| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
The poison belt. Being an account of another amazing adventure of Professor Challenger Bison Books, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 93. "Nothing could be done. The thing was universal and beyond our human knowledge or control. It was death for young and old, for weak and strong, for rich and poor, without hope or possibility of escape." Just returned from his famous adventure in the Lost World, the resourceful Professor George Challenger faces his greatest danger yet: Earth will pass through a belt of poisonous ether, and mankind might not survive. As the poison enters the atmosphere, terror and madness sweep the globe. Cities are wracked by riots, societies crumble, and soon all communication ceases. Professor Challenger and his friends, barricaded in a sealed room, can only watch their planet die. The Poison Belt stands as one of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's finest stories. A first-rate sequel to The Lost World, this novel continues the adventures of one of the most memorable characters in speculative fiction. Brilliant, witty, insufferable, and blessed with a booming voice and a huge black beard, Professor George Challenger is an eccentric and able champion of the human race. ISBN: 9780803266346. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U465235 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780803266346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The poison belt. Being an account of another amazing adventure of Professor Challenger Bison Books, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 93. "Nothing could be done. The thing was universal and beyond our human knowledge or control. It was death for young and old, for weak and strong, for rich and poor, without hope or possibility of escape." Just returned from his famous adventure in the Lost World, the resourceful Professor George Challenger faces his greatest danger yet: Earth will pass through a belt of poisonous ether, and mankind might not survive. As the poison enters the atmosphere, terror and madness sweep the globe. Cities are wracked by riots, societies crumble, and soon all communication ceases. Professor Challenger and his friends, barricaded in a sealed room, can only watch their planet die. The Poison Belt stands as one of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's finest stories. A first-rate sequel to The Lost World, this novel continues the adventures of one of the most memorable characters in speculative fiction. Brilliant, witty, insufferable, and blessed with a booming voice and a huge black beard, Professor George Challenger is an eccentric and able champion of the human race. ISBN: 9780803266346. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U133273 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780803266346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die göttlichen Schwestern, Die Tielmark - Chroniken 1 Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, München guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3442241294. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU353297 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prince of Fire and Ashes New York: Tor Books, 2002. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; Tielmaran Chronicles; Vol. 3; 477 pp; Book 3 of the Tielmaran Chronicles.. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 16484 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Fiction - Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Science Series Katya Reimann 0312860099 Fiction - Fantasy and Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRINCE OF FIRE AND ASHES - Tielmaran Chronicles 4 Tor, 2003. 1st printing. What price freedom? That is the question that plagues Gaultry Blas. Blessed by the twin goddesses she has the magic of the ""common brood"". Paperback. 0812549368. fine paperback. Book number: FD10.607 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 0812549368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prince of Fire and Ashes (Tielmaran Chronicles, Book 3) Tor Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312860099. First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1006054 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0312860099 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prince of Fire and Ashes Tor, 2002. Hardcover. Pp: 480. Magic, gods, and history build to a stunning climax in Katya Reimann's Tielmaran Chronicles. Tielmark's free prince sits imperiled by the relentless conspiracies of the neighboring Bissanty Empire. Sorceress Gaultry Blas, blessed by Tielmaran's goddess-twins, returns to her homeland yearning for peace, but instead discovers a conspiracy of evil magics. The coven of witches sworn to defend the prince's crown have gathered to attend the dying Duchess of Melaudiere, who protects their throne's unborn heir. They also have an unpleasant truth: In years past, the witches failed their oath to Tielmark. If they fail again, their lives and those of their descendants will be lost. Forest-born Gaultry, tuned more to action than politics, navigates tricky court intrigue and is determined to work with the Common Brood witches to break the ancient Bissanty claims. But Gaultry is stalked by a hidden Tielmaran-born enemy who is bent on shattering Bissanty chains at any cost. This enemy has waited fifty years for the alignment of the stars that will allow Tielmark's prince ascent to a kingly throne. She will not let Gaultry get in her way-for this enemy has been planning from before Gaultry's birth how to stop her. From the intricate infighting of Tielmark's court to the barren sun-bleached battlegrounds at Tielmark's farthest border, Gaultry must call on her magic, courage, and spirit to overcome the obstacles to her realm's rightful kingship. When the great treachery is finally exposed in a brutal endgame played out under Tielmark's towering border mountains, Gaultry and members of the Common Brood will call upon their deepest powers to crown a king-or kill the hopes of their kingless realm. ISBN: 9780312860097. