ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

REES JEAN A
The Isle of Auchenreel
London, Pickering & Inglis. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped DW short tear to top of upper joint, some minor edgewear and light soiling, Sunday School prize plate to fep, fep top corner clipped, paper stock heavily browned, children's adventure mystery story, 90pp. Good/Good.
Book number: 003785
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Childrens Mystery Adventure Story Juvenile Young Adult Sunshine Series
In shopping cart

More information

REES,JEAN A.
Antonia : A Story of Antonia told by the Lady with the Sun Lamp
Edinburgh and London, Oliphants Ltd. 1957. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mildly sunned pale blue boards with the titles in dark blue to the spine.The publishers motif impressed on the front.Bottom corners are mildly bumped. Edges are clean and white.D.J. shows wear at the extremities and the front flap has been repaired as has the corners.There is a tear at the rear approx 1 1/4 " long and 1" in from the corner."Antonia" on the front is still quite clear. Good/Poor.
Book number: 000784
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.,
Back to Balcomrie
Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1969. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 072082043x. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed and a bit edgeworn.there is old tape residue marks.well bound.[J.K]
Book number: ot12
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 072082043x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REES, JEAN A.
Carol & Co.
Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1954. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards with blue titles and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. 176 pages. Wrapper is price-cut.
Book number: 445065
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REES, JEAN A.
Carol & Co.
Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1969. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, black title to spine and vignette to front cover. Minimal bumping to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Very pale foxing to endpapers. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn with a few tiny closed tears (tape repaired on verso). ISBN: 0720820618
Book number: 735339
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0720820618
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN A REES
Carol and Nicola
Pickering & Inglis. 1958. Hard Cover . Book is in good condition, ex-library, with library stamps and pocket; no dust jacket , Good.
Book number: 0073247
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
Carol & Co.
Published by Pickering & Inglis Ltd., London First Edition 1946. First edition hard back. Colour frontispiece. Boards marked, bookplate, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 1697
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REES, JEAN A.
Carol & Co.
Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1961. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine and vignette of a girl's head to frotn cover. Colour frontis. Light fading to top and tail of spine. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, edge-chipped and has a few inches loss to rear of wrapper at base and a couple of inches loss to top.
Book number: 581304
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
The Conways of Chelwood House
Pickering & Inglis. A very good plus red hardcover in a good to very good price clipped dust jacket. Edge wear to jacket. Award sticker on front free endpaper. Illustrated colour plate frontis. 1959 edition.
Book number: 5E1509
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
The Conways of Chelwood House [Red Cord Series]
Published by Pickering & Inglis Ltd., 29 Ludgate Hill, London First Reprinted Edition 1959. London 1959. First reprinted edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine with black illustrated medallion of a girl playing hockey to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 192 printed pages of text with colour period art work frontispiece. Minimal wear to the covers, presentation label to the front free end paper, ghosting to the end papers, a little age darkening to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with just a little wear to the upper edges, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 60256
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
Conways of Chelwood House, The
Pickering & Inglis. A very good to fine red hardcover in a fair to good clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket is torn and missing pieces. 1950, no edition stated.
Book number: 5E1222
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Children's Story English Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
Danger, Saints at Work! [1]
Published by Victory Press, Clapham Crescent, London First Edition 1958. London 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original yellow paper covers, red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 122 printed pages of text with monochrome sketches throughout. With ownership markings to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small rubs to the fore edge and spine tips, not price clipped 6/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 52666
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN A. REES
Iorn on the Anvil
London England, Pickering & Inglis, 1962. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Blue cloth with black lettering. Contents: In Search of Inspiration. Cherie's Premonition. Cherie Disappears. A New Life For Cherie. Valerie Meets An Old Friend. The School Visit. New Neighbours. The Personal Manager. The House Warming. A New Door Opened. John at Greenways. Unpleasant Rumours. Surprise For Cherie. Inspiration Returns. The Sounding of Trumpets. A Television Interview. 222 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). .
Book number: 081826
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.,
Iron on the Anvil.
London:, Pickering and Inglis, 1962. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine (Slight Sunning at Board Edges) in Very Good+, Price- Clipped Dj with Minor Edgewear.
Book number: 5429
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN A REES
The Isle of Auchencreel
Pickering & Inglis. 1958. Hard Cover . Book is in good condition, ex-library, with library stamps and pocket; no dust jacket , Good.
Book number: 0073257
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
Junior Detectives Limited
Pickering and Inglis, Ltd.. A good to very good red hardcover. 1956, no edition stated.
Book number: 6E0118
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Children's Books Series Roleplaying (Games) British Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN A REES
Junior Detectives Limited
Pickering & Inglis. 1960. Hard Cover . Book is in good condition, ex-library, with library stamps and pocket; no dust jacket , Good.
Book number: 0073254
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
The Lady with The Sun Lamp
Published by Oliphants Ltd., 1-5 Portpool Lane, Holborn, London First Edition Third Impression 1965. London 1965. First edition third impression hard back binding in publisher's original pale blue paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 192 printed pages of text. Front free end paper missing. Very Good condition book with sharp spine and corners in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with a little wear to the lower edge of the upper panel, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 60257
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
Madame Estelle
London, Pickering & Inglis. 1956, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. A near fine red hardcover in a good plus dust jacket. Some creasing on jacket; small portion torn off. Sticker and stamp mark on ffep. Clean and unmarked otherwise. First edition. Near Fine/Good Plus.
Book number: 2FIC10560
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
Mrs Brown of the Corner Shop; Stories of Village Life
Published by Oliphants Ltd., 1-5 Portpool Lane, London First Edition 1958. London 1958. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 96 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 52923
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: COUNTRY LIFE
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
Not In Our Stars.
London: Pickering & Inglis, 1956. 0. Christian story featuring the life of Gay Woodthorpe, head girl of Havestock Hall School for Girls and her 6 friends as they leave school. Pp.224, browning to pages. Green cloth, uneven sunning to boards. G.
Book number: 35737
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Jean Rees Not in Our Stars Gay Woodthorpe Christian Fiction Novel 35858 Fiction: : General
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN A REES
Penelope and Jane
Victory Press. 1959. Hard Cover . Book is in good condition, ex-library with library stamps and pocket , Good.
Book number: 0073219
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A
Pilgrim's Way
Sevenoaks, Hildenborough Hall,, 1965. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. available now in uk. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 500020290
GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 860]
Keywords: South Topography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REES, JEAN A.
road to Sodom
Peter Davies, London, 1961. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/good. the colour illustrated dustjacket is chipped at the head of the spine, and has a 1 inch tear at the bottom left of the front panel. Some darkening of the top edge of the text block, and a small split in the cloth at the head of the spine. Although his character studies are, of course, based likely on the Bible, the authors found further inspiration from old Mohammed legend and from considerable archaeological research. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 320 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0240126
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Catalogue: novel
Keywords: novel biblical Sodom Gomorrah novel;
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JEAN A.
Rose Among Thistles
Grand Rapids, MI, Zondervan Publishing House. 1963, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped in mylar jacket protector. Not a remainder, no shelf wear, No surprises. Ex Church Library with pocket on last free end paper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: Tx296
USD 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 652]
Catalogue: Christian
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search