| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Pickwick Abroad or the Tour in France 1864 Large 550pp octavo. 40 steel engraved plated by croquill and 39 woodcuts. Library cancel. Gilt lettered cloth. Fine Book number: 18257 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: france england tourists stories steel engravings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proceedings of the 1960 Heat Transfer and Fluid Mechanics Institute Stanford, California, U.S.A. Stanford University Press. 1960. Hard Cover, 6 3/4 x 10 inches. Ex-Library, Nice copy for an ex-library book, in Very Good Minus condition, withdrawn from the Stanford University Library; text pristine - clean, bright, crisp, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; gray cloth binding shows lightly bumped bottom corners and small dings in bottom extremities, o/w virtully no additional wear; typical library markings, pocket, etc.; errata sheet inserted at title page. 259 pp, illustrated. Main headings: Vortex Motion; Boundary Layer Flows; Origins of Turbulence; Flows Not in Thermodynamic Equilibrium; Separated Flows; Two Phase Systems; Thermal Radiation Problems in Space Technology. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Book number: 011236 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Higher Math Mathematics Physics Engineering Symposiums Research Studies Symposia Mechanical Industrial Science Physical Gas Dynamics Vortex Motion Thermodynamics Space Radiators Supersonic Heat Rejection Systems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Wilmot; or, the Memoirs of a Man-Servant. London: John Dicks, 313 Strand, [ca. 1880's]. "People's Edition" Dicks English Novels nos. 159-162. 4 vols., 8vo. Illustrations by Edward Corbould; 144; 144; 144; 144 pp in double columns. Original green printed wrappers, spines chipped; near fine. Summers p. 377. ¶ A later sixpence issue of this novel, first published in penny parts in the 1850's, from one of the more distinguished penny dreadful authors, G.W.M. Reynolds Book number: 241083 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loves of the Harem: A Tale of Constantinople. London: John Dicks, 313 Strand, [ca. 1880's]. "People's Edition" Dick's English Novels nos. 35-6. 2 vols., 8vo. Illustrations by F. Gilbert and H. Anelay; 128; [2], [129]-248 pp. in double columns. Original brown and green printed wrappers, chipped, joints split; very good. Summers p. 154. ¶ A later sixpence issue of this novel, first published in penny parts in the 1850's, from one of the more distinguished penny dreadful authors, G.W.M. Reynolds Book number: 241084 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysteries of the Court of London Vol IV - Vol II second series London, John Dicks, 1852. First thus. Hardcover. 4to. A good reading copy. 413pp. Half calf with scuffing to spine top and tail and corners and edges. Pages browning, some foxing, slight blurring to text on some pages. Front inner hinge and binding in centre pullling. Chapters CX to CCV. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Ill.: W H Thwaites. G- . Book number: AB5293 GBP 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 65.37 | JP¥ 5200]
Keywords: Periodicals W H Thwaites | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysteries of London Vol I London, John Dicks, 1856. First thus. Hardcover. 4to. No date but ca 1865. A good copy in red cloth boards with blind stamping to front cover and gilt decoration on spine minor bumping to top & tail. Bumping to corners. Pages browning slightly. Chapter CXXXVII to Epilogue. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. G . Book number: AB5281 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysteries of the Court of London Vol V - Vol I third series London, John Dicks, 1850. First thus. Hardcover. 4to. No date, ca 1850. Front inner hinge cracked and back hinge cracking, otherwise a good copy in dk blue/black cloth boards with blind stamping and 2 gilt storks standing on a fountain on front cover, gilt decoration on spine with wear to top & tail. Bumping to corners and wear to cover edges. Front cover bowed. Page edges browning and some foxing. Heavy book, may incur some additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. G- . Book number: AB5284 GBP 70.80 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 110.99 | JP¥ 8829]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysteries of the Court of London Vol VI (6) - Vol II third series London, John Dicks, 1854. First thus. Hardcover. 4to. Half calf with scuffing to spine top and tail and corners, and to other edges. Page edges browning, some minor foxing. 424pp Chapters LXXXVII to Conclusion. Some ink transfer to some opposing pages. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. fair . Book number: AB5290 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysteries of the Court of London Vol V (5) - Vol I third series London, John Dicks, 1853. First thus. Hardcover. 4to. Half calf with scuffing to spine top and tail and corners, and to other edges. Page edges browning, some minor foxing. 416pp Chapters I to LXXXVI. 2 pages coming loose with wear to fore edges. Some ink transfer to some opposing pages. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. G- . Book number: AB5289 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysteries of the Court of London Vol VI (6) - Vol II third series London, John Dicks, 1850. First thus. Hardcover. 4to. No date but ca 1850. Dk green cloth discoloured to blue on covers and with large damp patch to back cover tail corner gilt detail of two storks sitting on a fountain on front cover. Page edges browning, some minor foxing. 424pp Chapters LXXXVIII to CLXXIV. Front inner hinge cracked. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. fair . Book number: AB5291 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysteries of London Vol V - Vol I, third series London, John Dicks, 1853. First thus. Hardcover. 4to. No date but pos with date on ffep 1848. No title page, possibly as published. 416pp. Dk green quarter calf with major scuffing to front top corners and spine top, less scuffing to other corners and edges. Pages browned, some foxing. Mouse chewed top corner of approx 100pp. Chapter CX to Conclusion. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Poor . Book number: AB5288 GBP 31.70 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 49.69 | JP¥ 3953]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysteries of London Vol I London, G Vickers, 1840. First thus. Hardcover. 4to. No date but ca 1840. Pages browned, front inner hinge cracked, back hinge cracked, back cover and spine pulled away from text block. Binding to last 2 sections slack. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine, 2 storks standing on a gilt fountain on front cover. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Fair . Book number: AB5405 GBP 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 65.37 | JP¥ 5200]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pickwick Abroad or, the Tour in France. New York: Akarman and Ormsby, 1851. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cruikshank, George Wear to extremities, as befits the age of the book. Spine faded. Occasional foxing. Occasional dampstaining to corners, not affecting text. Hinges started. A few pages bound out of order; Fanciful account of the Pickwick club ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 370 pages. Very Good. Book number: 11180 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PICKWICK ABROAD, or The Tour in France. London: Willougby, (n. d.). 8vo. Ca 1845. Originally first published in 1839. 628 pp. Orig red cloth with elabore gilt stamped design to spine., Some wear, with spine gilt a bit dull. A Very Good copy. Book number: 2373 USD 214.50 [Appr.: EURO 171 | £UK 137 | JP¥ 17063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PICKWICK ABROAD, or The Tour in France. London: Thomas Tegg, 1839. 8vo. 1st edition. 628 pp. Half leather binding with cloth boards ., Plates browned & foxed. Bookplate. A Good copy. 41 steel engravings by Alfred Crowquill and John Phillips + 33 wood cuts by Bonner,. Book number: 976.1 USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 307 | £UK 245.75 | JP¥ 30626]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PICKWICK ABROAD, or The Tour in France. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1864. 8vo. 2nd edition (implied, but actually the 4th). 628 pp. Orig green cloth w/ gilt spine design., ffep/frontis has some foxing). 40 steel engravings by Crowquill & 33 woodcuts,. Book number: 4184 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wallace: The Hero of Scotland. New York:, Stringer & Townsend, 1853. First printing. Hard Cover, Original Wraps Bound Into Boards with Cloth Spine, "Illustrated with 38 Beautiful Wood Engravings. " Light Foxing Throughout. Binding Is Soiled and Worn, But Has Preserved the Original Wraps and Text inVery Good Condition. An Uncommon Item. Book number: 8401 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Scotland
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |