ascending
descending
found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER (EDITOR); [SWANWICK, MICHAEL AND MIKE RESNICK, HAL CLEMENT, ALASTAIR REYNOLDS, KAGE BAKER, BEN BOVA, AND OTHERS (CONTRIBUTORS)
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Seventeenth (17th) Annual Collection
New York: St Martin's, (2000.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Michael Swanwick, Mike Resnick, Hal Clement, Alastair Reynolds, Kage Baker, Ben Bova, Robert Silverberg, Frederik Pohl, Kim Stanley Robinson, Tanith Lee and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1999 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lxii, 766 pp. SIGNED by TWO authors: Swanwick at his story 'Scherzo with Tryrannosaurs' and Resnick at his story Hothouse Flowers. Good only in a good dustjacket (crinkling from dampness to bottom edge of textblock.) ISBN: 0-312262752
Book number: 40643
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: short stories, 0312262752
In shopping cart

More information

"CROWTHER, PETER (EDITOR) (ERIC BROWN; KEN MACLEOD; ALASTAIR REYNOLDS; ADAM ROBERTS)"
"Infinities: A Writer's Life; the Human Front; Diamond Dogs; Park Polar (Isbn: 0575073551 / 0-575-07355-1"
Gollancz, London, 2002. "First Edition. Large, square 8vo. (x) 358 pp. All four titles in a single volume: A Writer's Life by Eric Brown; The Human Front by Ken MacLeod; Diamond Dogs by Alastair Reynolds; and Park Polar by Adam Roberts. Burgundy boards lettered in gilt on the spine. AS New IN D/W"
Book number: 108262
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER, EDITOR (ALASTAIR REYNOLDS, ROBERT REED AND NANCY KRESS, SIGNED.)
ONE MILLION A.D.
New York: Science Fiction Book Club, (2005.) First printing - original book club edition. An anthology of original stories set one million years in the future edited and with an introduction by Dozois. SIGNED by FOUR authors: by Dozois on the title page, and by Alastair Reynolds, Robert Reed and Nancy Kress at their stories. Also includes stories by Robart Silverberg, Charles Stross and Greg Egan. 399 pp. Dust jacket art by Bob Eggleton. Very good in very good dust jacket (corners somewhat bumped, creasing to front flap of dj.) ISBN: 0-7394-62733
Book number: 51447
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0739462733
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER (EDITOR); SIGNED BY IAN MACDONALD, NANCY KRESS, SUSAN PALWICK, MICHAEL SWANWICK AND,ALASTAIR REYNOLDS.
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Eighteenth (18th) Annual Collection.
New York: St Martin's, (2001.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by SIX authors: on the title page by Dozois and by Susan Palwick, Michael Swanwick, Ian MacDonald and Alastair Reynolds and INSCRIBED by Nancy Kress at their stories. Also included in this volume are stories by Stephen Baxter, Greg Egan, Peter F. Hamilton, Paul J. McAuley, Ursula Le Guin, Lucius Shepard, Charles Stross, Brian Stableford, Steven Utley, Tananarrive Due, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 2000 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises 'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lv, 744 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket (short tears with associated creasing to dj.). ISBN: 0-312-274653
Book number: 51449
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: short stories, 0312274653
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOZOIS, GARDNER, EDITOR. (MICHAEL SWANWICK, ALASTAIR REYNOLDS, GREGORY BENFORD, IAN MACDONALD, ROBERT REED AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Twenty-fifth (25th) Annual Collection.
New York: St Martin's, (2008.) Book club edition. Thick book - on the cover it says more than 300,000 words of fantastic fiction. Includes stories by Greg Egan, Steven Baxter, Michael Swanwick, Pat Cadigan, James Van Pelt, John Barnes, Bruce Sterling, Alastair Reynolds, Gregory Benford, Ian MacDonald, Robert Reed and many others, as well as a summary of the year and an honorable mention list. lx 788 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 9780312378592
Book number: 52626
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: anthology, 9780312378592
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER, EDITOR. (MICHAEL SWANWICK, CORY DOCTOROW, ALASTAIR REYNOLDS, GREGORY BENFORD, IAN MACDONALD, ROBERT REED AND JIM LAKE, SIGNED.)
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Twenty-fourth (24th) Annual Collection.
New York: St Martin's, (2007.) Book club edition. Thick book - on the cover it says more than 300,000 words of fantastic fiction. Includes stories by Robert Charles Wilson, Kage Baker, Greg Egan, Steven Baxter and many others, as well as a summary of the year and an honorable mention list. SIGNED by Dozois on the title page and also SIGNED by SEVEN authors at their stories: Michael Swanwick, Cory Doctorow, Alastair Reynolds, Gregory Benford, Ian MacDonald, Robert Reed and Jim Lake (signed on table of contents.) xlvii, 784 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 97803123633445
Book number: 51305
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: anthology, 97803123633445
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOZOIS, GARDNER (EDITOR); HAL CLEMENT, ALASTAIR REYNOLDS, KAGE BAKER, BEN BOVA, AND OTHERS (CONTRIBUTORS)
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Seventeenth (17th) Annual Collection
New York: St Martin's, (2000.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Michael Swanwick, Mike Resnick, Hal Clement, Alastair Reynolds, Kage Baker, Ben Bova, Robert Silverberg, Frederik Pohl, Kim Stanley Robinson, Tanith Lee and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1999 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lxii, 766 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312262752
Book number: 52987
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: short stories, 0312262752
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER (EDITOR); SIGNED BY JOHN KESSEL, NANCY KRESS, ROBERT CHARLES WILSON AND, ALASTAIR REYNOLDS.
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Eighteenth (18th) Annual Collection.
