ascending
descending
found: 178 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(TARN, NATHANIEL; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; REXROTH, KENNETH; CREELEY, ROBERT; ABISH, WALTER; MCCLURE, MICHAEL; ET AL).
Conjunctions: Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (No. 2 Spring Summer 82).
New York: Conjunctions, (1982). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 228 & [1] pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Co-founding Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, James Purdy, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA).
Book number: 24024
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Edouard Roditi; James Purdy; Nathaniel Tarn; Czeslaw Milosz; Robert Creeley; Michael Mcclure; Walter Abish.
In shopping cart

More information

(TARN, NATHANIEL; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; REXROTH, KENNETH; CREELEY, ROBERT; ABISH, WALTER; MCCLURE, MICHAEL; ET AL).
Conjunctions: Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (No. 2 Spring Summer 82). Edited by Bradford Morrow. Co-Founding Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, James Purdy, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (Usa).
(New York: Conjunctions, 1982). - Octavo, softcover bound in decorative cream & gray wraps. 228 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.
Book number: 23631
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Edouard Roditi; James Purdy; Nathaniel Tarn; Czeslaw Milosz; Robert Creeley; Michael Mcclure; Walter Abish.
In shopping cart

More information

(EVERSON, WILLIAM; HAWKES, JOHN; INGE, WILLIAM; BUECHNER, GEORG; MILLER, HENRY; REXROTH, KENNETH; SWENSON, MAY; ET AL).
Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry.
(New York: New Directions Books, 1950). - Large octavo, pink cloth backed with black cloth. The binding is lightly bumped. The spine is rubbed & lightly spotted. xix, [i], 556 & [8] pages. 7 full-page black-and-white illustrations of sculptures by Michael Lekakis. The top corners of the leaves in the first half of the book are lightly bumped. Very good.
Book number: 16206
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Prose; Anthology; Poets; Playwrights; Novelists; Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry; Sculptor; Michael Lekakis; William Everson; John Hawkes; William Inge; Georg Buechner; May Swenson; Kenneth Rexroth; Henry Miller.
In shopping cart

More information

BERKMAN, ALEXANDER; REXROTH, KENNETH (INTRODUCTION BY)
Prison Memoirs of an Anarchist
Pittsburgh, Frontier Press. 1970, First edition thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 538 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. facsims, ports.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Rare edition, with an introduction by poet Kenneth Rexroth. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 047696
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

BARTLETT, ELIZABETH; REXROTH, KENNETH (INTRODUCTION)
Address in Time
Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, Dufour Editions. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802312713) Maroon Cloth. Book, 95pp. Inscribed by Bartlett " with admiration & affection" for Czech poet & prolific multi-lingual translator Ewald Osers. Short closed tear (2cm.) at head of dust jacket's rear panel. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A115682
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0802312713 Poetry Signed American Womens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES, PAUL, SPENDER, STEPHEN, MILLER, HENRY, REXROTH, KENNETH, WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE, WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS, BORGES, JORGE LUIS, BOSQUET, ALAIN, HAWKES, JOHN, GENET, JEAN
New Directions Eleven
New York: New Directions, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards..
Book number: 015985
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, LEE (EDITED BY); REXROTH, KENNETH (FOREWORD BY)
20 Times in the Same Place: An Anthology of Santa Barbara Poetry
Carpinteria, CA, Painted Cave Books. 1973. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1 v. (unpaged) illus. ports.; 20 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Light spotting/outside wraps, otherwise tight & clean. Very Good.
Book number: 010649
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: X: Californiana
In shopping cart

More information

LEVERTOV. DENISE/REXROTH. KENNETH/WILLIAMS. WILLIAM CARLOS
Penguin Modern Poets 9.
London, Penguin. 1968, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 117 pages, small name on flyleaf, pages a little browned, otherwise very good. box 56. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 67744
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

DEFOE, DANIEL; REXROTH, KENNETH (AFTERWORD BY).
Moll Flanders.
New American Library, New York: 1964. Softcover. Good condition. Classic novel of a woman's struggle for survival amid the harsh social realities of her time. Includes the story of a woman who marries her own brother. A picaresque novel.
¶ 317 pages.
Book number: 18488X1
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 378]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Picaresque Novels Incest 18th Century English Literature).
In shopping cart

