ascending
descending
found: 435 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DESCARTES RENÉ) - COUDERC C.
Nouveaux documents sur la situation de fortune de la famille de René Descartes.
"Bibliothčque de l'Ecole des Chartes, Paris _1918, 16x24,5cm, broché." "Edition originale. Curieux ouvrage recensant l'état de fortune de l'illustre philosophe. Bel exemplaire malgré une petite déchirure marginale sans manque affectant le premier plat. - Bibliothčque de l'Ecole des Chartes, Paris _1918, 16x24,5cm, broché. "
Book number: 6638
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP„ 5122]
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENE.
Discourse On Method And Meditations On First Philosophy.
Hackett Publishing Company, Indianapolis / Cambridge: 1993. Softcover. Reading copy. Contains Donald Cress's completely revised translation of the Meditations (from the corrected Latin edition) and recent corrections to Discourse on Method, bringing this version even closer to Descartes's original, while maintaining the clear and accessible style of a classic teaching edition. The new version of Cress's translation of Descartes's Meditations has attained an unusually high degree of readability. . . and, at the same time, of fidelity to the original. This combination . . . makes the work especially suitable for classrooom use. - Roger Ariew and Marjorie Grene, Virginia Polytechnic Institute
¶ 105 pages.
Book number: 71351X1
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 462]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Rene Descartes, Meditations, Discourse on Method, Philosophy, Donald Cress, God, Mind). 0872201724
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENE.
Discourse On Method And The Meditations.
Penguin Books, London: 1979. Softcover. Reading copy.
¶ 186 pages.
Book number: 36485X1
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 330]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Rene Descartes). 0140442065
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENE; VEITCH, JOHN (TRANSLATED); LINDSAY, A. D. (INTRODUCTION)
A Discourse On Method.
E. P. Dutton, New York: 1929. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Descartes is recognized as the fore most philosopher of his age, and his writings influenced Hegal, Sartre, Spinoza, Leibniz, and Locke.
¶ 254+ pages.
Book number: 16990X1
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1980]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, RenŽ Descartes, Knowledge, Material Things, Reasoning ).
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES,RENÉ.
Meditations.
Publiées par Charles Adam & Paul Tannery. Traduction franēaise. Co-édition avec le Centre Nat.de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris, 1982, Librairie Philosophique Coll.Oeuvres de Descartes,IX-1 cm.17x25, pp.X,252, br.
Book number: 134473
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2151]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENE.
The Philosophical Writings Of Descartes - Volume II.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1990. Softcover. Good condition. This new translation is designed as a replacement for the old but still widely used translation by Elizabeth Haldane and G. R. T. Ross. . . . Unlike the Haldane and Ross edition which was translated from a composite text based on both the French and Latin editions, th present translation is made from the Latin text alone, with significant changes in the French edition indicated in the footnotes. This is clearly more satisfactory. The translation is generally accurate, and is neither excessively free nor excessively literal...There is little doubt that this will become the standard translation of Descartes' philosophical writings, and it deserves a warm welcome. - French Studies Translated into English from the Latin by John Cottingham, Robert Stoothoff and Dugald Murdoch. Includes an Index.
¶ 428 pages.
Book number: 30980X1
USD 43.70 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 27.75 | JP„ 3394]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (John Cottingham, Robert Stoothoffm, Cause, Cogito, Dugald Murdoch, Rene Descartes, Meditations, Ideas, Body, Philosophy, Thought, Doubt, Essence, Nature, Sense, Reality, God, Dreams, Thomas Hobbes, Pierre Gassendi, Antoine Arnauld, Will, Soul, Reality,
