| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 195 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Asimovs Science Fiction, 51. Folge Wilhelm Heyne Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, München, 1998 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3453139771. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU323312 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tomorrow: Speculative Fiction (Magazine): Vol. 4,No. 2 (Whole #20) April (Apr) 1996 (Slippin' the Blues, Water Colors, Principles of Animal Eugenetics, the Dink Transcendent) Evanston, IL: Unifont. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: David Lee Anderson. 88 pages with attractive color cover art and quite a few interior illustrations. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: couple very minor cover creases else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 004398 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Illustrated Speculative Fantasy Cover Art: David Lee Anderson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interaction Process Analysis: A Method for the Study of Small Groups. Cambridge, MA: Addison-Wesley Press, Inc. 1950. 1st Edition. [6]+xi+[1]+203+[3]pp. 35 charts, 9 tables, and 2 photographic illustrations in the text. Green cloth with slightly decorative gilt-stamped spine. Spine dull, edges faded, covers spotted, a good plus copy, internally clean and unmarked. Scarce. Weight: 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 599 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 089008 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Council for Revolution Belmont, Mass.: The Review of the News, (1970). Wraps. 6 p. Â ¶ The Council on Foreign Relations has exercised secret control of the U.S. government from its founding in 1919 by Col. Edward M. House until the present according to these scribes. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 4483 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Right-Wing John Birch Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
The High Court and Racial Busing Belmont, Mass.: The Review of the News, (1971). Six-page leaflet. Fine. Â ¶ Anti-busing tract issued by an imprint of the John Birch Society. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 13217 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Archeology Along the Zagros Flanks. The University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications Volume 105. Chicago:, The Oriental Institute of The University of Chicago,, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0918986362. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in Brown Cloth with Gilt Lettering Spine and Front Cover. 4to. Ix, 695 Pps. Fine. Book number: 19903 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: Middle East Archeology 0918986362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Browning, the Laurel Poetry Series NY: Dell, 1966. Third Printing. Paperback. 160 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Pages are age tanning. Solid, clean. He was a good Victorian. As such he was perhaps fortunate in being encouraged to cultivate, at home, a few solid repressions; they helped to make him a part of his age - Introduction.. Near Fine . Book number: 18060 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Models of Confirmation and Baptismal Affirmation: Liturgical and Educational Issues and Designs Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Religious Education Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0891350977) Trade Paperback. 266 pgs. Very Good. Book number: 11271 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Baptism Confirmation Liturgics Religion Christianity 0891350977 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Models of Confirmation and Baptismal Affirmation Liturgical and Educational Issues and Designs Religious Education Press, 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0891350977. 226 pages including index; slight bump to top corners; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy ; 0.8 x 9.03 x 6.09 Inches; This ecumenical volume also examines a wide var-iety of established and emerging pastoral patterns of Confirmation in the churches. This refreshing book lies the exciting thesis that Confimation is a repeat-able sacrament in an individual's lifecycle.. Very Good+ . Book number: 31555 USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0891350977 Religion Christian EDUCATION Liturgy Confiramtion BAPTISM Robert L. Browning Roya A. Reed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sacraments in Religious Education and Liturgy: An Ecumenical Model Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Religious Education Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0891350446) Trade Paperback. 313 pgs. Explains some of the modern developments in sacramental theology and how this can be used in the ministry of the church. Slight wear to corners. Very Good. Book number: 09880 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Theology/Philosophy
Keywords: Ecumenical Movement Sacraments Religion Ecumenism 0891350446 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Train Wrecks a Pictorial History of Accidents on the Main Line Bonanza, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. See scan. Black and White photographs. Contents clean except for previous owners name on front free end paper in brown marker. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover.; 1 x 10.6 x 8.3 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 58263 USD 11.97 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: Railroads
Keywords: Train Wrecks Railroads | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Urban. Architecture, Theatre, Opera, Film. New York, Abbeville Press, 1992, cloth, dustj., folio, 272 pp., ca. 250 ills. Many in color, Urban worked in fin-de-siècle Vienna and early 20th c. America; launched the Wiener Werkstätte style in the USA by opening a showcase store on Fifth Av.; designer of Broadway shows; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 7731 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Urban, architect | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOSEPH URBAN, ARCHITECTURE - THEATER - OPERA - FILM. New York: Abbeville Press, (1992). 12-1/14" x 9-1/4". 1st Edition. 272 pp. Dark blue hard cover binding. Blind stamping on the cover and silver stamping on the spine. Dust jacket., A Fine copy in a Nr Fine jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w photographs. Book number: 33769 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ships, Salvage, and Sinews of War: The Story of Fleet Logistics Afloat in Atlantic and Mediterranean Waters during World War II Washington D.C. Department of the Navy. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xxv, 533 pp. illus. port. maps; 23 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Presentation bookplate signed by the authors Worrall Reed Carter and Elmer Ellsworth Duvall and the Director of Naval History, tipped onto the verso of the front free endpaper. A near-fine copy, age toning. Very Good/No DJ. SIGNED. Book number: 054978 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallels & Contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White Collection. Contient les textes explicatifs suivants (en anglais) : Préface by John Bullard (2 p.). Introduction, Anatomy of a Collector, by Stephen White (7 p.). An Afterword, by Nancy Barrett (2 p.). Interaction of Landscape and Architecture, by Arthur Ollman (8 p.). Formal and informal Portraiture, by Helmut Gernsheim (9 p.). Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1989. 1 volume in-4 oblong (22,5 x 28 cm), 140 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Très bon état intérieur, couverture légèrement défraîchie. ¶ Parallels & Contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White Collection. Contient les textes explicatifs suivants (en anglais) : Préface by John Bullard (2 p.). Introduction, Anatomy of a Collector, by Stephen White (7 p.). An Afterword, by Nancy Barrett (2 p.). Interaction of Landscape and Architecture, by Arthur Ollman (8 p.). Formal and informal Portraiture, by Helmut Gernsheim (9 p.). Book number: 58171 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Royal Commission on the Distribution of Income and Wealth, Background Paper No. 3: Background Paper to Report No. 5, Third Report in the Standing Reference London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 011730106x). paperback. Clean Copy, Small creases on the cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 060202 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 011730106x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dying for It: More Erotic Tales of Unearthly Love. HarperPrism, (New York, 1997), Ist printing.. 331 pp, large 8vo, soft cover. "There is a love that flourishes only in the darkness; a passion that rises only from the grave. This anthology of all-new stories probes the shadowy meeting ground of our ancient, primal terrors - and our deepest fo rbidden desires." This is a new, unread book. NF. Book number: 8972 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Erotica, Erotic, Eroticism, Love, Short Stories, Anthologies, Supernatural, Sex. | In shopping cart More information div> |
ONE MILLION A.D. New York: Science Fiction Book Club, (2005.) First printing - original book club edition. An anthology of original stories set one million years in the future edited and with an introduction by Dozois. SIGNED by FOUR authors: by Dozois on the title page, and by Alastair Reynolds, Robert Reed and Nancy Kress at their stories. Also includes stories by Robart Silverberg, Charles Stross and Greg Egan. 399 pp. Dust jacket art by Bob Eggleton. Very good in very good dust jacket (corners somewhat bumped, creasing to front flap of dj.) ISBN: 0-7394-62733 Book number: 51447 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0739462733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Twenty-fifth (25th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (2008.) Book club edition. Thick book - on the cover it says more than 300,000 words of fantastic fiction. Includes stories by Greg Egan, Steven Baxter, Michael Swanwick, Pat Cadigan, James Van Pelt, John Barnes, Bruce Sterling, Alastair Reynolds, Gregory Benford, Ian MacDonald, Robert Reed and many others, as well as a summary of the year and an honorable mention list. lx 788 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 9780312378592 Book number: 52626 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 9780312378592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Twenty-fourth (24th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (2007.) Book club edition. Thick book - on the cover it says more than 300,000 words of fantastic fiction. Includes stories by Robert Charles Wilson, Kage Baker, Greg Egan, Steven Baxter and many others, as well as a summary of the year and an honorable mention list. SIGNED by Dozois on the title page and also SIGNED by SEVEN authors at their stories: Michael Swanwick, Cory Doctorow, Alastair Reynolds, Gregory Benford, Ian MacDonald, Robert Reed and Jim Lake (signed on table of contents.) xlvii, 784 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 97803123633445 Book number: 51305 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 97803123633445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creativity in Graduate Education: On the Occasion of the Inauguration of Dr. Benezet as Fifth President of the Claremont Graduate School and University Center, March 19, 1964. Claremont CA, Claremont Graduate School, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Navy boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Pencil notation on fep. Book number: 102487A USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Education Colleges | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 86 No. 2, #513 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1994 (Busy Dying, Treasure Buried) West Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1994, never read it, stored it flat over the years. Other than a TINY bit of cover rubbing it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005154 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Magazine Fantasy Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 90 No. 2, #537 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1996 (Locusts, First Tuesday) West Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it flat over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005188 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Magazine Fantasy Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 78 No. 1, #464 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1990 (the Auld Religion, Busybody) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Kelly Freas. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1990, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than a TINY bit of creasing on rear cover it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005109 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 81 No. 1, #482 (F&Sf) July (Jul) 1991 (Angels in Love, Pipes, Locust, Fetch Felix) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Malgorzata Rapnicka. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. 1st issue with Kristine Kathryn Rusch as editor. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases/one small crack, covers very lightly creased. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 005127 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page