More information

(DURRELL, LAWRENCE). REXROTH, KENNETH, (EDIT.)
THE NEW BRITISH POETS. An Anthology.
New York, New Directions n.d. [1949]. 1949, 1st Edition. (Durrell, Lawrence). Rexroth, Kenneth, (Edit.) THE NEW BRITISH POETS. An Anthology. New York: New Directions, n.d. [1949]. First Edition. An important post-WW II anthology giving light to the work of 'new' British poets Lawrence Durrell, Laurie Lee, Stephen Spender, Dylan Thomas, Julian Symons, G.S. Fraser, Denise Levertov et al. 8vo. 312 pp. A very good or better copy, boards somewhat faded, small bump to the bottom edge of the front board, in 1/4 black cloth over green paper, gilt titles to the spine, in a very good, slightly tanned neatly price-clipped dustwrapper with a few tiny nicks and miniscule tears. With an Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth.
Book number: 31428
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Anais Nin, Lawrence Durrell & Henry Miller
In shopping cart

More information

EVERSON, WILLIAM [BROTHEE ANTONINUS]; INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH REXROTH
The Residual Years, Poems 1934-1948 the Pre-Catholic Poetry of Brother Antoninus
New York: New Directions, 1968. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light cover wear. Tight binding, unmarked text. 238 pages. Includes all the verse of the celebrated San Francisco poet written before his crisis of religious faith.. Very Good .
Book number: 011532
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: All
In shopping cart

More information

EVERSON, WILLIAM (FOREWARD BY ALLAN CAMPO, INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH REXROTH, AFTERWORD BY BILL HOTCHKISS)
The Residual Years : Poems 1934-1948
Santa Rosa, CA , Black Sparrow Press , 1997 . Paperback. Reprint. Volume one of "The Crooked Lines of God" trilogy. Originally published as "The Pre-Catholic Poetry of Brother Antoninus". Includes selection of uncollected and unpublished poems and biographical notes in appendices. 383 pp. Light rippling to covers. Light thumbing. VERY GOOD .
Book number: 65115
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: Brother Antoninus Spiritual Poetry Christian Poetry Nature Poetry 20th Century American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHLIN, J. (ED.) REXROTH, KENNETH, SNYDER, GARY ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS).
New Directions 26: An International Anthology of Prose & Poetry.
New Directions, 1973. 1973, F. First Printing. 184 pp. 12mo, card covers. VG copy with some edge-wear and light creasing.
Book number: 4660
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Beat
Keywords: Beat
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE HITCHCOCK, ED. (ALBERT GOLDBARTH; BORIS PASTERNAK; WENDELL BERRY; KENNETH REXROTH; PHILIP BOOTH).
Kayak 37.
Santa Cruz:, Kayak Press,, 1975., First edition. Paperback. 68 pp. Poems by Albert Goldbarth, Boris Pasternak, Wendell Berry, Kenneth Rexroth, Philip Booth , Dobyns, Spivack and many others. Varied papers, most heavily toned. Dampstaining to spine area and a portion of foreedge not affecting text, good or better in stapled wrappers..
Book number: 5811
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

HALPERT, STEPHEN AND RICHARD JOHNS, EDITORS. KENNETH REXROTH, INTRODUCTION
A Return to Pagany: The History, Correspondence, and Selections from a Little Magazine, 1929-1932
Boston, Beacon, 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in dust jacket with light wear.
Book number: b21974
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

[REXROTH, KENNETH] HAMALIAN, LINDA
A Life of Kenneth Rexroth
NY: Norton, 1991. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 21017
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: Gender, gay & women's studies 0393029441
In shopping cart

More information

(REXROTH, KENNETH). HARTZELL, JAMES; AND ZUMWINKLE, RICHARD.
Kenneth Rexroth: A Checklist of His Published Writings. With a Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell.
L.A.: Friends of the UCLA Library, 1967. - Octavo, light gray printed wraps. Soiled; front wrap & title page dampstained). 67 pp. Illustrated in B&W. Good. Signed by Rexroth on the front wrap. The signature is slightly fuzzy due to the dampstaining.
Book number: 6752
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). (Poetry). Kenneth Rexroth: A Checklist of His Published Writings. With a Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. (Rexroth, Kenneth). Hartzell, James; and Zumwinkle, Richard.
In shopping cart