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENE; HALDANE, ELIZABETH; ROSS, G. R. T. (TRANSLATED BY).
The Philosophical Works Of Descartes, Volume Two.
Dover Publications, New York: 1955. Softcover. Reading copy. Small triangualar area on backcover has been clipped off. Contains seven sets of objections propounded by contemporary philosophers and theologians to Descartes's Meditations on the First Philosophy, together with Descartes's replies to each. Translated in English by Elizabeth S. Haldane and G. R. T. Ross. Includes an Index.
¶ 380 pages.
Book number: 7351X1
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1666]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Rene Descartes, Meditations, Ideas, Philosophy, Thought, Doubt, Essence, Nature, Sense, Reality, God, Dreams, Thomas Hobbes, Gassendi, Arnauld, Elizabeth Haldane).
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENE; LAFLEUR, LAURENCE J. (INTRODUCTION & NOTES).
Philosophical Essays: Discourse On Method; Meditations; Rules For The Direction Of The Mind.
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis/New York: 1964. Softcover. Good condition. Includes Descartes' works that are mainly concerned with philosophy. Translated into English from the original French text and later revised to take into consideration the Latin text of 1644 by Laurence J. Lafleur.
¶ 236 pages.
Book number: 65403X1
USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP„ 831]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Rene Descartes, Laurence J. Lafleur, Philosophy, Discourse on Method, Meditations, Rules for the Direction of the Mind).
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES,RENÉ.
I principi della filosofia.
Trad.di P.Cristofolini. Torino, 1992, Bollati Boringhieri Ed. Coll.I Classici,5. cm.15x21, pp.515, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 56293
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1332]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES,RENÉ.
Principia Philosophiae.
Publiées par Charles Adam & Paul Tannery. Paris, 1982, Librairie Philosophique J.Vrin Coll.Oeuvres de Descartes,VIII cm.17x25, pp.XVIII,353, br.
Book number: 134471
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2151]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENE; DE SPINOZA, BENEDICT; GOTTFRIED, WILHELM; FREIHERR, VON LEIBNIZ.
The Rationalists: Rene Descartes, Benedict De Spinoza, Gottfried Wilhelm, Freiherr Von Leibniz.
A Doubleday Dolphin Book, New York. Softcover. Reading Copy. Contained in this volume are the five works, complete, that present the essential statements of rationalism's three greatest figures: Rene Descartes, who began it; Spinoza, who epitomized it; and Leibniz, who gave it its last serious expression. Discourse on Method / Meditations translated by John Veitch, Ethics translated by R. H. M. Elwes, Discourse on metaphysics and The Monadology translated by George Montgomery, with Revisions by Albert R. Chandler.
¶ 471 pages.
Book number: 9292X1
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP„ 582]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Rationalism, Rene Descartes, Baruch Benedict De Spinoza, Gottfried Leibniz, Rationalists, Freiherr, John Veitch, George Montgomery).
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES,RENÉ.
La ricerca della verità mediante il lume naturale.
A cura di Ettore Lojacono. Roma, 2002, Ed.Riuniti cm.14,5x21, pp.231, br.con bandelle,cop.fig.
Book number: 81117
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1229]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES,RENÉ.
Tutte le lettere 1619-1650.
A cura di Giulia Belgioioso. Con la collaboraz.di Igor Agostini, Francesco Marrone e altri. Testo in francese, latino e olandese. Milano, 2005, Bompiani Ed. Coll.Il Pensiero Occidentale. cm.16x22, pp.LVIII,3104, alcuni grafici leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 84008
€  43.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.71 | £UK 36 | JP„ 4404]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

