| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
"Lizette Woodworth Reese: An Appreciation" in Southern Literary Messenger (February, 1940) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with light wear. In addition to Dowling's essay, this issue also contains "Signifcant Dates in the Life of Lizette Woodworth Reese." Book number: 022349 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handful Of Lavender. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, Oct. 1915. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely small book (7-1/8" tall x 4-1/8" wide) published in a Limited Edition of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed in October, 1915. 1st printing. Bound with dull green paper covered spine with the book and author name in black, and the rest of the binding is paper covered boards covered in a cream background with stylized hearts in matching dull green. 53 pages plus biographical notes and limitation page. Title page, limitation page and first page of first poem printed red & black. Rough cut page edges. 1 very small, surface only scuff to spine paper, slight browning at edges of binding, a touch of foxing to pastedowns/end papers and previous owner's beautifully written name, town and 1916 date, otherwise straight, clean, very tight, corners unbumped, no other writing, paper crisp and clean and undarkened. Lovely book. NF/NONE. Book number: 3924 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Thomas B. Mosher Fine Binding Fine press lizette woodworth reese Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handful of Lavender Portland, Maine Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. F First Mosher Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Limited to 950 copies. Tan paper covered boards with a green heard repeating pattern, green paper spine covering, 59 pages. A partially unopened copy. Externally worn, with the spine covering chipped away, corners rubbed and chipped, covers age-tanned. Good hinges, sound text block, name on first blank after the endpapers, no other markings. Some foxing to the endpapers, some age-toning to the rear endpapers from a newspaper clipping, pages very clean. Book number: 004161 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Henrietta. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1927]. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled pale gray dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Jessie B. Rittenhouse, Hervey Allen, Walter de la Mare. Book number: 46383 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old House in the Country New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1936). Intro. by Hervey Allen. Boards, paper labels. viii, 54 p. 1st ed. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 12830 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Sports
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old House in the Country NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. 1st printing. hardcover. condition, no dj (chipped at head of spine). Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 176399 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Selected Poems New York, George H. Doran Company, 1926. Hardcover. pp. xiii, 187. 8vo. Bound in red cloth with printed panel glued to front board and spine. Edgewear, soiling to spine, ink inscription to ffep, age toning to pages, slight musty odor; very good. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 015924 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Lizetter Woodworth Reese | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Victorian Village, Reminiscences of Other Days [New York] Farrar & Rinehart. Incorporated 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 5 p. L.3-285 p. Front.illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Reese. Lizette Woodworth (1856-1935) --Novel--Fiction. 20th Century Literature. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 75980 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Victorian Village NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1929. 12mo 285pp. 1st US. hardcover. Several tears to 1", spine of DJ sunned some, edgewear. Book a bit musty from storage.. VG/Good only . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN001282I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Y Great Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Cherry [with Als] Baltimore, Norman, Remington Co. 1923, First Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 68 pages; Covers toned, front hinge starting at half title. Accompanied by an ALS by Reese. Original envelope pinned to flyleaves. ; Signed by Author . Book number: 32496 USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4769]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Worleys New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1936). Intro. by John Farrar. Boards, paper labels. vii, 55 p. 1st ed. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 12829 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Southern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The York Road Farrar & Rinehart, 1931. hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. NFine/VG Book number: 7979 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The York Road. With Decorations By Woodworth Reese. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1931. . . Frontis, 292p, illustrations. First edition, Baltimore edition. Blue cloth back and patterned paper boards. Two corners skinned, edges toned; book plate. In better than good condition. Book number: 13712 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Maryland Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
EDGAR ALLAN POE. A Centenary Tribute. Baltimore: Warwick & York, 1910. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st Edition. Number 54 of 200 copies. 102, [2 (blank)] pp. Green cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped to front board and spine., hinges starting. A VG copy. 16 b/w inserted plates. Book number: 34607 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |