ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
PHILIP REEVE / VERT. SUZANNE BRAAM.
Een moordend systeem.
Houten : Van Holkema en Warendorf, cop. 2003. 22 cm. 319 p. In de verre toekomst raken een jongen en een meisje betrokken bij de jacht die steden op rupsbanden op elkaar maken. Londen Wraak Science fiction Oorlogsverhalen Buitenlandse bekroningen jeugdboeken verhalen. Gebonden. ISBN: 90-269-9695-0. Als nieuw. De verre toekomst: Tom (15) trekt met de mismaakte Hester door de wildernis, op zoek naar de rondreizende stad Londen, waar Hester een rekening te vereffenen heeft met Valentine, de moordenaar van haar ouders. Ondertussen worden er in Londen zelf duistere plannen gesmeed: de stad streeft naar wereldheerschappij met behulp van een vreselijk wapen. Spannende sciencefiction-roman propvol actie, waarin de auteur een overtuigend portret schetst van een meedogenloze wereld, waarin het eten of gegeten worden, doden of gedood worden is. Steden maken op enorme rupsbanden jacht op elkaar en doden worden omgebouwd tot moordmachines. Het apocalyptische toekomstbeeld doet denken aan de Mad Max-films, maar de roman heeft toch een eigen karakter door de menselijkheid die de auteur af en toe door laat schemeren en de duidelijke maatschappijkritiek. De nodige absurde, soms morbide humor zorgt voor enige relativering. Er worden twee verhalen verweven: dat van Tom en dat van Katherine, dochter van de moordenaar die op zoek gaat naar de waarheid. De roman won in Engeland de Nestlé Smarties Book Prize 2002. Vanaf ca. 14 jaar. V/J-AANBIEDING.
Book number: 40986
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9026996950
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARL S., PH.D. WARREN, PHILIP E., PH.D. FESS, JAMES M., PH.D. REEVE
Financial Accounting (Am - Financial Accounting)
Thomson South-Western, 1996. Hardcover. Good. '() Providing a foundation of accounting concepts, this text shows students how to use accounting to understand business.'''' ID: mon0000081395 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000081395
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Accounting, General AAS, Financial, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CARL S. WARREN, JAMES M. REEVE, PHILIP E. FESS
Working Papers for Exercises and Problems Chapters 1-16: Accounting, 19E or Financial Accounting, 7E
Southwestern Pub Co, 1998. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear, some ligh tcoevr scuffing. ID: mon0000037413 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000037413
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WARREN, CARL S., JAMES M. REEVE & PHILIP E. FESS
Accounting 21e Preview: Chapters 1-4 with Personal Trainer 3. 0
Mason, OH, Thomson/South-Western, Thomson Learning. 2005, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. (ISBN: 0324205791). Soft Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, No marks, very light shelfwear. 187pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Near Fine.
Book number: 6671
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
Keywords: 0324205791 Play
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE, PHILIP
Arthur ontmaskerd
Clavis, 2008. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 224. Ontroerend en bloedstollend verhaal over Koning Arthur, maar vooral over een dapper meisje dat de speelbal van het lot wordt. ISBN: 9789050165167. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1687140
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789050165167
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REEVE, PHILIP
A Darkling Plain
London : Scholastic 2006. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 533 p. ; 22 cm. Series: Reeve. Philip. Hungry city chronicles. Summary: While dealing with people from their past and treachery from unexpected sources. Tom. Hester. and Wren return to save the world. Subject: Children's stories. Science fiction. City and town life - Juvenile fiction. London (England) - Juvenile fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 0439949971. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177374
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Keywords: 0439949971
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REEVE, PHILIP
A Darkling Plain (Mortal Engines Quartet)
Fine/Near fine. Scolastic Press, 2006. First edition-3rd printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3). Red hardback(silver lettering to the spine, two scratches on the front cover) in fine condition, with Dj(some nicks, scratches and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition. The book is new with a couple of ink marks and small nicks on the outer edges of the pages, light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 536pp. Price un-clipped. Heavy book. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780439949972
Book number: 4131
GBP 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.63 | JP¥ 2357]
Keywords: 9780439949972
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REEVE, PHILIP
A Darkling Plain / Philip Reeve
London : Scholastic 2006. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 533 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Science fiction -- Juvenile fiction -- Fantasy fiction -- Juvenile literature. Notes: The novel won the 2006 Guardian Award and the 2007 Los Angeles Times Book Prize for Young Adult Fiction. Series: Fourth and final novel in the Mortal Engines Quartet series. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-bumped dw. now in a protective plastic sleeve. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 9780439949972. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177487
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: 9780439949972
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP REEVE
Dead Famous. Horatio Nelson and His Victory
London England, Scholastic, 2003. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Philip Reeve Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0439999502 Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name sticker to inside cover. Slight crease to corner front cover. You've probably heard of Horatio Nelson..He is dead famous for: Courageously winning the Battle of trafalgar. Carelessly losing an arm and an eye. Being stucj up a very high column. But have your heard that Horatio: Nearly got killed by a polar bear. Ate rats and maggots?. Was pickled in a barrel of brandy? Yes, even though he's dead, Horatio's still full of surprises. Now you can get the inside story with Horatio's secret logbook, read scandalous snippets from The Solar Orb and relive the excitement of the greatest sea battle in history - aboard the Victory. Illustrations. 208 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078690
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Childrens Book Non Fiction History Horatio Nelson Victory
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE, JAMES M & CARL S. WARREN & PHILIP E. FESS
Financial and Managerial Accounting.
