touching, imaginative and unexpected novel that just glows in your hands." -Jeff Giles, «The New York Times Book Review» ~~~ Author(s): Ben Rice; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 90; Publication year: 2000; Size: 12mo.. Mint .
Book number: 02034
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: 0224061100
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
Pobby and Dingan
Cape. First. Small scuffs at spine ends/corners of DJ else fine. Fine/VG+.
Book number: LAB752
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

BEN RICE
Pobby and Dingan Specks in the Sky
London, Vintage Books, 2001, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0099285622) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2 novels , intensely moving and brilliantly realised.a lovely clean copy, not inscribed. Good +/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 8381
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Novels Romance
Keywords: Novel Romance 0099285622
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
Pobby and Dingan
UK, Jonathan Cape. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224061100). Unread. As new. Rice has just been nominated as one of the "Granta's Best of Young British Novelists" by Granta. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Fine/Fine.
Book number: LAD656
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
Keywords: 0224061100
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
POBBY EN DINGAN.
Amsterdam, (Prometheus), 2000. 1e druk, 103 p., oorspr. linnen met stofomslag (nieuw)
Book number: 30013
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Diversen
Keywords: literatuur, Australië
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN:
Pobby und Dingan Roman
München : Goldmann, 2001. , Erstauflage, EA, 154 S., 8° OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 214715
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Zentralaustralien ; Mädchen ; Phantasiegefährte ; Belletristische Darstellung
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
Pobby en Dingan
Amsterdam, Prometheus. 2000, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9053339701) Gebonden met stofomslag, 1d2 1a1 3. 102 pag. Als nieuw. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 008416
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 9053339701
In shopping cart

More information

BEN RICE
Pobby and Dingan
N.s.w. Knopf/Random House. 2000. Hardcover. Winner 2001 Somerset Maugham Award. Pobby & Dingan live in Lightening Ridge, the opal city of Australia...Pobby & Dingan are imaginary... now made into an Australian film. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000283
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
Pobby and Dingan
Vintage, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375411274. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages; Book is new dust cover has some wear.. New in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8765
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235]
Keywords: 9780375411274
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICE, BEN
Pobby and Dingan
Knopf, Australia, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Fiction; Younger Readers; ISBN: 1740510208. ISBN/EAN: 9781740510202. Inventory No: 12899.
Book number: 12899
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Younger Readers; Younger Readers
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN.
Pobby and Dingan.
New York:, Knopf,, 2000., First American edition. 0375411275. An advanced reader's edition of this first novel by an author named by Granta as one of twenty 'Best of Young British Novelists'. An unusual ARC in reddish brown boards bound in 1/4 cloth. Shortlisted for the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize, winner of the Somerset Maugham Award. Set in the Australia outback, it is about a boy's search for his sister's missing imaginary friends. Very Near Fine (Sans dj, as issued). .
Book number: 1489
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0375411275
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
Pobby and Dingan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375411275. New book in slightly rubbed dj.; Author's first Book. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5374
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0375411275 Australia Fiction Fantasy Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
Pobby und Dingan, Roman
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, München insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442454026. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU322650
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
Pobby and Design
London: Jonathan Cape, 2000. Second Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 90pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbr133
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1322]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEN RICE
Pobby and Dingan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0375411275 First American Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: LD11806
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0375411275
In shopping cart

More information

RICE BEN
Pobby and Dingan / Specks in the Sky
Vintage books, 2002, 147 .pp, soft cover, 20 x 13 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 268367&ELT
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
Pobby and Dingan
Knopf, Milsons Point, 2000. Hardcover, board edges worn on tail of spine. Dustwrapper slightly crumpled along upper edge. Very good otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Book number: 33579
AUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.34 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 981]
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN.
Pobby i Dingan. Traducció Eduard Castaño.
Barcelona, Columna, 2000 8º. 104 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas.
Book number: 37090
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN.
Pobby and Dingan.
Sydney Knopf, 2000. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small remainder stripe. 90 pp. Novel about the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208.
Book number: 8064
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: australian fiction, earth sciences, mining, new south wales (nsw), lightning ridge 1740510208
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN.
Pobby and Dingan.
Sydney Knopf, 2000. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), copy 2. 90 pp. Novel about a girl and her imaginary companions, set in the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208.
Book number: 8064A
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: australian fiction, earth sciences, mining, new south wales (nsw), lightning ridge 1740510208
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, BEN
Pobby and Dingan
London, Jonathan Cape. 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 224 06110 0) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 90pp. Debut novel from one of Granta's Best Young Novelists. Set in New South Wales, Australia. Minor bump to lower corner. Fine/Fine.
Book number: H0104
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Australia. 0224061100
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEN RICE
Pobby and Dingan
Vintage, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Front cover shows some creasing. Some edge rubbing and handling.() Pobby and Dingan live in Lightning Ridge, New South Wales, the opal capital of Australia. They are friends with Kellyanne Williamson, the daughter of a miner: indeed only she can see them. Pobby and Dingan are imaginary. Ashmol Williamson, Kellyanne's brother thinks his sister should grow up and stop being such a fruit loop - until the day when Pobby and Dingan disappear. As Kellyanne, grief-stricken, begins to fade away, Ashmol recruits the whole town in the search for Pobby and Dingan. In the end, however, he discovers that only he can find them, and he can only find them if he too begins to believe they are real. ID: mon0000107796 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000107796
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICE, BEN.
Pobby en Dingan.
Amsterdam: Prometheus, 2000. 102 p. Vertaling: Tinke Davids. Gebonden. ISBN: 9053339701. Als nieuw, stofomslag zeer goed.
Book number: 28427
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Fictie vertaald
Keywords: 9053339701
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search