ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BEZZANT REGINALD, PRIDHAM POOLE REGINALD
The promise of Ezekiel's city
Jarrold & Sons Ltd Norwich, 1952, 126 .pp, hard cover, 19 x 13 cm. Roestvlekjes/Foxing/Taches de rouille/Rostfleckig. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 293899&295F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

BEZZANT, REGINALD, & REGINALD POOLE PRIDHAM.
The Promise of Ezekial's City.
Norwich Jarrold & Sons Ltd, 1952. 1st ed. Size [126pp, index, charts, several illustr & floor plans] Dust jacket lightly soiled & with edgewear & several small chips up to 1/2 inch, front flap reattached using tape on inside. Blue cloth hardboards with white lettering on spine, page ends lightly soiled, owner signature in ink on front free end, bright & tight copy, Good
Book number: 005756-chroldt
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Christian religion; Biblical studies; Ezekial; prophecy;
In shopping cart

More information

BEZZANT,REGINALD & PRIDHAM,REGINALD POOLE
THE PROMISE OF EZEKIEL'S CITY
1st.Jarrold & Sons, 1952 Find out what the Seven Pillars of Wisdom are, ready for the Second Coming. 126pp.with b/w illustrations inc.frontis. Some rubbing to covers, some very light browning to end papers but o/w a good+ hardback copy in worn and torn dustcover. Cloth binding with gt.sp.
Book number: 1905
GBP 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.45 | JP¥ 1866]
Keywords: PROPHECY
In shopping cart

More information

BEZZANT, REGINALD & PRIDHAM, REGINALD POOLE [IBEZRA & RIDD].
The Promise of Ezekiel's City
Norwich: Jarrold and Sons, 1952. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.
Book number: 20156
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: New Age, Bible, Occult, Metaphysical
In shopping cart

