| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Margaret Mead . Some Personal Views London and Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1979, First Edition. Paper Covered Boards with dust jacket, 8vo. 286pp. Two tone paper covered boards, with beige printed dj, showing Mead on front cover. (ISBN: 0 207 95893 9) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 31623 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Anthropology, Anthropologist, 0207958939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Themes in French Culture: A Preface to a Study of French Community Stanford University Press (Hoover Institute Studies) 1st edn 1954** 120p hardback (rebound in buckram) a VG ex-library copy Book number: 71003 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of the Present William Morrow, 1980. Trade Paper. ISBN: 0688004687. Good copy. Sticker removal damage to illustration on frt cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 72224 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0688004687 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects Du Present Denoel/Gonthier. 1982. (ISBN: 2282202953). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, relié, Bon Etat, ex-bibliotheque/library. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 8142 CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 852] Catalogue: Sociology/Sociologie
Keywords: 2282202953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Interview with Santa Claus New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company. 1978. (ISBN: 0802706207) . A fine red hardcover in a good to very good dust jacket. Illustrated in black and white. Copyright 1978, 1st edition. Book number: 5H1000 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Santa Claus Religion Holidays Christmas Personalities 0802706207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mead - Some Personal Views. Angus and Robertson, London, 1979. 286 pp including index, edges foxed, lower edge and right-hand corner damp affected, else good copy in very good, pictorial d/j. Book number: 174321 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: sociology mead religion america history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mead, Some Personal Views New York , New York, Walker and Company, 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0802706266) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/NF/ 1st edition. Unmarked. Book plate. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 011572 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0802706266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mead - Some Personal Views Angus & Robertson London 1st edition 1979 HB. Hardcover. A unique selection of answers given by Mead to questions sent in by readers of her Redbook Magazine columns, on a variety of subjects from sexual mores to horoscopes and jet lag. VG, slight wear to top of boards, previous owners name on front paste-down, in good, slightly edge-worn DJ. 286pp. Very Good/Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB3229 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, gender studies, anthropology, sociology, male and female | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mead, Some Personal Views NY, Walker. 1979, 1st. (ISBN: 0802706266). Hard, 8vo. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Walker, 1979. Very good in very good, price clipped dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001496 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Mead Margaret Anthropology Addresses Essays Lectures Social 0802706266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Personal Views. New York, Walker and Company, 1979. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Book & Dj Edgeworn. Dj Spine Sunned. 2 Ink Lines Ffep. Pages: 286. Mead Laid-in Inside Acid-Free Polypropylene Bag. Book number: MASTER030193I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Personal Views London, Angus & Robertson. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207958939). Hard Cover, 8vo. 286pp, inc. index. Vg in sl chipped dj. Prev. owner inscription. Very Good/Good. Book number: 23426 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Anthropology Samoa 0207958939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Study Of Culture At A Distance. University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1966. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Underlining on pages. Aimed, in the words of Margaret Mead, at analyzing the cultural regularities in the characters of individuals who are members of societies that are inaccessible to direct observation. Presents a rich and complex methodology for the study of cultures through literature, film, informant interviews, focus groups, and projective techniques. Includes an Index. ¶ 480 pages. Book number: 51422X1 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Way of Seeing NY: Mccall, 1970,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, 335pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket. Book number: 4310 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Archaeology/Anthro | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Way of Seeing: Perspective on a Changing World NY: Morrow, 1974. 1st Morrow paperback edition, owner's name on title page otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Book number: 50722 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science: Anthropology
Keywords: 0688053262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Way of Seeing. NY: McCall Publishing Company, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0841500061. Second printing. Fine in a near fine (light age toning) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 27785 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0841500061 Sociology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Way of Seeiing New York:, The McCall Publishing Company, (1970). Octavo. navy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Very good in very good jacket. Top edge a little faded. Jacket lightly soiled. Book number: 8819 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology, Anthropologist, Sociology, Margaret Mead. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Way of Seeing New York, McCall Publishing. [1970]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 335pp. Book number: 011609 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Essays and Literary Criticism
Keywords: Essays, Relationships | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Way Of Seeing. The McCall Publishing Company, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 335 pages. Book number: 39380X1 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( ). 0841500061 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Way of Seeing New York: McCall Pub Co, 1970. Hard Cover. 0841500061 Ex-lib with usual markings and distinctions, bookstore stamp on flep with library stamp, NOT price clipped, boards are blue/gold, tape shadows on covers, glue residue where pocket has been removed. Good/Good . Book number: 007172 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0841500061 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mead: Some Personal Views Walker & Company; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1979. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0802706266. Minor wear to book boards . Edgeworn dust jacket with minor stains in protective mylar. ' Collection of questions from all kinds of people on all kinds of subjects and spirited replies--'; 8vo; 276 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 4632 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0802706266 Social Science Contemporary Society Parenthood Religion Primitive Peoples | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mead, Some Personal Views Walker & Co, 1979. Hardcover. B000557; Ex-Library; 1st ed, vg with dj, very clean xlib stamped DISCARD. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 557 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Archaeology & Exploration
Keywords: Mead | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mead, Some Personal Views London, Angus & Robertson. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207958939) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 286 pp, previous owner inscription on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4692 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Humanities 0207958939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MARGARET MEAD SOME PERSONAL VIEWS London, Angus and Robertson Publishers. 1979. (ISBN: 0207958939). Hard Cover, 6 x 10" Tall. 286 Pages. Golden browning with marking on edge of papers. Dust Jacket faded, marked and slightly torn. Good. Book number: 006188 GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 860]
Keywords: 0207958939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mead: Some Personal Views NY, Walker and Co. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802706266) . Minimally Marked Ex-Library, "A collection of questions from all kinds of people on all kinds of subjects, with spiritied replies in many moods from Margaret Mead." 286 pages. Very Good +/Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 014163 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Medical Biography
Keywords: Margaret Mead, Biography, Medical Biography, Psychologist, Samoa, New Guinea, Bali, South Seas, Anthropologist, Redbook Magazine 0802706266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mead; Some Personal Views Walker & Co, 1979. Hardcover. B000705; 286 pages; 286 pp, slight edge wear hardcover; very good contents & covers; good dustjacket w/. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 705 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Archaeology & Exploration
Keywords: Mead | In shopping cart More information div> |