| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Adventures of a Three Guinea Watch London, Office of 'The Boy's Own Paper'. Hardcover. Undated. Circa 1920s. B/w frontispiece plate. 312 pp. No dj. Dark blue coth boards with gilt lettering. Spine faded. Prev. owner's name to ffep. GOOD. Book number: 558 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures Of A Three Guinea Watch London, Latimer House Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover. 216 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 066684 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The fifth form at St. Dominic's. A school story Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1961. The young people's library. Engelstalig 19de druk. 91 blz. Ingenaaid. Soft cover. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 11888 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur/Engelstalig | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Own Annual Vol 15 The Boy's Own Paper, 1893. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Large format. Brown pictorial cloth. Gilt titles. 13 colour plates. B/w illustration by Louis Wain. Book: all plates present. One page torn and repaired. Front joint cracked. Corners rubbed. Book number: 1201217 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Wain, Louis & Paget, H.M. & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Own Annual - Volume 10 The Boy's Own Paper, 1888. Hardback. Almost very good condition. October 1887 to September 1888. Large format. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. 13 colour and b/w plates and numerous b/w illustrations. All plates present but one is edge-torn and repaired with clear tape. Endpapers foxed. Government of Indian postage stamp stuck on rear free endpaper. Spine darkened, very worn at base and chipped at top. Corners worn. Book number: 1201219 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Browne, Gordon & Pearse, Alfred & Et Al, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The School Girl's Annual; Stories of School, Sport and Adventure Published by The Office of The Girl's Own Paper, 4 Bouverie Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, red title lettering to the blue cloth spine, Shredded Wheat advertisement to the lower cover. 4 to 11'' x 8½''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with four colour plates and numerous monochrome illustrations throughout. First story is 'Shall We Ever Fly to School?' by Norah Cameron. Small bumps to the corners, without any foxing, hinges firm and sound, paper is clean and fresh and in above average condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 57421 GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 50.95 | JP¥ 4053] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Three Guinea Watch Religious Tract Society, 1887. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Top edge gilt - bright, rich condition. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 9441. Book number: 9441 AUD 72.75 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 71.22 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5666] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Three Guinea Watch. Latimer House, London, 1948. 216 pp, boards faded, several losses to d/j edges, else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. Book number: 149237 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: england childrens school boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Three-Guinea Watch London, The Religious Tract Society. 1900. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, in coloured beautifully illustrated boards,, closed tear in fep. 340 pp plus adverts. Very Good. Book number: 022969 USD 22.89 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1821] Catalogue: Children's/Youth, Young Adult
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Three-Guinea Watch, The R. T. S. Office, n.d. (circa 1920) with coloured frontispiece and many black and white line drawing illustrations, 8vo. (pp. 340), original light blue cloth (without dust jacket, prize label on endpaper, joints slightly rubbed but binding sound, edges a little foxed but contents clean). Book number: REEDTALB005075 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Three Guinea Watch Religious Tract Society undated H/Back blue embossed cloth boards Good edgewear 226pp some b/w illus 9 x 7 710g ¶ This classic first appeared as a serial in Boy's Own Paper between October 1880 and April 1881 . -- Stort BooksBook number: 6419 GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.5 | JP¥ 1154]
Keywords: fiction adventure children randlebury school 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Three Guinea Watch Religious Tract Society, London, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Embossed cloth, covers and spine, beautifully preserved. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 16494. Book number: 16494 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Three Guinea Watch The Office of the Boy's own paper n.d. . Hardcover, Hardcover. no date, no front end page and no jacket! very good+ as a reading copy. the boards are rubbed. -- Chapter 1Book number: b875 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Three-Guinea Watch Religious Tract Society, 1920. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 7093. Book number: 7093 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.83 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3407] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Three-Guinea Watch London, Diploma Press Ltd. 1974. (ISBN: 0860150143). hardcover. creasing to the bottom right corner of the front board. shelf wear along the edges and ends of the cover and spine. pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/Good. Book number: 167488 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0860150143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ADVENTURES OF A THREE GUINEA WATCH London 1948, 240 pp., not ill. (code B-638) -- Moby DickBook number: 52771 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Own Annual. Volume 4. 1881 -1882 London: Leisure Hour Office, 1882. First Edition. Blue decorated hardback cloth cover. 856pp :: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: bo004 GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.79 | JP¥ 6983] Catalogue: Children's Annuals
Keywords: Children's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Own Annual - Volume 13 The Boy's Own Paper, 1891. Hardback. Good condition. Bright red pictorial cloth, gilt titles. Large format. Colour chromolithograph frontis. Numerous b/w plates and illustrations. October 4th 1890 to August 29th 1891. Two plates missing. Surface of frontis damaged. Joints slightly cracked. Spine chipped at top and bottom. Corners worn. Book number: 1201242 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) BOYS Brangwyn, Frank & Browne, Gordon & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cock-House at Fellsgarth Religious Tract Society, London, nd [ ca 1900?] earse, Alfred (illustrator). 306 p. plus plates from drawings (including frontispiece). Pictorial cloth of 3 boys in bedroom. Backstrip worn, shaken. Gift inscription on front free endpaper in ink, dated 1903. Book number: 99829 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: erotica gay boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cock-House of Fellsgarth London: Boys' Own Paper, [1926]. Reprint. Dark green hardback cloth cover. 312pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Fep missing. Inner hinge cracking . -- Barter BooksBook number: tbr03a GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cock-House at Fellsgarth London, Latimer House Limited. 1948. 8vo. Dustjacket not price clipped with wear and closed tears to the extremities. Very light foxing to the top and fore edge. 248pp. A nice copy. Very Good/Good-. Book number: 064692 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Childrens Boys-Reading Boys-Adventure Adventure Fifth-Form St-Dominics Fellsgarth Reed-Talbot | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COCKHOUSE AT FELLSGARTH London, Religious Tract Society No date stated, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w illust. Hinges split, bumped, spine quite cocked, fr cvr damp-stnd; good. 8vo, 320 pp. Book number: 012484 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cockhouse at Fellsgarth London, The R.T.S. Office, The R.T.S. Office. F First Edition. circa 1910. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. Scarce early dustjacket on an award book. Book number: 012853 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cockhouse at Fellsgarth The Religious Tract Society, Circa 1935. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Red cloth, black titles to front and spine. 306 pages. Colour frontis, a couple b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers a bit grubby. Prize plate to front pastedown. Some grubby fingermarks to page margins. Book number: 382591 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (BOYS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog with a Bad Name London: The Office of "The Boys Own Paper", [1900]. [First Edition]. Red/black pictorial hardback cloth cover. 312pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). Worn reading copy . -- Barter BooksBook number: tbr04 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page