ascending
descending
found: 16 books

 -
WARNICKE, RETHA M.
The Marrying of Anne of Cleves Royal Protocol in Tudor England
London, England: Cambridge University Press, 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521770378. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The covers of the book have some lightish finger dirt & spotting (looks like someone took the dust jacket off & held the book without thinking about what was on his/her hands at the time). Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The rear endpaper has several small brownish spots of discoloration. There is one similar spot to the frontispiece & also the title page. Overall, a very nice, solid copy, but with a few minor cosmetic flaws. "On 6 January 1540 Henry VIII married Anne of Cleves, his fourth wife but only his second foreign-born one, with the goal of siring more male children to secure the succession. It was so expected a practice for a monarch to select a foreign bride, as Henry did in 1509 and 1540, that Erasmus felt it necessary to warn against these unions in The Education of a Christian Prince, which was published in 1516.". Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 22026
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: 0521770378 British History Retha M. Warnicke Royal England British Royal history Anne of Cleves Henry VIII England Tudor England British Isles
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.
The Marrying of Anne of Cleves: Royal Protocol in Early Modern England
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 343 pp. Illustrated with 16 b/w plates and one color frontspiece. Minor shelf wear and scratches to covers. Otherwise nice copy. Very good plus. (ISBN: 0521770378).. Good
Book number: 202128
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: 0521770378
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.
The marrying of Anne of Cleves : royal protocol in early modern England.
New York : Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. No dustjacket. xiv, 343 p., [16] p. of plates. 25 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521770378
Book number: #222508
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos, MEDIEVAL STUDIES *, *. 0521770378
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.
The marrying of Anne of Cleves : royal protocol in early modern England.
New York : Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xiv, 343 p., [16] p. of plates. 25 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521770378
Book number: #227069
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: doos, MEDIEVAL STUDIES *, *. 0521770378
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.:
THE MARRYING OF ANNE OF CLEVES. Royal protocol in early modern England.
(Cambridge), Cambridge Univ. Press, (2000). Cloth, fine in d/w, colour frontispiece, map, genealogical tables, illust., pp. xiv, 343. ISBN 0 521 77037 8.
Book number: 84163
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: England royalty Anne of Cleves Henry VIII the eighth marriage nobility Queens biography
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE RETHA M. PROF.
The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn : Family Politics at the Court of Henry VIII
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1991. Pb, in-8, xi + 326 pp. 29 illustrations in BW, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Professor Warnicke (1939) is an expert on politics and protocol at the Tudor Court. W. believes that Anne Boleyn was born in 1507; she does not believe that AB had small deformities (this legend started after her death and is not proven by facts or eyewitnesses); in her view AB's execution was orchestrated by the King himself and his advisors. Good
Book number: 19890304
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: HIST GBR
Keywords: Cromwell
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.
The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2007. Reprint. 8vo, 326pp. Near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark.
¶ Canto edition.
Book number: 75453
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.
The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn: Family Politics at the Court of Henry VIII
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press; Canto Editions. 1991. (ISBN: 0521406773) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 326 pp. ports. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. Very Good.
Book number: 052823
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0521406773
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE RETHA M. PROF.
The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn : Family Politics at the Court of Henry VIII
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover, ill. dj, in-8, xi + 326 pp. 29 illustrations in BW, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Professor Warnicke (1939) is an expert on politics and protocol at the Tudor Court. W. believes that Anne Boleyn was born in 1507; she does not believe that AB had small deformities (this legend started after her death and is not proven by facts or eyewitnesses); in her view AB's execution was orchestrated by the King himself and his advisors. Very good
Book number: 19890273
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: HIST GBR
Keywords: Cromwell
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.
The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn Family Politics at the Court of Henry VIII
Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. 8vo. 338 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S247. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 58820
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.:
The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn. Family politics at the court of Henry Viii.
Cambridge University Press, Reprinted 2003 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), xi, 326pp, Illustrated.
Book number: 11936
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1488]
Keywords: Tudor Politics & Government, Anne Boleyn, 9780521406772
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.
The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn: Family Politics at the Court of Henry VIII
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521370000). Hb, 8vo. pp. 326, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A01678
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British Royalty 0521370000
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.
William Lambarde. Elizabethan Antiquary, 1536-1601.
Phillimore, 1973. Hard Cover. 0850330777 188 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
Book number: 011401
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0850330777 World History
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA
William Lambarde: Elizabethan Antiquary 1536-1601
GB, Phillimore. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0850330777). Hardback. AN EX LIBRARY BOOK WITH TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. In a loose polythene protector. VG/VG DW.
Book number: kb155A.003
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: World History 0850330777
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M.
William Lambarde; Elizabethan Antiquary 1536-1601
Published by Phillimore and Co. Ltd., Shopwyke Hall, Chichester, Sussex First Edition 1973. Sussex 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0850330777. Contains [xv] 188 printed pages of text with illustrated frontispiece and three monochrome illustrations throughout, cream end papers, advertisement for this book by the publishers loosely enclosed. Label to the front free end paper, a few tape traces to the end papers, no wear to the covers at all. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 56424
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: KENT
In shopping cart

More information

WARNICKE, RETHA M. (SIGNED).
Women of the English Renaissance and Reformation. Contributions in Women's Studies, Number 38.
Westport CT:, Greenwood,, 1983.. Hardcover. 0313236119. Signed, Inscribed and Dated in Year of Publication By Retha M. Warnike. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition with Gilt Lettering Spine and Cover, Minimal Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. Viii, 228 Pp..
Book number: 23063
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: England Signed 0313236119
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search