More information

CREIGHTON, MANDELL - CLARK, G. N. - POOLE, REGINALD L. (ET AL, EDTIORS).
The English Historical Review. Volume 1-40, 1886-1925.
Butterworth - Johnson reprint of Longmans, Green & Co. 1886. Hardcover. Facsimile reprints circa mid 1960s of the first 40 volumes of this important quarterly. In 40 hardbound cloth books, light university library stamps, still quite sound bindings, mostly unread-looking, and with no marks in the text area. Very Good.
Book number: os558
USD 2405.00 [Appr.: EURO 1917 | £UK 1534.25 | JP¥ 191311]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY & REGINALD STUART POOLE (PREFACE)
Catalogue of Greek Coins in British Museum Seleucid Kings of Syria
Sanford J. Durst, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 091526286X. Very minor shelfwear. ; Reprint of 1878 Edition. 165 pages with 28 pages of plates. ; 165 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2650
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 091526286X Numismatics Coin Collecting Classical Greek & Roman Seleucid Syria Coinage
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD STUART; RICHMOND, W B; MICLETHWAITE, J T; POYNTER, E J AND MORRIS, WILLIAM
Lectures on Art Delivered in Support of the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings
London, MacMillan. 1882, First Edition. Hardcover. Assumed first edition, very good bottle green cloth binding, clean pages, lectures include The Egyptian Tomb and the Future State by Reginald Poole, Monumental painting, by W B Richmond, and Some remarks on Ancient Decorative Art by Edward Poynter, plus two by William Morris. Very Good.
Book number: 007092
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.7 | JP¥ 1170]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE REGINALD LANE
Illustrations of the History of Medieval Thought and Learning
Dover Publications, Inc., 1960 pp.xiii,327, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of the second, revised, edition (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 102101
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: European History Before 1789 Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANE POOLE REGINALD
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
London, 138 .pp, hard cover, 13 x 19 cm. Roestvlekjes/Foxing/Taches de rouille/Rostfleckig, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 165893&352D
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE REGINALD LANE
Johann Sebastian Bach, 1685-1750. Foreword by Francesco Berger
Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 138p, portrait frontispiece, smallish format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (orange cloth, black lettering to spine and illustration to upper cover), a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) No publisher’s date (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 110835
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, MICHAEL (REGINALD H.)
The Captain of Stannard's. Illustrated by W. E. Wightman.
London: Blackie, [1948]. Reprint. According to the British Library, the first edition was in 1928, reprinted in 1939 and 1948 - this copy has a list of Books for Boys on the rear dustwrapper turn-in with the last title being Libyan Patrol, which appeared in 1942. 256pp., b/w. plates. A little browned, very good in partly faded cloth with chipped, slightly torn dustwrapper, small piece missing from head of spine, tear to middle of spine. Football.
Book number: 24546
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD S.
A catalogue of the Greek coins. Italy.
[London, 1873] [Reprint Bologna, 1983]. VIII,432 pp. Figs. Cloth. (A catalogue of the Greek coins in The British Museum. Italy).
Book number: 108502
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Keywords: Numismatics Greece Greece Archaeology Munten Griekenland Griekenland Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, MRS. REGINALD LANE
Catalogue of Portraits in the Possession of the university of Oxford, Vol. I: The Portraits in the University Collections and in the Town and County Halls
Oxford, Oxfford University Press. 1912, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Blue cloth boards showing light foxing; sunned spine, worn at head and tail. No jacket. Gilt 'Oxford Historical Society' device on top board. Hinges cracked, some foxing to early pages; contents otherwise clean and sound. Plates with dozens of halftone reproductions. TPW. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 250444
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3367]
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD S.
Catalogue of Greek coins. Sicily.
[London, 1876] [Reprint, Bologna, 1980]. XII,292 pp. Text ills & one fold. map. Cloth. (A catalogue of the Greek coins in The British Museum).
Book number: 223216
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: Numismatics Greece Greece Archaeology Coins Italy Munten Griekenland Griekenland Archeologie Munten Italië
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD S.
Catalogue of Greek coins. The Ptolemies, Kings of Egypt.
[London, 1882] [Reprint Bologna, 1987]. XCII,133 pp. 32 b./w. plts. Cloth. (A catalogue of the Greek coins in The British Museum).
Book number: 223205
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
Keywords: Numismatics Greece Greece Archaeology Coins Munten Griekenland Griekenland Archeologie Munten
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POOLE, MRS REGINALD LANE
Catalogue of Portraits in the Possession of The University, Colleges, City and County of Oxford; Volume I: The Portraits in the University Collections and in the Town and County Halls
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex college library copy with book plate on front paste down. Blue cloth boards with gilt emblem of Oxford Historical Society on front and gilt title to spine. Boards worn and marked and darkened at spine else sound and secure. Top edge gilt, one other uncut. numerous illustrations including frontis portrait of Sir Thomas Bodley. Contents very clean and sound. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xxxii, 287 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sculpture & Ceramics; England; Art & Design. Inventory No: 14285.
Book number: 14285
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5487]
Keywords: Sculpture & Ceramics; England; Art & Design. Art & Design
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD S.
Catalogue of Greek coins. Alexandria and the Nomes.
[London, 1892] [Reprint Bologna, 1988]. C,389 pp. 32 b./w. plts. Cloth. (A catalogue of the Greek coins in The British Museum).
Book number: 223219
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
Keywords: Numismatics Greece Greece Archaeology Coins Munten Griekenland Griekenland Archeologie Munten
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD S.
Catalogue of Greek coins. The Tauric Chersonese, Sarmatia, Dacia, Moesia, Thrace, &c.
[London, 1877] [Reprint Bologna, 1979]. XI,274 pp. Figs. Cloth. (A catalogue of the Greek coins in The British Museum).
Book number: 223210
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: Numismatics Greece Greece Archaeology Coins Munten Griekenland Griekenland Archeologie Munten
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE REGINALD:
Chronicles and Annals: a Brief Outline of Their Origin and Growth
Oxford and the Clarendon Press 1926 Hardback Slightly marked rubbed red cloth covers with faded gilt titles. There is a s[lit along whole length of one side of the spine and about 1 inch on the other edge. Neat ink note on front end paper. Text is clean and unmarked. No dustwrapper. Fine for a study text. 79 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Reading copy
Book number: 15089
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.69 | JP¥ 1646]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD L.
Chronicles and Annals : A Brief Outline of Their Origin and Growth
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1926. First Edition. . Hardcover, 8" by 5", 79pp. + 2 plates. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on faded spine, some rubbing at spine ends, small bookplate and ownership inscription on front pastedown else internally clean and bright, VG..
Book number: 1346
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Dnb1106c
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD STUART.
The Cities of Egypt.
London, Smith Elder, 1882. XII, 215pp. With 1 folded cloth-backed map. Contemp. half morocco, gilt, with marbled endpapers and edges, gilt-stamped library crest to lower spine and front cover. First edition. - Fine copy.
Book number: 300079AB
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: Afrika
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD STUART,
The Cities of Egypt.
London: Smith, Elder & Company, 1882. Hardcover. Front board and half title page hanging by a thread. Binding not tight; Fold-out map of Egypt; 12mo; 215 pages. Good.
Book number: 3766
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Egypt
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD STUART
The Cities of Egypt
London, Smith, Elder, & Co. 1882, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xii, 215pp. Binding a little shaken, moderate wear to edges of covers, but otherwise a nice copy. (This is the original edition, not a reprint.). Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 157757
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2903]
Keywords: Egypt Cities History
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, REGINALD L.:
The Exchequer in the Twelth Century. The Ford Lectures delivered in the University of Oxford in Michaelmas Term, 1911.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1912. 8vo., pp. xi, 195. Black cloth, gilt, pages unevenly or roughly cut; browning to endpapers, dusty, worn at extremities. Very good.
Book number: 41394
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POOLE, REGINALD LANE
The Exchequer in the Twelfth Century.
Poole, Reginald Lane. The Exchequer in the Twelfth Century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1912. ix, 195 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776581. ISBN-10: 1584776587. Cloth. $75. * The English Exchequer of the twelfth century developed sophisticated notarial and administrative skills and was an important precursor to the modern centralized state. Poole examines its history, organization and primary documents, including the pipe rolls and red and black books, and demonstrates that its reorganization during the reigns of Edward I and II had a decisive influence on the institutional systems of the king's continental possessions. " exposition of the subject.": Lunt, History of England 865 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 144.
Book number: 42972
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT GREAT BRITAIN PUBLIC FINANCE 9781584776581 1584776587
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search