| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Six Poets of British Columbia British Columbia, Sono Nis Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0919462650) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages. Unmarked with light to moderate wear. Tight and square. Quality copy. Good+. Book number: 231a7552 CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Murray, Rona; Lillard, Charles; Gom Leona; Cathers, Ken; Kishkan, Theresa; Rhenisch, Harold; Skelton, Robin - Editor Canadian Poetry English British Columbia 20th Century 0919462650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Mouth of Morning. Lantzville, BC. Oolichan Books. 1998. First Edition, 8vo. Illustrated Card Covers. 0889821739. As New. (ISBN: 0889821739). Book number: J08507 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0889821739 Poetry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Mouth of Morning Lantzville, British Columbia Canada, Oolichan Books. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0889821739) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 95 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 004536 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316] Catalogue: Poetry - Canadian
Keywords: Poetry - Canadian 0889821739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eleusis Victoria, B.C. Sono Nis Press. (ISBN: 0-919203-84-1). 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 104pp. 8vo. Illustrated covers. Slight wear to spine and fore edge corners through use, as expected. Book number: 114092 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Poetry, Literature, Poetry 0919203841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Will Ronsdale Pr, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 2004. Soft Cover. As New. Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmrked and uncreased 97pp f/-- . Book number: 53860 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of the Interior : The Lost Country Cacanadadada, Vancouver BC, 1993. First Thus, Trade Paperback. New fine trade size softcover. 208pp f/-- . Book number: 16782 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: CANADA EMIGRATION IMMIGRATION SOCIAL SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of the Interior: The Lost Country Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Cacanadadada Press. 1993, First. (ISBN: 092187023X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except author's signature and date on the title page and author's inscription on half-title page. 208 pp. Also included is a loose folded broadsheet by the author titled "Getting the Palette Right". This sheet shows a little wear along the top edge where it has protruded from the book. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 003591 CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: History - Canada - British Columbia - Anecdotal Immigrant Experience 092187023x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of the Interior: The Lost Country Vancouver, Cacanadadada. 1995, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 092187023x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Very Good. Wraps, 208pp. Thesea re short pieces that are autobiographical but explore the immigrant experience in the orchard gardens of the Okanagan. (1.5 JM SI 83/3. Very Good. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 54189 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Essays Canada Immigrant Experience Okanagan British Columbia History Autobiography Canadiana 092187023x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of the Interior: The Lost Country Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Ronsdale Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 092187023X). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 025483 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Memoir
Keywords: 092187023x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Thomson's Shack Vancouver: B.C. New Star Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0921586752). Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.264. City and country are reconciled in this series of short prose pieces encompassing Toronto's vast urban sprawl and British Columbia's interior. Journeys with description. clean tight copy slight edgwear. Fine. Book number: 003416 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: Canada Fiction Literature Fiction Canada Biography Autobiography 0921586752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Thomson's Shack Canada, New Star Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0921586752). Paperback. Very slight wear. Good. Book number: 28574 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0921586752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winging Home a Palette of Birds Edmonton,, Brindle & Glass Pub Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 1897142129). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xiii, (1), 242, b/w sketch's of British Columbia birds. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 083943 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: British Columbia Birds 1897142129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wolves at Evelyn : Journeys Through a Dark Century Edmonton, Brindle and Glass Publishing. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1897142102). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp 312.This book is a stylistic and rhetorical tour de force .A fascinating portrayal of the immigrant experience in North America". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 068753 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian Literature_history and Criticism Canadian Studies Canadian History Canadian Studies 1897142102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |