| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 106 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 41 No. 3 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York September 1971. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46793 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, April 1962 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1962. Digest. Includes "The Weighting Game" by Isaac Asimov. Very Good condition. Book number: 023085 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction December 1964 Buffoon, the Fatal Eggs, Vol 27, No 6. Whole No. 163 New York, Mercury Press Inc. 1964. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Includes "The Fatal Eggs" by Bulgakov. Edgewear to spine ends, light age spotting to covers,edges and outer pages. 127pp. Price on front cover, pencilled name on back cover. Very Good-. Book number: 002959 AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 47.97 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3816]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gone Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-13944-1) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Lillian Craig Reed. (Mystery). Book number: 108872 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0425139441 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strait Headline 1995 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top of spine and page edges browned else Fine book in like, slightly rubbed, Dust Jacket with a 10mm tear at the base of the rear fold . ¶ "When urbane, attractive Will Strait comes to teach at Evard College... Clair Sailor... senses something wrong... She is right. Buried in his contorted past, behind the spurious façade of his perfect family and his perfect career, is a secret that drives Will Strait to corrupt, torture and kill... "" Book number: 87583 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twice Burned Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-14877-7) . 1995. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Lillian Craig Reed. (Mystery). Book number: 273805 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0425148777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 26, No. 6, Whole No. 157. June 1964. Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1964.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents; The Triumph of Pegasus by F.A. Javor; The Master of Altamira by Stephen Barr; Book (department) by Avram Davidson; The Peace Watchers by Bryce Walton; Trade-In by Jack Sharkey; Time-Bomb (verse) by Arthu r Porges; Medical Radiotracers by Theodore L. Thomas; Cynosure by Kit Reed; The Third Bubble by G.C. Edmondson; The Search by Bruce Simonds; The Thing from Outer Space and the Prairie Dogs by Gahan Wilson; Science: The Heavenly Zoo by Isaac A s i m o v ; Forwarding Service by Willard Marsh; The Unknown Law by Avram Davidson; Editorial; F&SF Marketplace; Index to Volume XXVI. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - l i gh t br ow ni ng t o spine and cover edges, very light edge wear, very light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 10911 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: F.A. Javor, Stephen Barr, Avram Davidson, Bryce Walton, Jack Sharkey, Arthur Poges, Theodore L. Thomas, Kit Reed, G.C. Edmondson, Bruce Simonds, Gahan Wilson, Isaac Asimov, Willard Marsh, Ed Emsh, Science, Pegasus. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 27, No. 6, Whole No. 163. December 1964. Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1964.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Buffoon by Edward Wellen; The Man With the Speckled Eyes by R.A. Lafferty; Plant Galls by Theodore L. Thomas; From Two Universes (verse) by Doris Pitkin Buck; On the Orphan's Colony by Kit Reed; Wilderne ss Year by Joanna Russ; Somo These Days (verse) by Walter H. Kerr; Science: A Galaxy At A Time by Isaac Asimov; Final Exam by Bryce Walton; The Docs by Richard O. Lewis; Books (department) by Ron Goulart; The Fatal Eggs by Mikhail Bulgakov; F & S F M a r ketplace; Index to Volume XXVII. Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - a little more on spine, minor edge wrinkling, tiny closed tear on fore-edg e o f fr on t c ov er , soft corner crease on rear cover, light browning to spine and edges of covers, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 10917 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Edward Wellen, R.A. Lafferty, Theodore L. Thomas, Doris Pitkin Buck, Kit Reed, Joanna Russ, Walter H. Kerr, Isaac Asimov, Bryce Walton, Richard O. Lewis, Ron Goulart, Mikhail Bulgakov, Jack Gaughan, Science. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 3 No. 9 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York August 1962. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46693 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Orbit 2; Selection of the Best Science Fiction of the Year Published by Rapp & Whiting Limited, 128/134 Baker Street, London First UK Edition 1968. London 1968. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, pink dyed upper edges. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 255 printed pages of text. Ex library copy with ticket holder removed from front paste down, label traces to the front free end paper, foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 25s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 71517 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 27 No. 6 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York December 1964. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46721 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 3 No. 1 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York December 1961. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46686 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Venture Science Fiction Monthly [British Edition] Issue No. 17 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York January 1965. Publisher's original plain colour printed card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, without any rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 21 other Venture Science Fiction Monthly Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46270 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Armed Camps. Faber & Faber: London, 1969. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 057109161X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. The author's first sf novel. Book number: 26683 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: 057109161x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armed camps Faber, 1969. 1st edition. hardback. 057109161x. vg+ copy in a worn and scuffed, very good dustwrapper. Book number: FZG11463 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 057109161x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armed Camps. London, Faber & Faber. 1969, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Inscribed & signed by the author in 1969 - Staining to boards else a good clean copy in lightly used jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 1813 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Armed Camps London, Faber. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 12mo, 176pp, VG Copy in sl rubbed DJ mildly ring-marked on fr panel. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 6575 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armed Camps Berkley S2086. 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 133049 USD 10.52 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 837] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
At War As Children New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing stated. Tiny owner name.. Book number: 019681 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
At War As Children Ny, Farrar, Straus. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. signed & inscribed in 1963, the year before publication - minor use to book & jacket . Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 8675 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Signed & Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Attack of the Giant Baby Berkley Books. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0425050327). Mass Market Paperback. First Berkley printing, 08/1981. Contains 16 stories, including: Winter, The Vine, Winston, The Food Farm; Songs of War, Pilots of the Purple Twilight, The Thing at Wedgerley, Gran, Death of a Monster, Cynosure, Across the Bar, Empty Nest, In Behalf of the Product, The Wandering Gentile, Moon, Attack of the Giant Baby. Very good plus unread copy with small rake at foreedge, spot at back cover, aging to cover and paper. 215 pp. Very Good. Book number: 11597 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Speculative Fiction
Keywords: Collectible Paperbacks 0425050327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby Merchant. Tor: NY, 2006. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 9780765315502. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Book number: 24443 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 9780765315502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballad of T. Rantula Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316736600) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Light blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/ gilt lettering, 234 pp. Top & bottom covers edges very lightly sunned, pages edges very lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, laminated in clear plastic. Good/Good. Book number: 006193 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Fiction::Literary
Keywords: Fiction, Modern Literature 0316736600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballad of T. Rantula Fawcett Juniper. (ISBN: 0-449-70003-8) . 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 910606 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0449700038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballad of T. Rantula. Boston: Little, Brown, (1979). First Edition. Review copy w/ publisher's materials laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 708261 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page