More information

[REXROTH, KENNETH]. HARTZELL, JAMES. ZUMWINKLE, RICHARD.- COMPILERS POWELL, LAWRENCE CLARK - FOREWORD.,
KENNETH REXROTH. A Checklist of His Published Writings.
Los Angeles: Friends of the UCLA Libarary, University of California, 1967. 9-1/4" x 6". 68 pp. Grey paper wrappers with dark blue title lettering printed to front wrapper and spine., A VG+ copy. Has several photographic images and facsimilies.
Book number: 36012
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

[REXROTH, KENNETH. 1905 - 1982]. HARTZELL, JAMES & ZUMWINKLE, RICHARD - COMPILERS. POWELL, LAWRENCE CLARK - CONTRIBUTOR.,
KENNETH REXROTH. A Checklist of his Published Writings.
Los Angeles: Friends of the UCLA Library, 1967. 8vo. 1st edition. 67, [1 (blank)] pp. Grey printed wrappers., Nr Fine (slt bump to spine base). Illustrated.
Book number: 33005
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

HEARN, LAFCADIO; REXROTH, KENNETH (INTRODUCTION)
The Buddhist Writings of Lafcadio Hearn
Santa Barbara, Ross-Erikson. 1977. (ISBN: 0915520052). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding. A clean, unmarked copy. xxvi, 303pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, lightly scuffed, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012733
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Hearn Lafcadio 1850 1904 Philosophy 0915520052
In shopping cart

More information

HEARN, LAFCADIO; REXROTH, KENNETH (EDITOR).
The Buddhist Writings of Lafcadio Hearn.
London Wildwood Books, 1981. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased & faded. 303 pp. A selection from the writings of the Greek-American who lived in Japan for many years, marrying a Japanese wife, and assuming Japanese citizenship. ISBN: 0704504219.
Book number: 10391
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: eastern religions, buddhism, asia, japan 0704504219
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER HENRY WITH INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH REXROTH
Nights of Love and Laughter
New York, Signet. 1955, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 gram rate) light rubbing to spine joints, tidy clean copy, 143+1pp advert, Signet 1246, very small pen price top left corner. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007208
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: American Literature Henry Miller Beat Beatnik Vintage Paperback Collectable
In shopping cart

More information

REXROTH KENNETH
An Autobiographical Novel
England: Whittet Books, 1977. 0905483006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0905483006. Whittet Books 1977; The authors own story of how he grew up to be poet, painter and intellectual bon viveur, good to very good in dust jacket; 367 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10800
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0905483006 America
In shopping cart

More information

REXROTH KENNETH
The Homestead Called Damascus.
New York, New Directions, nd.. Original Wraps. Wraps. Some marks & overall soiling to wraps. Good copy.
Book number: 1780
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

REXROTH, KENNETH AND LING CHUNG, TRANSLATORS/EDITORS. (LI CH'ING-CHAO.)
Li Ch'ing-Chao: Complete Poems.
New Directions, New York, 1979, first edition.. 118 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover (cloth spine with gold lettering and banding, paper-covered boards with calligraphy) - clear mylar dust jacket. ISBN 0811207447 The tz'u poetry of the Sung dynasty woman poet Li Ch'ing-chao. Includes a biography and extensive notes. Previous owner's bookplate on fron pastedown and chop (stamp) on free front endpaper, foxing marks on top of textblock - a few tiny marks on fore-edge also, minor edge wear. Mylar dust jacket has light rubbing, small p i e c e m i ssing from rear corner, minor damage elsewhere. Very Good-/Good.
Book number: 21108
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Li Ch'ing-Chao, Chinese Poets, Women, Sung Dynasty, Tz'u, Lyrics, China, Literature, Biography, Nature, Flowers, Youth, Loneliness, Exile, Death, Politics, Mysticism, Old Age.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search