Thomson Learning, 2004. Paperback. 1.65 x 10.79 x 8.58 Inches; 1 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 35331
USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 265]
Catalogue: Financial
Keywords: Financial Accounting Industries & Professions Business & Investing Books Management General Aas Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP REEVE
Here Lies Arthur
Scholastic 2007 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and slightly bumped at base of spine else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. .
¶ "Gwyna's new master Myrddin says he's not an enchanter, yet he works his own kind of magic. He turns Gwyna from a slave-girl into a goddess, a boy, and a spy - and Arthur into a legend... ""
Book number: 105407
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE PHILIP
Here Lies Arthur (First Printing)
London, Scholastic Press. 2007, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Brand new unread book. (ISBN: 9780439955331) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3615CK
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780439955331
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REEVE, PHILIP
Here Lies Arthur
London : Scholastic 2007. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : viii. 289 p.iv ; 20 cm. Subject: Arthur. King - Fiction. Arthur. King - Juvenile fiction. Bards and bardism - Fiction. Magic - Juvenile fiction. Bards and bardism - Juvenile fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 9780439955331. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177465
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 9780439955331
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP REEVE
Here Lies Arthur
Scholastic. 2007, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9780439955331). Hardback. Like NEW condition hardcover book with near fine book and jacket - unclipped - lightest of edge wear - clean and tidy internally - lovely first edition copy. First UK edition / first printing. Like NEW.
Book number: F769
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.72 | JP¥ 1091]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780439955331
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP REEVE
The Hungry City Chronicles (Mortal Engines+Infernal Devices+Predator's Gold+A Darkling Plain)
Scholastic 2001-6 All Are First Edition First Printing (Four Volumes). Slightly bumped at top and/or base of spines, some page edges a little rubbed and/or browned and Predator's Gold with two page fore-edges with a small (3mm) tear else Fine copies in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "It was a dark, blustery afternoon in spring, and the city of London was chasing a small mining town across the dried-out bed of the old North Sea... London is on the move again. The city has been lying low, skulking in the hills to avoid the bigger, faster, hungrier cities loose in the Great Hunting Ground... A young assassin is hunting her own prey through the city... ""
Book number: 93269
GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 90 US$ 112.87 | JP¥ 8979]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REEVE, PHILIP
Infernal Devices / Philip Reeve
London : Scholastic 2005. 1st Edition. Description: 336p. ; 22cm. Subject: Science fiction -- Juvenile fiction -- Fantasy fiction. Summary: In the distant future. when fifteen-year-old Wren Natsworthy. bored with life in Anchorage. steals an Old-Tech book for a Lost Boy. she sets off a sequence of events that leads her parents. Tom and Hester. back into battle with old enemies and new. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. SIGNED by the author. 9780439963923. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177470
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
Keywords: 9780439963923
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE, PHILIP
Infernal Devices
2009. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9781407110936. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1407649
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9781407110936
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REEVE, PHILIP
Infernal Devices / Philip Reeve
London : Scholastic 2005. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 336 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Science fiction --Novels --Fantasy and magical realism --Fiction. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177348
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE PHILIP
Levende steden
Boekerij, 2010. Als nieuw Paperback
Book number: 33487
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Dieet, Fantasie, Kinder-jeugdboeken,, Avontuur
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE, PHILIP
Een moordend systeem
Van Holkema & Warendorf, 2003, hardcover, goed exemplaar. 9789026996955 .
Book number: 116479133
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE, PHILIP
Een moordend systeem. De kronieken van de hongerige stad
Van Holkema & Warendorf, 2003. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 319. [1e druk]. Oorspr. titel: Mortal engines. Hungry City Chronicles (2001). Jeugdroman over een verre toekomst waarin een jongen en een meisje betrokken raken bij de jacht die steden op rupsbanden op elkaar maken. Zeer mooi exemplaar. * 'Fans van Philip Pullman zullen weg zijn van dit boek'. ISBN: 9789026996955. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U824053
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789026996955
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REEVE, PHILIP
Mortal Engines [Uncorrected Proof Copy]
Published by Scholastic, New Oxford Street, London First Edition 2001. London 2001. Publisher's original black and grey card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 294 printed pages of text. Uncorrected Proof Copy with Contents page numbers all zero's, cover illustration to copyright page says ????. Corners turned up and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 61381
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: PROOF COPY
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP REEVE
Mortal Engines. The Breathtaking First Instalment of the Award-Winning Mortal Engines Quartet
London, Scholastic, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780439979436 Paperback Paperback. Winner of the Blue Peter Book of the Year Award. Winner of the Nestle Children's Book Prize. Shortlisted for the Whitbread Children's Book of the Year. London is hunting its prey. For too long, London has been hiding in the hills, safe from bigger, faster, hungrier cities. Now London must feed. But as the chase begins, events within the walls take a sinister turn..293 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 079765
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Childrens Book
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE, PHILIP
Mortal Engines
London, Scholastic. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0439993458) Hardcover. First Printing. Signed by the author at the title page. As New in dustjacket which is not price-clipped - an unread copy. As New/As New. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 12100401
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Mortal Engines, Philip Reeve, Smarties Prize, Signed Copy, First Editiojn, Children's Literature Author-Signed Editions Childrens (Modern) Upload 0439993458
In shopping cart

More information

REEVE, PHILIP
Mortal Engines
London, Scholastic Children's Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0439979439) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 293 pp, VG+.
Book number: 011193
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: Children's Fiction Fantasy 0439979439
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search