ANSCOMBE, ELIZABETH AND PETER THOMAS GEACH (TRANSLATORS AND EDITORS) RENE DESCARTES.
Descartes Philosophical Writings.
London: Nelson / Open University, 1972. Reprint Paperback. 0177120371. 303pp. Includes bibliography and chronology. Covers are browned. Internal front hinge is beginning to split but binding is currently sound. Neat pencil annotation. Reading copy only.
Book number: 4234
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP„ 245]
Keywords: Rene Descartes Elizabeth Anscombe philosophy 0177120371
In shopping cart

More information

ANSCOMBE, ELIZABETH; GEACH, PETER THOMAS; DESCARTES, RENE
Descartes, Philospohical Writings
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1959. Hard Cover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 303 p. Introduction by Alexandre Koyre. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has the remains of an old price sticker on the spine. Includes Meditations on First Philosophy; Objections and Replies, the Third Set; Rules for the Direction of the Mind; Principles of Philosophy; The Dioptrics.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 301578
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENÉ -. BROCKDORFF, CAY VON.
Descartes und die Fortbildung der kartesianischen Lehre.
München, Reinhardt, 1923. 1 Porträt. 225 S. OLwd mit OU. (Kafka/Geschichte der Philosophie in Einzeldarstellungen, Abt. 4, Band 16/17). Frisches Exemplar.
Book number: 14829AB
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1741]
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENÉ - BROCKDORFF, BARON CAY V.
Descartes und die Fortbildung der kartesianischen Lehre.
München, Reinhardt, 1923. 226 S. Mit Portrait. Orig.-Halbleinwand. (Geschichte der Philosophie in Einzeldarstellungen, Abt. IV, Band 16/17). Einband wenig gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 32531AB
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

BUCHENAU, ARTUR; DESCARTES, RENÉ
René Descartes' Regulae ad directionem ingenii. Nach der Original-Ausgabe von 1701.
Leipzig, Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1907, wrappers (rebound), 8vo, iv+66 pp., dieses Schrift gehört zu den posthum herausgegebenen Opuscula Posthuma Physica et Mathematica (1701); fair condition.
Book number: 8658
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Descartes, Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

[RENÉ DESCARTES] CHARPENTIER, T.V. (INTROD.)
Discours de la méthode (Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books)
London and New York: George Routledge and Sons Ltd., n.d.. Hard bound, half leather with marbled boards, volume from the Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books Series, edition not stated, marbled endpapers, five raised spine bands, 133pp. Ex-library copy. Front hinge broken and corners and edges quite heavily rubbed. Front fly also missing. Still a handsome volume but probably best described as fair only or perhaps a binding copy. 390 grams.
Book number: 24482
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: Descartes Discours Méthode
In shopping cart

More information

COTTINGHAM, JOHN [RENÉ DESCARTES 1596-1650]
Descartes [The Great Philosophers Series]
Published by Phoenix House, The Orion Publishing Group Ltd., 5 Upper Saint Martin's Lane, London First Edition 1997. London 1997. Brand new paperback. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 58 printed pages of text. Unmarked copy in Fine condition. ISBN 0753802058
Book number: 57648
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSON, ANDRE & DESCARTES, RENE
Descartes: sa vie, son oeuvre.
France: Presses Universitaires De France, 1957. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions. Spine creased, cover faded, pages aged, though a good reading copy. 148 pages, bibliography. In the 'Philosophes' series. Text in French. (Livre broché en état acceptable. Le dos est froissé, la couverture un peu decolorée et les pages vieillies. Sans inscriptions). Good.
Book number: 28899
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Metaphysics Morals Rene Descartes
In shopping cart

More information

DEKARTS RENE [DESCARTES RENE] (& RITUPS TULKOJIS ARNIS, ED.)
Meditacijas par pirmo filozofiju [Les méditations métaphysiques]
Riga, Liepnieks & Ritups, 2008. xxv + 703pp. 22cm. in the series "Ad fontes" vol.7, hardcover (cart.), VG, [bilingual: Latin-Latvian]
Book number: F66649
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP„ 7682]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy Descartes Cartesianisme
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENÉ.
Abhandlung über die Methode des richtigen Vernunftgebrauchs und der wissenschaftlichen Wahrheitsforschung. Übersetzt von Ludwig Fischer.
Leipzig, Reclam, o.J. (ca. 1890). 12mo. 96 S. Mit Porträt. Orig.-Leinwand mit Goldprägung. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 32641AB
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1229]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENE
Ausgewählte Schriften
Reclam . Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU033832
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 614]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENÉ; VLOEMANS, ANTOON
Beginselen der Wijsbegeerte. Vertaald en ingeleid door Antoon Vloemans.
Rotterdam, De Voorpost, 1937, paperbound, 8vo, 47 pp., good condition (nette onderstrepingen in de tekst in rood potlood).
Book number: 11696
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 512]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Descartes, wijsbegeerte, filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search