New York: St Martin's, (2001.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE authors: on the title page by Dozois and by Nancy Kress, John Kessel, Alastair Reynolds and Robert Charles Wilson at their stories. Also included in this volume are stories by Stephen Baxter, Greg Egan, Peter F. Hamilton, Paul J. McAuley, Ursula Le Guin, Lucius Shepard, Charles Stross, Brian Stableford, Michael Swanwick, Steven Utley, Tananarrive Due, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 2000 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises 'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lv, 744 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-274653
Book number: 49776
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: short stories, 0312274653
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, RICH (EDITOR); SWANWICK, MICHAEL; PURDOM, TOM; LAIN, DOUGLAS; KELLEY, JAMES PATRICKL HALDEMAN, JOE; WALDROP, HOWARD; MCCARTHY, WIL; BOBET, LEAH; REED, ROBERT; VAN PELT, JAMES; ROSENBLUM, MARY; LEIGH, STEPHEN; KAYSEN, DANIEL; REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Science Fiction: The Best of the Year 2006 Edition
Prime Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, front cover bends forward slightly, minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding tight, text unmarked. 2006 Trade Paperback. "The best stories of the year: here is a collection of the best science fiction prose written in 2005, by some of the genre's greatest authors, and selected by Rich Horton, a contributing reviewer to many of the field's most respected magazines. In this volume you'll find stories by James Patrick Kelly, Wil McCarthy, Susan Palwick, Tom Purdom, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick, James Van Pelt, Howard Waldrop, Alastair Reynolds, Ian McDonald, Mary Rosenblum, Stephen Leigh and Joe Haldeman.".
Book number: 1537334
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE, DAVID [ED]; LANGFORD, DAVID, REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR; ET AL
Interzone Science Fiction & Fantasy 54, December 1991
Brighton, David Pringle. 1991, First Edition. Paperback, As new copy. Contains fiction by David Brin, David Langford, Francis Amery, Molly Brown, Sharon M Hall, Alastair Reynolds. Interview with Robert Rankin. Very Good.
Book number: 22132
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR.
ABSOLUTION GAP.
London: Gollancz, (2003.) First printing. The final book in the award-winning and highly praised hard science fiction Revelation Space Trilogy. Winner of the British Science Fiction Award 565 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (usual light toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-575-074345
Book number: 52614
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: British Science Fiction Award 0575074345
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Absolution Gap
Penguin, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 756. In the epic conclusion of the Revelation Space trilogy, veteran Clavain and his desperate companions seek refuge on a remote moon, light-years away from the ancient killing machines wreaking havoc on the universe in an attempt to destroy all human life, only to discover that to defeat this horrific enemy, they must forge an uneasy alliance with an. ISBN: 9780441012916. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1454532
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780441012916
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Absolution Gap
Gollancz, 2003. Gollancz, 2003. 1st UK paperback edition. 565pp. large thick 8vo. Very good. faint tanning and some spotting to page edges, prelims and latters. minor scuffing to covers. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾"" tall. Soft Cover. 575074353. Very Good.
Book number: 122850
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: Fantasy & Scifi
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR.
ABSOLUTION GAP.
New York: Ace Books, (2004.) First US printing. The final book in the award-winning and highly praised hard science fiction Revelation Space Trilogy. Winner of the British Science Fiction Award INSCRIBED on the title page To --- all the best. 565 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-441-011586
Book number: 47270
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 0441011586
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Century Rain (Revelation Space)
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0441012906) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed and has a very small closed tear at head end of spine covering. Hardcover is in fine condition, clean and bright. Owner sticker on bep. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 2Z24769
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0441012906
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Century Rain
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9780575083325. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2063154
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780575083325
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Century rain
London, Gollancz, 2004. paperback , 506 pp. 24,6x17 cm. Engelstalig.
Book number: XII-508
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: XII
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Century Rain
London, United Kingdom, Gollancz, 2005. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0575076917 Paperback .
Book number: 053869
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR.
CENTURY RAIN.
New York: Ace Books, (2005.) First US printing (trade edition). The fifth novel by this award winning and highly praised Welsh writer, a stand-alone thriller and a time travel story involving a 23rd century archeologist who discovers a way back to the 20th century.INSCRIBED on the title page To -- - all the best 506 pp. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (corners slightly bumped.) ISBN: 0-441-012906
Book number: 38918
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: time travel, 0441012906
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS ALASTAIR
CENTURY RAIN
Gollancz, 2004. 1st printing. Century Rain is a darkly brilliant love story, set in worlds we think we know but don't."" - Jon Courtenay Grimwood. Paperback. 9780575082496. very good trade paperback.
Book number: FD10.173
GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP¥ 206]
Keywords: 9780575082496
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Century rain
2005. Paperback. Pp: 544. Part hard SF thriller, part interstellar adventure, part noir romance. ISBN: 9780575076914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1875265
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780575076914
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
CHASM CITY.
New York: Ace Books, (2003.) First paperback printing. The author's second book. Sequel to 'Revelation Space.' The once-utopian Chasm City - a domed human settlement on an otherwise inhospitable planet - has been overrun by a virus known as the Melding Plague, capable of infecting any body, organic or computerized. Now, with the entire city corrupted - from its people to the very buildings they inhabit - only the most wretched, grim sort of existence remains. SIGNED on the title page. 694 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 0-441-010644
Book number: 51458
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0441010644
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Chasm City
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-01064-4) . 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 378739
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441010644
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Chasm City.
London, Gollancz, 2001. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Chris Moore. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A crisp, clean copy with just a touch of wear to the extremities.
Book number: 3631
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Chris Moore Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR,
Chasm City.
Victor Gollancz: London, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0575068779. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The author's second book, sequel to Revelation Space.
Book number: 17248
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: 0575068779
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search