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U463635 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780312860097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRINCE OF FIRE AND ASHES (TIELMARAN CHRONICLES, BOOK 3) New York, Tor Books 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 0312860099 ¶ 1.5 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 480 pages Book number: 45949 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: Scifi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Prince of Fire and Ashes (Tielmaran Chronicles, Book 3) Tor Books, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. '() The final volume of the Tielmaran Chronicles, in which a collision of magic, gods, and history build to a stunning, satisfying climaxIn her acclaimed debut novel, Wind from a Foreign Sky, Katya Reimann introduced us to the land of Tielmark where a prince sits on Tielmarks throne, imperiled by the relentless conspiracies of the neighboring Bissanty Empire. In A Tremor in the Bitter Earth, Gaultry Blas adventured into Bissanty, uncovering the depths of its evil, as well as the ancient strength of its claims on her homeland. Now, in Prince of Fire and Ashes, the conflict returns to Tielmark as Gaultry, along with the coven of witches sworn to protect the Princes crown, seeks once and forever to break those ancient claims.Gaultry thinks she knows her enemy, but another, older enemy has waited fifty yearsliving in secrecy and honing cruel intentsfor the alignment of the stars that will enable an ancient plot. Gaultry struggles to resolve Tielmarks internal conflicts even as she trie'''' ID: mon0000083343 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000083343 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Reimann, Katya, Epic, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tielmaran Chronicles: Wind from a Foreign Sky; A Tremor in the Bitter Earth; Prince of Fire and Ashes; All 3 Volumes New York, Tom Doherty. 2002. (ISBN: 0812549368) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. All three volumes of this fantasy trilogy, publisheed between 1997-2002. All books solid and tight, only volume 2 has a small tear on lower edge of the back cover, otherwise clean and unmarked copies, with lightly creased and rubbed covers, probably only read once. 731gr. Very Good. Book number: 008359 AUD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.93 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3728] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction; Fantasy Novel; Futuristic; Supernatural; Magical Enchantment; Magic; Mystical; General Fiction; A1 0812549368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A TREMOR IN THE BITTER EARTH - Tielmaran Chronicles 2 Tor, 1999. 1st print. It is time for celebration in Tielmark, at long last free from the rule of the powerful Bissanty empire. Paperback. 0812549341. fine paperback. Book number: FG10.455 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0812549341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tremor in the Bitter Earth (Tielmaran Chronicles/Katya Reiman, Bk 2) Tor Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312860080. First American edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 1998. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 5009836 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0312860080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tremor in the Bitter Earth, Book 2 of the Tielmaran Chronicles Tor, 1998. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Book number: 033971 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tremor in the Bitter Earth. New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. First edition / First printing. Hardcover, boards in dust jacket. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 5252 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tremor in the Bitter Earth U. S. A. Tor. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 0812549341) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight, clean and solid copy, in very good condition, with lightly yellowed pages near edges, some creasing to spine, light general edgewear and price on back cover blacked out. Very Good. Book number: 110367 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Fantasy Novel Fantasy Series Futuristic Supernatural Magical Enchantment Magic Mystical Heroic Fantasy Heroes Conquerors Other World Fantasy Realms of Magic Lost Kingdoms Spiritual Quest Science Fiction Sf Sci-Fi 0812549341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WIND FROM A FOREIGN SKY - Tielmaran Chronicles 1 Tor, 1997. 1st printing. Gaultry Blas enjoyed the simple pastoral life of a hedge witch, where her most daunting task is to purchase supplies. But her peaceful life is shattered when she becomes entangled in an ancient prophecy. Paperback. 0812549333. fine paperback. Book number: FD10.074 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0812549333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wind from a Foreign Sky NY: Tor Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312860072. First Printing; 1.26 x 8.03 x 5.67 Inches; 379 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 173867 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0312860072 Science Fiction Fantasy * | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wind from a Foreign Sky New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312860072). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. A clean, crisp copy. 379pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Book 1 of the Tielmaran Chronicles. Fine/Fine. Book number: 024876 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy 0312860072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wind from a Foreign Sky, Book 1 of the Tielmaran Chronicles (Signed). New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1996. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Katya on the title page. A crisp clean copy. Book number: 4913 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wind from a Foreign Sky, Book 1 of the Tielmaran Chronicles (Signed). New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1996. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Katya on the title page. A crisp, clean copy. Book number: 4063 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wind From a Foreign Sky: Book 1 of the Tielmaran Chronicles. New York. TOR. 1996. Book club edition. 8vo. 379 pp. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. ¶ Author's first novel. Jacket art by Ed Gazsi. Book number: 10026 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wind from a Foreign Sky. New York, New York, U.S.A., Tor Books, 1996. First Printing (ISBN: 0312860072) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. DJ has touch of scuffing. Blue boards show no wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 011853 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: FICTION FANTASY | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WANDERER (RULERS OF HYLOR) New York, Tor Books 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 0312874057 ¶ 1.3 x 9.5 x 6.48 Inches; 400 pages Book number: 45945 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Scifi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |