ascending
descending
found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CASEY, DANIEL J. & ROBERT E. RHODES (EDITORS).
Views of the Irish Peasantry, 1800-1916.
Hamden, CT:, Archon Books,, 1977. tear. 1st edition, green cloth, 225 pages. Name. ISBN: 0208016309.
Book number: 188965
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: IRELAND
Keywords: 0208016309
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES DANIEL
CLAY AND GLAZES FOR THE POTTER.
New York, Greenberg, 1957. In-8, tela editoriale, sovracoperta (piccoli strappi), pp. 219, con alcune tavole in bianco e nero fuori testo. In buono stato (good copy).
Book number: 60754
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: ARTE ARREDAMENTO
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RHODES DANIEL
LA POTERIE, LES FORMES
Dessain et Tolra, 1978. 255 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins et photos en noir et blanc, dans et hors texte. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque en pages de garde et de titre. Tampons et range-fichette au dos du 2e plat. Scotch et traces au dos des plats et en pages de garde. La forme. Battage et pétrissage. Le centrage. Creusemet de la balle. Formes cylindriques. Les pichets. Les théières. Terres et glaçures. La décoration... In-4 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 738-Céramique. ISBN: 2249270562.
Book number: RO40203233
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.34 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5913]
Catalogue: LES ARTS
Keywords: 22492705621
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RHODES DANIEL
LA POTERIE, TERRES ET GLACURES
Dessain et Tolra, 1976. 236 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes. L'argile. Les glaçures. Appendices. In-8 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 738-Céramique. ISBN: 2249270171.
Book number: RO40198759
€  99.00 [Appr.: US$ 124.21 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9880]
Catalogue: LES ARTS
Keywords: Introuvable. 22492701711
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES DANIEL
STONEWARE & PORCELAIN. The Art of High-Fired Pottery.
Philadelfia, Chilton, 1959. In-8 gr. tela, sovracoperta (piccoli strappi), pp. X,217 con 82 tavole in bianco e nero nel testo. In buono stato (good copy).
Book number: 60570
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: ARTE ARREDAMENTO
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES DANIEL
STONEWARE & PORCELAIN. The Art of High-Fired Pottery.
London, Pitman & Sons, 1960. In-8 gr. tela, sovracoperta (piccoli strappi), pp. X,217 con 82 tavole in bianco e nero nel testo. In buono stato (good copy).
Book number: 5754
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: ARTE ARREDAMENTO
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(NATZLER, GERTRUD AND OTTO). NATZLER, OTTO & DANIEL RHODES. FOREWORD BY JOSHUA C. TAYLOR. INTRODUCTION BY LLOYD E. HERMAN
FORM AND FIRE: NATZLER CERAMICS 1939-1972 - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM OTTO NATZLER
Washington, D.C., National Collection of Fine Arts & Smithsonian Institution., 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: LC 73-6649) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, biography, bibliography, and collections and lenders listings. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition at the Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Fine Arts and Smithsonian Institution by noted California studio ceramicists Otto and Gertrud Natzler. It featured one hundred and seventy-five objects (including many from the Leonard Sperry collection) created between 1939 and 1972 - several of which are photographed by the renowned Max Yavno. A most presentable copy with the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For .. - With Best Wishes for 1974 - Otto Natzler" showing some overall light wear and handling to the wrappers as well as a diagonal soft crease through the textblock at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly.. Very Good -.
Book number: 019224
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
Keywords: Otto and Gertrud Natzler, Daniel Rhodes, Joshua C. Taylor, Lloyd E. Herman, Max Yavno, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, California Art & And Artists, Los Angeles Studio Ceramics Monograph, Clay, Pottery, Leonard Rose A. Sperry, Signed Book Books, 736649 - NA
In shopping cart

More information

NATZLER, OTTO; JOSHUA C. TAYLOR (FOREWORD); LLOYD E. HERMAN (INTRODUCTION); DANIEL RHODES (ESSAY)
Form and Fire: Natzler Ceramics, 1939-1972
Washiington, Smithsonian Institution Press. 1973. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover), 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 120 pages; an exhibition at the Renwick Gallery of 175 pieces described, about half are illustrated, most in full-page color. Many pieces include in their desciptions annotations by Otto Natzler who comments on Gertrud's throwing and on his glaze. Gertrud died in 1971 but left many bisque-fired pots to be glazed. Includes list of lenders, biographical notes, bibliography, two photos of the Natzlers, including frontispiece. Previous owner's name, otherwise clean throughout, pages crisp; covers only lightly shelf-rubbed, two light creases at the bottom corners. See image. Very Good.
Book number: 003644
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Catalogue: Craft
Keywords: Otto Natzler Gertrud Natzler Ceramics Renwick Gallery Glazes Ceramics, Glass
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
ADVERSARY.
New York: St. Martin's Press, A Thomas Dunne Book, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cloth binding, DJ with shelf and edge wear, minor chipping and few very small tears. ; 354 pages; A fantasy, mystery, suspense thriller combining history, story-telling, and magic into the author's second book.. F/G+.
Book number: 33
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Mystery Fantasy Rhodes, Daniel Adversary
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Philadelphia, Chilton. 1962, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Ill.: B&W Photographs. Craft, Reddish brown cloth hardcover with black stamped titles. 219 pages, with B&W photo illustrations by the author. Covers the history, chemistry, properties, and use and firing of clays and glazes. Light fade to spine, a couple of very small smudges on covers, otherwise clean and tight. CRAFT 4226. Good Used Condition/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 4226
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: Pottery Glazes Clay Kilns Ceramics B&W Photographs
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
London, Pitman. 1964, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. 220pp, b&w ills.Vg in def. dj. Very Good.
Book number: 16262
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Potting, Pottery Crafts
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
London: Pitman Publishing, 1975. Hardcover . Quarto, xix + 330pp. colour and mono. photo. illustrations. Ex-library, but a sound copy with no major defects. No dustwrapper.
Book number: 000889
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Crafts, Pottery, Clay, Glazes, Techniques, Daniel Rhodes
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Company. 1967, 9th Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Ownerhsip label to back of front cover, no markings, pages clean, solid Very Good in price clipped Good only dust jacket with a bit of fading to the spine panel and small edge faults to the Dj. Blue cloth, 219pp, index. B&W photos of outstanding ceramics. This is an indespensible reference work for potters: clays, glazes, firing, flaws, underglazing, overglazes, calculations, formulae. A heavy book, (2.5 JM FO 4a/0. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 58426
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Ceramics Pottery Techniques Clay Building Throwing Glazes Kilns Firing
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RHODES, DANIEL
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1965. reprint, Hardcover, Illustrated by: photographic. Very Good Condition/Good. bound in original red cloth covered boards, with a photographic illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the dust jacket is chipped and rubbed and has short tears. The rear panel right-hand side of the jacket is rubbed small hole about 4 inches from the bottom. Now protected. Previous owner's name on the front free end page is the only damage to the book apart from the normal ageing of the page edges. The origins of clay are discussed and methods are given for blending various clays to get the desired results in the finished piece. The characteristics and ceramic uses of the various kinds of clays are described, and numerous recipes for earthenware, stoneware, and porcelain bodies are included, together with methods for mixing, additions for different textures, and suggested firing techniques. The ingredients of glazes and the methods of glaze calculation are fully describe. Size: Quarto. (16), 219, (5)pages,. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0237667
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Catalogue: Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: pottery kilns clay glazing finishes porcelain china earthenware Crafts & Hobbies; pottery; Art & Design. pottery Art & Design
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
London, Pitman. 1967, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. 220pp, b&w ills.Vg in def. but still useful dj. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 320473
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Potting, Pottery Crafts
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Company. 1973, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0801956331) Hard Cover, 4to. HEAVY. xix, 330 pages, 8 pages of colour plates (foxed), b/w ills throughout, glossary, appendix, index. Scattered foxing. Edges foxed. Cloth boards in dust-jacket. In this second revised edition, the author has included information on a number of recent developments in ceramic materials and their uses and has chosen a portfolio of over 100 illustrations of outstanding pieces of both the past and the present. The book covers the materials and processes used in ceramics and the ways in which the many varied colors and textures can be achieved. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 023240
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Catalogue: Art and the Arts
Keywords: Pottery Clay Glazes Crafts 0801956331
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Philadelphia, Chilton. 1971, 12th Printing. (ISBN: 0-8019-0165-0). Cloth Hard Cover, Large 8vo. (14)219pp. Indexed. List of books. Formulas. Photos. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 37946
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Pottery Glazes Instruction 0801901650
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL.
Clay and glazes for the potter.
London,1959. 219 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 67808
€  20.42 [Appr.: US$ 25.62 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2038]
Keywords: Porcelain Pottery Porselein Pottebakken
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Clay & Glazes for the Potter
London, Pitman Publishing. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0273405632) , 26.5 Cms x 18.5 Cms. Hardback, 219 pp, illustrated with charts, graphs & black & white photographs. VG with foxing to page tops, previous owner's name on ffe, wrapper VG-. NB: this item will incur a slightly higher postal rate - please email for details.
Book number: 011807
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Catalogue: Craft
Keywords: Pottery Potters Clay Craft Crafts Glazes Oxides Feldspar Earthenware Iron Oxide Lead Magnesium Porcelain 0273405632
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES (DANIEL).
Clay an Glazes for the Potter.
London, Pitman, 1971 in-4, 219 pp., illustrations, reliure éditeur, jaquette. (original cloth binding in dust jacket)
Book number: 2187
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Chilton Book Company 1964 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Clay and Glazes for the Potter, Rhodes, Daniel gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396534
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 58.95 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4690]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL D.
A Covenant Community--A Study of the Book of Exodus
, . John Knox Press, 1964 (Softback, good condition)
Book number: 95385
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL RHODES, KATHLEEN RHODES
Le Harcèlement Psychologique, Ces Gens Qui Drainent Votre énergie
Montreal, Le Jour. 1999. (ISBN: 2890446492). Couverture Souple Glacee, 15 x 23 Cm. 189 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 072629
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: PSYCHO-SOCIAL motivation volonte pensee positive orientation confiance bonheur epanouissement peur phobie bonheur joie phobies peurs anxiete stress agoraphobie relations autosuggestion autosuggestion timide timidite sociologie sociologue graphologie hypn
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL RHODES, KATHLEEN RHODES
Le Harcèlement Psychologique, Ces Gens Qui Drainent Votre énergie
Montreal, Le Jour. 1999. (ISBN: 2890446492). Couverture Souple Glacee, 15 x 23 Cm. 189 pages. Comme Neuf/Comme Neuf.
Book number: 074336
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: PSYCHO-SOCIAL motivation volonte pensee positive orientation confiance bonheur epanouissement peur phobie bonheur joie phobies peurs anxiete stress agoraphobie relations autosuggestion autosuggestion timide timidite sociologie sociologue graphologie hypn
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, DANIEL
Kilns: Design, Construction. And Operation
Radnor, PA, Chilton. 1974, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0801953588). Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated, 240 numbered pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in price clipped dust jacket. Top edge of back panel of jacket is worn, o/w unmarked.
Book number: 029582
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Arts & Crafts
Keywords: Kilns 0801953588
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search