| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Adventures of Wim London, Grafton Books, 1986. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500020327 GBP 13.10 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.54 | JP¥ 1634]
Keywords: Fiction R | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Wim London, Grafton Books, 1986. (ISBN: 0246127694) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 327 pages. A good copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear, Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 017953 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature_the Dice Man 0246127694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Wim Grafton, London, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover has old price sticker and is creased; age spotting to text Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0586067523. Inventory No: 010217. Book number: 010217 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Wim London: Grafton Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) David Cox Studios Ltd.. [beautiful clean copy, very slight bumping at base of spine; jacket shows light scuffing, but still clean and attractive]. "The sequel (well, almost) to The Dice Man" (described as "one of the most subversive and revolutionary novels of the 1970s").. Fine in Near Fine dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15420 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Fiction: Sf/Fantasy/Horror
Keywords: Modern First Sequel the Dice Man Fantasy Science Fiction Comic Novel Fiction: Sf/Fantasy/Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Wim Grafton, London, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). George/Good. 700 g; 328 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustwrapper. On the front edge of the pages there are some small foxing spots, there is rubbing to the bottom corners of the fold overs and the top corner of the rear fold over, the book is obviously had contact with moisture at some stage, was the inside of the dust jacket across the top edge shows colour transfer from the blue papered boards, and there is tucked in at the top back right-hand side of the top edge they a smudge. Fading of the left-hand side of the dust jacket. The author has produced another extraordinary, highly inventive and hilarious novel, which chronicles the adventures of Wim (He of Many Chances) in his accident prone search for u.t. (The Ultimate Truth). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0235601 AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.11 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Novel Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of Est (Abacus Bks. ) Sphere, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: EST. Paperback - 1977 - good condition, edges tanned, 0-349-12984-3 - ladylisabo oks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books , for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, fi rst edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books deliver ed world wide. Isbn 0349129843.. Book number: 0000014523 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOOK OF EST N Y, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book 271p. Unread; jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. The best book on EST. Foreword by Werner Erhard. Slight toning to edges of the text block and slight fading to the edges of the boards. The rear panel of the dustwrapper has some surface rubbing. o/w fine/fine Scarce. Book number: 020699 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15512]
Keywords: Est Luke Rhinehart Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dice Man Grafton. 1993. (ISBN: 0586037659) Paperback. Let the dice decide. With every move he makes determined by a throw of the dice from promiscuity to murder...Some tanning and foxing. Good+. Book number: 011375 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0586037659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dice Man. London, HarperCollins. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0586037659) Paperback, 8vo. 541pp. Remainder line on bottom edge, page edges evenly toned. Reissue of the classic cult novel in which the hero hands responsibility for decisions in his life to the roll of the dice. Very Good. Book number: 024258 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Chance Dice 0586037659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dice Man Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: Practical Psychology. Paperback in good condition. 1999 Harpercollins. The cult classic that can still change your life...Let the dice decide! This is the philosophy that c hanges the life of bored psychiatrist Luke Rhinehart and in some ways chang es the world as well. Because once you hand over your life to the dice, any thing can happen. Entertaining, humorous, scary, shocking, subversive, The Dice Man is one of the cult bestsellers of our time. Book number: 0000001615 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: BOOK SOLD CHOOSE £3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dice Man HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 1994 Paperback, 432pp. "En velbjerget, amerikansk psykiater, der keder sig ved sit vaneliv, beslutter pludselig at lade terningerne bestemme sine handlinger. ", (ISBN: 9780586037652). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 852246 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1421] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780586037652 9780586037652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dice Man. Talmy,Franklin Ltd, 1971. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. light foxing to edges - Dustwrapper chipped - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 550893 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Literature 0900735004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The dice man 1972. Pp: 542. En velbjerget, amerikansk psykiater, der keder sig ved sit vaneliv, beslutter pludselig at lade terningerne bestemme sine handlinger. ISBN: 9780586037652. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1833046 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780586037652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dice Men New York: William Morrow, 1971. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xi, 305 p. 1st ed. Tiny dot (remainder mark?) on bottom edges; else fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 75647 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dice Man London, Harper Collins. 1999. (ISBN: 0007747861) Soft Cover . Fair soft cover, with some creasing and wear to cover and spine. Fair. Book number: 051653 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0007747861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dice Man. Harper Collins, London, 1999. 543 pp, previous owner's name on title page, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 195898 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: modern firsts america psychiatry gambling dice | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dice Man London, HarperCollins. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0586037659). Mass Market Paperback. Gift inscription of title page o/w fine. Near Fine. Book number: 29524 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0586037659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dice Man. NY: William Morrow & Co. 1971. 1. Uncorrected Proof. 305 pp. 8vo, Salmon paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Spine and wrapper edges faded. Overall a very nice copy. Book number: 20680 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The dice man 1999. Paperback. Pp: 541. The cult classic that can still change your life!. ISBN: 9780006513902. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1628825 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780006513902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The dice man London, HarperCollins, 1999. Used - Good. Good paperback . Later reprint. Pages slightly browned; cover a little worn.. ISBN: 9780006513902 Book number: BOOKS152871I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 9780006513902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dice Man London: Harpercollins, 1999. trade paperback. ISBN: 0006513905. 1.5 x 7.48 x 5.04 Inches; 560 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 253637 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0006513905 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'HOMME-DE ISBN : 2879291674. EDITIONS DE L'OLIVIER. 1998. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 534 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Didier Coste. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30046897 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long Voyage Back Granada, London, 1983. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 650 g; 496 pp, illustrated dustwrapper. Slight browning of pages (as is usual with this title) This is the story of a group of spoiled, middle-class people plunged into the aftermath of the nuclear holocaust. It is the story of survival at sea, of courage, of human failing, of love. The author's PostScript reads "This is a work of fiction. The actual effects of a large-scale nuclear war are so much worse than I have dramatised that no bearable work of fiction can be written about them." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0215599 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: post-Holocaust Literature & Literary; Fiction -- Holocaust; Fiction -- Holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long Voyage Back. New York, Delacorte Press, 1983, First printing (stated). Octavo in blue DJ; 395 p, b&w maps ; 24 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440046173. Small tear to spine head of slightly worn DJ, moderately bumped corners, faint wear to spine head/foot, bright pages in tight binding. Very good+ in very good+ DJ., Science fiction; Nuclear warfare. Book number: 79733 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Guns, Swords and Weapons 0440046173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long Voyage Back Granada, London, 1983. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 496 pp, illustrated dustwrapper. Slight browning of pages (as is usual with this title) This is the story of a group of spoiled, middle-class people plunged into the aftermath of the nuclear holocaust. It is the story of survival at sea, of courage, of human failing, of love. The author's PostScript reads "This is a work of fiction. The actual effects of a large-scale nuclear war are so much worse than I have dramatised that no bearable work of fiction can be written about them." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0202641 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: post-Holocaust Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |